Jump to content

virvota

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋirʋotɑˣ/, [ˈʋirʋo̞t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -irʋotɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vir‧vo‧ta
  • Hyphenation(key): vir‧vo‧ta

Etymology 1

[edit]

Archaic, prestandard k : v gradation (in place of now standard k : ∅); see virota for the etymology.

Verb

[edit]

virvota

  1. (archaic or dialectal) alternative form of virota
Conjugation
[edit]
Inflection of virvota (Kotus type 74*M/katketa, k–v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkoan en virkoa 1st sing. olen virvonnut en ole virvonnut
2nd sing. virkoat et virkoa 2nd sing. olet virvonnut et ole virvonnut
3rd sing. virkoaa ei virkoa 3rd sing. on virvonnut ei ole virvonnut
1st plur. virkoamme emme virkoa 1st plur. olemme virvonneet emme ole virvonneet
2nd plur. virkoatte ette virkoa 2nd plur. olette virvonneet ette ole virvonneet
3rd plur. virkoavat eivät virkoa 3rd plur. ovat virvonneet eivät ole virvonneet
passive virvotaan ei virvota passive on virvottu ei ole virvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkosin en virvonnut 1st sing. olin virvonnut en ollut virvonnut
2nd sing. virkosit et virvonnut 2nd sing. olit virvonnut et ollut virvonnut
3rd sing. virkosi ei virvonnut 3rd sing. oli virvonnut ei ollut virvonnut
1st plur. virkosimme emme virvonneet 1st plur. olimme virvonneet emme olleet virvonneet
2nd plur. virkositte ette virvonneet 2nd plur. olitte virvonneet ette olleet virvonneet
3rd plur. virkosivat eivät virvonneet 3rd plur. olivat virvonneet eivät olleet virvonneet
passive virvottiin ei virvottu passive oli virvottu ei ollut virvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkoaisin
virkoisin
en virkoaisi
en virkoisi
1st sing. olisin virvonnut en olisi virvonnut
2nd sing. virkoaisit
virkoisit
et virkoaisi
et virkoisi
2nd sing. olisit virvonnut et olisi virvonnut
3rd sing. virkoaisi
virkoisi
ei virkoaisi
ei virkoisi
3rd sing. olisi virvonnut ei olisi virvonnut
1st plur. virkoaisimme
virkoisimme
emme virkoaisi
emme virkoisi
1st plur. olisimme virvonneet emme olisi virvonneet
2nd plur. virkoaisitte
virkoisitte
ette virkoaisi
ette virkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte virvonneet ette olisi virvonneet
3rd plur. virkoaisivat
virkoisivat
eivät virkoaisi
eivät virkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat virvonneet eivät olisi virvonneet
passive virvottaisiin ei virvottaisi passive olisi virvottu ei olisi virvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. — — 1st sing. — —
2nd sing. virkoa älä virkoa 2nd sing. — —
3rd sing. virvotkoon älköön virvotko 3rd sing. olkoon virvonnut älköön olko virvonnut
1st plur. virvotkaamme älkäämme virvotko 1st plur. — —
2nd plur. virvotkaa älkää virvotko 2nd plur. — —
3rd plur. virvotkoot älkööt virvotko 3rd plur. olkoot virvonneet älkööt olko virvonneet
passive virvottakoon älköön virvottako passive olkoon virvottu älköön olko virvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virvonnen en virvonne 1st sing. lienen virvonnut en liene virvonnut
2nd sing. virvonnet et virvonne 2nd sing. lienet virvonnut et liene virvonnut
3rd sing. virvonnee ei virvonne 3rd sing. lienee virvonnut ei liene virvonnut
1st plur. virvonnemme emme virvonne 1st plur. lienemme virvonneet emme liene virvonneet
2nd plur. virvonnette ette virvonne 2nd plur. lienette virvonneet ette liene virvonneet
3rd plur. virvonnevat eivät virvonne 3rd plur. lienevät virvonneet eivät liene virvonneet
passive virvottaneen ei virvottane passive lienee virvottu ei liene virvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virvota present virkoava virvottava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st virvotakseni virvotaksemme
2nd virvotaksesi virvotaksenne
3rd virvotakseen
virvotaksensa
past virvonnut virvottu
2nd inessive2 virvotessa virvottaessa agent4 virkoama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st virvotessani virvotessamme
2nd virvotessasi virvotessanne
3rd virvotessaan
virvotessansa
negative virkoamaton
instructive virvoten —
1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

4) Usually with a possessive suffix. May not be used with all verbs, especially intransitive ones (more details). Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
3rd inessive virkoamassa —
elative virkoamasta —
illative virkoamaan —
adessive virkoamalla —
abessive virkoamatta —
instructive virkoaman virvottaman
4th3 verbal noun virkoaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st virkoamaisillani virkoamaisillamme
2nd virkoamaisillasi virkoamaisillanne
3rd virkoamaisillaan
virkoamaisillansa

Etymology 2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

virvota

  1. present passive indicative connegative of virpoa