Jump to content

-in

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

English

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Clipping of -ine.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -in (noun-forming suffix, countable and uncountable, plural -ins)

    1. (biochemistry) Used, as a modification of -ine, to form the names of a variety of types of compound; examples include proteins (globulin), carbohydrates (dextrin), dyes (alizarin) and others (vanillin).
      1. A neutral chemical compound.
      2. An enzyme.
      3. An antibiotic.
      4. A pharmaceutical product.
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

    From the particle in, modelled after sit-in. Compare -off.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -in (noun-forming suffix, plural -ins)

    1. Attached to a word (usually a verb) to denote a protest, demonstration or other type of gathering characterized by the activity denoted by the base word.
      • 1965 November 19, “Universities: The Spectrum on Viet Nam”, in Time, volume 86, number 21, New York, N.Y.: Time Inc., →ISSN, →OCLC, page 67:
        At Stanford 380 students volunteered to give blood for military and civilian casualties in South Viet Nam: Ohio State held a similar “bleed-in.”
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    Further reading

    [edit]
    • Harder, K. B. (1968), “Coinages of the Type of “Sit-In.””, in American Speech, volume 43, number 1, →DOI, pages 58–64

    Etymology 3

    [edit]

    Emically usually held to be a clipping of -ing. Etically a prosodically coexistent alternative form thereof in some varieties.

    Alternative forms

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -in

    1. (informal, dialect) Alternative form of -ing.

    Etymology 4

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -in

    1. Alternative form of -en.
      ‎elf + ‎-in → ‎elfin

    Anagrams

    [edit]

    Azerbaijani

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]
      preceding vowel
      a / ı e / ə / i̇ o / u ö / ü
      postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
      postvocalic -n

      -in

      1. Reflexive suffix.
        ‎örtmək (“to cover”) + ‎-ün → ‎örtünmək (“to cover oneself”)
        ‎gizləmək (“to hide”) + ‎-n → ‎gizlənmək (“to hide oneself”)
      2. Suffix creating other types of verbs from other verbs.
      Usage notes
      [edit]

      Verbs with monosyllabic vowel-ending stems generally take a y before the suffixes -il, -in, or -iş:

      ‎demək (“to say”) + ‎-in → ‎deyinmək (“to say to oneself, to mutter”)
      Derived terms
      [edit]
      no pages or subcategories

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

        Suffix

        [edit]
        preceding vowel
        a / ı e / ə / i̇ o / u ö / ü
        postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
        postvocalic -n

        -in

        1. Suffix creating nouns from verbs.
        Derived terms
        [edit]

        Etymology 3

        [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]
          preceding vowel
          a / i e / ə / i̇ o / u ö / ü
          postconsonantal
          except after L
          -ıl -il -ul -ül
          after L -ın -in -un -ün
          postvocalic -n

          -in

          1. Form of -il (“[passive suffix]”) after the vowels E / Ə / İ with the consonant L.
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          See -il.

          Betawi

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

            Commonly regarded as a borrowing from Balinese -in. Nothofer argues that it also conflates Proto-Malayic *-ən (ultimately from Proto-Austronesian *-ən) and *-i (ultimately from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-i), resulting in a different allomorphy and a more extensive use compared to the Balinese suffix. Compare Bangka -en, Minangkabau -an, and Kendayan -atn.[1]

            Pronunciation

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -in (active N- -in or nge- -in, passive di- -in)

            1. used to transitivize a verb
              ‎boong (“to lie”) + ‎-in → ‎boongin (“to deceive”)
            2. used to intensify a verb
              ‎denger (“to hear”) + ‎-in → ‎dengerin (“to listen”)
            3. used to form a benefactive verb from a basic verb
              ‎bikin (“to make”) + ‎-in → ‎bikinin (“to make (for)”)
            4. used to form a causative verb from a stative verb or an adjective
              ‎gedé (“big”) + ‎-in → ‎gedéin (“to make big; to enlarge; to raise the amount (of)”)

            Descendants

            [edit]
            • → Indonesian: -in

            References

            [edit]
            1. ^ Nothofer, Bernd (1995), “The history of Jakarta Malay”, in Oceanic Linguistics, volume 34, number 1, →DOI, page 91

            Chuukese

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -in

            1. of
              Synonym: -en

            Classical Nahuatl

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -in

            1. Absolutive suffix for noun bases.

            Derived terms

            [edit]
            Category Classical Nahuatl terms suffixed with -in not found

            See also

            [edit]

            Czech

            [edit]

            Pronunciation

            [edit]
            • IPA(key): [ ɪn]
            • Hyphenation: -in

            Etymology 1

            [edit]

              Inherited from Old Czech -in.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -in (adjective-forming suffix)

              1. suffix deriving possessive adjectives from nouns of feminine gender, usually from proper and common personal nouns, sometimes also from nouns referring to animals
                matčin bratr ― mother's brother
              Declension
              [edit]
              Declension of -in (possessive)
              singular
              masculine feminine neuter
              animate inanimate
              nominative -in -ina -ino
              genitive -ina -iny -ina
              dative -inu -ině -inu
              accusative -ina -in -inu -ino
              locative -ině, -inu -ině -ině, -inu
              instrumental -iným -inou -iným
              plural
              masculine feminine neuter
              animate inanimate
              nominative -ini -iny -ina
              genitive -iných
              dative -iným
              accusative -iny -ina
              locative -iných
              instrumental -inými, -inýma1

              1This form is used when describing dual nouns, e.g. očima, rukama.

              Derived terms
              [edit]
              [edit]

              Further reading

              [edit]

              Etymology 2

              [edit]

              Borrowed from Latin -īnus, from Ancient Greek -ινος (-inos).

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -in m inan (noun-forming suffix)

              1. (chemistry) -ine (suffix used to form names of chemical substances)
                adenin ― adenine
                olomoucin ― olomoucine
              Declension
              [edit]

              Danish

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              Partly from Old French -in, -ine, from Latin -īnus, from Proto-Indo-European *-iHnos. And from Ancient Greek -ινος (-inos).

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -in

              1. (chemistry, nouns) Used to form names of chemical substances, especially basic (alkaline) substances, alkaloidal substances, or halogen elements.
              2. (adjectives) Of or pertaining to, characteristics.

              Inflection Noun

              [edit]
              Declension of -in

              gender
              singular plural
              indefinite definite indefinite definite
              nominative -in -en -er -erne
              genitive -ins -ens -ers -ernes

              Inflection Adjective

              [edit]
              Inflection of -in
              positive comparative superlative
              indefinite common singular -in — —2
              indefinite neuter singular -int — —2
              plural -ine — —2
              definite attributive1 -ine — —

              1 When an adjective is applied predicatively to something definite,
              the corresponding "indefinite" form is used.
              2 The "indefinite" superlatives may not be used attributively.

              Dutch

              [edit]

              Alternative forms

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              From Middle Dutch -inne, from Old Dutch *-inna, from Proto-Germanic *-inī.

              Pronunciation

              [edit]
              • IPA(key): /ɪn/
              • Audio:(file)

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -in f (noun-forming suffix, plural -innen, diminutive -innetje n)

              1. forms nouns for the female counterpart of something
                Synonyms: -e, -egge, -es, -ster
                ‎bakker (“baker”) + ‎-in → ‎bakkerin (“female baker”)
                ‎aap (“monkey, ape”) + ‎-in → ‎apin (“female monkey or ape”)

              Derived terms

              [edit]

              Descendants

              [edit]

              Finnish

              [edit]

              Etymology 1

              [edit]

              From Proto-Finnic *-in (instrumental, diminutive and adjectival suffix), probably from Proto-Uralic *-ma.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -in

              1. Forms inanimate instrumental nouns from verbs.
                ‎avata (“to open”) + ‎-in → ‎avain (“key”)
                ‎keittää (“to cook, boil”) + ‎-in → ‎keitin (“appliance for cooking/boiling”)
                ‎puhella (“to chat, chatter”) + ‎-in → ‎puhelin (“telephone”)
                ‎elää (“to live”) + ‎-in → ‎eläin (“animal”)
              2. Forms some diminutive nouns.
              3. Used to form the combining form of some verbs.
                ‎asua (“to live (somewhere), reside”) + ‎-in → ‎asuin-
                ‎elää (“to live, be alive”) + ‎-in → ‎elin-
                ‎leipoa (“to bake”) + ‎-in → ‎leivin-
              4. (unproductive) Forms some adjectives.
              Declension
              [edit]
              Inflection of -in (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
              nominative -in -imet
              genitive -imen -imien
              -inten
              partitive -inta -imia
              illative -imeen -imiin
              singular plural
              nominative -in -imet
              accusative nom. -in -imet
              gen. -imen
              genitive -imen -imien
              -inten
              partitive -inta -imia
              inessive -imessa -imissa
              elative -imesta -imista
              illative -imeen -imiin
              adessive -imella -imilla
              ablative -imelta -imilta
              allative -imelle -imille
              essive -imena -imina
              translative -imeksi -imiksi
              abessive -imetta -imitta
              instructive — -imin
              comitative See the possessive forms below.
              Possessive forms of -in (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
              first-person singular possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imeni -imeni
              accusative nom. -imeni -imeni
              gen. -imeni
              genitive -imeni -imieni
              -inteni
              partitive -intani -imiani
              inessive -imessani -imissani
              elative -imestani -imistani
              illative -imeeni -imiini
              adessive -imellani -imillani
              ablative -imeltani -imiltani
              allative -imelleni -imilleni
              essive -imenani -iminani
              translative -imekseni -imikseni
              abessive -imettani -imittani
              instructive — —
              comitative — -imineni
              second-person singular possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imesi -imesi
              accusative nom. -imesi -imesi
              gen. -imesi
              genitive -imesi -imiesi
              -intesi
              partitive -intasi -imiasi
              inessive -imessasi -imissasi
              elative -imestasi -imistasi
              illative -imeesi -imiisi
              adessive -imellasi -imillasi
              ablative -imeltasi -imiltasi
              allative -imellesi -imillesi
              essive -imenasi -iminasi
              translative -imeksesi -imiksesi
              abessive -imettasi -imittasi
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminesi
              first-person plural possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imemme -imemme
              accusative nom. -imemme -imemme
              gen. -imemme
              genitive -imemme -imiemme
              -intemme
              partitive -intamme -imiamme
              inessive -imessamme -imissamme
              elative -imestamme -imistamme
              illative -imeemme -imiimme
              adessive -imellamme -imillamme
              ablative -imeltamme -imiltamme
              allative -imellemme -imillemme
              essive -imenamme -iminamme
              translative -imeksemme -imiksemme
              abessive -imettamme -imittamme
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminemme
              second-person plural possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imenne -imenne
              accusative nom. -imenne -imenne
              gen. -imenne
              genitive -imenne -imienne
              -intenne
              partitive -intanne -imianne
              inessive -imessanne -imissanne
              elative -imestanne -imistanne
              illative -imeenne -imiinne
              adessive -imellanne -imillanne
              ablative -imeltanne -imiltanne
              allative -imellenne -imillenne
              essive -imenanne -iminanne
              translative -imeksenne -imiksenne
              abessive -imettanne -imittanne
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminenne
              third-person possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imensa -imensa
              accusative nom. -imensa -imensa
              gen. -imensa
              genitive -imensa -imiensa
              -intensa
              partitive -intaan
              -intansa
              -imiaan
              -imiansa
              inessive -imessaan
              -imessansa
              -imissaan
              -imissansa
              elative -imestaan
              -imestansa
              -imistaan
              -imistansa
              illative -imeensa -imiinsa
              adessive -imellaan
              -imellansa
              -imillaan
              -imillansa
              ablative -imeltaan
              -imeltansa
              -imiltaan
              -imiltansa
              allative -imelleen
              -imellensa
              -imilleen
              -imillensa
              essive -imenaan
              -imenansa
              -iminaan
              -iminansa
              translative -imekseen
              -imeksensa
              -imikseen
              -imiksensa
              abessive -imettaan
              -imettansa
              -imittaan
              -imittansa
              instructive — —
              comitative — -imineen
              -iminensa
              Inflection of -in (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
              nominative -in -imet
              genitive -imen -imien
              -inten
              partitive -intä -imiä
              illative -imeen -imiin
              singular plural
              nominative -in -imet
              accusative nom. -in -imet
              gen. -imen
              genitive -imen -imien
              -inten
              partitive -intä -imiä
              inessive -imessä -imissä
              elative -imestä -imistä
              illative -imeen -imiin
              adessive -imellä -imillä
              ablative -imeltä -imiltä
              allative -imelle -imille
              essive -imenä -iminä
              translative -imeksi -imiksi
              abessive -imettä -imittä
              instructive — -imin
              comitative See the possessive forms below.
              Possessive forms of -in (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
              first-person singular possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imeni -imeni
              accusative nom. -imeni -imeni
              gen. -imeni
              genitive -imeni -imieni
              -inteni
              partitive -intäni -imiäni
              inessive -imessäni -imissäni
              elative -imestäni -imistäni
              illative -imeeni -imiini
              adessive -imelläni -imilläni
              ablative -imeltäni -imiltäni
              allative -imelleni -imilleni
              essive -imenäni -iminäni
              translative -imekseni -imikseni
              abessive -imettäni -imittäni
              instructive — —
              comitative — -imineni
              second-person singular possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imesi -imesi
              accusative nom. -imesi -imesi
              gen. -imesi
              genitive -imesi -imiesi
              -intesi
              partitive -intäsi -imiäsi
              inessive -imessäsi -imissäsi
              elative -imestäsi -imistäsi
              illative -imeesi -imiisi
              adessive -imelläsi -imilläsi
              ablative -imeltäsi -imiltäsi
              allative -imellesi -imillesi
              essive -imenäsi -iminäsi
              translative -imeksesi -imiksesi
              abessive -imettäsi -imittäsi
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminesi
              first-person plural possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imemme -imemme
              accusative nom. -imemme -imemme
              gen. -imemme
              genitive -imemme -imiemme
              -intemme
              partitive -intämme -imiämme
              inessive -imessämme -imissämme
              elative -imestämme -imistämme
              illative -imeemme -imiimme
              adessive -imellämme -imillämme
              ablative -imeltämme -imiltämme
              allative -imellemme -imillemme
              essive -imenämme -iminämme
              translative -imeksemme -imiksemme
              abessive -imettämme -imittämme
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminemme
              second-person plural possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imenne -imenne
              accusative nom. -imenne -imenne
              gen. -imenne
              genitive -imenne -imienne
              -intenne
              partitive -intänne -imiänne
              inessive -imessänne -imissänne
              elative -imestänne -imistänne
              illative -imeenne -imiinne
              adessive -imellänne -imillänne
              ablative -imeltänne -imiltänne
              allative -imellenne -imillenne
              essive -imenänne -iminänne
              translative -imeksenne -imiksenne
              abessive -imettänne -imittänne
              instructive — —
              comitative — -iminenne
              third-person possessor
              singular plural
              nominative -imensä -imensä
              accusative nom. -imensä -imensä
              gen. -imensä
              genitive -imensä -imiensä
              -intensä
              partitive -intään
              -intänsä
              -imiään
              -imiänsä
              inessive -imessään
              -imessänsä
              -imissään
              -imissänsä
              elative -imestään
              -imestänsä
              -imistään
              -imistänsä
              illative -imeensä -imiinsä
              adessive -imellään
              -imellänsä
              -imillään
              -imillänsä
              ablative -imeltään
              -imeltänsä
              -imiltään
              -imiltänsä
              allative -imelleen
              -imellensä
              -imilleen
              -imillensä
              essive -imenään
              -imenänsä
              -iminään
              -iminänsä
              translative -imekseen
              -imeksensä
              -imikseen
              -imiksensä
              abessive -imettään
              -imettänsä
              -imittään
              -imittänsä
              instructive — —
              comitative — -imineen
              -iminensä

              Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.

              Derived terms
              [edit]

              See also

              [edit]

              Further reading

              [edit]
              • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

              Etymology 2

              [edit]

                From Proto-Finnic *-in (superlative suffix), probably from Proto-Uralic *-ma. The original oblique (inflected) stem was -imA- or -ime-; the modern stem -impA- : -immA- was influenced by the oblique stem -mpA- : -mmA- of the comparative marker -mpi.

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -in

                1. Forms superlative adjectives.
                  ‎heikko (“weak”) + ‎-in → ‎heikoin (“weakest”)
                  ‎matala (“low, shallow”) + ‎-in → ‎matalin (“lowest, shallowest”)
                  ‎ruma (“ugly”) + ‎-in → ‎rumin (“ugliest”)
                  ‎suuri (“large, big”) + ‎-in → ‎suurin (“largest, biggest”)
                Declension
                [edit]

                Back vowel harmony declension (includes vowels a, o, u)

                Inflection of -in (Kotus type 36*H/sisin, mp–mm gradation)
                nominative -in -immat
                genitive -imman -impien
                -inten
                partitive -inta -impia
                illative -impaan -impiin
                singular plural
                nominative -in -immat
                accusative nom. -in -immat
                gen. -imman
                genitive -imman -impien
                -inten
                -impain rare
                partitive -inta -impia
                inessive -immassa -immissa
                elative -immasta -immista
                illative -impaan -impiin
                adessive -immalla -immilla
                ablative -immalta -immilta
                allative -immalle -immille
                essive -impana -impina
                translative -immaksi -immiksi
                abessive -immatta -immitta
                instructive — -immin
                comitative — -impine
                Possessive forms of -in (Kotus type 36*H/sisin, mp–mm gradation)
                Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
                first-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impani -impani
                accusative nom. -impani -impani
                gen. -impani
                genitive -impani -impieni
                -inteni
                -impaini rare
                partitive -intani -impiani
                inessive -immassani -immissani
                elative -immastani -immistani
                illative -impaani -impiini
                adessive -immallani -immillani
                ablative -immaltani -immiltani
                allative -immalleni -immilleni
                essive -impanani -impinani
                translative -immakseni -immikseni
                abessive -immattani -immittani
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impineni
                second-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impasi -impasi
                accusative nom. -impasi -impasi
                gen. -impasi
                genitive -impasi -impiesi
                -intesi
                -impaisi rare
                partitive -intasi -impiasi
                inessive -immassasi -immissasi
                elative -immastasi -immistasi
                illative -impaasi -impiisi
                adessive -immallasi -immillasi
                ablative -immaltasi -immiltasi
                allative -immallesi -immillesi
                essive -impanasi -impinasi
                translative -immaksesi -immiksesi
                abessive -immattasi -immittasi
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinesi
                first-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impamme -impamme
                accusative nom. -impamme -impamme
                gen. -impamme
                genitive -impamme -impiemme
                -intemme
                -impaimme rare
                partitive -intamme -impiamme
                inessive -immassamme -immissamme
                elative -immastamme -immistamme
                illative -impaamme -impiimme
                adessive -immallamme -immillamme
                ablative -immaltamme -immiltamme
                allative -immallemme -immillemme
                essive -impanamme -impinamme
                translative -immaksemme -immiksemme
                abessive -immattamme -immittamme
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinemme
                second-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impanne -impanne
                accusative nom. -impanne -impanne
                gen. -impanne
                genitive -impanne -impienne
                -intenne
                -impainne rare
                partitive -intanne -impianne
                inessive -immassanne -immissanne
                elative -immastanne -immistanne
                illative -impaanne -impiinne
                adessive -immallanne -immillanne
                ablative -immaltanne -immiltanne
                allative -immallenne -immillenne
                essive -impananne -impinanne
                translative -immaksenne -immiksenne
                abessive -immattanne -immittanne
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinenne
                third-person possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impansa -impansa
                accusative nom. -impansa -impansa
                gen. -impansa
                genitive -impansa -impiensa
                -intensa
                -impainsa rare
                partitive -intaan
                -intansa
                -impiaan
                -impiansa
                inessive -immassaan
                -immassansa
                -immissaan
                -immissansa
                elative -immastaan
                -immastansa
                -immistaan
                -immistansa
                illative -impaansa -impiinsa
                adessive -immallaan
                -immallansa
                -immillaan
                -immillansa
                ablative -immaltaan
                -immaltansa
                -immiltaan
                -immiltansa
                allative -immalleen
                -immallensa
                -immilleen
                -immillensa
                essive -impanaan
                -impanansa
                -impinaan
                -impinansa
                translative -immakseen
                -immaksensa
                -immikseen
                -immiksensa
                abessive -immattaan
                -immattansa
                -immittaan
                -immittansa
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impineen
                -impinensa

                Front vowel harmony declension (includes vowels ä, ö, y)

                Inflection of -in (Kotus type 36*H/sisin, mp–mm gradation)
                nominative -in -immät
                genitive -immän -impien
                -inten
                partitive -intä -impiä
                illative -impään -impiin
                singular plural
                nominative -in -immät
                accusative nom. -in -immät
                gen. -immän
                genitive -immän -impien
                -inten
                -impäin rare
                partitive -intä -impiä
                inessive -immässä -immissä
                elative -immästä -immistä
                illative -impään -impiin
                adessive -immällä -immillä
                ablative -immältä -immiltä
                allative -immälle -immille
                essive -impänä -impinä
                translative -immäksi -immiksi
                abessive -immättä -immittä
                instructive — -immin
                comitative — -impine
                Possessive forms of -in (Kotus type 36*H/sisin, mp–mm gradation)
                Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
                first-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impäni -impäni
                accusative nom. -impäni -impäni
                gen. -impäni
                genitive -impäni -impieni
                -inteni
                -impäini rare
                partitive -intäni -impiäni
                inessive -immässäni -immissäni
                elative -immästäni -immistäni
                illative -impääni -impiini
                adessive -immälläni -immilläni
                ablative -immältäni -immiltäni
                allative -immälleni -immilleni
                essive -impänäni -impinäni
                translative -immäkseni -immikseni
                abessive -immättäni -immittäni
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impineni
                second-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impäsi -impäsi
                accusative nom. -impäsi -impäsi
                gen. -impäsi
                genitive -impäsi -impiesi
                -intesi
                -impäisi rare
                partitive -intäsi -impiäsi
                inessive -immässäsi -immissäsi
                elative -immästäsi -immistäsi
                illative -impääsi -impiisi
                adessive -immälläsi -immilläsi
                ablative -immältäsi -immiltäsi
                allative -immällesi -immillesi
                essive -impänäsi -impinäsi
                translative -immäksesi -immiksesi
                abessive -immättäsi -immittäsi
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinesi
                first-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impämme -impämme
                accusative nom. -impämme -impämme
                gen. -impämme
                genitive -impämme -impiemme
                -intemme
                -impäimme rare
                partitive -intämme -impiämme
                inessive -immässämme -immissämme
                elative -immästämme -immistämme
                illative -impäämme -impiimme
                adessive -immällämme -immillämme
                ablative -immältämme -immiltämme
                allative -immällemme -immillemme
                essive -impänämme -impinämme
                translative -immäksemme -immiksemme
                abessive -immättämme -immittämme
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinemme
                second-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impänne -impänne
                accusative nom. -impänne -impänne
                gen. -impänne
                genitive -impänne -impienne
                -intenne
                -impäinne rare
                partitive -intänne -impiänne
                inessive -immässänne -immissänne
                elative -immästänne -immistänne
                illative -impäänne -impiinne
                adessive -immällänne -immillänne
                ablative -immältänne -immiltänne
                allative -immällenne -immillenne
                essive -impänänne -impinänne
                translative -immäksenne -immiksenne
                abessive -immättänne -immittänne
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impinenne
                third-person possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -impänsä -impänsä
                accusative nom. -impänsä -impänsä
                gen. -impänsä
                genitive -impänsä -impiensä
                -intensä
                -impäinsä rare
                partitive -intään
                -intänsä
                -impiään
                -impiänsä
                inessive -immässään
                -immässänsä
                -immissään
                -immissänsä
                elative -immästään
                -immästänsä
                -immistään
                -immistänsä
                illative -impäänsä -impiinsä
                adessive -immällään
                -immällänsä
                -immillään
                -immillänsä
                ablative -immältään
                -immältänsä
                -immiltään
                -immiltänsä
                allative -immälleen
                -immällensä
                -immilleen
                -immillensä
                essive -impänään
                -impänänsä
                -impinään
                -impinänsä
                translative -immäkseen
                -immäksensä
                -immikseen
                -immiksensä
                abessive -immättään
                -immättänsä
                -immittään
                -immittänsä
                instructive — —
                comitative — -impineen
                -impinensä
                Derived terms
                [edit]
                See also
                [edit]

                Further reading

                [edit]
                • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                Etymology 3

                [edit]

                  See -n.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -in

                  1. Instructive plural suffix.
                    kaksin käsin ― with two hands
                    paljain silmin ― with bare eyes
                    pitkin askelin ― with long steps
                    hyvissä ajoin ― in good time
                  Derived terms
                  [edit]

                  Etymology 4

                  [edit]

                    Probably by metathesis.

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -in (poetic)

                    1. A variant for the first-person singular possessive suffix -ni.
                      rakkain (for rakkaani)
                      syödäksein (for syödäkseni)
                    Usage notes
                    [edit]

                    The use of this suffix is restricted to cases where it is not preceded by a labial vowel (o, u, y, ö), the vowel i, a long vowel (it is shortened if necessary) or a diphthong (since it itself forms a diphthong). It is not used if the resulting word would be monosyllabic.

                    Etymology 5

                    [edit]

                    From Proto-Finnic *-dën (genitive plural suffix for some nouns), from the nominative plural ending *-t + genitive ending *-n (with an epenthetic *-e-).

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -in (rare)

                    1. Forms the genitive plural.
                    Usage notes
                    [edit]
                    • Suffixed to the nominative singular but the final -i changes to -e-.
                    • Note, however, that the more common suffix for the genitive plural is -en added to the plural stem ending with i or j. A link consonant d is also sometimes present.
                    • Nowadays this suffix is rare and usually gives an archaic tone. Certain proper nouns, however, retain this, e.g. Yhdysvaltain, from Yhdysvallat ("United States", singular stem Yhdysvalta-), where also the more modern form Yhdysvaltojen is possible.
                    See also
                    [edit]

                    Etymology 6

                    [edit]

                    See -Vn (illative suffix).

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -in

                    1. one form of -Vn (illative case ending)

                    Anagrams

                    [edit]

                    French

                    [edit]

                    Etymology

                    [edit]

                      Inherited from Latin -īnus, from Proto-Indo-European *-iHnos.

                      Pronunciation

                      [edit]

                      Suffix

                      [edit]

                      -in (adjective-forming suffix, feminine -ine, masculine plural -ins, feminine plural -ines)

                      1. forms adjectives indicating a quality; -ish, -ic
                        ‎enfant (“child”) + ‎-in → ‎enfantin (“childish”)

                      Suffix

                      [edit]

                      -in m (noun-forming suffix, plural -ins, feminine -ine)

                      1. forms nouns with a diminutive or pejorative quality
                        ‎plaisant (“pleasant”) + ‎-in → ‎plaisantin (“joker, wiseass”)
                        ‎ours (“bear”) + ‎-in → ‎oursin (“urchin”)
                        ‎crotte (“animal dropping”) + ‎-in → ‎crottin (“manure”)

                      Derived terms

                      [edit]

                      Fula

                      [edit]

                      Affix

                      [edit]

                      -in

                      1. (Pulaar, Pular) makes verbs causative
                        ‎jangude (“study, learn”) + ‎-in → ‎janginde (“teach”)
                        ‎famude (“to understand”) + ‎-in → ‎faminde (“to explain something to someone”)

                      German

                      [edit]

                      Etymology 1

                      [edit]

                        From Middle High German -inne, -in, from Old High German -inna, -in, from Proto-West Germanic *-ini, from Proto-Germanic *-inī.

                        Alternative forms

                        [edit]

                        Pronunciation

                        [edit]
                        • IPA(key): /ɪn/, [ɪn]
                        • Audio:(file)
                        • For speakers who realise -en as [ən], the distinction between both may at times be weak. However, most speakers have a syllabic nasal in -en and hence keep a very clear distinction.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -in f (genitive -in, plural -innen)

                        1. creates the female form for many nouns for living beings; umlaut usually occurs in monosyllables, but rarely in polysyllables
                          ‎Arbeitgeber (“employer”) + ‎-in → ‎Arbeitgeberin (“employer (female person or sexless company)”)
                          ‎Autor (“author”) + ‎-in → ‎Autorin (“author (female person, i.e. a female author or authoress, or sexless company, abstract thing)”)
                          ‎Gott (“god”) + ‎-in → ‎Göttin (“female god, goddess”)
                          ‎Hund (“dog”) + ‎-in → ‎Hündin (“female dog, she-dog, bitch”)
                          ‎Katze f (“cat”) + ‎-in → ‎Kätzin (“female cat, she-cat”)
                          ‎Sänger (“singer”) + ‎-in → ‎Sängerin (“female singer”)
                          ‎Pastor (“pastor”) + ‎-in → ‎Pastorin (“female pastor”)
                          1. (archaic) names the wife of a person
                            ‎Pastor (“pastor”) + ‎-in → ‎Pastorin (“wife of a pastor”)
                          2. (obsolete) creates female personal names (for wives and daughters)
                            Schwarz (proper noun) → Schwarzin (a female person with the name Schwarz, that is the wife or daughter of someone named Schwarz)
                            • 1743, Grosses vollständiges Universal Lexicon aller Wissenschaften und Künste, Welche bishero durch menschlichen Verstand und Witz erfunden und verbessert worden […] Fünf und Dreyßigster Band Schle-Schwa, Halle und Leipzig, page 2007:
                              Schwartzin, (Sibylle) […] war eine Tochter Christian Schwartzens, […] gebohren 1621 […] und starb 1638 den 13 Jul.
                              Schwartz (Sibylle [given name]) […] was a daughter of Christian Schwartz, […] born in 1621 […] and died on 13th July 1638.
                        Declension
                        [edit]
                        Declension of -in [feminine]
                        singular plural
                        indef. def. noun def. noun
                        nominative eine die -in die -innen
                        genitive einer der -in der -innen
                        dative einer der -in den -innen
                        accusative eine die -in die -innen
                        Derived terms
                        [edit]
                        Descendants
                        [edit]

                        Etymology 2

                        [edit]

                          From Latin -īnus.

                          Pronunciation

                          [edit]

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -in n (strong, genitive -ins, plural -ine)

                          1. (chemistry) -yne; -ine
                          Declension
                          [edit]
                          Declension of -in [neuter, strong]
                          singular plural
                          indef. def. noun def. noun
                          nominative ein das -in die -ine
                          genitive eines des -ins der -ine
                          dative einem dem -in den -inen
                          accusative ein das -in die -ine
                          Derived terms
                          [edit]

                          Etymology 3

                          [edit]

                            From Proto-Slavic *-inъ.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in n (genitive -ins)

                            1. A suffix found in place names of Slavic origin, especially in northeastern Germany
                            Derived terms
                            [edit]

                            Derived terms

                            [edit]

                            Further reading

                            [edit]
                            • “-in”, in Digitales Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache‎[1] (in German)
                            • “-in” in Duden online

                            Ido

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in

                            1. See -in-.

                            Indonesian

                            [edit]

                            Etymology

                            [edit]

                            Borrowed from Betawi -in, from Balinese -in.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]
                            • IPA(key): /ɪn/
                            • Hyphenation: in

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in (non-active/imperative/basic -in, active ng- -in or nge- -in, passive di- -in) (colloquial, dialectal, originally Jakarta)

                            1. used to form benefactive aspect
                              beli (“to buy”) → beliin (“to buy (for)”)
                              bikin (“to make”) → bikinin (“to make (for)”)
                            2. used to intensify a verb
                              liat (“to see”) → liatin (“to look”)
                              denger (“to hear”) → dengerin (“to listen”)
                            3. used to form causative aspect
                              besar (“big”) → besarin (“to make big; to enlarge; to raise”)
                              panjang (“long”) → panjangin (“to make long; to extend”)
                            4. used to transitivize a verb
                              naik (“to go up”) (intransitive) → naikin (“to go up”) (transitive)
                              ketawa (“to laugh”) → ketawain (“to laugh at”)

                            Descendants

                            [edit]

                            Ingrian

                            [edit]

                            Etymology 1

                            [edit]

                            From Proto-Finnic *-inën. Cognates include Finnish -inen, -nen and Estonian -ne.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in

                            1. Forms adjectives indicating the material of which something is made; -en
                              ‎puu (“wood”) + ‎-in → ‎puin (“wooden”)
                            2. Forms diminutive nouns; -ie
                              ‎lintu (“bird”) + ‎-in → ‎lintuin (“birdie”)
                            Declension
                            [edit]
                            (back-vocalic)
                            Declension of -in (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation)
                            singular plural
                            nominative -in -iset
                            genitive -isen -isiin
                            partitive -ista, -ist -isia
                            illative -isee -isii
                            inessive -isees -isiis
                            elative -isest -isist
                            allative -iselle -isille
                            adessive -iseel -isiil
                            ablative -iselt -isilt
                            translative -iseks -isiks
                            essive -isenna, -iseen -isinna, -isiin
                            exessive1) -isent -isint
                            1) obsolete
                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                            (front-vocalic)
                            Declension of -in (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation)
                            singular plural
                            nominative -in -iset
                            genitive -isen -isiin
                            partitive -istä, -ist -isiä
                            illative -isee -isii
                            inessive -isees -isiis
                            elative -isest -isist
                            allative -iselle -isille
                            adessive -iseel -isiil
                            ablative -iselt -isilt
                            translative -iseks -isiks
                            essive -isennä, -iseen -isinnä, -isiin
                            exessive1) -isent -isint
                            1) obsolete
                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                            Derived terms
                            [edit]
                            [edit]

                            Etymology 2

                            [edit]

                            From Proto-Finnic *-in. Cognates include Finnish -in and Estonian -i.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in

                            1. Forms instrumental nouns from verbs.
                              ‎avata (“to open”) + ‎-in → ‎avvain (“key”)
                            Declension
                            [edit]
                            (back-vocalic)
                            Declension of -in (type 15/syän, no gradation)
                            singular plural
                            nominative -in -imet
                            genitive -imen -imiin
                            partitive -inta, -int -imia
                            illative -imee -imii
                            inessive -imees -imiis
                            elative -imest -imist
                            allative -imelle -imille
                            adessive -imeel -imiil
                            ablative -imelt -imilt
                            translative -imeks -imiks
                            essive -imenna, -imeen -iminna, -imiin
                            exessive1) -iment -imint
                            1) obsolete
                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                            (front-vocalic)
                            Declension of -in (type 15/syän, no gradation)
                            singular plural
                            nominative -in -imet
                            genitive -imen -imiin
                            partitive -intä, -int -imiä
                            illative -imee -imii
                            inessive -imees -imiis
                            elative -imest -imist
                            allative -imelle -imille
                            adessive -imeel -imiil
                            ablative -imelt -imilt
                            translative -imeks -imiks
                            essive -imennä, -imeen -iminnä, -imiin
                            exessive1) -iment -imint
                            1) obsolete
                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                            Derived terms
                            [edit]

                            Etymology 3

                            [edit]

                            See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in

                            1. inflection of -ia:
                              1. first-person singular present indicative
                              2. first-person singular past indicative

                            Irish

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -in f

                            1. (biochemistry) -in

                            Declension

                            [edit]
                            Declension of -in (second declension, no plural)
                            bare forms
                            singular
                            nominative -in
                            vocative a -in
                            genitive -ine
                            dative -in
                            forms with the definite article
                            singular
                            nominative an -in
                            genitive na -ine
                            dative leis an -in
                            don -in

                            Further reading

                            [edit]

                            Japanese

                            [edit]

                            Romanization

                            [edit]

                            -in

                            1. Rōmaji transcription of いん

                            Livvi

                            [edit]

                            Etymology

                            [edit]

                              Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-in. Cognates include Finnish -in and Estonian -i.

                              Pronunciation

                              [edit]
                              • IPA(key): /-in/
                              • Hyphenation: -in

                              Suffix

                              [edit]

                              -in

                              1. forms inanimate instrumental nouns from verbs
                                ‎avata (“to open”) + ‎-in → ‎avain (“key”)

                              Declension

                              [edit]

                              This nominal needs an inflection-table template.

                              Derived terms

                              [edit]

                              Luxembourgish

                              [edit]

                              Etymology

                              [edit]

                                From Middle High German -inne, -in, -īn. Compare German -in.

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. used to form the female versions of agent nouns

                                Derived terms

                                [edit]

                                Maltese

                                [edit]

                                Etymology

                                [edit]

                                From Arabic ـِينَ (-īna), oblique case form of ـُونَ (-ūna), masculine personal plural suffix.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. a common plural suffix
                                  1. used in most nouns and adjectives derived with the native suffix -i
                                    ‎baħri (“sailor”) + ‎-in → ‎baħrin (“sailors”)
                                    ‎Malti (“Maltese”) + ‎-in → ‎Maltin
                                  2. used in participles and some other native adjectives
                                    ‎maqtugħ (“cut, cut-off”) + ‎-in → ‎maqtugħin
                                    ‎ħelu (“sweet”) + ‎-in → ‎ħelwin

                                See also

                                [edit]

                                Marshallese

                                [edit]

                                Alternative forms

                                [edit]

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. of
                                2. from
                                3. for

                                Usage notes

                                [edit]

                                This suffix is combined with nouns to create construct forms.

                                References

                                [edit]
                                • Abo, Takaji; Bender Byron W.; Capelle, Alfred; DeBrum, Tony (2009–), “in”, in Marshallese–English Online Dictionary‎[2]

                                Middle Dutch

                                [edit]

                                Etymology

                                [edit]

                                From Old Dutch *-īn, from Proto-Germanic *-īnaz.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. -en; creates adjectives for the material of which something is made.

                                Alternative forms

                                [edit]

                                Derived terms

                                [edit]

                                Descendants

                                [edit]

                                Middle English

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. (Early Middle English) alternative form of -ien (infinitival suffix)

                                Mizo

                                [edit]

                                Etymology

                                [edit]

                                Probably a reduced form of the instrumental marker in.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. Marks the ergative case on a noun phrase.

                                Usage notes

                                [edit]
                                • The suffix is usually spelled with a hyphen when attached to proper names and English loanwords, and without a hyphen on common nouns.
                                  ‎naupang (“child”) + ‎-in → ‎naupangin
                                  ‎English chief minister + ‎-in → ‎chief minister-in

                                Northern Sami

                                [edit]

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]
                                • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈ-in/

                                Etymology 1

                                [edit]

                                From Proto-Sami *-jnē, originally the essive case of a possessive adjective in *-j-.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. The ending of the comitative singular case.
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                Etymology 2

                                [edit]

                                From Proto-Sami *-jnē, originally the plural essive form.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. The ending of the locative plural case.
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                Norwegian Bokmål

                                [edit]

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Etymology 1

                                [edit]

                                Borrowed from French -ine (“chemical-substance-forming suffix”), from Latin -īna (“feminine form of -īnus”), the feminine of -īnus (“of or pertaining to”), from Proto-Italic *-īnos, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-iHnos. Some learned formations also reflect Ancient Greek -ινος (-inos, “of or pertaining to”).

                                Compare Danish -in and Swedish -in, as well as English -ine, French -ine and German -in (“chemical-substance-forming suffix”).

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in m or n (definite singular -inen or -inet, indefinite plural -in or -iner, definite plural -ina or -inene)

                                1. (chemistry, mineralogy) A noun-forming suffix occurring in the names of chemical substances, compounds and minerals.
                                  anilin (“aniline”)
                                  bensin (“petrol, gasoline”)
                                  histamin (“histamine”)
                                  insulin (“insulin”)
                                  koffein (“caffeine”)
                                  protein (“protein”)
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • Nouns in -in may be either masculine or neuter. The gender must normally be checked for each individual word:
                                  • masculine: bensin (“petrol, gasoline”) → bensinen (“the petrol, gasoline”)
                                  • neuter: protein (“protein”) → proteinet (“the protein”)
                                • Neuter nouns may have an unchanged indefinite plural in -in or a plural in -iner:
                                • The definite plural is -inene in masculine nouns. Neuter nouns may use -ina or -inene:
                                • Many substance names are normally uncountable, so plural forms are used only when the meaning permits, for example for different varieties, molecules or individual proteins.
                                • The suffix does not identify one single chemical class. It occurs in names for fuels, hormones, proteins, alkaloids, minerals and many other substances.
                                • Most words containing the suffix entered Bokmål as complete international or learned terms rather than being newly formed within Norwegian.
                                Derived terms
                                [edit]

                                Etymology 2

                                [edit]

                                Borrowed from French -in (“of or pertaining to”), from Latin -īnus (“of or pertaining to”), from Proto-Italic *-īnos, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-iHnos. Some learned formations also reflect Ancient Greek -ινος (-inos, “of or pertaining to”).

                                Compare Danish -in and Swedish -in, as well as English -ine, French -in and German -in (“adjective-forming suffix”).

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in (neuter singular -int, definite singular and plural -ine)

                                1. An adjective-forming suffix occurring chiefly in learned and borrowed words, expressing that something belongs to, is characteristic of or resembles what is indicated by the base.
                                  alpin (“alpine”)
                                  feminin (“feminine”)
                                  genuin (“genuine”)
                                  marin (“marine”)
                                  maskulin (“masculine”)
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • Adjectives in -in normally form the neuter singular in -int and the definite singular and plural in -ine:
                                  • alpin (“alpine”) — alpint (“alpine; neuter singular”) — alpine (“alpine; definite singular and plural”)
                                  • feminin (“feminine”) — feminint (“feminine; neuter singular”) — feminine (“feminine; definite singular and plural”)
                                  • marin (“marine”) — marint (“marine; neuter singular”) — marine (“marine; definite singular and plural”)
                                  • maskulin (“masculine”) — maskulint (“masculine; neuter singular”) — maskuline (“masculine; definite singular and plural”)
                                • The suffix occurs chiefly in established learned and international vocabulary and is not freely added to arbitrary Bokmål words.
                                Derived terms
                                [edit]

                                See also

                                [edit]
                                • -yn (“alkyne-name suffix”)

                                Anagrams

                                [edit]

                                References

                                [edit]

                                Ojibwe

                                [edit]

                                Final

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. act on by hand (often with a sense of holding an object)

                                Derived terms

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. A suffix denoting the first-person singular to second-person singular form of a transitive animate verb (vta)

                                See also

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -in

                                1. A local inverse them sign denoting that the second-person prefix gi- is the theme (object) of a transitive animate verb (vta) while the first-person agent (subject) is denoted by the verbal suffixes.

                                References

                                [edit]

                                Old Czech

                                [edit]

                                Etymology

                                [edit]

                                  Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-inъ.

                                  Pronunciation

                                  [edit]

                                  Suffix

                                  [edit]

                                  -in (adjective-forming suffix)

                                  1. suffix deriving possessive adjectives from nouns of feminine gender, usually from proper and common personal nouns, sometimes also from nouns referring to animals

                                  Declension

                                  [edit]
                                  Declension of -in (mixed short-long)
                                  singular
                                  masculine feminine neuter
                                  nominative -in -ina -ino
                                  genitive -ina -iny -ina
                                  dative -inu -ině -inu
                                  accusative -ininan+anml or
                                  -inapers+anml
                                  -inu -ino
                                  locative -ině, -inu -ině -ině, -inu
                                  instrumental -inem -inú -inem
                                  dual
                                  masculine feminine neuter
                                  nominative -ina -ině
                                  genitive -inú
                                  dative -inýma
                                  accusative -ina -ině
                                  locative -inú
                                  instrumental -inýma
                                  plural
                                  masculine feminine neuter
                                  nominative -ini -iny -ina
                                  genitive -iných
                                  dative -iným
                                  accusative -iny -ina
                                  locative -iných
                                  instrumental -inými
                                  [edit]

                                  Descendants

                                  [edit]

                                  Old High German

                                  [edit]

                                  Etymology

                                  [edit]

                                    From Proto-Germanic *-īnaz.

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -īn

                                    1. used to create adjectives from nouns
                                      ‎stein (“stone”) + ‎-īn → ‎steinīn (“made of stone”)
                                      ‎gold (“gold”) + ‎-īn → ‎guldīn (“golden”)

                                    Descendants

                                    [edit]

                                    Old Norse

                                    [edit]

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -in

                                    1. inflection of -inn (adjective suffix):
                                      1. positive degree strong feminine nominative singular
                                      2. positive degree strong neuter nominative/accusative plural
                                    2. inflection of -inn (participle suffix):
                                      1. strong feminine nominative singular
                                      2. strong neuter nominative/accusative plural
                                    3. inflection of -inn (definite article suffix):
                                      1. feminine nominative singular
                                      2. neuter nominative/accusative plural

                                    Old Polish

                                    [edit]

                                    Etymology

                                    [edit]

                                      Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-inъ.

                                      Pronunciation

                                      [edit]
                                      • IPA(key): (10th–15th CE) /i(ː)n/
                                      • IPA(key): (15th CE) /in/

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -in

                                      1. forms adjectives

                                      Derived terms

                                      [edit]

                                      Descendants

                                      [edit]

                                      Pali

                                      [edit]

                                      Alternative forms

                                      [edit]

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -in

                                      1. Adjective in -ī/-inī/-i, meaning possessing what is denoted by the base.

                                      Usage notes

                                      [edit]

                                      Independent vowels and vowel bearers are shown in the list of alternative forms to accord with basic grammar rules. These are converted to dependent vowels when the suffix is used.

                                      Derived terms

                                      [edit]

                                      Words using this suffix are listed in their own category. Note that normally only the Latin script forms are listed, as etymology sections are normally restricted to the Latin script form.

                                      Polish

                                      [edit]

                                      Alternative forms

                                      [edit]

                                      Pronunciation

                                      [edit]

                                      Etymology 1

                                      [edit]

                                        Inherited from Old Polish -in.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -in

                                        1. forms nouns
                                        Declension
                                        [edit]
                                        Declension of -in
                                        singular plural
                                        nominative -in -iny
                                        genitive -inu -inów
                                        dative -inowi -inom
                                        accusative -in -iny
                                        instrumental -inem -inami
                                        locative -inie -inach
                                        vocative -inie -iny
                                        Derived terms
                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 2

                                        [edit]

                                          See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -in

                                          1. short form of -iny

                                          Etymology 3

                                          [edit]

                                            Derived from Latin -īnus.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -in m inan

                                            1. (chemistry) -ite
                                              ‎arsen + ‎-in → ‎arsenin
                                            Declension
                                            [edit]
                                            Declension of -in
                                            singular plural
                                            nominative -in -iny
                                            genitive -inu -inów
                                            dative -inowi -inom
                                            accusative -in -iny
                                            instrumental -inem -inami
                                            locative -inie -inach
                                            vocative -inie -iny

                                            Further reading

                                            [edit]
                                            • “-in”, in Polish dictionaries at PWN‎[3] (in Polish)

                                            Portuguese

                                            [edit]

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -in

                                            1. pronunciation spelling of -inho
                                            [edit]

                                            Scots

                                            [edit]

                                            Alternative forms

                                            [edit]

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 1

                                            [edit]

                                            From Middle English -ing, from Old English -ing, -ung, from Proto-West Germanic *-ingu, *-ungu.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -in

                                            1. Used to form present participles of verbs.
                                            2. Used to form nouns from verbs.

                                            Etymology 2

                                            [edit]

                                            From Middle English -ing, from Old English -ing.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -in

                                            1. Forms diminutives or to form collectives.

                                            References

                                            [edit]

                                            Spanish

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -in m (noun-forming suffix, plural -ines)

                                            1. alternative form of -ing

                                            Tagalog

                                            [edit]

                                            Alternative forms

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology

                                            [edit]

                                              Inherited from Proto-Philippine *-ən, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-ən, from Proto-Austronesian *-ən.

                                              Pronunciation

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -in (verb-forming suffix, Baybayin spelling ᜒᜈ᜔ or ᜁᜈ᜔)

                                              1. object trigger: to perform the action of the verb to someone or something
                                                Lulutuin ko ang isda. ― I will cook the fish (literally, “The fish will be cooked by me.”) (The fish is focused.)
                                              2. directional trigger: to do something in the (physical or psychological) direction of
                                                Dinalaw namin ang lola ni Olivia. ― We visited the grandmother of Olivia. (literally, “Olivia's grandmother was visited by us.”) (The grandmother is focused.)
                                              3. actor trigger: to be affected or overtaken by a condition, feeling or phenomenon
                                                Binabaha ang bahay niya. ― His house gets flooded. (His house is focused.)
                                              4. object trigger: (with root word reduplication) to do something occasionally, at random, a little, a bit, now and then or here and there
                                                Iniisip ko minsan ang nakaraan ko. ― I sometimes think about my past. (literally, “My past is sometimes thought about by me.”) (My past is focused.)

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -in (adjective-forming suffix, Baybayin spelling ᜒᜈ᜔ or ᜁᜈ᜔)

                                              1. prone to, susceptible to
                                                ‎lagnat (“fever”) + ‎-in → ‎lagnatin (“prone to fever”)
                                                ‎sakit (“illness”) + ‎-in → ‎sakitin (“prone to illness”)

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -in (noun-forming suffix, Baybayin spelling ᜒᜈ᜔ or ᜁᜈ᜔)

                                              1. an object of the action expressed by the root
                                                ‎awit (“singing, song”) + ‎-in → ‎awitin (“song”)
                                                ‎aral (“lesson, studying”) + ‎-in → ‎aralin (“studies”)
                                              2. (chiefly dialectal, Quezon) nature and origin suffix
                                                ‎Quezon (“province”) + ‎-in → ‎Quezonin (“a native of Quezon”)
                                                ‎Sampaloc (“municipality”) + ‎-in → ‎Sampalukin (“a native of Sampaloc, Quezon”)
                                                ‎bayan (“town center or poblacion”) + ‎-in → ‎bayanin (“a local from the town center”)
                                                ‎linang (“farm or remote area”) + ‎-in → ‎linangin (“a local from the farm”)

                                              Usage notes

                                              [edit]
                                              • Normally, /h/ is inserted before -in when the root word ends with a vowel that is not followed by a glottal stop. In some cases, phoneme change can occur and /h/ becomes /n/.
                                                ‎sabi + ‎-hin → ‎sabihin
                                                ‎talo + ‎-nin → ‎talunin
                                              • Sometimes, the final vowel of the root word disappears when the suffix is added.
                                                ‎sunod + ‎-in → ‎sundin
                                                ‎kamit + ‎-in → ‎kamtin

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              See also

                                              [edit]

                                              Anagrams

                                              [edit]

                                              Turkish

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 1

                                              [edit]

                                                Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـك (-uñ, -üñ), from Old Anatolian Turkish ـنك (-nüñ, -nuñ), from Proto-Turkic *-niŋ.

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]
                                                preceding vowel
                                                a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
                                                postvocalic -nın -nin -nun -nün

                                                -in

                                                1. Genitive case suffix.
                                                  ‎öğretmen (“teacher”) + ‎-in → ‎öğretmenin (“a/the teacher's (of a/the teacher)”)
                                                  ‎yüz (“face”) + ‎-ün → ‎yüzün (“face's”)
                                                  ‎saç (“hair”) + ‎-ın → ‎saçın (“hair's”)
                                                  ‎yol (“road”) + ‎-un → ‎yolun (“road's”)
                                                  ‎beyin (“brain”) + ‎-in → ‎beynin (“brain's”)
                                                  ‎peri (“fairy”) + ‎-(n)in → ‎perinin (“fairy's”)

                                                Etymology 2

                                                [edit]

                                                  Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـك (-uñ, -üñ), from Old Anatolian Turkish ـك (-uñ, -üñ), from Proto-Turkic *-ŋ.

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]
                                                  preceding vowel
                                                  a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                  postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
                                                  postvocalic -n

                                                  -in

                                                  1. Second-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession.
                                                    ‎ev (“house”) + ‎-in → ‎evin (“your house”)
                                                    ‎ofis (“office”) + ‎-in → ‎ofisin (“your office”)
                                                    ‎kedi (“cat”) + ‎-n → ‎kedin (“your cat”)

                                                  Etymology 3

                                                  [edit]

                                                    Suffix

                                                    [edit]
                                                    preceding vowel
                                                    a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                    postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
                                                    postvocalic -yın -yin -yun -yün

                                                    -in

                                                    1. Derives nouns of objects or doers of an action.
                                                      ‎gel- (“to come”) + ‎-in → ‎gelin (“bride”), literally “someone who comes into the family”
                                                      ‎bas- (“to step on, to press”) + ‎-ın → ‎basın (“press”)
                                                      ‎sor- (“to ask”) + ‎-un → ‎sorun (“problem”)
                                                      ‎ek- (“to sow, to plant”) + ‎-in → ‎ekin (“crops”)
                                                    Derived terms
                                                    [edit]

                                                    Etymology 4

                                                    [edit]

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -in

                                                      1. Form of -il (“passive suffix”) after the vowels E / İ and a syllable containing L.
                                                        ‎bil- (“to know”) + ‎-in → ‎bilinmek (“to be known”)

                                                      Etymology 5

                                                      [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -in

                                                        1. Form of -el (“reflexive suffix”) after the vowels E / İ
                                                          ‎giy- (“to wear”) + ‎-in → ‎giyinmek (“to put on clothes, to get dressed”)

                                                        Etymology 6

                                                        [edit]

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]
                                                          preceding vowel
                                                          a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                          postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
                                                          postvocalic -yın -yin -yun -yün

                                                          -in

                                                          1. Second person plural form of the imperative case.
                                                            ‎söyle- (“to say”) + ‎-(y)in → ‎söyleyin pl (“Say it!”)

                                                          Etymology 7

                                                          [edit]

                                                            From Proto-Turkic *-n. Originally an instrumental case suffix, but the case disappeared due to phonological developments, rendering it indistinguishable from the genitive case in all words ending in a consonant. Its use is usually limited to certain time phrases. Compare -leyin.

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]
                                                            preceding vowel
                                                            a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                            postconsonantal -ın -in -un -ün
                                                            postvocalic -n

                                                            -in

                                                            1. suffix that makes adverbs of time
                                                              ‎güz (“autumn”) + ‎-in → ‎güzün (“in autumn”)
                                                              ‎sabah (“summer”) + ‎-in → ‎sabahın (“in the morning”)
                                                              ‎öğle (“noon”) + ‎-in → ‎öğlen (“in the noon”)
                                                              ‎yaya (“pedestrian”) + ‎-in → ‎yayan (“afoot”)

                                                            Votic

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Alternative forms

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Etymology

                                                            [edit]

                                                            From Proto-Finnic *-inën and *-hinën.

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -in

                                                            1. Forms adjectives from nominal stems.
                                                            2. Forms diminutives from nouns or nominal stems.

                                                            Declension

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Words with this suffix are inflected like sinin.

                                                            Derived terms

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Welsh

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Etymology

                                                            [edit]

                                                            From Proto-Brythonic *-in, from Proto-Celtic *-īnos, from Proto-Indo-European *-iHnos.

                                                            Pronunciation

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -in f (noun-forming suffix)

                                                            1. forms nouns from adjectives and other nouns
                                                              ‎hesb (“barren, sterile”) + ‎-in → ‎hesbin (“young ewe”)
                                                              ‎crib (“comb”) + ‎-in → ‎cribin (“rake”)

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -in (adjective-forming suffix, feminine singular -in, plural -in, usually not comparable, comparative mwy -in, equative mor -in, superlative mwyaf -in)

                                                            1. (obsolete) forms relational adjectives from nouns, usually nouns of material
                                                              ‎pridd (“soil, earth”) + ‎-in → ‎priddin (“earthen”)
                                                              ‎aur (“gold”) + ‎-in → ‎eurin (“golden”)
                                                              ‎lledr (“leather”) + ‎-in → ‎lledrin (“leathern”)
                                                            2. forms adjectives from other adjectives
                                                              ‎garw (“rough”) + ‎-in → ‎gerwin (“severe, harsh”)

                                                            Usage notes

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -in causes i-affection of preceding vowels, e.g., ‎aur (“gold”) + ‎-in → ‎eurin (“golden”), ‎garw (“rough”) + ‎-in → ‎gerwin (“severe, harsh”).

                                                            Derived terms

                                                            [edit]

                                                            References

                                                            [edit]
                                                            • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke, et al., editors (1950–present), “-in”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies

                                                            Wolof

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -in

                                                            1. forms nouns of manner
                                                              ‎dox (“to walk”) + ‎-in → ‎doxin (“gait, walk, stride”)
                                                              ‎sol (“to put on a garment of clothing”) + ‎-in → ‎colin (“a manner of dressing”)