Age: 24
Free Agency: 2031 (Void)
Accrued Seasons: 3
- Height: 5'9"
- Weight: 199
- College: Alabama
- Entry: 2023 Draft, Round 1, #12 overall (Lions)
- 2026 Salary Cap Charge: $8,677,999 (2.69% of cap)
- 2026 Cash Payout: $18,183,429 (5.27% of spending)
- 2026 Cash to Cap Ratio: 2.10
- Contract Value: $67,500,000 ($22,500,000 APY)
- Fully Guaranteed Money: $37,726,429
- Contract Ranking: 1/173 at RB
Current Contract
(Extension, signed 2026)
(📝: indicates contract trigger occuring during that year)| Year | Age | Base Salary | Prorated Bonus | Roster Bonus | Workout Bonus | Guaranteed Salary | Cap Number | Cap % | Dead Money & Cap Savings | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signing | Option | |||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | $1,145,000 | $5,494,570 | $0 | $2,038,429 | $0 | $3,183,429 | $8,677,999 | 2.7% | |||||
| 2027
March 13: $2.25M of 2027 salary is fully guaranteed
| 25 | $1,260,000 | $3,000,000 | $2,006,600 | $0 | $0 | $11,293,000 | $6,266,600 | 1.9% | |||||
| 2028
March 13: $8 million of 2029 salary is fully guaranteed
| 26 | $1,305,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,795,600 | $0 | $250,000 | $8,250,000 | $8,350,660 | 2.4% | |||||
| 2029
March 13: $3.5 million is fully guaranteed
| 27 | $9,750,000 | $3,000,000 | $6,295,600 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $19,295,600 | -- | |||||
| 2030
March 13: $1 million roster bonus due
| 28 | $9,300,000 | $3,000,000 | $8,685,600 | $1,000,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $22,235,600 | -- | |||||
| 2031 | 29 | Void | $0 | $8,685,600 | Void | Void | Void | $22,644,600 | -- | |||||
| 2032 | 30 | Void | $0 | $6,679,000 | Void | Void | Void | $0 | -- | |||||
| 2033 | 31 | Void | $0 | $4,890,000 | Void | Void | Void | $0 | -- | |||||
| 2034 | 32 | Void | $0 | $2,390,000 | Void | Void | Void | $0 | -- | |||||
| Total | $22,760,000 | $17,494,570 | $43,428,000 | $3,038,429 | $750,000 | $22,726,429 | $87,471,059 | |||||||
Contract Notes
Jahmyr Gibbs signed a three year, $67.5 million contract extension with the Lions on August 7, 2026. Contract details come via PFT. Gibbs received $51.5 million in guarantees of which $34 million is a new money guarantee. Gibbs has $37.7 million fully guaranteed at signing. The full guarantee is made up of a $15 million signing bonus, his 2026 salary, and already earned roster bonus, his 2027 salary, including a $10.033 million option bonus, and $8.25 million of his 2028 salary. If on the roster on the 3rd day of the 2027 league year he will earn another $2.25 million in 2028 full guarantees. IF on the roster on the 3rd day of the 2028 league year, $8 million of his 2029 salary will be fully guaranteed. $3.5 million is fully guaranteed on the 3rd day of the 2029 league year. If on the roster on the 3rd day of the 2030 league year he will earn a $1 million roster bonus. There are $43.4 million in option bonuses in the contract for cap purposes. If the contract voids the Lions will be left with $22.6 million in dead money. Gibbs cap number for 2026 increased by $3 million as a result of the extension while his 2027 salary cap number dropped by $8.02 million.
Cash Flows
| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Due | $15,000,000 | ($3,000,000) | $10,500,000 | $22,500,000 | $22,500,000 |
| Running Cash | $15,000,000 | $12,000,000 | $22,500,000 | $45,000,000 | $67,500,000 |
Career Earnings: $29,661,709
Career APY: $9,887,236
Contract History
| Team | Contract Type | Status | Year Signed | Yrs | Total | APY | Guarantees | Amount Earned | % Earned | Effective APY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lions | Drafted | Extended | 2023 | 4 | $17,845,138 | $4,461,285 | $17,845,138 | $14,661,709 | 82.2% | $4,887,236 |
| Lions | Extension | Active | 2026 | 3 | $67,500,000 | $22,500,000 | $37,726,429 | $15,000,000 | 22.2% | $0 |
Earnings By Team
| Team | Yrs | Salary | APY | Paid on Cap | % Paid on Cap | Paid as Dead Money | % Paid as Dead Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lions | 3 | $29,661,709 | $9,887,236 | $12,167,139 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% |
Season History
| Year | Team | Base Salary | Prorated Bonus | Option Bonus | Roster Bonus | Workout Bonus | Guaranteed Salary | Cap Number | Cap % | Cash Paid | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Lions | $750,000 | $2,494,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $750,000 | $3,244,570 | 1.4% | $10,728,280 | ||
| 2024 | Lions | $915,000 | $2,494,570 | $0 | $646,143 | $0 | $1,561,143 | $4,055,713 | 1.6% | $1,561,143 | ||
| 2025 | Lions | $1,030,000 | $2,494,570 | $0 | $1,342,286 | $0 | $2,372,286 | $4,866,856 | 1.6% | $2,372,286 | ||
| 2026 | Lions | $1,145,000 | $5,494,570 | $0 | $2,038,429 | $0 | $3,183,429 | $8,677,999 | 2.7% | $18,183,429 | ||
| 2027 | Lions | $1,260,000 | $3,000,000 | $2,006,600 | $0 | $0 | $11,293,000 | $6,266,600 | 1.9% | $11,293,000 | ||
| 2028 | Lions | $1,305,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,795,600 | $0 | $250,000 | $8,250,000 | $8,350,660 | 2.4% | $10,500,000 | ||
| 2029 | Lions | $9,750,000 | $3,000,000 | $6,295,600 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $19,295,600 | -- | $22,500,000 | ||
| 2030 | Lions | $9,300,000 | $3,000,000 | $8,685,600 | $1,000,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $22,235,600 | -- | $22,500,000 | ||
| 2031 | Lions | $0 | $0 | $8,685,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,644,600 | -- | $0 | ||
| 2032 | Lions | $0 | $0 | $6,679,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -- | $0 | ||
| 2033 | Lions | $0 | $0 | $4,890,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -- | $0 | ||
| 2034 | Lions | $0 | $0 | $2,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -- | $0 | ||
| Total | $25,455,000 | $24,978,280 | $43,428,000 | $5,026,858 | $750,000 | $27,409,858 | $99,638,198 | $99,638,138 | ||||
Statistics
| Year | Games Played | Games Inactive | Snaps | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense | Special | Att | Yards | Avg | TD | Rec | Yards | Avg | TD | |||
| 2023 | 15 | 2 | 50.6% | 0.4% | 182 | 945 | 5.2 | 10 | 52 | 316 | 6.1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 17 | 0 | 55.8% | 0.0% | 250 | 1412 | 5.6 | 16 | 52 | 517 | 9.9 | 4 |
| 2025 | 17 | 0 | 67.1% | 0.0% | 243 | 1223 | 5.0 | 13 | 77 | 616 | 8.0 | 5 |
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 78.9% | 0.0% | 134 | 620 | 4.6 | 7 | 32 | 270 | 8.4 | 2 |
Valuation Diamond
The diamond is a scatterplot graph that visualizes the relation of the player's APY (in green) and performance (in blue, as measured by OTC's Valuations) to the rest of the league at his position. To understand how to read the diamond, read this explainer.
| OTC Valuation | APY | |
|---|---|---|
| Regular | $0 | $0 |
| Injury Adjusted | $0 | $0 |
Weekly Valuation Trends
The chart below illustrates the trend of the player's weekly OTC Valuations (in blue) from the most recent season, using APY (in green) and, if applicable, cash that is due to the player in the next season (in red) as benchmarks. Weeks not plotted indicate that the player was inactive or on a bye.
To see interactive and more in-depth use of OTC Valuation data, subscribe to OTC Premium.
