Jump to content

2026–27 Nemzeti Bajnokság I

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
OTP Bank Liga
Season2026–27
Dates24 July 2026 – 23 May 2027[1]
Matches71
Goals212 (2.99 per match)
Top goalscorerJurek
with 7 goals
Biggest home win5 goals,
Vasas 5–0 Zalaegerszeg
Round 3 (8 August 2026)
Biggest away win3 goals,
ETO Győr 0–3 Ferencváros
Round 3 (3 September 2026)
Highest scoring7 goals,
Zalaegerszeg 5–2 Paks
Round 2 (3 August 2026)
Longest winning run3 matches by three clubs
Longest unbeaten run10 matches by Ferencváros
Longest winless run6 matches by Nyíregyháza
Longest losing run4 matches by Zalaegerszeg
Highest attendance20,107
(Round 7, Ferencváros–Újpest)[2]
Lowest attendance500
(Round 12, Kispest-Honvéd–Kisvárda)[2]
Total attendance299,035[2]
Average attendance4,212[2]
2027–28 →
All statistics correct as of 1 November 2026, Round 12 (6 of 6 matches).

The 2026–27 Nemzeti Bajnokság I (also known as 2026–27 OTP Bank Liga), also known as NB I, is the 128th season of top-tier football in Hungary. The league was officially named OTP Bank Liga for sponsorship reasons.[3] The season began on 24 July 2026 and is scheduled to end on 23 May 2027.

Győr are entering the season as the defending champions, having won their 5th title last season.

Starting with the 2026–27 season, the last-placed team in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I is automatically relegated, while the second-last placed team enters a one-legged relegation play-off against the runners-up of the Nemzeti Bajnokság II. The match is played at a neutral venue, preferably situated at a similar distance from both clubs, with the winner securing a place in the following season's Nemzeti Bajnokság I. The venue must also satisfy the requirements for the use of the VAR system.[4]

Teams

[edit]

Changes

[edit]

Twelve teams are competing in the league – the top ten teams from the previous season and the two teams promoted from the Nemzeti Bajnokság II. The promoted teams are Vasas and Kispest-Honvéd, who returned to the top flight after respective absences of three years. They replaced Diósgyőr and Kazincbarcika, who were relegated to the Nemzeti Bajnokság II after respective spells of three and one years in the top flight.

Increase from 2025–26 Nemzeti Bajnokság II Decrease to 2026–27 Nemzeti Bajnokság II
Vasas (promoted after a three-year absence)
Kispest-Honvéd (promoted after a three-year absence)
Diósgyőr (relegated after three years in the top flight)
Kazincbarcika (relegated after one-year in the top flight)

Stadium and locations

[edit]

Following is the list of clubs that are competing in the league this season, with their location, stadium and stadium capacity.

Team Location Stadium Capacity 2025–26 2026–27
Debrecen Debrecen Nagyerdei Stadion 20,340 4th details
Ferencváros Budapest (Ferencváros) Groupama Aréna 22,043 2nd details
ETO Győr Győr ETO Park 15,600 1st details
Kispest-Honvéd Budapest (Kispest) Bozsik Aréna 8,200 2nd (NB II)
Kisvárda Kisvárda Várkerti Stadion 2,850 8th
MTK Budapest (Józsefváros) Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion 5,014 10th
Nyíregyháza Nyíregyháza Városi Stadion 8,150 9th
Paks Paks Fehérvári úti Stadion 6,150 3rd details
Puskás Akadémia Felcsút Pancho Aréna 3,816 6th
Újpest Budapest (Újpest) Szusza Ferenc Stadion 12,670 7th
Vasas Budapest (Angyalföld) Illovszky Rudolf Stadion 5,154 1st (NB II)
Zalaegerszeg Zalaegerszeg ZTE Aréna 11,200 5th
Debrecen Ferencváros ETO Győr Kispest-Honvéd
Nagyerdei Stadion Groupama Aréna ETO Park Bozsik Aréna
Capacity: 20,340 Capacity: 22,043 Capacity: 15,600 Capacity: 8,200
Kisvárda MTK
Várkerti Stadion Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion
Capacity: 3,385 Capacity: 5,014
Nyíregyháza Paks
Városi Stadion Fehérvári úti Stadion
Capacity: 8,150 Capacity: 6,150
Puskás Akadémia Újpest Vasas Zalaegerszeg
Pancho Aréna Szusza Ferenc Stadion Illovszky Rudolf Stadion ZTE Arena
Capacity: 3,816 Capacity: 12,670 Capacity: 5,154 Capacity: 11,200

Number of teams by counties and regions

[edit]
Number of teams by counties
Pos. County (megye) No. of teams Teams
1 Budapest 5 Ferencváros, Kispest-Honvéd, MTK, Újpest and Vasas
2 Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg 2 Kisvárda and Nyíregyháza
3 Fejér 1 Puskás Akadémia
Győr-Moson-Sopron 1 ETO Győr
Hajdú-Bihar 1 Debrecen
Tolna 1 Paks
Zala 1 Zalaegerszeg
Number of teams by regions
Transdanubia Central Hungary Great Plain and North
4 Teams 5 Teams 3 Teams

Personnel and kits

[edit]

All teams were obligated to have the logo of the league sponsor OTP Bank as well as the Nemzeti Bajnokság I logo on the right side of their shirt. Hungarian national sports betting brand Tippmix sponsored all 12 teams of the first league since February 2019, their logo were present on all team kits.

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit maker Kit sponsors
Main Other(s)
Debrecen Estonia Gert Remmel Hungary Balázs Dzsudzsák Adidas Tranzit-Food None
ETO Győr Mexico Efraín Juárez Romania Paul Anton Macron Kukkonia None
Ferencváros Slovakia Balázs Borbély Hungary Dénes Dibusz Macron Telekom
List
Kispest-Honvéd Switzerland Maurizio Jacobacci Hungary Ádám Szamosi Macron Vulcan Shield Global None
Kisvárda Hungary Attila Supka Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmin Mešanović Adidas Master Good None
MTK Hungary Máté Pinezits Hungary Mihály Kata Nike Prohuman
List
    • Back: Hilaris Hotels
    • Sleeves: HR-Rent
    • Back: 11teamsports
Nyíregyháza Hungary István Szabó Hungary Dominik Nagy Macron Révész Group
List
Paks Hungary György Bognár Hungary Dániel Böde Nike None
List
    • Shorts: tarr
Puskás Akadémia Hungary Levente Babó Hungary Roland Szolnoki 2Rule MBH Bank None
Újpest Hungary Zoltán Szélesi Serbia Matija Ljujić Puma MOL
List
Vasas Hungary Gábor Erős Slovakia Jozef Urblík Adidas None
Zalaegerszeg Portugal Filipe Çelikkaya Hungary Norbert Szendrei Joma[5] ZÁÉV
List

Managerial changes

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 ETO Győr 12 6 4 2 21 14 +7 22 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 Puskás Akadémia 12 7 0 5 17 15 +2 21 Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round
3 Ferencváros 11 5 5 1 20 10 +10 20
4 Debrecen 12 5 4 3 21 17 +4 19
5 Újpest 12 5 3 4 20 17 +3 18
6 Paks 12 5 2 5 22 21 +1 17
7 Vasas 12 4 4 4 20 17 +3 16
8 Zalaegerszeg 12 4 1 7 16 22 −6 13
9 Kispest-Honvéd 11 3 4 4 14 17 −3 13
10 MTK 12 3 3 6 16 25 −9 12
11 Kisvárda 12 2 6 4 12 14 −2 12 Qualification for the relegation play-off
12 Nyíregyháza 12 3 2 7 13 23 −10 11 Relegation to the Nemzeti Bajnokság II
Updated to match(es) played on 1 November 2026, Round 12. Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored (GF); 5) Head-to-head points; 6) Head-to-head goal difference; 7) Fair play ranking; 8) Drawing of lots.[1]

Results

[edit]
Home \ Away DEB FER GYO KHO KIS MTK NYI PAK PUS UJP VAS ZAL DEB FER GYO KHO KIS MTK NYI PAK PUS UJP VAS ZAL
Debrecen 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–2 2–4 3–0
Ferencváros 1–1 5–0 a 2–0 2–2 a 0–0
ETO Győr 0–3 3–2 4–0 0–1 1–0 2–2 3–0
Kispest-Honvéd 0–2 1–0 3–3 1–1 1–2 1–0
Kisvárda 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–4
MTK a 1–2 1–2 2–1 2–3 1–0 3–0
Nyíregyháza 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–1
Paks 2–4 4–2 1–2 2–2 3–0 2–0
Puskás Akadémia 1–3 1–2 3–1 0–2 1–2 3–2
Újpest 4–2 a 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–1 2–1
Vasas 2–2 1–1 3–2 0–2 0–1 5–0
Zalaegerszeg 0–1 1–1 3–0 5–1 5–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 1 November 2026, Round 12 (6 of 6 matches). Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Results by round

[edit]
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233
DebrecenLLWDDDWLDWWW
FerencvárosLDWWPWDDDDWW
ETO GyőrDWLDWDWWLWWD
Kispest-HonvédDDDLPWLLDWLW
KisvárdaDWLLDDWLDDDL
MTKWDLDWDLLLWLL
NyíregyházaWLLWLDLDLLWL
PaksWLDLWDLWWLWL
Puskás AkadémiaWLWWWLLWWWLL
ÚjpestLWWDLWDWDLLW
VasasDDWWLLWWDLLD
ZalaegerszegLWLLLLWLWLDW
Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian)
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed

Positions by round

[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233
ETO Győr515734222221
Puskás Akadémia362111111112
Ferencvárosǂ10116453556643
Debrecen11129101011898754
Újpest941362444475
Paks278977965536
Vasas6103226333367
Zalaegerszeg125111111121111911118
Kispest-Honvédǂ79121212912121210129
MTK12464567108810
Kisvárda83789107879911
Nyíregyháza4810588101011121012
Leader and qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round
Qualification for the relegation play-off
Relegation to the Nemzeti Bajnokság II
Updated to match(es) played on 1 November 2026 • Note: ǂFerencváros and *Kispest-Honvéd have 1–1 postponed match. Source: Hungarian Football Federation (in Hungarian)

Relegation play-off

[edit]

The relegation play-off will take place on 29 May 2027.[21]

Season statistics

[edit]
As of match played 1 November 2026

Top goalscorers

[edit]

Source: MLSZ Adatbank[22]

RankPlayerClubGoals
1 Hungary Gábor Jurek MTK 7
2 Hungary András Németh Puskás Akadémia 6
Hungary József Szalai Paks
4 Slovenia Aljoša Matko Újpest 5
Hungary Milán Pető Paks
Hungary Ákos Szendrei Debrecen
Slovakia Jozef Urblík Vasas

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "NB I. Férfi Felnőtt nagypályás labdarúgó bajnokság versenykiírása 2026/27" [NB I Men's Senior Football League 2026/27] (PDF) (in Hungarian). Hungarian Football Federation. 1 June 2026. Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 June 2026. Retrieved 1 June 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 4 Source: Magyarfutball"Nemzeti Bajnokság I 2026–2027 season: Attendances". www.magyarfutball.hu (in Hungarian). Retrieved 1 November 2026.
  3. ↑ "Visszatér az OTP Bank Liga" [The OTP Bank League returns]. mlsz.hu (in Hungarian). MLSZ (Hungarian Football Federation). 10 June 2026.
  4. ↑ "Drasztikus változtatás jön a magyar labdarúgásban a következő idénytől" [Drastic changes are coming to Hungarian football starting next season]. index.hu (in Hungarian). 15 April 2026. Archived from the original on 16 April 2026. Retrieved 1 June 2026.
  5. ↑ "A Zalaegerszeg hosszú távú stratégiai partnerségre lépett a világ egyik vezető sportszergyártójával a Jomával" [Zalaegerszeg has entered into a long-term strategic partnership with Joma, one of the world's leading sportswear manufacturers]. index.hu (in Hungarian). Index. 9 July 2026.
  6. ↑ "DVSC and Sergio Navarro part ways". dvsc.hu. Debreceni VSC Official Website. 16 May 2026.
  7. ↑ "Gert Remmel is the new head coach of DVSC". dvsc.hu. Debreceni VSC Official Website. 3 June 2026.
  8. ↑ "Supka Attila visszatér a kispadra" [Attila Supka returns to the bench]. kisvardafc.hu (in Hungarian). Kisvárda FC Official Website. 21 May 2026.
  9. ↑ "Supka Attila lett a Kisvárda vezetőedzője" [Attila Supka became the head coach of Kisvárda]. nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 21 May 2026.
  10. ↑ "Klubunk közös megegyezéssel szerződést bontott Feczkó Tamással" [Our club has terminated the contract with Tamás Feczkó by mutual agreement]. honvedfc.hu (in Hungarian). Kispest-Honvéd FC Official Website. 22 May 2026.
  11. ↑ "A Honvéd szerződést bontott Feczkó Tamással" [Honvéd terminates contract with Tamás Feczkó]. nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 22 May 2026.
  12. ↑ "Visszatért az 'olasz vonal' Kispestre – Maurizio Jacobacci a Honvéd vezetőedzője" [The 'Italian line' has returned to Kispest - Maurizio Jacobacci is the head coach of Honvéd]. honvedfc.hu (in Hungarian). Kispest-Honvéd FC Official Website. 6 June 2026.
  13. ↑ "Robbie Keane távozik az FTC kispadjáról" [Robbie Keane leaves the banch of Ferencváros]. nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 23 May 2026.
  14. ↑ "Balázs Borbély Returns: He's Fradi's New Coach". fradi.hu. Ferencvárosi TC Official Website. 1 June 2026.
  15. ↑ "Borbély Balázs távozik az ETO-tól, a Ferencvárosnál folytatja – jelentették be a győriek" [Balázs Borbély is leaving ETO and will continue at Ferencváros – the Győri team announced]. nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Nemzeti Sport. 29 May 2026.
  16. ↑ "Nemzetközi tapasztalattal érkezik fiatal, mexikói edző az ETO-kispadra" [A young Mexican coach with international experience arrives on the ETO bench]. eto.hu. Győri ETO FC Official Website. 19 June 2026.
  17. ↑ "Hét év után távozik Hornyák Zsolt" [Zsolt Hornyák leaves after seven years]. fradi.hu (in Hungarian). Puskás Akadémia FC Official Website. 1 June 2026.
  18. ↑ "Babó Levente első csapatunk új vezetőedzője" [Levente Babó is the new head coach of our first team]. fradi.hu (in Hungarian). Puskás Akadémia FC Official Website. 3 June 2026.
  19. ↑ "Hivatalos közlemény: távozik Nuno Campos" [Bulletin: Nuno Campos leaves]. fradi.hu (in Hungarian). Zalaegerszegi TE Official Website. 6 June 2026.
  20. ↑ "Filipe Çelikkaya is the new head coach of ZTE FC". fradi.hu (in Hungarian). Zalaegerszegi TE Official Website. 22 June 2026.
  21. ↑ "Íme, a jövő évi versenykiírás, megvan a kupadöntő és az osztályozó időpontja is" [Here are the details of next year’s competition; the dates for the cup final and the relegation play-off have also been set]. nb1.hu (in Hungarian). 29 April 2026. Archived from the original on 1 June 2026. Retrieved 1 June 2026.
  22. ↑ "MLSZ Adatbank – Góllövő lista" [Databank of MLSZ – Top Scorers] (in Hungarian). MLSZ (Hungarian Football Federation). Retrieved 10 October 2026.