Jump to content

2025–26 Nemzeti Bajnokság II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Nemzeti Bajnokság II
Season2025–26
Dates27 July 2025 –
17 May 2026
Matches16
Goals37 (2.31 per match)
Top goalscorerZsolt Magyar
(3 goals)
All statistics correct as of 5 August 2025.

The 2025–26 Nemzeti Bajnokság II (also known as 2025–26 Merkantil Bank Liga for sponsorship reasons) is Hungary's 75th season of the Nemzeti Bajnokság II, the second tier of the Hungarian football league system.

Overview

[edit]

The fixtures were announced on 1 July 2025.[1]

Teams

[edit]

The following teams have changed division since the 2024–25 season.

Changes

[edit]

Stadium and locations

[edit]
Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Location of the teams in Budapest.
Team Location Stadium Cap. 2024–25
Ajka Ajka Városi Stadion 5,000 12th
Békéscsaba Békéscsaba Kórház utcai Stadion 2,479 14th
Budafok Budapest (Budafok) Promontor utcai Stadion 4,000 13th
BVSC Budapest (Zugló) Szőnyi úti Stadion 12,000 9th
Csákvár Csákvár Tersztyánszky Ödön Sportközpont 2,020 10th
Honvéd Budapest (Kispest) Bozsik Aréna 8,000 8th
Karcag Karcag Ligeti úti Sporttelep 2,500 (NB III, Play-off)
Kecskemét Kecskemét Széktói Stadion 6,320 12th (NB I)
Kozármisleny Kozármisleny Kozármislenyi Stadion 2,000 4th
Mezőkövesd Mezőkövesd Városi Stadion 4,183 6th
Soroksár Budapest (Soroksár) Szamosi Mihály Sportelep 5,000 11th
Szeged Szeged Szent Gellért Fórum 8,136 7th
Szentlőrinc Szentlőrinc Szentlőrinci Sportpálya 1,020 5th
Tiszakécske Tiszakécske Városi Stadion 4,500 (NB III, Play-off)
Vasas Budapest (Angyalföld) Illovszky Rudolf Stadion 5,154 3rd
Videoton Székesfehérvár Sóstói Stadion 14,201 11th (NB I)
FC Ajka Békéscsaba Budafok BVSC
Városi Stadion Kórház utcai Stadion Promontor utcai Stadion Szőnyi úti Stadion
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 4,963 Capacity: 1,200 Capacity: 12,000
Csákvár Honvéd Karcag Kecskemét
Tersztyánszky Ödön Sportközpont Bozsik Aréna Ligeti úti Sporttelep Széktói Stadion
Capacity: 2,500 Capacity: 8,200 Capacity: 2,500 Capacity: 6,320
Kozármisleny Mezőkövesd Soroksár Szeged
Alkotmány téri Stadion Városi Stadion Szamosi Mihály Sportelep Szent Gellért Fórum
Capacity: 2,000 Capacity: 4,183 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 8,256
Szentlőrinc Tiszakécske Vasas Videoton (Fehérvár)
Sportpálya Városi Stadion Illovszky Rudolf Stadion Sóstói Stadion
Capacity: 1,020 Capacity: 4,500 Capacity: 5,054 Capacity: 14,201

Number of teams by counties and regions

[edit]
Number of teams by counties
Pos. County No. of teams Teams
1 Budapest 5 Budafok, BVSC-Zugló, Honvéd, Soroksár and Vasas
2 Bács-Kiskun 2 Kecskemét and Tiszakécske
Baranya 2 Kozármisleny and Szentlőric
Fejér 2 Csákvár and Videoton
5 Békés 1 Békéscsaba
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén 1 Mezőkövesd
Csongrád-Csanád 1 Szeged
Jász–Nagykun–Szolnok 1 Karcag
Veszprém 1 Ajka
Number of teams by regions
Transdanubia Central Hungary Great Plain and North
5 Teams 5 Teams 6 Teams

Personnel and kits

[edit]

Hungarian national sports betting brand Tippmix sponsored all 16 teams of the second league since February 2019, their logo were present on all team kits.

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit maker Kit sponsor(s)
Main Other(s)
Ajka Hungary Bálint Gaál (caretaker) Hungary Zoltán Kenderes Puma Bakony Erőmű None
Békéscsaba Hungary Sándor Csató Hungary Dániel Póser Saller Békés Drén None
Budafok Hungary Géza Mészöly Hungary Dávid Kovács 2Rule Zakariás Alapítvány None
BVSC-Zugló Serbia Dragan Vukmir Hungary Paulo Vinícius Adidas None None
Csákvár Hungary Balázs Tóth Hungary Roland Baracskai 2Rule ZÁÉV
List
    • Back: Aqvital
Honvéd Hungary Tamás Feczkó Hungary Szilveszter Hangya Macron None None
Karcag Hungary Attila Varga Hungary Dávid Székely Joma Agrosprint None
Kecskemét Hungary Zoltán Gera Hungary Csaba Belényesi Kappa HÉP
List
    • Sleeves: Hovány
    • Shorts: Piroska Szörp and Kecskeméti Fürdő
Kozármisleny Hungary Csaba Csizmadia Hungary Gergő Gajág Macron HR-Rent None
Mezőkövesd Hungary Aurél Csertői Hungary Tamás Cseri Adidas Zsóry Gyógy- és Strandfürdő None
Soroksár Hungary Péter Lipcsei Hungary Balázs Lovrencsics Nike Provident
List
    • Front: VízBolt and District of Soroksár
    • Back: 11teamsports
Szeged Hungary Zoltán Aczél Hungary Tamás Molnár-Farkas Foreleven11 None
List
    • Sleeves: caritas Hungarica
Szentlőrinc Hungary Róbert Waltner Hungary Richárd Nagy Macron AbsoluteTeamsport None
Tiszakécske Hungary Csaba Pintér Hungary Róbert Csáki Nike Duna Group None
Vasas Hungary Gábor Erős Hungary Botond Baráth Adidas OTP Bank
List
    • Sleeves: SMP Solution and PrímaEnergia
Videoton Hungary Gábor Boér Hungary Csaba Spandler Adidas None None

Managerial changes

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Vasas (C, P) 30 20 4 6 59 26 +33 64 Promotion to Nemzeti Bajnokság I
2 Honvéd (P) 30 18 5 7 49 25 +24 59
3 Kecskemét 30 16 3 11 49 39 +10 51
4 Kozármisleny 30 13 9 8 38 40 −2 48
5 Mezőkövesd 30 13 7 10 37 34 +3 46
6 Csákvár 30 12 10 8 43 37 +6 46
7 BVSC 30 12 5 13 36 30 +6 41
8 Videoton 30 10 9 11 37 33 +4 39
9 Szeged 30 9 9 12 29 34 −5 36
10 Tiszakécske 30 10 9 11 37 44 −7 35[a]
11 Karcag 30 9 8 13 29 41 −12 35
12 Ajka 30 10 3 17 23 40 −17 33
13 Soroksár 30 8 9 13 41 45 −4 33
14 Szentlőrinc 30 7 12 11 35 42 −7 33
15 Budafok (R) 30 7 8 15 33 49 −16 29 Relegation to Nemzeti Bajnokság III
16 Békéscsaba (R) 30 6 10 14 27 42 −15 28
Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Head-to-head points; 6) Head-to-head goal difference; 7) Fair play ranking; 8) Drawing of lots.[9]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Tiszakécske were deducted four points due to fielding an illegal player during their match on 2 February 2026 versus Soroksár.[8]

Results

[edit]
Home \ Away AJK BEK BUD BVS CSA HON KAR KEC KOZ MEZ SOR SZG SZL TIS VAS VID
Ajka — 1–0 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 1–3 0–2 1–2 2–1 0–3 2–1 1–4 1–0 1–1
Békéscsaba 0–2 — 2–0 2–1 2–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 0–0 0–3 0–1 0–1
Budafok 0–1 0–3 — 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–2 0–2 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–3 2–2
BVSC 4–0 0–1 0–2 — 1–1 4–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 0–0 1–0
Csákvár 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 — 0–2 1–2 6–1 0–2 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–5
Honvéd 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 — 5–2 0–1 1–2 5–2 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 2–1
Karcag 0–1 4–2 3–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 — 1–2 1–1 0–3 3–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–0
Kecskemét 0–1 2–0 2–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–0 — 3–0 2–1 2–1 4–0 3–0 5–1 1–2 3–1
Kozármisleny 1–1 3–0 1–0 0–3 2–2 2–1 2–1 2–1 — 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 0–4 1–1
Mezőkövesd 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–1 2–0 — 0–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 0–2 0–2
Soroksár 3–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 1–5 — 0–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 3–1
Szeged 0–1 1–1 4–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–3 — 2–0 1–1 0–4 0–3
Szentlőrinc 1–0 2–2 5–3 2–0 0–0 1–2 1–1 3–4 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–2 — 1–1 0–4 2–1
Tiszakécske 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 3–2 1–4 1–2 — 0–0 1–1
Vasas 2–1 4–3 3–2 0–2 1–4 1–2 2–0 2–0 6–0 4–3 3–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 — 2–0
Videoton 1–0 2–0 1–3 0–1 0–0 0–3 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 5–0 0–2 —
Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian), Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round

[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Vasas1484854222111122322222222111111
Honvéd311213111322211111111111222222
Kecskemét111610797564636343244433343333333
Kozármisleny121216141616151516131091091088786710107777554
Mezőkövesd433431433243455433344434444445
Csákvár222142345757534555555555555666
BVSC169121314161615161612911121111101111989111289887
Videoton151414151213109911810121211131211986666666778
Szeged65632575646467777879109791012121199
Tiszakécske545111110121414911888899910101111121291011121010
Karcag1377576677575766666678781089891111
Ajka16158681113881013141110910101213121212118111110101212
Soroksár91112131512911128911131314161616161515161614131313131313
Szentlőrinc10101396881010141415141515121314151616151516161616141414
Budafok81315161415141313151516161413151513121314141415151514151515
Békéscsaba791110109111211121213151616141415141413131313141415161616
Nemzeti Bajnokság II champion
Promotion to Nemzeti Bajnokság I
Promotion to Nemzeti Bajnokság I
Relegation to Nemzeti Bajnokság III
Updated to match(es) played on 6 August 2025. Source: Hungarian Football Federation

Statistics

[edit]

Top goalscorers

[edit]
As of 28 July 2025[10]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Hungary Zsolt Magyar Csákvár 3
1 Hungary Kornél Csernik BVSC 2
Hungary Attila Grünwald Tiszakécske
Hungary József Szalai Mezőkövesd
Hungary Ádám Szamosi Honvéd
Hungary Ákos Zuigéber Honvéd
7 21 players 1

Hat-tricks

[edit]
(H) = Home; (A) = Away;
PlayerForAgainstScoreResultRoundDate
Filip BorsosBékéscsabaVasas (A) 33' 2–1, 45' 2–2, (74.) 3–34–3311 August 2025
Csanád NovákSzegedTiszakécske (A) 3' 0–1, 19' 0–2, 39' 0–41–4417 August 2025

Attendances

[edit]

Ranked by average attendances.

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Honvéd 47,292 5,113 2,071 3,378 +48.7%†
2 Videoton 39,035 7,042 1,508 2,788 −14.8%1
3 Vasas 24,339 4,016 1,428 1,872 +18.6%†
4 Kecskemét 17,502 2,127 763 1,346 −49.9%1
5 Szeged 13,826 1,812 681 1,064 +11.4%†
6 Karcag 11,290 2,000 500 868 n/a2
7 Békéscsaba 11,875 1,915 530 848 −9.0%†
8 Ajka 9,850 1,500 350 704 −12.0%†
9 Kozármisleny 8,600 900 300 662 −7.2%†
10 Tiszakécske 7,450 1,500 200 573 n/a2
11 Budafok 7,771 1,200 271 555 +13.7%†
12 Mezőkövesd 6,900 1,000 300 531 −35.2%†
13 Szenlőrinc 7,400 1,200 300 529 −12.9%†
14 Soroksár 5,300 800 200 442 +2.1%†
15 Csákvár 4,400 300 300 338 +20.3%†
16 BVSC 4,225 868 128 325 −18.5%†
League total 227,955! 7,042 128 1,070 +22.7%†

Updated to games played on 2 May 2026, after Round 27
Source: magyarfutball (in Hungarian)
Notes:
1: Team played last season in Nemzeti Bajnokság I
2: Team played last season in Nemzeti Bajnokság III

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Elkészült az NB II sorsolása – Videoton–Honvéd presztízsmeccs a nyitányon" (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 1 July 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  2. ↑ "Dragan Vukmir lett a BVSC vezetőedzője – hivatalos" (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 16 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  3. ↑ "NB II: Aczél Zoltán lett a Szeged új vezetőedzője" (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 30 May 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  4. ↑ "Erős Gábor a Vasas FC új vezetőedzője" (in Hungarian). Vasas FC. 5 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  5. ↑ "Távozik a feljutó csapat edzője, fiatallal erősített a Szeged" (in Hungarian). nb1.hu. 11 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  6. ↑ "Új vezetőedzővel vág neki az NB II-es idénynek labdarúgó csapatunk" (in Hungarian). tiszakecskefoci.hu. 23 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  7. ↑ "Boér Gábor lett a Fehérvár vezetőedzője – hivatalos" (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 23 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  8. ↑ "Pontlevonás az NB II-ben – nehéz helyzetbe került a Tiszakécske" [Points deduction in NB II - Tiszakécske was in a difficult situation] (in Hungarian). Öltözőn Túl. 9 April 2026. Retrieved 10 May 2026.
  9. ↑ "NB II. Férfi Felnőtt nagypályás labdarúgó bajnokság versenykiírása 2025/26" [NB II Men's Senior Football League 2025/26] (PDF) (in Hungarian). Hungarian Football Federation. 5 June 2025. Retrieved 28 July 2025.
  10. ↑ "Góllövő lista". mlsz.hu (in Hungarian). Retrieved 28 July 2025.
[edit]