Appendix:Finnish conjugation/katketa
| Kotus type 74 (katketa) | NSK types 36 (katketa) and 38 (kohota) | Common type IV |
|---|
Verbs ending with ⟨-ta⟩/⟨-tä⟩ (but not ⟨-ata⟩/⟨-ätä⟩); inverse consonant gradation possible.
The inflectional stem is obtained by removing the final ⟨-a⟩/⟨-ä⟩, and changing the previous consonant to its strong form. The remaining final ⟨-t-⟩ mutates to ⟨-a-⟩/⟨-ä-⟩, ⟨-s-⟩, ⟨-n-⟩ or nothing in various conjugations, leading to somewhat erratic consonant gradation.
Similar to the type 73 (salata) type, except that an ⟨a⟩/⟨ä⟩ is usually inserted before the conditional suffix. In formal Finnish, it is used more often than not, while in colloquial Finnish, it is usually left out.
Basic conjugation without consonant gradation
[edit]| ends with ⟨-ta⟩ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ends with ⟨-tä⟩ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Consonant gradation
[edit]Summary
[edit]| Gradation | Kotus | *A | *B | *C | *D | *E | *F | *G | *H | *J | *K | *L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| grade | k → kk | p → pp | t → tt | ∅ → k | v → p | d → t | ng → nk | mm → mp | nn → nt | rr → rt | j → k | |
| infinitive I | weak | poiketa | upota | luututa | virota | ruveta | todeta | langeta | kammeta | innota | irrota | haljeta |
| 1.sg present | strong | poikkean | uppoan | luuttuan | virkoan | rupean | totean | lankean | kampean | intoan | irtoan | halkean |
| 3.sg past | strong | poikkesi | upposi | luuttusi | virkosi | rupesi | totesi | lankesi | kampesi | intosi | irtosi | halkesi |
| 3.sg conditional | strong | poikkeaisi | uppoaisi | luuttuaisi | virkoaisi | rupeaisi | toteaisi | lankeaisi | kampeaisi | intoaisi | irtoaisi | halkeaisi |
| 3.sg potential | weak | poikennee | uponnee | luutunnee | vironnee | ruvennee | todennee | langennee | kammennee | innonnee | irronnee | haljennee |
| 3.sg imperative | weak | poiketkoon | upotkoon | luututkoon | virotkoon | ruvetkoon | todetkoon | langetkoon | kammetkoon | innotkoon | irrotkoon | haljetkoon |
| past participle | weak | poikennut | uponnut | luutunnut | vironnut | ruvennut | todennut | langennut | kammennut | innonnut | irronnut | haljennut |
| passive past | weak | poikettiin | upottiin | luututtiin | virottiin | ruvettiin | todettiin | langettiin | kammettiin | innottiin | irrottiin | haljettiin |
Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (d → t)
[edit]| Inflection of todeta (Kotus type 74*F/katketa, t–d gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | totean | en totea | 1st sing. | olen todennut | en ole todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | toteat | et totea | 2nd sing. | olet todennut | et ole todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | toteaa | ei totea | 3rd sing. | on todennut | ei ole todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | toteamme | emme totea | 1st plur. | olemme todenneet | emme ole todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | toteatte | ette totea | 2nd plur. | olette todenneet | ette ole todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | toteavat | eivät totea | 3rd plur. | ovat todenneet | eivät ole todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | todetaan | ei todeta | passive | on todettu | ei ole todettu | ||||||||||||||||
| past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | totesin | en todennut | 1st sing. | olin todennut | en ollut todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | totesit | et todennut | 2nd sing. | olit todennut | et ollut todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | totesi | ei todennut | 3rd sing. | oli todennut | ei ollut todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | totesimme | emme todenneet | 1st plur. | olimme todenneet | emme olleet todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | totesitte | ette todenneet | 2nd plur. | olitte todenneet | ette olleet todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | totesivat | eivät todenneet | 3rd plur. | olivat todenneet | eivät olleet todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | todettiin | ei todettu | passive | oli todettu | ei ollut todettu | ||||||||||||||||
| conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | toteaisin toteisin |
en toteaisi en toteisi |
1st sing. | olisin todennut | en olisi todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | toteaisit toteisit |
et toteaisi et toteisi |
2nd sing. | olisit todennut | et olisi todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | toteaisi toteisi |
ei toteaisi ei toteisi |
3rd sing. | olisi todennut | ei olisi todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | toteaisimme toteisimme |
emme toteaisi emme toteisi |
1st plur. | olisimme todenneet | emme olisi todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | toteaisitte toteisitte |
ette toteaisi ette toteisi |
2nd plur. | olisitte todenneet | ette olisi todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | toteaisivat toteisivat |
eivät toteaisi eivät toteisi |
3rd plur. | olisivat todenneet | eivät olisi todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | todettaisiin | ei todettaisi | passive | olisi todettu | ei olisi todettu | ||||||||||||||||
| imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | totea | älä totea | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | todetkoon | älköön todetko | 3rd sing. | olkoon todennut | älköön olko todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | todetkaamme | älkäämme todetko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | todetkaa | älkää todetko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | todetkoot | älkööt todetko | 3rd plur. | olkoot todenneet | älkööt olko todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | todettakoon | älköön todettako | passive | olkoon todettu | älköön olko todettu | ||||||||||||||||
| potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | todennen | en todenne | 1st sing. | lienen todennut | en liene todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | todennet | et todenne | 2nd sing. | lienet todennut | et liene todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | todennee | ei todenne | 3rd sing. | lienee todennut | ei liene todennut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | todennemme | emme todenne | 1st plur. | lienemme todenneet | emme liene todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | todennette | ette todenne | 2nd plur. | lienette todenneet | ette liene todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | todennevat | eivät todenne | 3rd plur. | lienevät todenneet | eivät liene todenneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | todettaneen | ei todettane | passive | lienee todettu | ei liene todettu | ||||||||||||||||
| Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
| infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
| active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1st | todeta | present | toteava | todettava | |||||||||||||||||
| long 1st1 |
|
past | todennut | todettu | |||||||||||||||||
| 2nd | inessive2 | todetessa | todettaessa | agent4 | toteama | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | toteamaton | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | todeten | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.
2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
| 3rd | inessive | toteamassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| elative | toteamasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| illative | toteamaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| adessive | toteamalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| abessive | toteamatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | toteaman | todettaman | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4th3 | verbal noun | toteaminen | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5th1 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Template
[edit]{{fi-conj-katketa}}