Jump to content

fa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Translingual

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Clipping of English Farsi, from Persian فارسی (fârsi), from Arabic فارسي (fārisiyy).

Symbol

[edit]

fa

  1. (international standards) ISO 639-1 language code for Persian.

See also

[edit]

English

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Glover's solmization, from Middle English fa (“fourth degree or note of Guido of Arezzo's hexachordal scales”), Italian fa in the solmization of Guido of Arezzo, from the first syllable of Latin famulī (“servants”) in the lyrics of the scale-ascending hymn Ut queant laxis by Paulus Deacon.

Noun

[edit]

fa (plural fas)

  1. (music) A syllable used in solfège to represent the fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) note of a major scale.
    • 1749, Henry Fielding, “Containing the Arrival of an Irish Gentleman, with very extraordinary Adventures which ensued at the Inn”, in The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, volume IV, London: A[ndrew] Millar, […], →OCLC, book X, pages 11–12:
      And now Mrs. Waters (for we muſt confeſs ſhe was in the ſame Bed) being, I ſuppoſe, awakened from her Sleep, and ſeeing two Men fighting in her Bed-chamber, began to ſcream in the moſt violent Manner, crying out Murder! Robbery! and more frequently Rape! which laſt, ſome, perhaps, may wonder ſhe ſhould mention, who do not conſider that theſe Words of Exclamation are uſed by Ladies in a Fright, as Fa, la, la, ra, da, &c. are in Muſic, only as the Vehicles of Sound, and without any fixed Ideas.
    1. (shapenote) Sometimes syllable for both the tonic and the fourth.
Derived terms
[edit]

sol-fa

Translations
[edit]

See also

[edit]
musical notes

Etymology 2

[edit]

Preposition

[edit]

fa

  1. (informal) Alternative spelling of for.
    • 2000, Requiem for a Dream, spoken by Harry Goldfarb (Jared Leto):
      Do ya wanna be a dope fiend fa krist’s sake?
Derived terms
[edit]

See also

[edit]
other terms with "fa", etymologically unrelated

Anagrams

[edit]

Akan

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fa (transitive past faa, intransitive past faeɛ, negative mfa, future bɛfa, progressive refa, perfect afa)

  1. to give
    Fa me sika ma me. ― Give me my money.
    Synonym: ma
  2. to put
  3. to pick up (a phone)
  4. (reflexive) to be about, concern, revolve around

Derived terms

[edit]

Alemannic German

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fa (past participle gfange)

  1. alternative form of fah

Asturian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈfa/ [ˈfa]
  • Rhymes: -a
  • Syllabification: fa

Verb

[edit]

fa

  1. (obsolete or archaic) alternative form of fai

Baga Pokur

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa

  1. (Baga Binari) child

Alternative forms

[edit]
  • (Baga Mboteni) fal

References

[edit]
  • Neige Rochant, A Bilectal Grammar of Baga Pukur: An Atlantic Language of Guinea (2023)

Catalan

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa m (plural fas)

  1. (music) fa (fourth note of diatonic scale)

Etymology 2

[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb

[edit]

fa

  1. third-person singular present indicative of fer

Preposition

[edit]

fa

  1. ago
    fa molts anys...
    many years ago...

Interjection

[edit]

fa

  1. (dialectal) a particle used in some dialects to emphasize a negative sentence
    Fa que no es veu!
    it’s obvious!
    (literally, “it does that it's not seen!”)

Chichewa

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa, potentially from Proto-Atlantic-Congo *kwwú- (“to die”). Cognate with Tumbuka -fwa (“to die”), Yao (Africa) -wa (“to die”), Nsenga -fwa (“to die”), Nyungwe -fa (“to die”), Swahili -fa (“to die”), Zigula -fa (“to die”), Malawi Lomwe -khwa (“to die”), Lomwe -khwa (“to die”).

Verb

[edit]

-fa (infinitive kufá)

  1. to die
  2. to have a stroke
  3. to be infertile
  4. to spend or give out money

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Steven Paas (2016), Oxford Chichewa-English/English - Chichewa Dictionary‎[1], Oxford University Press, page 138

Czech

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa

  1. abbreviation of firma

Declension

[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Dutch

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Latin fa.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa m (plural fa's, diminutive faatje n)

  1. (music) fa (fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) musical note)
  2. (music) F (the musical clef or key)

Derived terms

[edit]

French

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa m (invariable)

  1. (music) fa, the fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) note 'F'

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]

Galician

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa m (plural fas)

  1. (music) fa (musical note)
  2. (music) F (the musical note or key)

See also

[edit]
musical solfège notes: notas musicaisedit

Gothic

[edit]

Romanization

[edit]

fa

  1. romanization of 𐍆𐌰

Gullah

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Mende (Sierra Leone) fa ("A large tree").

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fa

  1. a tree, especially a cedar or a cedar-resembling tree

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Lorenzo Dow Turner, Africanisms in the Gullah Dialect (1969)

Gwere

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa

Verb

[edit]

-fa (infinitive kufa)

  1. to die
  2. to be dysfunctional

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Lugwere Dictionary‎[2], SIL International, (Can we date this quote?)

Hadza

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fa

  1. to drink

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    From Proto-Uralic *puwe. Cognates include Finnish puu.[1][2]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Noun

    [edit]

    fa (countable and uncountable, plural fák)

    1. tree (large woody plant)
      Meronyms: rügy, hajtás, vessző, gally, ág, törzs, gyökér, levél, lomb, korona, termés, gyümölcs
    2. wood (substance beneath the bark of the trunk or branches of a tree)
    3. (graph theory) tree (connected graph with no cycles)
    4. (computing theory) tree (recursive data structure)
    5. (attributive) wooden (made of wood)

    Declension

    [edit]
    Possessive forms of fa
    possessor single possession multiple possessions
    1st person sing. fám fáim
    2nd person sing. fád fáid
    3rd person sing. fája fái
    1st person plural fánk fáink
    2nd person plural fátok fáitok
    3rd person plural fájuk fáik

    Derived terms

    [edit]
    Compound words with this term at the beginning

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ Entry #829 in Uralonet, online Uralic etymological database of the Hungarian Research Centre for Linguistics.
    2. ^ fa in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)

    Further reading

    [edit]
    • (tree, wood): fa in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
    • (“fa”, a syllable used in solfège to represent the fourth note of a major scale; alternative form of fá): fa in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
    • fa in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2026).

    Irish

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

    Alternative forms

    [edit]

    Particle

    [edit]

    fa (triggers h-prothesis)

    1. obsolete form of ba (“was”) (past affirmative and relative of is).
      • 2014 [1628–1634], Geoffrey Keating, edited by Beatrix Färber, David Comyn, Patrick S. Dinneen, Foras Feasa ar Éirinn‎[3], CELT: Corpus of Electronic Texts:
        gurab Alba fá hainm don chrích sin
        that that country’s name was Scotland
      • 1939 [c. 13th century], “Bean ós mhnáibh cáich Cailleach Dé”, in Lambert McKenna, editor, Aithdioghluim Dána‎[4], Dublin:
        Is leomhan Ó mBriun an bhean / siur ga seoladh [ar] a son, / síol na n-ealta fa díon damh, / síol glan nach ba creachta ar gcrodh.
        A lion-hero of the Í Bhriuin is this lady, a sister that guides them by her words; noble the offspring of that flock, my guardians (ensuring) that all I own be safe from harrying.
        (literally, “(…) the seed of the flock which was protection to me, noble seed (…)”)
    [edit]
    Irish copular forms
    simple copular forms
    present/future affirmative negative interrogative negative
    interrogative
    main clause is ní an nach, náchd
    relative clause direct nach, náchd —
    indirect ar, arbv
    other subordinate clause gur, gurbv an nach, náchd
    past/conditional affirmative negative interrogative negative
    interrogative
    main clause ba, b’v níor, níorbhv ar, arbhv nár, nárbhv
    relative clause direct ba, abv nár, nárbhv —
    indirect ar, arbhv
    other subordinate clause gur, gurbhv ar, arbhv nár, nárbhv
    present subjunctive affirmative negative
    — gura, gurabv nára, nárabv
    compound copular forms
    base word present/future past/conditional
    cá cár, cárbv cár, cárbhv
    cé cér, cérbv cér, cérbhv
    dá — dá mba, dá mb’v
    de/do dar, darbv dar, darbhv
    faoi faoinar, faoinarbv faoinar, faoinarbhv
    i inar, inarbv inar, inarbhv
    le lenar, lenarbv lenar, lenarbhv
    má más má ba, má b’v
    mura mura, murabv murar, murarbhv
    ó (preposition) ónar, ónarbv ónar, ónarbhv
    ó (conjunction) ós ó ba, ó b’v
    trí trínar, trínarbv trínar, trínarbhv

    v Used before vowel sounds d Dialectal

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

    Preposition

    [edit]

    fa (plus dative, triggers lenition)

    1. obsolete form of faoi (“under”)
    2. obsolete form of um (“about, concerning”)
    Usage notes
    [edit]

    In the meaning about it was followed by a noun in accusative.

    Italian

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

    See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): /ˈfa/*
    • Rhymes: -a
    • Hyphenation: fà
    • This word triggers syntactic gemination; hence for example fa freddo (“it's cold”, literally “it makes cold”) is pronounced /ˈfa‿fˈfreddo/.

    Verb

    [edit]

    fa

    1. third-person singular present indicative of fare

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

    From conjugated form of fare above; literally, “it makes”. Compare Spanish hace (although the latter precedes the number, unlike fa and English ago).

    Adverb

    [edit]

    fa

    1. ago (Note: like in English, fa follows the number.)
      Synonym: prima
      Molto tempo fa ― A long time ago

    Etymology 3

    [edit]
    Italian Wikipedia has an article on:
    Wikipedia it

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): /ˈfa/°
    • IPA(key): (traditional) /ˈfa/*
    • Rhymes: -a
    • Hyphenation: fà

    Noun

    [edit]

    fa m (invariable)

    1. (music) fa (fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) musical note)
    2. F (musical note or key)

    Japanese

    [edit]

    Romanization

    [edit]

    fa

    1. The katakana syllable ファ (fa) in Hepburn romanization.

    Kabyle

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Berber.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      fa (verbal noun tufayin or lfawat)

      1. to yawn

      References

      [edit]
      • Association Culturelle Numidya (2025), “Amawal, dictionnaire kabyle-français en ligne”, in Amawal‎[5], retrieved 2025
      • Dallet, Jean-Marie (1982), Dictionnaire kabyle-français: parler des At Mangellat, Algérie (in French), Paris, France

      Lala (South Africa)

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fá

      1. to die

      Latvian

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa m (invariable)

      1. (music) fa, the fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) note 'F'.

      Luganda

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fa (intransitive)

      1. to die
      2. to be killed; be destroyed
      3. to spoil; become useless
      4. to get into trouble; be in a jam
      5. to go sour (e.g. of milk)

      References

      [edit]

      Mandarin

      [edit]

      Romanization

      [edit]

      fa (fa5 / fa0, Zhuyin ˙ㄈㄚ)

      1. Hanyu Pinyin reading of 𠲎

      Romanization

      [edit]

      fa

      1. nonstandard spelling of fā
      2. nonstandard spelling of fá
      3. nonstandard spelling of fǎ
      4. nonstandard spelling of fà

      Usage notes

      [edit]
      • Transcriptions of Mandarin into the Latin script often do not distinguish between the critical tonal differences employed in the Mandarin language, using words such as this one without indication of tone.

      Manx

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Old Irish fáth, from Proto-Celtic *wātus (“inspired utterance”) (compare Welsh gwawd (“song, praise, poetry”)), from Proto-Indo-European *weh₂t-.

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa m (plural [please provide])

      1. reason, cause

      Synonyms

      [edit]

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Mutation

      [edit]
      Mutation of fa
      radical lenition eclipsis
      fa a va

      Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Manx.
      All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

      Middle English

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa

      1. (AB language; Middlesex, West Riding) alternative form of fo (noun)

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      Adjective

      [edit]

      fa

      1. (Early Middle English) alternative form of fo

      Etymology 3

      [edit]

      Determiner

      [edit]

      fa

      1. (County Durham, West Riding) alternative form of fo (“few”)

      Pronoun

      [edit]

      fa

      1. (West Riding) alternative form of fo (“few”)

      Mizo

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Kuki-Chin *θaa, from Proto-Sino-Tibetan *tsəʔ.

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa

      1. child (of parent(s))
      2. nephew, niece
      3. first cousin once removed
      4. other people the same age as one's own children

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Further reading

      [edit]

      Neapolitan

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      fa

      1. third-person singular present indicative of fà

      Niuean

      [edit]
      Niuean cardinal numbers
       <  3 4 5  > 
          Cardinal : fa

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Polynesian *fa, from Proto-Oceanic *pat, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *əpat, from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.

      Numeral

      [edit]

      fa

      1. four

      Norman

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa m (plural fas)

      1. (Jersey) suit (clothing)

      Synonyms

      [edit]

      Northern Ndebele

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fá

      1. to die

      Inflection

      [edit]

      This verb needs an inflection-table template.

      Norwegian Nynorsk

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Latin famuli, from the first word of the fourth line of Ut queant laxis, the medieval hymn on which solfège was based because its lines started on each note of the scale successively. Through Italian.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa m (definite singular fa-en, indefinite plural fa-ar, definite plural fa-ane)

      1. (music) fa, a syllable used in solfège to represent the fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) note of a major scale.

      Coordinate terms

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]

      Nyole (Uganda)

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fa (infinitive ohufa)

      1. to die

      Derived terms

      [edit]
      • -fiira (“to loose for good”)
      • ehiguudyo hy'ohufa (“death sentence, capital punishment”)
      • ohufaaho (“to be unconscious, to be in a coma”)
      • ohufaania (“to regain consciousness; to understand, to recognise, to perceive”)
      • ohutafa (“to be immortal, to have everlasting life”)

      References

      [edit]
      • Diprose, Martin; Musimami, Sylvester N. M. (2012), Lunyole–English Dictionary‎[6], SIL International

      Nyungwe

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fa (infinitive kufa)

      1. to die

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]
      • Wycliffe Bible Translators, ciNyungwe Biblyia, 2019

      Old English

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Adjective

      [edit]

      fā

      1. alternative form of fāh

      Old Frisian

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-West Germanic *fą̄han, from Proto-Germanic *fanhaną. Cognates include Old English fōn, Old Saxon fāhan and Old Dutch fān.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      fā

      1. (transitive) to catch

      Descendants

      [edit]
      • North Frisian:
        Föhr-Amrum: fu
        Mooring: füünj
        Sylt: fo
      • Saterland Frisian: fange
      • West Frisian: fange

      References

      [edit]
      • Bremmer, Rolf H. (2009), An Introduction to Old Frisian: History, Grammar, Reader, Glossary, Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, →ISBN

      Old Irish

      [edit]

      Alternative forms

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Apparently a derivative of some form of the copula is that is from Proto-Indo-European *bʰuH-.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Conjunction

      [edit]

      fa (triggers lenition)

      1. (in indirect interrogative clauses) or

      For quotations using this term, see Citations:fa.

      Further reading

      [edit]

      Old Swedish

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Old Norse fá, from Proto-Germanic *fanhaną.

      Verb

      [edit]

      fā

      1. to seize, take
      2. to get, receive

      Conjugation

      [edit]

      Descendants

      [edit]

      Phuthi

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fá

      1. to die

      Inflection

      [edit]

      This verb needs an inflection-table template.

      Scots

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Pronoun

      [edit]

      fa

      1. Doric Scots form of wha (“who”)
        Fa's this quine, en?
        Who's this girl, then?

      Shambala

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa, from Proto-Atlantic-Congo *kwwú- (“to die”). Cognate with Swahili -fa (“to die”), Zigula -fa (“to die”), Chichewa -fa (“to die”), Tumbuka -fwa (“to die”), Yao (Africa) -wa (“to die”).

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fa (infinitive kufa, perfect -file)

      1. to die

      References

      [edit]
      • August Seidel (1895), Handbuch der Shambala-sprache in Usambara, Deutsch-Ostafrika. Mit Texten, einem Shambala-Deutschen und einem Deutsch-Shambala-Wörterbuch‎[7], Dresden-Leipzig, pages 79, 129

      Shona

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fá (infinitive kufá)

      1. to die

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Sotho

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-páa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      fa

      1. to give

      South Marquesan

      [edit]
      South Marquesan cardinal numbers
       <  3 4 5  > 
          Cardinal : fa

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Polynesian *fa, from Proto-Oceanic *pat, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *əpat, from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.

      Numeral

      [edit]

      fa

      1. four

      Southern Ndebele

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

      Verb

      [edit]

      -fá

      1. to die

      Inflection

      [edit]

      This verb needs an inflection-table template.

      Spanish

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]
      • IPA(key): /ˈfa/ [ˈfa]
      • Rhymes: -a
      • Syllabification: fa

      Noun

      [edit]

      fa m (plural fa)

      1. fa (fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) musical note)

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Interjection

      [edit]

      fa

      1. (Argentina) ew, phew (expression of disgust)
        Synonyms: puaj, guácala

      Verb

      [edit]

      fa

      1. inflection of far:
        1. third-person singular present indicative
        2. second-person singular imperative
        3. second-person singular voseo imperative

      Further reading

      [edit]

      Sranan Tongo

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

      Adverb

      [edit]

      fa

      1. how
      Derived terms
      [edit]

      Conjunction

      [edit]

      fa

      1. as soon as

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      Short for a phrase such as fa fu yu? or fa a e go?

      Interjection

      [edit]

      fa?

      1. hi; how are you?; how's it going?

      Swahili

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Sabaki *-fwa, from Proto-Bantu *-kúa, from Proto-Atlantic-Congo *kwwú-.

        In Sabaki, cognate with Ngazidja Comorian -fa and Giryama -fwa. Other Bantu cognates include Rwanda-Rundi -pfá and Zulu -fá.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Verb

        [edit]

        -fa (infinitive kufa)

        1. to die
          Synonyms: see Thesaurus:fa
        2. to stop, come to an end

        Conjugation

        [edit]
        Conjugation of -fa
        Positive present -nakufa
        Subjunctive -fe
        Negative -fi
        Imperative singular kufa
        Infinitives
        Positive kufa
        Negative kutokufa
        Imperatives
        Singular kufa
        Plural kufeni
        Tensed forms
        Habitual hufa
        Positive past positive subject concord + -likufa
        Negative past negative subject concord + -kufa
        Positive present (positive subject concord + -nakufa)
        Singular Plural
        1st person ninakufa/nakufa tunakufa
        2nd person unakufa mnakufa
        3rd person m-wa(I/II) anakufa wanakufa
        other classes positive subject concord + -nakufa
        Negative present (negative subject concord + -fi)
        Singular Plural
        1st person sifi hatufi
        2nd person hufi hamfi
        3rd person m-wa(I/II) hafi hawafi
        other classes negative subject concord + -fi
        Positive future positive subject concord + -takufa
        Negative future negative subject concord + -takufa
        Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -fe)
        Singular Plural
        1st person nife tufe
        2nd person ufe mfe
        3rd person m-wa(I/II) afe wafe
        other classes positive subject concord + -fe
        Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sife
        Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngekufa
        Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singekufa
        Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalikufa
        Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalikufa
        Gnomic (positive subject concord + -afa)
        Singular Plural
        1st person nafa twafa
        2nd person wafa mwafa
        3rd person m-wa(I/II) afa wafa
        m-mi(III/IV) wafa yafa
        ji-ma(V/VI) lafa yafa
        ki-vi(VII/VIII) chafa vyafa
        n(IX/X) yafa zafa
        u(XI) wafa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
        ku(XV/XVII) kwafa
        pa(XVI) pafa
        mu(XVIII) mwafa
        Perfect positive subject concord + -mekufa
        "Already" positive subject concord + -meshakufa
        "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jafa
        "If/When" positive subject concord + -kifa
        "If not" positive subject concord + -sipokufa
        Consecutive kafa / positive subject concord + -kafa
        Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kafe
        Object concord (indicative positive)
        Singular Plural
        1st person -nifa -tufa
        2nd person -kufa -wafa/-kufeni/-wafeni
        3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mfa -wafa
        m-mi(III/IV) -ufa -ifa
        ji-ma(V/VI) -lifa -yafa
        ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kifa -vifa
        n(IX/X) -ifa -zifa
        u(XI) -ufa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
        ku(XV/XVII) -kufa
        pa(XVI) -pafa
        mu(XVIII) -mufa
        Reflexive -jifa
        Relative forms
        General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fa- + relative marker)
        Singular Plural
        m-wa(I/II) -faye -fao
        m-mi(III/IV) -fao -fayo
        ji-ma(V/VI) -falo -fayo
        ki-vi(VII/VIII) -facho -favyo
        n(IX/X) -fayo -fazo
        u(XI) -fao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
        ku(XV/XVII) -fako
        pa(XVI) -fapo
        mu(XVIII) -famo
        Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -kufa)
        Singular Plural
        m-wa(I/II) -yekufa -okufa
        m-mi(III/IV) -okufa -yokufa
        ji-ma(V/VI) -lokufa -yokufa
        ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chokufa -vyokufa
        n(IX/X) -yokufa -zokufa
        u(XI) -okufa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
        ku(XV/XVII) -kokufa
        pa(XVI) -pokufa
        mu(XVIII) -mokufa
        Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

        Derived terms

        [edit]
        [edit]
        • -fu (“dead”)
        • kifo (“death”)
        • mfu (“dead person”)
        • ufu (“death”)

        See also

        [edit]
        • -ua (“kill”)

        Swazi

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

        Verb

        [edit]

        -fá

        1. (intransitive) to die

        Inflection

        [edit]

        This verb needs an inflection-table template.

        Tarifit

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Berber. Cognate with Tashelhit fa.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]
        • (Nador) IPA(key): [fɛ]
        • Syllabification: fa
        • Rhymes: -ɛ

        Verb

        [edit]

        fa (Tifinagh spelling ⴼⴰ) (intransitive)

        1. to yawn

        Conjugation

        [edit]
        Conjugation of fa
        aorist perfective negative perfective imperfective negative imperfective
        participle ifan ifan ifin yettfan yettfin
        singular plural
        1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
        aorist m fiɣ tfid ifa nfa tfam fan
        f tfa tfant fant
        perfective m fiɣ tfid ifa nfa tfam fan
        f tfa tfant fant
        negative perfective m fiɣ tfid ifi nfi tfim fin
        f tfi tfint fint
        imperfective m ttfiɣ tettfid yettfa nettfa tettfam ttfan
        f tettfa tettfant ttfant
        negative imperfective m ttfiɣ tettfid yettfi nettfi tettfim ttfin
        f tettfi tettfint ttfint
        aorist imperative m fa fam, fat
        f fant
        imperfective imperative m ttfa ttfam, ttfat
        f ttfant
        injunctive m nfat
        f nfant

        References

        [edit]

        Tooro

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Verb

        [edit]

        -fa (infinitive okufa) (intransitive)

        1. to die
          Near-synonym: -kaba
          Hyponym: (of the king) -tuuza
          Antonym: -omeera
        2. to be destroyed
        3. to stop working
        4. to become useless
          1. (of food or drink) to spoil, to go bad
          2. (of crops) to fail
          3. to become blunt

        Usage notes

        [edit]

        This verb supports at least two perfective stems: -fiire and -fwire; the former is more widely used.

        Conjugation

        [edit]

        With -fiire:

        Conjugation of -fa
        infinitives
        affirmative okufa
        negative okutafa
        imperatives
        affirmative fa
        negative (see second-person negative subjunctive forms)
        tense polarity basic forms relative forms1
        present habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfa tufa
        second person ofa mufa
        third person 1/2 afa bafa
        3/4 gufa efa
        5/6 lifa gafa
        7/8 kifa bifa
        9/10 efa zifa
        11/10 rufa
        12/14 kafa bufa
        13 — tufa
        14/6 bufa gafa
        15/6 kufa
        16 hafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfa titufa
        second person tofa timufa
        third person 1/2 tafa tibafa
        3/4 tigufa tefa
        5/6 tirifa tigafa
        7/8 tikifa tibifa
        9/10 tefa tizifa
        11/10 tirufa
        12/14 tikafa tibufa
        13 — titufa
        14/6 tibufa tigafa
        15/6 tikufa
        16 tihafa —
        subject concord + -tafa
        present continuous affirmative
        ni- + subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ninfa nitufa
        second person noofa nimufa
        third person 1/2 naafa nibafa
        3/4 nigufa neefa
        5/6 nirifa nigafa
        7/8 nikifa nibifa
        9/10 neefa nizifa
        11/10 nirufa
        12/14 nikafa nibufa
        13 — nitufa
        14/6 nibufa nigafa
        15/6 nikufa
        16 nihafa —
        subject concord + -rukufa
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -rukufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tindukufa titurukufa
        second person torukufa timurukufa
        third person 1/2 tarukufa tibarukufa
        3/4 tigurukufa terukufa
        5/6 tirirukufa tigarukufa
        7/8 tikirukufa tibirukufa
        9/10 terukufa tizirukufa
        11/10 tirurukufa
        12/14 tikarukufa tiburukufa
        13 — titurukufa
        14/6 tiburukufa tigarukufa
        15/6 tikurukufa
        16 tiharukufa —
        subject concord + -tarukufa
        present continuative affirmative
        ni- + subject concord + -kyafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ninkyafa nitukyafa
        second person nookyafa nimukyafa
        third person 1/2 naakyafa nibakyafa
        3/4 nigukyafa neekyafa
        5/6 nirikyafa nigakyafa
        7/8 nikikyafa nibikyafa
        9/10 neekyafa nizikyafa
        11/10 nirukyafa
        12/14 nikakyafa nibukyafa
        13 — nitukyafa
        14/6 nibukyafa nigakyafa
        15/6 nikukyafa
        16 nihakyafa —
        subject concord + -rukukyafa
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kyafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkyafa titukyafa
        second person tokyafa timukyafa
        third person 1/2 takyafa tibakyafa
        3/4 tigukyafa tekyafa
        5/6 tirikyafa tigakyafa
        7/8 tikikyafa tibikyafa
        9/10 tekyafa tizikyafa
        11/10 tirukyafa
        12/14 tikakyafa tibukyafa
        13 — titukyafa
        14/6 tibukyafa tigakyafa
        15/6 tikukyafa
        16 tihakyafa —
        subject concord + -takyafa
        virtual present affirmative
        subject concord + -afa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nafa twafa
        second person wafa mwafa
        third person 1/2 yafa baafa
        3/4 gwafa yafa
        5/6 lyafa gaafa
        7/8 kyafa byafa
        9/10 yafa zaafa
        11/10 rwafa
        12/14 kaafa bwafa
        13 — twafa
        14/6 bwafa gaafa
        15/6 kwafa
        16 haafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + afa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinafa titwafa
        second person tiwafa timwafa
        third person 1/2 tiyafa tibaafa
        3/4 tigwafa tiyafa
        5/6 tiryafa tigaafa
        7/8 tikyafa tibyafa
        9/10 tiyafa tizaafa
        11/10 tirwafa
        12/14 tikaafa tibwafa
        13 — titwafa
        14/6 tibwafa tigaafa
        15/6 tikwafa
        16 tihaafa —
        subject concord + -taafa
        present perfect affirmative
        subject concord + -fiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfiire tufiire
        second person ofiire mufiire
        third person 1/2 afiire bafiire
        3/4 gufiire efiire
        5/6 lifiire gafiire
        7/8 kifiire bifiire
        9/10 efiire zifiire
        11/10 rufiire
        12/14 kafiire bufiire
        13 — tufiire
        14/6 bufiire gafiire
        15/6 kufiire
        16 hafiire —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfiire titufiire
        second person tofiire timufiire
        third person 1/2 tafiire tibafiire
        3/4 tigufiire tefiire
        5/6 tirifiire tigafiire
        7/8 tikifiire tibifiire
        9/10 tefiire tizifiire
        11/10 tirufiire
        12/14 tikafiire tibufiire
        13 — titufiire
        14/6 tibufiire tigafiire
        15/6 tikufiire
        16 tihafiire —
        subject concord + -tafiire
        near perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -akafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nakafa twakafa
        second person wakafa mwakafa
        third person 1/2 yakafa baakafa
        3/4 gwakafa yakafa
        5/6 lyakafa gaakafa
        7/8 kyakafa byakafa
        9/10 yakafa zaakafa
        11/10 rwakafa
        12/14 kaakafa bwakafa
        13 — twakafa
        14/6 bwakafa gaakafa
        15/6 kwakafa
        16 haakafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kafiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkafiire titukafiire
        second person tokafiire timukafiire
        third person 1/2 takafiire tibakafiire
        3/4 tigukafiire tekafiire
        5/6 tirikafiire tigakafiire
        7/8 tikikafiire tibikafiire
        9/10 tekafiire tizikafiire
        11/10 tirukafiire
        12/14 tikakafiire tibukafiire
        13 — titukafiire
        14/6 tibukafiire tigakafiire
        15/6 tikukafiire
        16 tihakafiire —
        subject concord + -takafiire
        near past affirmative
        subject concord + -fiirege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfiirege tufiirege
        second person ofiirege mufiirege
        third person 1/2 afiirege bafiirege
        3/4 gufiirege efiirege
        5/6 lifiirege gafiirege
        7/8 kifiirege bifiirege
        9/10 efiirege zifiirege
        11/10 rufiirege
        12/14 kafiirege bufiirege
        13 — tufiirege
        14/6 bufiirege gafiirege
        15/6 kufiirege
        16 hafiirege —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fiirege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfiirege titufiirege
        second person tofiirege timufiirege
        third person 1/2 tafiirege tibafiirege
        3/4 tigufiirege tefiirege
        5/6 tirifiirege tigafiirege
        7/8 tikifiirege tibifiirege
        9/10 tefiirege tizifiirege
        11/10 tirufiirege
        12/14 tikafiirege tibufiirege
        13 — titufiirege
        14/6 tibufiirege tigafiirege
        15/6 tikufiirege
        16 tihafiirege —
        subject concord + -tafiirege
        remote past affirmative
        subject concord + -kafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nkafa tukafa
        second person okafa mukafa
        third person 1/2 akafa bakafa
        3/4 gukafa ekafa
        5/6 likafa gakafa
        7/8 kikafa bikafa
        9/10 ekafa zikafa
        11/10 rukafa
        12/14 kakafa bukafa
        13 — tukafa
        14/6 bukafa gakafa
        15/6 kukafa
        16 hakafa —
        subject concord + -afiire
        negative
        subject concord + -tafe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ntafe tutafe
        second person otafe mutafe
        third person 1/2 atafe batafe
        3/4 gutafe etafe
        5/6 litafe gatafe
        7/8 kitafe bitafe
        9/10 etafe ziitafe
        11/10 rutafe
        12/14 katafe butafe
        13 — tutafe
        14/6 butafe gatafe
        15/6 kutafe
        16 hatafe —
        subject concord + -tarafiire
        experiential perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -rafiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndafiire turafiire
        second person orafiire murafiire
        third person 1/2 arafiire barafiire
        3/4 gurafiire erafiire
        5/6 lirafiire garafiire
        7/8 kirafiire birafiire
        9/10 erafiire zirafiire
        11/10 rurafiire
        12/14 karafiire burafiire
        13 — turafiire
        14/6 burafiire garafiire
        15/6 kurafiire
        16 harafiire —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kafaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkafaaga titukafaaga
        second person tokafaaga timukafaaga
        third person 1/2 takafaaga tibakafaaga
        3/4 tigukafaaga tekafaaga
        5/6 tirikafaaga tigakafaaga
        7/8 tikikafaaga tibikafaaga
        9/10 tekafaaga tizikafaaga
        11/10 tirukafaaga
        12/14 tikakafaaga tibukafaaga
        13 — titukafaaga
        14/6 tibukafaaga tigakafaaga
        15/6 tikukafaaga
        16 tihakafaaga —
        subject concord + -takafaaga
        cessative perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -aafiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naafiire twafiire
        second person waafiire mwafiire
        third person 1/2 yaafiire baafiire
        3/4 gwafiire yaafiire
        5/6 lyafiire gaafiire
        7/8 kyafiire byafiire
        9/10 yaafiire zaafiire
        11/10 rwafiire
        12/14 kaafiire bwafiire
        13 — twafiire
        14/6 bwafiire gaafiire
        15/6 kwafiire
        16 haafiire —
        past habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -afaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nafaaga twafaaga
        second person wafaaga mwafaaga
        third person 1/2 yafaaga baafaaga
        3/4 gwafaaga yafaaga
        5/6 lyafaaga gaafaaga
        7/8 kyafaaga byafaaga
        9/10 yafaaga zaafaaga
        11/10 rwafaaga
        12/14 kaafaaga bwafaaga
        13 — twafaaga
        14/6 bwafaaga gaafaaga
        15/6 kwafaaga
        16 haafaaga —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + afaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinafaaga titwafaaga
        second person tiwafaaga timwafaaga
        third person 1/2 tiyafaaga tibaafaaga
        3/4 tigwafaaga tiyafaaga
        5/6 tiryafaaga tigaafaaga
        7/8 tikyafaaga tibyafaaga
        9/10 tiyafaaga tizaafaaga
        11/10 tirwafaaga
        12/14 tikaafaaga tibwafaaga
        13 — titwafaaga
        14/6 tibwafaaga tigaafaaga
        15/6 tikwafaaga
        16 tihaafaaga —
        subject concord + -taafaaga
        near future affirmative
        subject concord + -raafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndaafa turaafa
        second person oraafa muraafa
        third person 1/2 araafa baraafa
        3/4 guraafa eraafa
        5/6 liraafa garaafa
        7/8 kiraafa biraafa
        9/10 eraafa ziraafa
        11/10 ruraafa
        12/14 karaafa buraafa
        13 — turaafa
        14/6 buraafa garaafa
        15/6 kuraafa
        16 haraafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aafe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaafe titwafe
        second person tiwaafe timwafe
        third person 1/2 tiyaafe tibaafe
        3/4 tigwafe tiyaafe
        5/6 tiryafe tigaafe
        7/8 tikyafe tibyafe
        9/10 tiyaafe tizaafe
        11/10 tirwafe
        12/14 tikaafe tibwafe
        13 — titwafe
        14/6 tibwafe tigaafe
        15/6 tikwafe
        16 tihaafe —
        subject concord + -taafe
        remote future affirmative
        subject concord + -lifa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndifa tulifa
        second person olifa mulifa
        third person 1/2 alifa balifa
        3/4 gulifa erifa
        5/6 lirifa galifa
        7/8 kirifa birifa
        9/10 erifa zirifa
        11/10 rulifa
        12/14 kalifa bulifa
        13 — tulifa
        14/6 bulifa galifa
        15/6 kulifa
        16 halifa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -lifa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tindifa titulifa
        second person tolifa timulifa
        third person 1/2 talifa tibalifa
        3/4 tigulifa terifa
        5/6 tiririfa tigalifa
        7/8 tikirifa tibirifa
        9/10 terifa tizirifa
        11/10 tirulifa
        12/14 tikalifa tibulifa
        13 — titulifa
        14/6 tibulifa tigalifa
        15/6 tikulifa
        16 tihalifa —
        subject concord + -talifa
        future habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -raafaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndaafaaga turaafaaga
        second person oraafaaga muraafaaga
        third person 1/2 araafaaga baraafaaga
        3/4 guraafaaga eraafaaga
        5/6 liraafaaga garaafaaga
        7/8 kiraafaaga biraafaaga
        9/10 eraafaaga ziraafaaga
        11/10 ruraafaaga
        12/14 karaafaaga buraafaaga
        13 — turaafaaga
        14/6 buraafaaga garaafaaga
        15/6 kuraafaaga
        16 haraafaaga —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aafeege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaafeege titwafeege
        second person tiwaafeege timwafeege
        third person 1/2 tiyaafeege tibaafeege
        3/4 tigwafeege tiyaafeege
        5/6 tiryafeege tigaafeege
        7/8 tikyafeege tibyafeege
        9/10 tiyaafeege tizaafeege
        11/10 tirwafeege
        12/14 tikaafeege tibwafeege
        13 — titwafeege
        14/6 tibwafeege tigaafeege
        15/6 tikwafeege
        16 tihaafeege —
        subject concord + -taafeege
        subjunctive affirmative
        subject concord + fe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfe tufe
        second person ofe mufe
        third person 1/2 afe bafe
        3/4 gufe efe
        5/6 life gafe
        7/8 kife bife
        9/10 efe zife
        11/10 rufe
        12/14 kafe bufe
        13 — tufe
        14/6 bufe gafe
        15/6 kufe
        16 hafe —
        negative
        subject concord + -tafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ntafa tutafa
        second person otafa mutafa
        third person 1/2 atafa batafa
        3/4 gutafa etafa
        5/6 litafa gatafa
        7/8 kitafa bitafa
        9/10 etafa zitafa
        11/10 rutafa
        12/14 katafa butafa
        13 — tutafa
        14/6 butafa gatafa
        15/6 kutafa
        16 hatafa —
        —
        subjunctive habitual affirmative
        subject concord + feege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfeege tufeege
        second person ofeege mufeege
        third person 1/2 afeege bafeege
        3/4 gufeege efeege
        5/6 lifeege gafeege
        7/8 kifeege bifeege
        9/10 efeege zifeege
        11/10 rufeege
        12/14 kafeege bufeege
        13 — tufeege
        14/6 bufeege gafeege
        15/6 kufeege
        16 hafeege —
        hypothetical affirmative
        subject concord + -aakufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naakufa twakufa
        second person waakufa mwakufa
        third person 1/2 yaakufa baakufa
        3/4 gwakufa yaakufa
        5/6 lyakufa gaakufa
        7/8 kyakufa byakufa
        9/10 yaakufa zaakufa
        11/10 rwakufa
        12/14 kaakufa bwakufa
        13 — twakufa
        14/6 bwakufa gaakufa
        15/6 kwakufa
        16 haakufa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aakufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaakufa titwakufa
        second person tiwaakufa timwakufa
        third person 1/2 tiyaakufa tibaakufa
        3/4 tigwakufa tiyaakufa
        5/6 tiryakufa tigaakufa
        7/8 tikyakufa tibyakufa
        9/10 tiyaakufa tizaakufa
        11/10 tirwakufa
        12/14 tikaakufa tibwakufa
        13 — titwakufa
        14/6 tibwakufa tigaakufa
        15/6 tikwakufa
        16 tihaakufa —
        subject concord + -taakufa
        conditional affirmative
        subject concord + -aakufiire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naakufiire twakufiire
        second person waakufiire mwakufiire
        third person 1/2 yaakufiire baakufiire
        3/4 gwakufiire yaakufiire
        5/6 lyakufiire gaakufiire
        7/8 kyakufiire byakufiire
        9/10 yaakufiire zaakufiire
        11/10 rwakufiire
        12/14 kaakufiire bwakufiire
        13 — twakufiire
        14/6 bwakufiire gaakufiire
        15/6 kwakufiire
        16 haakufiire —
        negative subject concord + -taakufiire
        object concords
        person noun class singular plural
        first person -nfa -tufa
        second person -kufa -bafa
        third person 1/2 -mufa
        3/4 -gufa -gifa
        5/6 -lifa -gafa
        7/8 -kifa -bifa
        9/10 -gifa -zifa
        11/10 -rufa
        12/14 -kafa -bufa
        13 — -tufa
        14/6 -bufa -gafa
        15/6 -kufa
        16 -hafa —

        1 The forms in this column are reduced relative forms; full relative forms require an augment before the subject concord.

        With -fwire:

        Conjugation of -fa
        infinitives
        affirmative okufa
        negative okutafa
        imperatives
        affirmative fa
        negative (see second-person negative subjunctive forms)
        tense polarity basic forms relative forms1
        present habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfa tufa
        second person ofa mufa
        third person 1/2 afa bafa
        3/4 gufa efa
        5/6 lifa gafa
        7/8 kifa bifa
        9/10 efa zifa
        11/10 rufa
        12/14 kafa bufa
        13 — tufa
        14/6 bufa gafa
        15/6 kufa
        16 hafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfa titufa
        second person tofa timufa
        third person 1/2 tafa tibafa
        3/4 tigufa tefa
        5/6 tirifa tigafa
        7/8 tikifa tibifa
        9/10 tefa tizifa
        11/10 tirufa
        12/14 tikafa tibufa
        13 — titufa
        14/6 tibufa tigafa
        15/6 tikufa
        16 tihafa —
        subject concord + -tafa
        present continuous affirmative
        ni- + subject concord + -fa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ninfa nitufa
        second person noofa nimufa
        third person 1/2 naafa nibafa
        3/4 nigufa neefa
        5/6 nirifa nigafa
        7/8 nikifa nibifa
        9/10 neefa nizifa
        11/10 nirufa
        12/14 nikafa nibufa
        13 — nitufa
        14/6 nibufa nigafa
        15/6 nikufa
        16 nihafa —
        subject concord + -rukufa
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -rukufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tindukufa titurukufa
        second person torukufa timurukufa
        third person 1/2 tarukufa tibarukufa
        3/4 tigurukufa terukufa
        5/6 tirirukufa tigarukufa
        7/8 tikirukufa tibirukufa
        9/10 terukufa tizirukufa
        11/10 tirurukufa
        12/14 tikarukufa tiburukufa
        13 — titurukufa
        14/6 tiburukufa tigarukufa
        15/6 tikurukufa
        16 tiharukufa —
        subject concord + -tarukufa
        present continuative affirmative
        ni- + subject concord + -kyafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ninkyafa nitukyafa
        second person nookyafa nimukyafa
        third person 1/2 naakyafa nibakyafa
        3/4 nigukyafa neekyafa
        5/6 nirikyafa nigakyafa
        7/8 nikikyafa nibikyafa
        9/10 neekyafa nizikyafa
        11/10 nirukyafa
        12/14 nikakyafa nibukyafa
        13 — nitukyafa
        14/6 nibukyafa nigakyafa
        15/6 nikukyafa
        16 nihakyafa —
        subject concord + -rukukyafa
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kyafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkyafa titukyafa
        second person tokyafa timukyafa
        third person 1/2 takyafa tibakyafa
        3/4 tigukyafa tekyafa
        5/6 tirikyafa tigakyafa
        7/8 tikikyafa tibikyafa
        9/10 tekyafa tizikyafa
        11/10 tirukyafa
        12/14 tikakyafa tibukyafa
        13 — titukyafa
        14/6 tibukyafa tigakyafa
        15/6 tikukyafa
        16 tihakyafa —
        subject concord + -takyafa
        virtual present affirmative
        subject concord + -afa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nafa twafa
        second person wafa mwafa
        third person 1/2 yafa baafa
        3/4 gwafa yafa
        5/6 lyafa gaafa
        7/8 kyafa byafa
        9/10 yafa zaafa
        11/10 rwafa
        12/14 kaafa bwafa
        13 — twafa
        14/6 bwafa gaafa
        15/6 kwafa
        16 haafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + afa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinafa titwafa
        second person tiwafa timwafa
        third person 1/2 tiyafa tibaafa
        3/4 tigwafa tiyafa
        5/6 tiryafa tigaafa
        7/8 tikyafa tibyafa
        9/10 tiyafa tizaafa
        11/10 tirwafa
        12/14 tikaafa tibwafa
        13 — titwafa
        14/6 tibwafa tigaafa
        15/6 tikwafa
        16 tihaafa —
        subject concord + -taafa
        present perfect affirmative
        subject concord + -fwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfwire tufwire
        second person ofwire mufwire
        third person 1/2 afwire bafwire
        3/4 gufwire efwire
        5/6 lifwire gafwire
        7/8 kifwire bifwire
        9/10 efwire zifwire
        11/10 rufwire
        12/14 kafwire bufwire
        13 — tufwire
        14/6 bufwire gafwire
        15/6 kufwire
        16 hafwire —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfwire titufwire
        second person tofwire timufwire
        third person 1/2 tafwire tibafwire
        3/4 tigufwire tefwire
        5/6 tirifwire tigafwire
        7/8 tikifwire tibifwire
        9/10 tefwire tizifwire
        11/10 tirufwire
        12/14 tikafwire tibufwire
        13 — titufwire
        14/6 tibufwire tigafwire
        15/6 tikufwire
        16 tihafwire —
        subject concord + -tafwire
        near perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -akafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nakafa twakafa
        second person wakafa mwakafa
        third person 1/2 yakafa baakafa
        3/4 gwakafa yakafa
        5/6 lyakafa gaakafa
        7/8 kyakafa byakafa
        9/10 yakafa zaakafa
        11/10 rwakafa
        12/14 kaakafa bwakafa
        13 — twakafa
        14/6 bwakafa gaakafa
        15/6 kwakafa
        16 haakafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kafwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkafwire titukafwire
        second person tokafwire timukafwire
        third person 1/2 takafwire tibakafwire
        3/4 tigukafwire tekafwire
        5/6 tirikafwire tigakafwire
        7/8 tikikafwire tibikafwire
        9/10 tekafwire tizikafwire
        11/10 tirukafwire
        12/14 tikakafwire tibukafwire
        13 — titukafwire
        14/6 tibukafwire tigakafwire
        15/6 tikukafwire
        16 tihakafwire —
        subject concord + -takafwire
        near past affirmative
        subject concord + -fwirege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfwirege tufwirege
        second person ofwirege mufwirege
        third person 1/2 afwirege bafwirege
        3/4 gufwirege efwirege
        5/6 lifwirege gafwirege
        7/8 kifwirege bifwirege
        9/10 efwirege zifwirege
        11/10 rufwirege
        12/14 kafwirege bufwirege
        13 — tufwirege
        14/6 bufwirege gafwirege
        15/6 kufwirege
        16 hafwirege —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -fwirege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinfwirege titufwirege
        second person tofwirege timufwirege
        third person 1/2 tafwirege tibafwirege
        3/4 tigufwirege tefwirege
        5/6 tirifwirege tigafwirege
        7/8 tikifwirege tibifwirege
        9/10 tefwirege tizifwirege
        11/10 tirufwirege
        12/14 tikafwirege tibufwirege
        13 — titufwirege
        14/6 tibufwirege tigafwirege
        15/6 tikufwirege
        16 tihafwirege —
        subject concord + -tafwirege
        remote past affirmative
        subject concord + -kafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nkafa tukafa
        second person okafa mukafa
        third person 1/2 akafa bakafa
        3/4 gukafa ekafa
        5/6 likafa gakafa
        7/8 kikafa bikafa
        9/10 ekafa zikafa
        11/10 rukafa
        12/14 kakafa bukafa
        13 — tukafa
        14/6 bukafa gakafa
        15/6 kukafa
        16 hakafa —
        subject concord + -afwire
        negative
        subject concord + -tafe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ntafe tutafe
        second person otafe mutafe
        third person 1/2 atafe batafe
        3/4 gutafe etafe
        5/6 litafe gatafe
        7/8 kitafe bitafe
        9/10 etafe ziitafe
        11/10 rutafe
        12/14 katafe butafe
        13 — tutafe
        14/6 butafe gatafe
        15/6 kutafe
        16 hatafe —
        subject concord + -tarafwire
        experiential perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -rafwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndafwire turafwire
        second person orafwire murafwire
        third person 1/2 arafwire barafwire
        3/4 gurafwire erafwire
        5/6 lirafwire garafwire
        7/8 kirafwire birafwire
        9/10 erafwire zirafwire
        11/10 rurafwire
        12/14 karafwire burafwire
        13 — turafwire
        14/6 burafwire garafwire
        15/6 kurafwire
        16 harafwire —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -kafaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinkafaaga titukafaaga
        second person tokafaaga timukafaaga
        third person 1/2 takafaaga tibakafaaga
        3/4 tigukafaaga tekafaaga
        5/6 tirikafaaga tigakafaaga
        7/8 tikikafaaga tibikafaaga
        9/10 tekafaaga tizikafaaga
        11/10 tirukafaaga
        12/14 tikakafaaga tibukafaaga
        13 — titukafaaga
        14/6 tibukafaaga tigakafaaga
        15/6 tikukafaaga
        16 tihakafaaga —
        subject concord + -takafaaga
        cessative perfective affirmative
        subject concord + -aafwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naafwire twafwire
        second person waafwire mwafwire
        third person 1/2 yaafwire baafwire
        3/4 gwafwire yaafwire
        5/6 lyafwire gaafwire
        7/8 kyafwire byafwire
        9/10 yaafwire zaafwire
        11/10 rwafwire
        12/14 kaafwire bwafwire
        13 — twafwire
        14/6 bwafwire gaafwire
        15/6 kwafwire
        16 haafwire —
        past habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -afaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nafaaga twafaaga
        second person wafaaga mwafaaga
        third person 1/2 yafaaga baafaaga
        3/4 gwafaaga yafaaga
        5/6 lyafaaga gaafaaga
        7/8 kyafaaga byafaaga
        9/10 yafaaga zaafaaga
        11/10 rwafaaga
        12/14 kaafaaga bwafaaga
        13 — twafaaga
        14/6 bwafaaga gaafaaga
        15/6 kwafaaga
        16 haafaaga —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + afaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinafaaga titwafaaga
        second person tiwafaaga timwafaaga
        third person 1/2 tiyafaaga tibaafaaga
        3/4 tigwafaaga tiyafaaga
        5/6 tiryafaaga tigaafaaga
        7/8 tikyafaaga tibyafaaga
        9/10 tiyafaaga tizaafaaga
        11/10 tirwafaaga
        12/14 tikaafaaga tibwafaaga
        13 — titwafaaga
        14/6 tibwafaaga tigaafaaga
        15/6 tikwafaaga
        16 tihaafaaga —
        subject concord + -taafaaga
        near future affirmative
        subject concord + -raafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndaafa turaafa
        second person oraafa muraafa
        third person 1/2 araafa baraafa
        3/4 guraafa eraafa
        5/6 liraafa garaafa
        7/8 kiraafa biraafa
        9/10 eraafa ziraafa
        11/10 ruraafa
        12/14 karaafa buraafa
        13 — turaafa
        14/6 buraafa garaafa
        15/6 kuraafa
        16 haraafa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aafe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaafe titwafe
        second person tiwaafe timwafe
        third person 1/2 tiyaafe tibaafe
        3/4 tigwafe tiyaafe
        5/6 tiryafe tigaafe
        7/8 tikyafe tibyafe
        9/10 tiyaafe tizaafe
        11/10 tirwafe
        12/14 tikaafe tibwafe
        13 — titwafe
        14/6 tibwafe tigaafe
        15/6 tikwafe
        16 tihaafe —
        subject concord + -taafe
        remote future affirmative
        subject concord + -lifa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndifa tulifa
        second person olifa mulifa
        third person 1/2 alifa balifa
        3/4 gulifa erifa
        5/6 lirifa galifa
        7/8 kirifa birifa
        9/10 erifa zirifa
        11/10 rulifa
        12/14 kalifa bulifa
        13 — tulifa
        14/6 bulifa galifa
        15/6 kulifa
        16 halifa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -lifa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tindifa titulifa
        second person tolifa timulifa
        third person 1/2 talifa tibalifa
        3/4 tigulifa terifa
        5/6 tiririfa tigalifa
        7/8 tikirifa tibirifa
        9/10 terifa tizirifa
        11/10 tirulifa
        12/14 tikalifa tibulifa
        13 — titulifa
        14/6 tibulifa tigalifa
        15/6 tikulifa
        16 tihalifa —
        subject concord + -talifa
        future habitual affirmative
        subject concord + -raafaaga
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ndaafaaga turaafaaga
        second person oraafaaga muraafaaga
        third person 1/2 araafaaga baraafaaga
        3/4 guraafaaga eraafaaga
        5/6 liraafaaga garaafaaga
        7/8 kiraafaaga biraafaaga
        9/10 eraafaaga ziraafaaga
        11/10 ruraafaaga
        12/14 karaafaaga buraafaaga
        13 — turaafaaga
        14/6 buraafaaga garaafaaga
        15/6 kuraafaaga
        16 haraafaaga —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aafeege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaafeege titwafeege
        second person tiwaafeege timwafeege
        third person 1/2 tiyaafeege tibaafeege
        3/4 tigwafeege tiyaafeege
        5/6 tiryafeege tigaafeege
        7/8 tikyafeege tibyafeege
        9/10 tiyaafeege tizaafeege
        11/10 tirwafeege
        12/14 tikaafeege tibwafeege
        13 — titwafeege
        14/6 tibwafeege tigaafeege
        15/6 tikwafeege
        16 tihaafeege —
        subject concord + -taafeege
        subjunctive affirmative
        subject concord + fe
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfe tufe
        second person ofe mufe
        third person 1/2 afe bafe
        3/4 gufe efe
        5/6 life gafe
        7/8 kife bife
        9/10 efe zife
        11/10 rufe
        12/14 kafe bufe
        13 — tufe
        14/6 bufe gafe
        15/6 kufe
        16 hafe —
        negative
        subject concord + -tafa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person ntafa tutafa
        second person otafa mutafa
        third person 1/2 atafa batafa
        3/4 gutafa etafa
        5/6 litafa gatafa
        7/8 kitafa bitafa
        9/10 etafa zitafa
        11/10 rutafa
        12/14 katafa butafa
        13 — tutafa
        14/6 butafa gatafa
        15/6 kutafa
        16 hatafa —
        —
        subjunctive habitual affirmative
        subject concord + feege
        person noun class singular plural
        first person nfeege tufeege
        second person ofeege mufeege
        third person 1/2 afeege bafeege
        3/4 gufeege efeege
        5/6 lifeege gafeege
        7/8 kifeege bifeege
        9/10 efeege zifeege
        11/10 rufeege
        12/14 kafeege bufeege
        13 — tufeege
        14/6 bufeege gafeege
        15/6 kufeege
        16 hafeege —
        hypothetical affirmative
        subject concord + -aakufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naakufa twakufa
        second person waakufa mwakufa
        third person 1/2 yaakufa baakufa
        3/4 gwakufa yaakufa
        5/6 lyakufa gaakufa
        7/8 kyakufa byakufa
        9/10 yaakufa zaakufa
        11/10 rwakufa
        12/14 kaakufa bwakufa
        13 — twakufa
        14/6 bwakufa gaakufa
        15/6 kwakufa
        16 haakufa —
        negative
        ti- + subject concord + -aakufa
        person noun class singular plural
        first person tinaakufa titwakufa
        second person tiwaakufa timwakufa
        third person 1/2 tiyaakufa tibaakufa
        3/4 tigwakufa tiyaakufa
        5/6 tiryakufa tigaakufa
        7/8 tikyakufa tibyakufa
        9/10 tiyaakufa tizaakufa
        11/10 tirwakufa
        12/14 tikaakufa tibwakufa
        13 — titwakufa
        14/6 tibwakufa tigaakufa
        15/6 tikwakufa
        16 tihaakufa —
        subject concord + -taakufa
        conditional affirmative
        subject concord + -aakufwire
        person noun class singular plural
        first person naakufwire twakufwire
        second person waakufwire mwakufwire
        third person 1/2 yaakufwire baakufwire
        3/4 gwakufwire yaakufwire
        5/6 lyakufwire gaakufwire
        7/8 kyakufwire byakufwire
        9/10 yaakufwire zaakufwire
        11/10 rwakufwire
        12/14 kaakufwire bwakufwire
        13 — twakufwire
        14/6 bwakufwire gaakufwire
        15/6 kwakufwire
        16 haakufwire —
        negative subject concord + -taakufwire
        object concords
        person noun class singular plural
        first person -nfa -tufa
        second person -kufa -bafa
        third person 1/2 -mufa
        3/4 -gufa -gifa
        5/6 -lifa -gafa
        7/8 -kifa -bifa
        9/10 -gifa -zifa
        11/10 -rufa
        12/14 -kafa -bufa
        13 — -tufa
        14/6 -bufa -gafa
        15/6 -kufa
        16 -hafa —

        1 The forms in this column are reduced relative forms; full relative forms require an augment before the subject concord.


        Derived terms

        [edit]
        • Verbal derivations:
        • Nominal derivations:

        References

        [edit]
        • Kaji, Shigeki (2007), A Rutooro Vocabulary‎[8], Tokyo: Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), →ISBN, page 269
        • Rubongoya, L. T. (2013), Katondogorozi y'Orunyoro-Rutooro n'Orungereza [Runyoro–Rutooro-English and English-Runyoro–Rutooro dictionary]‎[9], Kampala: Modrug Publishers, →ISBN, page 96

        Tsonga

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

        Verb

        [edit]

        fa

        1. to die

        Turkish

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

          Borrowed from Italian fa.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          fa (definite accusative fayı, plural falar)

          1. (music) fa (fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) musical note)
          2. F (musical note or key)

          Tuvaluan

          [edit]
          Tuvaluan cardinal numbers
           <  3 4 5  > 
              Cardinal : fa

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Polynesian *fa, from Proto-Oceanic *pat, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *əpat, from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.

          Numeral

          [edit]

          fa

          1. four

          Venda

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

          Verb

          [edit]

          fa

          1. to die

          Venetan

          [edit]

          Noun

          [edit]

          fa m (invariable)

          1. (music) fa (fourth diatonic (or sixth chromatic) musical note)
          2. F (musical note or key)

          Adverb

          [edit]

          fa

          1. as, like

          Volapük

          [edit]

          Preposition

          [edit]

          fa

          1. by (indicating an agent)

          West Makian

          [edit]

          Conjunction

          [edit]

          fa

          1. or
            win edeng fa iunge ― two days or three

          References

          [edit]
          • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982), The Makian languages and their neighbours‎[10], Pacific linguistics

          Woleaian

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Micronesian *faasa.

          Noun

          [edit]

          fa

          1. string, cord, band, lace
            Gasi faa yeel!
            Take this string!

          References

          [edit]
          • Sohn, Ho-Mihn; Tawerilmang, Anthony F. (1976), “fa”, in Woleaian-English Dictionary‎[11], Honolulu, HI: University of Hawai'i Press, →ISBN, page 17

          Wuvulu-Aua

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Oceanic *pat, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, from Proto-Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *əpat, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *əpat, from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.

          Numeral

          [edit]

          fa

          1. four

          Xhosa

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Verb

          [edit]

          -fá

          1. (intransitive) to die

          Inflection

          [edit]

          This verb needs an inflection-table template.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Yoruba

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Verb

          [edit]

          fà

          1. (transitive, intransitive) to pull
            mo fa aṣọ ― I pulled the clothes
          2. (transitive) to suck
          3. (intransitive) to subside, to reduce
            eéwó t'ó wú ti fà ― The boil that was swollen has reduced
          4. to draw, to sketch
            ó fa ìlà sórí ìwé ― He drew a line on the piece of paper
          5. to become sluggish
            ọ̀lẹ́ fà tìì lẹ́nu iṣẹ́ ― The lazy person was sluggish at work
          6. to be elastic, to be mucilaginous (as a soup or stew), to draw
            Synonym: yọ̀
            ọbẹ̀ ewédú náàá fà ― This ewedu soup is mucilaginous
          7. (intransitive) to crawl
            bí ìgbín fà, ìkarahun á tẹ̀lé e ― When the snail crawls its shell shall follow it
          8. (transitive) to cause, to bring about
            ìyà púpọ̀ ni ó fa ẹkún ― Too much suffering is the cause of weeping
          9. (transitive) to long for
            ọkàn àwọn ọmọ́ fà mí ― I longed for those children
          Usage notes
          [edit]
          • fa before a direct object
          Synonyms
          [edit]
          Yoruba varieties and languages: fà (“to pull, cause”)
          view map; edit data
          Language familyVariety groupVariety/languageSubdialectLocationWords
          Proto-Itsekiri-SEYSoutheast YorubaÀofà
          Ìdóànífà
          Eastern Àkókófà
          Ìkàrẹ́Ìkàrẹ́ Àkókó (Ùkàrẹ́)fà
          Ìdànrè (Ùdànè, Ùdànrè)fà
          Ìdànrè (Ùdànè, Ùdànrè)fà
          Ìjẹ̀búfà
          Ìjẹ̀búÌjẹ̀bú Òdefà
          Rẹ́mọẸ̀pẹ́fà
          Ìkòròdúfà
          Ṣágámùfà
          Ìkálẹ̀ (Ùkálẹ̀)fà
          Òkìtìpupafà
          Ìlàjẹ (Ùlàjẹ)fà
          Mahinfà
          Oǹdófà
          Oǹdófà
          Ọ̀wọ̀ (Ọ̀ghọ̀)fà
          Ọ̀wọ̀ (Ọ̀ghọ̀)fà
          Usẹnfà
          Usẹnfà
          Ìtsẹkírìfà (“to pull”), lẹ̀ghẹ̀ (“to cause, deceive”)
          Ìwẹrẹfà (“to pull”), lẹ̀ghẹ̀ (“to cause, deceive”)
          Olùkùmifà
          Ugbódùfà
          Proto-YorubaCentral YorubaÈkìtìÈkìtìÀdó Èkìtìfà
          Àkúrẹ́Àkúrẹ́fà
          Mọ̀bàỌ̀tùn Èkìtìfà
          Ifẹ̀ (Ufẹ̀)fà
          Ilé Ifẹ̀ (Ulé Ufẹ̀)fà
          Ìjẹ̀ṣà (Ùjẹ̀ṣà)fà
          Iléṣà (Uléṣà)fà
          Western Àkókófà
          Ọ̀gbàgì Àkókófà
          Northwest YorubaÀwórìfà
          Èbúté Mẹ́tàfà
          Ẹ̀gbáfà
          Abẹ́òkútafà
          Ẹ̀gbádòÌjàkáfà
          Èkófà
          Èkófà
          Ìbàdànfà
          Ìbàdànfà
          Ìbàràpáfà
          Igbó Òràfà
          Ìbọ̀lọ́fà
          Òṣogbo (Òsogbo)fà
          Ìgbómìnàfà
          Ìlá Ọ̀ràngúnfà
          Ìfẹ́lódùn LGAfà
          Ìrẹ́pọ̀dùn LGAfà
          Ìsin LGAfà
          Ìlọrinfà
          Ìlọrinfà
          OǹkóÒtùfà
          Ìwéré Iléfà
          Òkèhòfà
          Ìsẹ́yìnfà
          Ṣakífà
          Tedéfà
          Ìgbẹ́tìfà
          Ọ̀yọ́fà
          Ọ̀yọ́fà
          Standard YorùbáNàìjíríàfà
          Bɛ̀nɛ̀fà
          Northeast Yoruba/OkunOwéfà
          Kabbafà
          Ede languages/Southwest YorubaAnafà
          Sokodefà
          Cábɛ̀ɛ́Cábɛ̀ɛ́ (Ìdàdú)fà
          Tchaouroufà
          Ǹcà (Ìcà, Ìncà)fà
          Baàtɛfà
          Ìdàácàfà
          BeninIgbó Ìdàácà (Dasa Zunmɛ̀)fà
          Ọ̀họ̀rí/Ɔ̀hɔ̀rí-ÌjèỌ̀họ̀rí/Ɔ̀hɔ̀rí/ÌjèÌkpòbɛ́fà
          Onigbolofà
          Kétu/ÀnàgóKétufà
          Ifɛ̀Akpáréfà
          Atakpamɛfà
          Bokofà
          Moretanfà
          Tchetti (Tsɛti, Cɛti)fà
          Kurafà
          Aledjo-Kourafà
          Awotébifà
          Partagofà
          Mɔ̄kɔ́léfà
          Kandifà
          Northern NagoKambolefà
          Manigrifà
          Note: This amalgamation of terms comes from a number of different academic papers focused on the unique varieties and languages spoken in the Yoruboid dialectal continuum which extends from eastern Togo to southern Nigeria. The terms for spoken varieties, now deemed dialects of Yorùbá in Nigeria (i.e. Southeast Yorùbá, Northwest Yorùbá, Central Yorùbá, and Northeast Yorùbá), have converged with those of Standard Yorùbá leading to the creation of what can be labeled Common Yorùbá (Funṣọ Akere, 1977). It can be assumed that the Standard Yorùbá term can also be used in most Nigerian varieties alongside native terms, especially amongst younger speakers. This does not apply to the other Nigerian Yoruboid languages of Ìṣẹkírì and Olùkùmi, nor the Èdè Languages of Benin and Togo.
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Etymology 2

          [edit]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Verb

          [edit]

          fá

          1. (transitive) to scrape or wipe off
            alápatàá fá awọ náà ― The butcher wiped off the skin
          2. (transitive) to shave
            mo fá irun abíyá ― I shaved my armpit hair
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Zigula

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa, potentially from Proto-Atlantic-Congo *kwwú- (“to die”). Cognate with Swahili -fa (“to die”), Chichewa -fa (“to die”), Rwanda-Rundi -pfa (“to die”), Tumbuka -fwa (“to die”), Yao (Africa) -wa (“to die”), Nyole (Uganda) -fa (“to die”), Lomwe -khwa (“to die”), Malawi Lomwe -khwa (“to die”).

          Verb

          [edit]

          -fa (infinitive kufa)

          1. to die
          2. to be dead
          3. to go out (of a fire)
          4. to be off (not properly functioning) (technology)
          5. to be dull (of sharp objects)

          Derived terms

          [edit]
          • -fira (“to die for someone”)

          References

          [edit]
          • Chizigula of Somalia Dictionary‎[12], SIL International, 2020

          Zulu

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-kúa.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          IPA(key): /fá/

          Verb

          [edit]

          -fá

          1. (intransitive) to die

          Inflection

          [edit]
          tone H (infinitive ukufa)
          positive negative
          infinitive ukufa ukungafi
          imperative
          simple + object concord
          singular yifa -fe
          plural yifani -feni
          present
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngiyafa, ngifa engifayo, engifa ngifa angifi engingafi ngingafi
          2nd singular uyafa, ufa ofayo, ofa ufa awufi ongafi ungafi
          1st plural siyafa, sifa esifayo, esifa sifa asifi esingafi singafi
          2nd plural niyafa, nifa enifayo, enifa nifa anifi eningafi ningafi
          class 1 uyafa, ufa ofayo, ofa efa akafi ongafi engafi
          class 2 bayafa, bafa abafayo, abafa befa abafi abangafi bengafi
          class 3 uyafa, ufa ofayo, ofa ufa awufi ongafi ungafi
          class 4 iyafa, ifa efayo, efa ifa ayifi engafi ingafi
          class 5 liyafa, lifa elifayo, elifa lifa alifi elingafi lingafi
          class 6 ayafa, afa afayo, afa efa awafi angafi engafi
          class 7 siyafa, sifa esifayo, esifa sifa asifi esingafi singafi
          class 8 ziyafa, zifa ezifayo, ezifa zifa azifi ezingafi zingafi
          class 9 iyafa, ifa efayo, efa ifa ayifi engafi ingafi
          class 10 ziyafa, zifa ezifayo, ezifa zifa azifi ezingafi zingafi
          class 11 luyafa, lufa olufayo, olufa lufa alufi olungafi lungafi
          class 14 buyafa, bufa obufayo, obufa bufa abufi obungafi bungafi
          class 15 kuyafa, kufa okufayo, okufa kufa akufi okungafi kungafi
          class 17 kuyafa, kufa okufayo, okufa kufa akufi okungafi kungafi
          recent past
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngifile, ngifē engifile, engifē ngifile, ngifē angifanga engingafanga ngingafanga
          2nd singular ufile, ufē ofile, ofē ufile, ufē awufanga ongafanga ungafanga
          1st plural sifile, sifē esifile, esifē sifile, sifē asifanga esingafanga singafanga
          2nd plural nifile, nifē enifile, enifē nifile, nifē anifanga eningafanga ningafanga
          class 1 ufile, ufē ofile, ofē efile, efē akafanga ongafanga engafanga
          class 2 bafile, bafē abafile, abafē befile, befē abafanga abangafanga bengafanga
          class 3 ufile, ufē ofile, ofē ufile, ufē awufanga ongafanga ungafanga
          class 4 ifile, ifē efile, efē ifile, ifē ayifanga engafanga ingafanga
          class 5 lifile, lifē elifile, elifē lifile, lifē alifanga elingafanga lingafanga
          class 6 afile, afē afile, afē efile, efē awafanga angafanga engafanga
          class 7 sifile, sifē esifile, esifē sifile, sifē asifanga esingafanga singafanga
          class 8 zifile, zifē ezifile, ezifē zifile, zifē azifanga ezingafanga zingafanga
          class 9 ifile, ifē efile, efē ifile, ifē ayifanga engafanga ingafanga
          class 10 zifile, zifē ezifile, ezifē zifile, zifē azifanga ezingafanga zingafanga
          class 11 lufile, lufē olufile, olufē lufile, lufē alufanga olungafanga lungafanga
          class 14 bufile, bufē obufile, obufē bufile, bufē abufanga obungafanga bungafanga
          class 15 kufile, kufē okufile, okufē kufile, kufē akufanga okungafanga kungafanga
          class 17 kufile, kufē okufile, okufē kufile, kufē akufanga okungafanga kungafanga
          remote past
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngāfa engāfa ngāfa angifanga engingafanga ngingafanga
          2nd singular wāfa owāfa wāfa awufanga ongafanga ungafanga
          1st plural sāfa esāfa sāfa asifanga esingafanga singafanga
          2nd plural nāfa enāfa nāfa anifanga eningafanga ningafanga
          class 1 wāfa owāfa āfa akafanga ongafanga engafanga
          class 2 bāfa abāfa bāfa abafanga abangafanga bengafanga
          class 3 wāfa owāfa wāfa awufanga ongafanga ungafanga
          class 4 yāfa eyāfa yāfa ayifanga engafanga ingafanga
          class 5 lāfa elāfa lāfa alifanga elingafanga lingafanga
          class 6 āfa āfa āfa awafanga angafanga engafanga
          class 7 sāfa esāfa sāfa asifanga esingafanga singafanga
          class 8 zāfa ezāfa zāfa azifanga ezingafanga zingafanga
          class 9 yāfa eyāfa yāfa ayifanga engafanga ingafanga
          class 10 zāfa ezāfa zāfa azifanga ezingafanga zingafanga
          class 11 lwāfa olwāfa lwāfa alufanga olungafanga lungafanga
          class 14 bāfa obāfa bāfa abufanga obungafanga bungafanga
          class 15 kwāfa okwāfa kwāfa akufanga okungafanga kungafanga
          class 17 kwāfa okwāfa kwāfa akufanga okungafanga kungafanga
          potential
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngingafa — ngingafa ngingefe — ngingefe
          2nd singular ungafa — ungafa ungefe — ungefe
          1st plural singafa — singafa singefe — singefe
          2nd plural ningafa — ningafa ningefe — ningefe
          class 1 angafa — engafa angefe — engefe
          class 2 bangafa — bengafa bangefe — bengefe
          class 3 ungafa — ungafa ungefe — ungefe
          class 4 ingafa — ingafa ingefe — ingefe
          class 5 lingafa — lingafa lingefe — lingefe
          class 6 angafa — engafa angefe — engefe
          class 7 singafa — singafa singefe — singefe
          class 8 zingafa — zingafa zingefe — zingefe
          class 9 ingafa — ingafa ingefe — ingefe
          class 10 zingafa — zingafa zingefe — zingefe
          class 11 lungafa — lungafa lungefe — lungefe
          class 14 bungafa — bungafa bungefe — bungefe
          class 15 kungafa — kungafa kungefe — kungefe
          class 17 kungafa — kungafa kungefe — kungefe
          immediate future
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngizokufa engizokufa ngizokufa angizukufa engingezukufa ngingezukufa
          2nd singular uzokufa ozokufa uzokufa awuzukufa ongezukufa ungezukufa
          1st plural sizokufa esizokufa sizokufa asizukufa esingezukufa singezukufa
          2nd plural nizokufa enizokufa nizokufa anizukufa eningezukufa ningezukufa
          class 1 uzokufa ozokufa ezokufa akazukufa ongezukufa engezukufa
          class 2 bazokufa abazokufa bezokufa abazukufa abangezukufa bengezukufa
          class 3 uzokufa ozokufa uzokufa awuzukufa ongezukufa ungezukufa
          class 4 izokufa ezokufa izokufa ayizukufa engezukufa ingezukufa
          class 5 lizokufa elizokufa lizokufa alizukufa elingezukufa lingezukufa
          class 6 azokufa azokufa ezokufa awazukufa angezukufa engezukufa
          class 7 sizokufa esizokufa sizokufa asizukufa esingezukufa singezukufa
          class 8 zizokufa ezizokufa zizokufa azizukufa ezingezukufa zingezukufa
          class 9 izokufa ezokufa izokufa ayizukufa engezukufa ingezukufa
          class 10 zizokufa ezizokufa zizokufa azizukufa ezingezukufa zingezukufa
          class 11 luzokufa oluzokufa luzokufa aluzukufa olungezukufa lungezukufa
          class 14 buzokufa obuzokufa buzokufa abuzukufa obungezukufa bungezukufa
          class 15 kuzokufa okuzokufa kuzokufa akuzukufa okungezukufa kungezukufa
          class 17 kuzokufa okuzokufa kuzokufa akuzukufa okungezukufa kungezukufa
          remote future
          positive absolute positive relative positive participial negative absolute negative relative negative participial
          1st singular ngiyokufa engiyokufa ngiyokufa angiyukufa engingeyukufa ngingeyukufa
          2nd singular uyokufa oyokufa uyokufa awuyukufa ongeyukufa ungeyukufa
          1st plural siyokufa esiyokufa siyokufa asiyukufa esingeyukufa singeyukufa
          2nd plural niyokufa eniyokufa niyokufa aniyukufa eningeyukufa ningeyukufa
          class 1 uyokufa oyokufa eyokufa akayukufa ongeyukufa engeyukufa
          class 2 bayokufa abayokufa beyokufa abayukufa abangeyukufa bengeyukufa
          class 3 uyokufa oyokufa uyokufa awuyukufa ongeyukufa ungeyukufa
          class 4 iyokufa eyokufa iyokufa ayiyukufa engeyukufa ingeyukufa
          class 5 liyokufa eliyokufa liyokufa aliyukufa elingeyukufa lingeyukufa
          class 6 ayokufa ayokufa eyokufa awayukufa angeyukufa engeyukufa
          class 7 siyokufa esiyokufa siyokufa asiyukufa esingeyukufa singeyukufa
          class 8 ziyokufa eziyokufa ziyokufa aziyukufa ezingeyukufa zingeyukufa
          class 9 iyokufa eyokufa iyokufa ayiyukufa engeyukufa ingeyukufa
          class 10 ziyokufa eziyokufa ziyokufa aziyukufa ezingeyukufa zingeyukufa
          class 11 luyokufa oluyokufa luyokufa aluyukufa olungeyukufa lungeyukufa
          class 14 buyokufa obuyokufa buyokufa abuyukufa obungeyukufa bungeyukufa
          class 15 kuyokufa okuyokufa kuyokufa akuyukufa okungeyukufa kungeyukufa
          class 17 kuyokufa okuyokufa kuyokufa akuyukufa okungeyukufa kungeyukufa
          present subjunctive
          positive negative
          1st singular ngife ngingafi
          2nd singular ufe ungafi
          1st plural sife singafi
          2nd plural nife ningafi
          class 1 afe angafi
          class 2 bafe bangafi
          class 3 ufe ungafi
          class 4 ife ingafi
          class 5 life lingafi
          class 6 afe angafi
          class 7 sife singafi
          class 8 zife zingafi
          class 9 ife ingafi
          class 10 zife zingafi
          class 11 lufe lungafi
          class 14 bufe bungafi
          class 15 kufe kungafi
          class 17 kufe kungafi
          past subjunctive
          positive negative
          1st singular ngafa ngangafa, angafa, angangafa
          2nd singular wafa wangafa, awafa, awangafa
          1st plural safa sangafa, asafa, asangafa
          2nd plural nafa nangafa, anafa, anangafa
          class 1 wafa wangafa, akafa, akangafa
          class 2 bafa bangafa, abafa, abangafa
          class 3 wafa wangafa, awafa, awangafa
          class 4 yafa yangafa, ayafa, ayangafa
          class 5 lafa langafa, alafa, alangafa
          class 6 afa angafa, awafa, awangafa
          class 7 safa sangafa, asafa, asangafa
          class 8 zafa zangafa, azafa, azangafa
          class 9 yafa yangafa, ayafa, ayangafa
          class 10 zafa zangafa, azafa, azangafa
          class 11 lwafa lwangafa, alwafa, alwangafa
          class 14 bafa bangafa, abafa, abangafa
          class 15 kwafa kwangafa, akwafa, akwangafa
          class 17 kwafa kwangafa, akwafa, akwangafa

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]