Jump to content

-a

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Translingual

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Latin -a, influenced by Ancient Greek -η (-ē), which was often adapted as -a in Latin.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -a

    1. Used to create genus names from proper nouns
    2. Used to take the form of certain plural Latin-derived taxonomic names

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    English

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

      Learned borrowing from Latin -a (nominative second declension neuter plural suffix), plural counterpart to -um (nominative second declension neuter singular suffix).

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -a

      1. plural of -um
      Derived terms
      [edit]

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

        Learned borrowing from Ancient Greek -α (-a, nominative second declension neuter plural suffix), plural counterpart to -ον (-on, nominative second declension neuter singular suffix).

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -a

        1. plural of -on
        Derived terms
        [edit]

        Etymology 3

        [edit]

          Learned borrowing from Latin -a (nominative first declension neuter singular suffix)

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -a (plural -as or -ae)

          1. Marks singular nouns, with a foundation in Greek or Latin, often implying femininity, especially when contrasted with words terminating in -us.
          2. Changes an element or substance into an oxide.
            ‎magnesium + ‎-a → ‎magnesia
          Synonyms
          [edit]
          Antonyms
          [edit]
          • (antonym(s) of “feminine suffix”): he-
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Etymology 4

          [edit]

            Borrowed from Italian -a, Spanish -a, or Portuguese -a, all feminine noun suffixes from Latin -a.

            Pronunciation

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -a

            1. Marks nouns, with a foundation in Italian, Spanish, or Portuguese, implying femininity.
            Synonyms
            [edit]
            Antonyms
            [edit]
            • (antonym(s) of “female suffix”): he-

            Etymology 5

            [edit]

              Added especially for metrical reasons, or as an empty filler syllable.

              Pronunciation

              [edit]

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -a

              1. Added for metrical reasons to songs, poetry and verse, or as an empty filler syllable to other speech.
                Alternative forms: a, a-
                • c. 1610–1611 (date written), William Shakespeare, “The Winters Tale”, in Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies […] (First Folio), London: […] Isaac Iaggard, and Ed[ward] Blount, published 1623, →OCLC, [Act IV, scene iii]:
                  A merry heart goes all the day
                  Your sad tires in a mile-a
                • 1936 July 18, Leon Schlesinger (producer) / Norman Spencer (music), I Love to Singa:
                  I love to sing-a / about the moon-a and the June-a and the spring-a, / I love to sing-a / about a sky of blue-a, or a tea for two-a.
                • 1980s, Herb Owen, “Wanna”, in Kids Sing Praise‎[3], performed by Kids Sing Praise:
                  I wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna really wanna be just like the Lord
                  So every day Im gonna gonna read the Book and rest upon-a God's own holy Word
                  Of good in me there's none-a none-a that's okay because I'm gonna trust upon the work that's done-a on the Cross
                  and Jesus is the one-a one-a God the Father's Son-a Son-a and my sin He cures!
                • 1981, Colin Hay, Ron Strykert, performed by Men At Work, “Down Under”:
                  Buying bread from a man in Brussels
                  He was six-foot-four and full of muscle
                  I said, "Do you speak-a my language?"
                  He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich […]
                • 2014, Don Pendleton, California Hit, Open Road Media, →ISBN:
                  "I'm-a tell-a you why you better be. I named you in my will, Franco."

              Etymology 6

              [edit]

                A contraction of have.

                Pronunciation

                [edit]

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -a

                1. (slang) Alternative form of 've.

                Etymology 7

                [edit]

                  Contraction of of.

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -a

                  1. (slang) Clitic form of o' (contraction of of).
                    buncha, cuppa, kinda, loadsa, lotta, sorta

                  Etymology 8

                  [edit]

                    Contraction of to.

                    Pronunciation

                    [edit]

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -a

                    1. (informal) to (infinitive marker)

                    Etymology 9

                    [edit]

                      Contraction of do.

                      Pronunciation

                      [edit]

                      Suffix

                      [edit]

                      -a

                      1. (informal) do (infinitive marker)
                        • 1988, Living Colour, “Funny Vibe”, Epic:
                          Yeah, Flav, I'm tired of them dissing brothers in the P.E. out there, we got to do something about this/(What-a we do? What-a we do?)

                      Etymology 10

                      [edit]

                        A pronunciation spelling of -er, representing the unstressed schwa /ə/ in non-rhotic dialects.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. (chiefly US, African-American Vernacular, non-rhotic) Pronunciation spelling of -er (the agent noun suffix).
                          busta, hustla, killa, stunna, sucka
                        2. (chiefly UK, Australia, New Zealand, non-rhotic) Pronunciation spelling of -er (the colloquial clipping suffix).
                          Macca, rugga

                        See also

                        [edit]

                        References

                        [edit]

                        Abau

                        [edit]

                        Pronunciation

                        [edit]

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. indicates intensity or repetition of a verbal action

                        References

                        [edit]

                        SIL International (2020), “Abau Dictionary”, in Webonary.org‎[4], archived from the original on 16 May 2025

                        Akawaio

                        [edit]

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a[1]

                        1. alternative form of -ya

                        References

                        [edit]
                        1. ^ Stegeman, Ray; Hunter, Rita (2014), Akawaio-English Dictionary and English-Akawaio Index, SIL International, page 18

                        Albanian

                        [edit]

                        Etymology 1

                        [edit]

                        Continues Common Albanian *-ó, which became -a after colliding with -ë in feminine words. It did remain an -o in ajo, which was formed in this period. Inherited from Proto-Albanian *háh (“the, she”), identical to the Pre-Proto-Albanian form, from Proto-Indo-European *séh₂.[1] Related to e (“of, the, to”) and -e.

                        Article

                        [edit]

                        -a f

                        1. feminine singular nominative suffixed definite article. the
                          Coordinate terms: (masculine) -i, -u, (plural and neuter) -të
                          ‎ditë f (“day”) + ‎-a → ‎dita (“the day”)
                          ‎natë f (“night”) + ‎-a → ‎nata (“the night”)

                        Etymology 2

                        [edit]

                        (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. forms the plural forms for many nouns. -s
                          ‎burrë m (“man”) + ‎-a → ‎burra (“men”)
                          ‎vetull f (“eyebrow”) + ‎-a → ‎vetulla (“eyebrows”)

                        References

                        [edit]
                        1. ^ Demiraj, Bardhyl et al. (2021), “-a”, in DPEWA. Digitales Philologisch-Etymologisches Wörterbuch des Altalbanischen [DPEWA. Digital Philological-Etymological Dictionary of Old Albanian]

                        Antigua and Barbuda Creole English

                        [edit]

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. (added to verbs) A person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb; used to form an agent noun.
                        2. (added to nouns, chiefly denoting occupations) A person whose occupation is the root noun; (more broadly, occasionally with adjectives) a person characterized by the root.
                        3. (added to numbers, measurements or nouns denoting quantified sets) A person or thing to which a certain number or measurement applies.
                        4. (added to a proper noun) Suffix denoting a resident or inhabitant of (the place denoted by the proper noun); used to form a demonym.
                        5. (added to certain adjectives and adverbs, now especially short ones) More; used to form the comparative.

                        Derived terms

                        [edit]

                        Basque

                        [edit]

                        Etymology 1

                        [edit]

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. Absolutive singular suffix.
                          Liburua ekarri al duzu? ― Did you bring the book?
                        Usage notes
                        [edit]
                        • The suffix -a is usually described as an article. However, its usage is not equivalent to that of English the or a. In Basque, every nominal phrase must carry a determiner, which usually takes the final position in the phrase. Although many others exist, -a is the default determiner which introduces no additional meaning. Compare the following sentences. In the first two, the determiners (-a and hau (“this”)) apply to the noun phrase etxe handi (“big house”); while in the last two they apply separately to etxe (“house”) and handi (“big”):
                          Etxe handia da. ― It is a big house.
                          Etxe handi hau da. ― It is this big house.
                          Etxea handia da. ― The house is big.
                          Etxe hau handia da. ― This house is big.
                        • In Standard Basque, nouns ending in -a in their indefinite form (known in Basque as a itsatsia (literally “attached a”)) don't change when the article is added:
                          ‎neska + ‎-a → ‎neska
                        Declension
                        [edit]
                        Basque inflectional suffixes
                        indefinite singular plural proximal plural
                        absolutive -∅ -a -ak -ok
                        ergative -(e)k -ak -ek
                        dative -(r)i -ari -ei -oi
                        genitive -(r)en -aren -en -on
                        comitative -(r)ekin -arekin -ekin -okin
                        causative -(r)engatik -arengatik -engatik -ongatik
                        benefactive -(r)entzat -arentzat -entzat -ontzat
                        instrumental -(e)z -az -ez -oz
                        inessive anim -(r)engan -arengan -engan -ongan
                        inan -(e)tan -an -etan -otan
                        locative anim
                        ―
                        ―
                        ―
                        ―
                        inan -(e)tako -(e)ko -etako -otako
                        allative anim -(r)engana -arengana -engana -ongana
                        inan -(e)tara -(e)ra -etara -otara
                        terminative anim -(r)enganaino -arenganaino -enganaino -onganaino
                        inan -(e)taraino -(e)raino -etaraino -otaraino
                        directive anim -(r)enganantz -arenganantz -enganantz -onganantz
                        inan -(e)tarantz -(e)rantz -etarantz -otarantz
                        destinative anim -(r)enganako -arenganako -enganako -onganako
                        inan -(e)tarako -(e)rako -etarako -otarako
                        ablative anim -(r)engandik -arengandik -engandik -ongandik
                        inan -(e)tatik -(e)tik -etik -otik
                        partitive -(r)ik
                        ―
                        ―
                        ―
                        prolative -tzat
                        ―
                        ―
                        ―

                        Further reading

                        [edit]

                        Etymology 2

                        [edit]

                        Particle

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. (Navarro-Lapurdian) Used to form yes/no questions.
                          Liburua ekarri duzuia? ― Did you bring the book?
                        Usage notes
                        [edit]
                        • It takes different forms depending on the ending of the verb:
                          ‎-a + ‎-a → ‎-ea
                          ‎-e + ‎-a → ‎-ea
                          ‎-o + ‎-a → ‎-oa, -oia
                          ‎-u + ‎-a → ‎-uia, -ia
                        • Other dialects use the unrelated particle al.

                        Further reading

                        [edit]

                        Blackfoot

                        [edit]

                        Alternative forms

                        [edit]
                        • (post-vocalic) -wa

                        Etymology

                        [edit]

                        Inherited from Proto-Algonquian *-a (animate singular suffix).

                        Cognate with Fox -a.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. marks singular proximaty in animate nouns

                        Etymology

                        [edit]

                        Apheretic form of -wa (third person singular proximate suffix).

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. post-consonantal form of -wa

                        References

                        [edit]
                        • Frantz, Donald G.; Genee, Inge (2016–2023), Blackfoot Online Dictionary‎[5], University of Toronto Press
                        • Donald G. Frantz; Norma J. Russell (1989), Blackfoot Dictionary of Stems, Roots, and Affixes, 3rd edition, Toronto: University of Toronto Press, published 2017

                        Bola

                        [edit]

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. third person singular object
                          A longa ― I heard it.

                        References

                        [edit]

                        Catalan

                        [edit]

                        Etymology 1

                        [edit]

                        Inherited from Latin -am, from Proto-Italic *-ā, from Proto-Indo-European *-éh₂.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a f (noun-forming suffix, plural -es)

                        1. -ess forms feminine singular nouns
                          ‎senyor (“gentleman”) + ‎-a → ‎senyora (“lady”)
                          ‎cambrer (“waiter”) + ‎-a → ‎cambrera (“waitress”)

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a

                        1. forms feminine singular adjectives
                          ‎fred (“cold”) + ‎-a → ‎freda (“cold”)

                        Derived terms

                        [edit]

                        Etymology 2

                        [edit]

                        Inherited from Latin -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a (verb)

                        1. forms the third-person singular (also used with vostè) present indicative mood of regular -ar verbs
                          ‎parlar (“to talk”) + ‎-a → ‎parla (“talks”)

                        Etymology 3

                        [edit]

                        Inherited from Latin -ā (second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs).

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -a (verb)

                        1. forms the second-person singular imperative mood of -ar verbs
                          ‎parlar (“to talk”) + ‎-a → ‎Parla! (“Talk!”)

                        Cebuano

                        [edit]

                        Alternative forms

                        [edit]
                        • -ha — after vowels without glottal stops

                        Etymology

                        [edit]

                          Inherited from Proto-Austronesian *-a (“imperative suffix”).

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a (Badlit spelling ◌)

                          1. creates imperative forms of object-trigger verbs suffixed with -on
                            ‎kuha + ‎-a → ‎kuhaa
                            ‎patay + ‎-a → ‎patya
                          2. added to nouns to refer to a specific sort
                            ‎isda + ‎-a → ‎isdaa
                          3. added to preposed indirect-marked pronouns
                            ‎ako + ‎-a → ‎akoa
                            ‎inyo + ‎-a → ‎inyoha
                          4. creates exclamatory forms of adjectives

                          Derived terms

                          [edit]

                          Further reading

                          [edit]
                          • John U. Wolff (1972), A Dictionary of Cebuano Visayan‎[6] (overall work in Cebuano and English), Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press

                          Chungli Ao

                          [edit]

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a

                          1. Durative aspect/present participle marker

                          Usage notes

                          [edit]
                          • Only used in non-negative statements; with negated verbs, the durative/present participle is expressed with -i.

                          Further reading

                          [edit]
                          • Gowda, K. S. Gurubasave (1975), Ao Grammar, Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, pages 50-51
                          • Clark, Mary M. (1893), Ao Naga grammar with illustrative phrases and vocabulary, Molung: Assam Secretariat Printing Office, page 20

                          Cornish

                          [edit]

                          Etymology 1

                          [edit]

                          From Proto-Brythonic *-aβ̃, from Proto-Celtic *-a-mā.

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a (verb-forming suffix)

                          1. Verbal suffix
                            Synonyms: -i, -ya
                            ‎les (“width”) + ‎-a → ‎lesa (“to expand”)
                            ‎byw (“alive”) + ‎-a → ‎bewa (“to live”)
                          Derived terms
                          [edit]

                          Etymology 2

                          [edit]

                          From Proto-Brythonic *-haβ̃, from Proto-Celtic *-isamos. Cognate with Welsh -af.

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a

                          1. Forms superlative adjectives
                            ‎gwell (“better”) + ‎-a → ‎gwella (“best”)

                          Czech

                          [edit]

                          Pronunciation

                          [edit]

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a m anim (noun-forming suffix)

                          1. forms agent nouns referring to male people
                            ‎posrat (“to shit oneself”) + ‎-a → ‎posera (“coward”)
                            ‎nafouknout (“to inflate, to blow up”) + ‎-a → ‎náfuka (“bighead, conceited person”)

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a f (noun-forming suffix)

                          1. forms nouns referring to results of processes
                            ‎radit (“to advise”) + ‎-a → ‎rada (“advice, counsel”)
                            ‎naladit (“to tune in”) + ‎-a → ‎nálada (“mood”)

                          Derived terms

                          [edit]

                          Further reading

                          [edit]
                          • -a in Slovník afixů užívaných v češtině, 2017

                          Dutch

                          [edit]

                          Pronunciation

                          [edit]

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -a

                          1. plural of -um
                            Synonym: -ums
                          2. feminine of -us

                          Esperanto

                          [edit]

                          Etymology

                          [edit]

                            From feminine singular adjectives (and nouns) of the Romance languages, such as French ma, Italian mia, Spanish mía, fría.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -a

                            1. Related to, in the manner of, of. Ending for all adjectives in Esperanto.
                              ‎belo (“beauty”) + ‎-a → ‎bela (“beautiful”)
                              ‎dekstro (“the right direction”) (as opposed to left) + ‎-a → ‎dekstra (“to the right”)
                              ‎vero (“truth”) + ‎-a → ‎vera (“true”)
                            2. Belonging to, of. Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto.
                              ‎mi (“I; me”) + ‎-a → ‎mia (“of me, my”)
                              ‎vi (“you”) + ‎-a → ‎via (“of you, your”)
                              ‎ili (“they; them”) + ‎-a → ‎ilia (“of them, their”)
                            3. Used to form the ordinal numeral.
                              ‎unu (“one”) + ‎-a → ‎unua (“first”)
                              ‎du (“two”) + ‎-a → ‎dua (“second”)
                              ‎dek tri (“thirteen”) + ‎-a → ‎dek-tria (“thirteenth”)
                              ‎cent (“hundred”) + ‎-a → ‎centa (“hundredth”)
                            4. -kind of. Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto.
                              ‎ki- + ‎-a → ‎kia (“what kind of”)
                              ‎ti- + ‎-a → ‎tia (“that kind of”)
                              ‎neni- + ‎-a → ‎nenia (“no kind of”)

                            Derived terms

                            [edit]
                            Ending for all adjectives.
                            Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto.
                            Ending of all ordinal numerals in Esperanto.
                            Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto.

                            Further reading

                            [edit]

                            Faroese

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -a

                            1. Used to form verbs from nouns.
                              ‎týskur (“a German”) + ‎-a → ‎týska (“Germanize”)
                            2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
                              ‎illur (“bad”) + ‎-a → ‎illa (“badly”)

                            Finnish

                            [edit]

                            Alternative forms

                            [edit]
                            • -ä (in words with front vowel harmony)

                            Etymology 1

                            [edit]

                              From Proto-Finnic *-da (variant of *-ta, whence -ta), from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

                              Suffix

                              [edit]

                              -a (front-vowel variant -ä, linguistic notation -A)

                              1. Marks the partitive case.
                              Usage notes
                              [edit]

                              Etymology 2

                              [edit]

                                From Proto-Finnic *-dak.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -a (front-vowel variant -ä, linguistic notation -A)

                                1. (verbal suffix) Forms the short form of the first infinitive of verbs.
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • The first infinitive, short form, is the citation form of verbs.

                                See also

                                [edit]

                                Further reading

                                [edit]
                                • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                                French

                                [edit]

                                Etymology

                                [edit]

                                From Latin -āt, short counterpart to -āvit.

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                1. forms the third-person singular past historic of -er verbs

                                Gagauz

                                [edit]

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -a

                                1. alternative form of -ä during vowel harmony with back vowels

                                Garo

                                [edit]

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -a

                                1. neutral, unmarked tense-aspect marker

                                Usage notes

                                [edit]

                                In addition to present time, it often shows habitual action, and can also past and future

                                Gothic

                                [edit]

                                Romanization

                                [edit]

                                -a

                                1. romanization of -𐌰

                                Hungarian

                                [edit]

                                Pronunciation

                                [edit]

                                Etymology 1

                                [edit]

                                  From the Proto-Uralic *sᴕ̈ third-person personal pronoun of the ancestor language after it was appended to the word of possession. According to some linguists this attachment happened in the Proto-Uralic era, while others think it happened much later when the Hungarian language became independent.[1]

                                  Suffix

                                  [edit]

                                  -a

                                  1. Possessive (and genitive) suffix: [from 1055]
                                    1. (with no possessor or with the 3rd‑person pronoun as possessor, usually construed with the definite article) his, her, its …
                                      ház → (a) háza, az ő háza (“his/her/its house”) élet → (az) élete, az ő élete (“his/her/its life”) barát → (a) barátja (“his/her/its friend”) kapu → (a) kapuja (“his/her/its gate”) palota → (a) palotája (“his/her/its palace”) kert → (a) kertje (“his/her/its garden”) betű → (a) betűje (“his/her/its letter”) vese → (a) veséje (“his/her/its kidney”)
                                    2. (with a singular possessor) …-'s, of … (third-person singular, single possession)
                                      Anna háza (“Anna’s house”), a felkelő nap háza (“the house of the rising sun”) Anna élete (“Anna’s life”), a város élete (“the life of the city”) a király palotája (“the king’s palace”) a ház kapuja (“the gate of the house”) Anna kertje (“Anna’s garden”), a tulipán kertje (“the garden of the tulip”)
                                    3. (with a plural possessor) …-s’, of …-s (third-person plural, single possession)
                                      a szüleim háza (“my parents’ house”), a trópusi növények háza (“[the] house of [the] tropical plants”, literally “the tropical plants’ house”) a szüleim élete (“my parents’ lives”, literally “my parents’ life”), a könyvek élete (“[the] lives of [the] books”, literally “the books’ life”) az uralkodók palotája (“the rulers’ palace”) a szüleim kertje (“my parents’ garden”), Az elágazó ösvények kertje (“The Garden of Forking Paths”)
                                    4. (with instantaneous time expressions) … ago (referring to a preceding point in time considered as an instant)
                                      Egy évszázada / két éve / egy órája / sok/hosszú ideje ment el. ― S/he left one century / two years / one hour / a long time ago.
                                      Synonym: -val/-vel ezelőtt (e.g. egy évszázaddal, két évvel ezelőtt)
                                    5. (with durative time expressions) for … (referring to some duration that precedes the point of time in question)
                                      Egy évszázada / két éve / egy órája / sok/hosszú ideje várunk rád. ― We have been waiting for you for a century / two years / an hour / a long time.
                                      Synonym: óta (less common in this sense; more commonly means “since”)
                                    6. (mostly with quantities, often following -ik) of …, out of … (partitive sense)
                                      Synonym: (only with countable quantities) közül
                                      jó (jav-) (“the greater/better part”) → a java még hátravan (“the best/bulk is yet to come”, literally “its best/bulk is…”)
                                      legnagyobbik (“the biggest one”) → a bikák legnagyobbika (“the biggest [one] of the bulls”, synonymous with a legnagyobb bika)
                                  2. (personal suffix) [from the end of the 12th century]
                                    1. Third-person singular personal suffix in back-vowel verbs. Today it can be found in the third-person singular definite forms (indicative past and imperative conjugations) as part of the suffix -ja/-je, -ta/-te.
                                      tud (“to know”) → tudta (“he/she knew it”)
                                      tud → tudja (“he/she knows it (indicative mood)”)
                                      tud → tudja (“he/she should know it (subjunctive mood)”)
                                      kér (“to request, ask for sth”) → kérte (“he/she requested it”)
                                      kér → kérje (“he/she should request it (subjunctive mood)”)
                                    2. Third-person singular personal suffix in back-vowel conjugated infinitives and in the declined and postposition forms of the third-person personal pronoun ő (“he/she/it”).
                                      tanulni (“to study”) → tanulnia kell (“he/she must study”, literally “it is necessary for him/her to study”)
                                      kérni (“to request, ask for”) → kérnie kell (“he/she must request [it]”, literally “it is necessary for him/her to request”)
                                      -ról (“about”) → róla (“about him/her/it”)
                                      -től (“from”) → tőle (“from him/her/it”)
                                      után (“after”) → utána (“after him/her/it”)
                                      fölött (“above”) → fölötte (“above him/her/it”)
                                  Usage notes
                                  [edit]
                                  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
                                    -a is added to back-vowel words ending in a consonant
                                    -e is added to front-vowel words ending in a consonant
                                    -ja is added to back-vowel words ending in a consonant or a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-; final -o changes to -ó-.
                                    -je is added to front-vowel words ending in a consonant or a vowel. Final -e changes to -é-; final -ö changes to -ő-.
                                    • This suffix (in all forms) is normally used for the third-person singular possessive (single possession) but, after an explicit plural possessor, it also expresses the third-person plural possessive (single possession), e.g. “the children’s ball” (a gyerekek labdája). If the possessor is implicit (not named, only marked by a suffix), the plural possessive suffix must be used, e.g. “their ball” (a labdájuk, see -juk and its variants).
                                  • (personal suffix) Variants:
                                    -a is added to back-vowel words
                                    -e is added to front-vowel words
                                  Note that the corresponding (third-person singular) indicative mood of front-vowel verbs is -i, e.g. kéri (“s/he requests it”).
                                  Declension
                                  [edit]
                                  Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -a —
                                  accusative -át —
                                  dative -ának —
                                  instrumental -ával —
                                  causal-final -áért —
                                  translative -ává —
                                  terminative -áig —
                                  essive-formal -aként —
                                  essive-modal -ául —
                                  inessive -ában —
                                  superessive -án —
                                  adessive -ánál —
                                  illative -ába —
                                  sublative -ára —
                                  allative -ához —
                                  elative -ából —
                                  delative -áról —
                                  ablative -ától —
                                  non-attributive
                                  possessive – singular
                                  -áé —
                                  non-attributive
                                  possessive – plural
                                  -áéi —
                                  See also
                                  [edit]

                                  Etymology 2

                                  [edit]

                                  First attested in 1055. It can be traced back to Proto-Uralic *-i̮ which with the word-final vowel created the diphthong -ai̮/-ei̮. This had simplified to -á/-é, finally in the Old Hungarian era it had shortened to -a/-e. It was a productive suffix at that time, the back-vowel variant was used even in front-vowel words such as the Old Hungarian female given names Fehéra and Szépa, derived from fehér (“light in color”) and szép (“beautiful”), respectively.[1]

                                  Suffix

                                  [edit]

                                  -a

                                  1. (diminutive suffix) The back-vowel variant of the -a/-e diminutive suffix pair. In the past it could be found in common nouns, as well, but today it is used mostly in given names.
                                    cic (“the sound for calling a cat”) → cica (“kitten”)
                                    Zsigmond (“Siegmund”) → Zsiga (“Sig”)

                                  Etymology 3

                                  [edit]

                                    (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -a

                                    1. (personal suffix, archaic) Used to form the third-person singular indicative past indefinite, for back-vowel verbs. The front-vowel version is -e. The suffix currently used in this place is -t, -tt, or -ott. For the full paradigm, see the usage template.

                                    Etymology 4

                                    [edit]

                                    Along with its front-vowel counterpart -e, from the diphthongs -ai̮/-ei̮, developing to -á/-é, then shortened to this form by the end of the early Old Hungarian period. After the participle suffix became fixed as -ó/-ő, the remaining words suffixed with -a/-e underwent conversion; some became adjectives, others, nouns.[1]

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -a

                                    1. (obsolete participle suffix) synonym of -ó (present-participle suffix) From a synchronic perspective, it can be viewed as a nominal-forming suffix, preserved in some adjectives and nouns (see below). No longer productive. Its front-vowel version is -e.
                                    Derived terms
                                    [edit]

                                    References

                                    [edit]
                                    1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 -a in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)

                                    Icelandic

                                    [edit]

                                    Etymology 1

                                    [edit]

                                      From Old Norse -a (verb-forming suffix: weak class 2), from Proto-Germanic *-ōną.

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -a

                                      1. forms regular a-stem weak verbs
                                        1. forms verbs from nouns
                                          ‎spark (“a kick”) + ‎-a → ‎sparka (“to kick”)
                                          ‎mjólk (“milk”) + ‎-a → ‎mjólka (“to milk”)
                                          ‎von (“hope”) + ‎-a → ‎vona (“to hope”)
                                          ‎ávarp (“an address”) + ‎-a → ‎ávarpa (“to address”)
                                          ‎rit (“a writ”) + ‎-a → ‎rita (“to write”)
                                          ‎rass (“an ass”) + ‎-a → ‎rassa (“to spank (on the ass)”)
                                        2. forms verbs from adjectives
                                          1. inchoative
                                            ‎bólginn (“swollen”) + ‎-a → ‎bólgna (“to swell”), literally “to become swollen”
                                            ‎vakinn (“awake”) + ‎-a → ‎vakna (“to awaken”), literally “to become awake”
                                          2. factitive
                                            ‎mikill (“great”) + ‎-a → ‎mikla (eitthvað) fyrir sér (“to make a mountain out of a molehill”), literally “to make (something) big for oneself”
                                      2. inflection of -a (a-stem weak verbs):
                                        1. first-person singular present indicative
                                        2. third-person plural present indicative
                                        3. second-person singular short imperative
                                        ‎baka (“to bake”) + ‎-a → ‎baka (“(I) show; (they) show; show!”)
                                        ‎kalla (“to call”) + ‎-a → ‎kalla (“(I) call; (they) call; call!”)
                                      Conjugation
                                      [edit]

                                      In the traditional classification of Germanic weak verbs this class of a-stems corresponds to class 2. In Einarsson's grammar they make up class 4 of the weak verbs.[1] It is the most productive class of Icelandic verbs. The -a is part of the stem and occurs in most endings:

                                      -a – active voice (germynd)
                                      infinitive nafnháttur að -a
                                      supine sagnbót -að
                                      present participle
                                      -andi
                                      indicative
                                      subjunctive
                                      present
                                      past
                                      present
                                      past
                                      singular ég -a -aði -i -aði
                                      þú -ar -aðir -ir -aðir
                                      hann, hún, það -ar -aði -i -aði
                                      plural við -um -uðum -um -uðum
                                      þið -ið -uðuð -ið -uðuð
                                      þeir, þær, þau -a -uðu -i -uðu
                                      imperative boðháttur
                                      singular þú -a (þú), -aðu
                                      plural þið -ið (þið), -iði1
                                      1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
                                      -ast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
                                      infinitive nafnháttur að -ast
                                      supine sagnbót -ast
                                      present participle
                                      -andist (rare; see appendix)
                                      indicative
                                      subjunctive
                                      present
                                      past
                                      present
                                      past
                                      singular ég -ast -aðist -ist -aðist
                                      þú -ast -aðist -ist -aðist
                                      hann, hún, það -ast -aðist -ist -aðist
                                      plural við -umst -uðumst -umst -uðumst
                                      þið -ist -uðust -ist -uðust
                                      þeir, þær, þau -ast -uðust -ist -uðust
                                      imperative boðháttur
                                      singular þú -ast (þú), -astu
                                      plural þið -ist (þið), -isti1
                                      1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
                                      -aður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
                                      strong declension
                                      (sterk beyging)
                                      singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
                                      masculine
                                      (karlkyn)
                                      feminine
                                      (kvenkyn)
                                      neuter
                                      (hvorugkyn)
                                      masculine
                                      (karlkyn)
                                      feminine
                                      (kvenkyn)
                                      neuter
                                      (hvorugkyn)
                                      nominative
                                      (nefnifall)
                                      -aður -uð -að -aðir -aðar -uð
                                      accusative
                                      (þolfall)
                                      -aðan -aða -að -aða -aðar -uð
                                      dative
                                      (þágufall)
                                      -uðum -aðri -uðu -uðum -uðum -uðum
                                      genitive
                                      (eignarfall)
                                      -aðs -aðrar -aðs -aðra -aðra -aðra
                                      weak declension
                                      (veik beyging)
                                      singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
                                      masculine
                                      (karlkyn)
                                      feminine
                                      (kvenkyn)
                                      neuter
                                      (hvorugkyn)
                                      masculine
                                      (karlkyn)
                                      feminine
                                      (kvenkyn)
                                      neuter
                                      (hvorugkyn)
                                      nominative
                                      (nefnifall)
                                      -aði -aða -aða -uðu -uðu -uðu
                                      accusative
                                      (þolfall)
                                      -aða -uðu -aða -uðu -uðu -uðu
                                      dative
                                      (þágufall)
                                      -aða -uðu -aða -uðu -uðu -uðu
                                      genitive
                                      (eignarfall)
                                      -aða -uðu -aða -uðu -uðu -uðu
                                      Derived terms
                                      [edit]

                                      Etymology 2

                                      [edit]

                                        From Old Norse -a, the result of a merger of various Proto-Germanic verb suffixes.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -a

                                        1. infinitive ending of most verbs:
                                          Synonyms: -ja, -va
                                          sýna (“to show”); hrjóta (“to snore”); þora (“to dare”)
                                        2. third-person plural present indicative of -a (most verbs)
                                          ‎sýna (“to show”) + ‎-a → ‎sýna (“(they) show”)
                                          ‎hrjóta (“to snore”) + ‎-a → ‎hrjóta (“(they) snore”)

                                        Etymology 3

                                        [edit]

                                          From Old Norse -a (noun-forming suffix)

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -a f (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -u, nominative plural -ur)

                                          1. indefinite nominative singular of -a f (most weak feminine nouns)
                                            Synonym: -i f (weak feminine nouns)
                                            1. female humans
                                              kona (“woman”); stelpa (“girl”); frænka (“female relative”)
                                            2. female given names
                                              ‎ás m (“god”) + ‎-a → ‎Ása
                                              ‎-freyja f (“lady”) + ‎-a → ‎Freyja
                                            3. names of animals
                                              lóa (“golden plover”); rjúpa (“ptarmigan”); leðurblaka (“bat”)
                                            4. other nouns, among which many adapted loanwords
                                              ‎Middle Low German taske + ‎-a → ‎taska (“bag”)
                                              ‎Danish oliven + ‎-a → ‎ólíva (“olive”)
                                          2. forms nouns from various bases
                                            ‎fljúga (“to fly”, verb) + ‎-a → ‎fluga (“fly”)
                                            ‎villur (“lost”, adjective) + ‎-a → ‎villa (“mistake”)
                                          3. forms hypocorisms or short forms of female names
                                            ‎Sigriður + ‎-a → ‎Sigga
                                            ‎Þórunn + ‎-a → ‎Þóra
                                          4. forms short forms of nouns for female people and some other nouns
                                            ‎stjúpmóðir (“stepmother”) + ‎-a → ‎stjúpa
                                            ‎vinkona (“female friend”) + ‎-a → ‎vina
                                            ‎lögreglumaður m (“police officer”) + ‎-a → ‎lögga f (“cop”) (both gender neutral)
                                          5. forms names of languages from adjectives
                                            ‎íslenskur (“Icelandic”) + ‎-a → ‎íslenska (“Icelandic language”)
                                            ‎franskur (“French”) + ‎-a → ‎franska (“French language”)

                                          Declension

                                          [edit]
                                          Declension of -a (feminine)
                                          singular plural
                                          indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                          nominative -a -an -ur -urnar
                                          accusative -u -una -ur -urnar
                                          dative -u -unni -um -unum
                                          genitive -u -unnar -na, -a -nanna, -anna

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -a n (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -a, nominative plural -u)

                                          1. indefinite nominative/accusative/dative/genitive singular of -a n (all weak neuter nouns)
                                            auga (“eye”); hjarta (“heart”); eista (“testicle”)

                                          Declension

                                          [edit]
                                          Declension of -a (neuter)
                                          singular plural
                                          indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                          nominative -a -að -u -un
                                          accusative -a -að -u -un
                                          dative -a -anu -um -unum
                                          genitive -a -ans -na -nanna

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -a m (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -a, nominative plural -ar)

                                          1. indefinite nominative/accusative/dative/genitive singular of -a m (very few weak masculine nouns)
                                            Synonym: -i m (weak masculine nouns)
                                            herra (“Mr”, title); séra (“Reverend”, title)

                                          Declension

                                          [edit]
                                          Declension of -a (masculine)
                                          singular plural
                                          indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                          nominative -a -ann -ar -arnir
                                          accusative -a -ann -a -ana
                                          dative -a -anum -um -unum
                                          genitive -a -ans -a -anna

                                          Etymology 4

                                          [edit]

                                            From Old Norse -a (adverb-forming suffix).

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. adverbial ending
                                              snemma (“early”); bara (“only”): varla (“barely”)
                                            2. used to form adverbs from adjectives, especially of adjectives in -legur
                                              ‎illur (“bad”) + ‎-a → ‎illa (“badly”)
                                              ‎víður (“wide”) + ‎-a → ‎víða (“far and wide”)
                                              ‎fallegur (“beautiful”) + ‎-a → ‎fallega (“beautifully”)
                                            3. used to form some adverbs from nouns
                                              ‎heima n (“home”) + ‎-a → ‎heima (“at home”)
                                              ‎býsn n pl (“wonder”) + ‎-a → ‎býsna (“very”)

                                            Etymology 5

                                            [edit]

                                            From various sources, partly from the genitive plural of nouns, partly from the infinitive suffix, partly unknown.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. forms indeclinable adjectives from various bases
                                              ‎sam- (“same”) + ‎mál (“speech”) + ‎-a → ‎sammála (“agreed”)
                                              ‎ein- (“one”) + ‎man n (“slaves”) + ‎-a → ‎einmana (“lonely”)
                                              hissa (“surprised”); forviða (“astonished”)

                                            Etymology 6

                                            [edit]

                                            From Old Norse -a (inflectional ending for nouns).

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. indefinite accusative/dative/genitive singular of -i m (all weak masculine nouns)
                                              ‎gluggi m (“window”) + ‎-a → ‎glugga
                                            2. indefinite accusative plural of -i m (most weak masculine nouns)
                                              Synonym: -ur (weak nominative/accusative plural ending)
                                              ‎sími m (“telephone”) + ‎-a → ‎síma
                                            3. indefinite genitive plural (of most nouns)
                                              Synonym: -na (weak genitive plural ending)
                                              ‎taug f (“nerve”) + ‎-a → ‎tauga (“of nerves”)
                                              ‎skóli m (“school”) + ‎-a → ‎skóla (“of schools”)
                                              ‎barn n (“child”) + ‎-a → ‎barna (“of children”)

                                            Etymology 6

                                            [edit]

                                            From Old Norse -a (inflectional ending for adjectives).

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. inflection of -ur (most adjectives, including those in -l, -r, and -∅):
                                              1. indefinite accusative singular feminine
                                              2. indefinite accusative plural masculine
                                              3. definite accusative/dative/genitive singular masculine
                                              4. definite nominative singular feminine
                                              5. definite nominative/accusative/dative/genitive singular neuter
                                              ‎hægur (“slow”) + ‎-a → ‎hæga
                                              ‎grænn (“green”) + ‎-a → ‎græna
                                              ‎grár (“grey”) + ‎-a → ‎gráa
                                              ‎laus (“loose, free”) + ‎-a → ‎lausa

                                            References

                                            [edit]
                                            1. ^ Stefán Einarsson (1949), Icelandic Grammar, Texts, Glossary, 2nd edition, Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, page 89f.

                                            Ido

                                            [edit]

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. suffix denoting adjective.
                                              ‎arjento (“silver”, noun) + ‎-a → ‎arjenta (“silver”, adjective)

                                            Usage notes

                                            [edit]

                                            One may elide the final a of the adjectives, but with the condition not to produce accumulation from the consonants. One advise to use the elision mainly with the derived adjectives and particularly when they finish with -al-(a).[1]

                                            Derived terms

                                            [edit]

                                            References

                                            [edit]
                                            1. ^ “KGD”, in Kompleta gramatiko detaloza‎[1] (in Ido), 23 December 2015 (last accessed), archived from the original on 27 January 2012

                                            Ingrian

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 1

                                            [edit]

                                            From Proto-Finnic *-da. Cognates include Finnish -a and Estonian -a.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a (front vowel variant -ä)

                                            1. Used to form the partitive case: part of
                                            Inflection
                                            [edit]
                                            Possessive forms of -a
                                            possessor singular plural
                                            1st person -haan -amme
                                            2nd person -haas -anne
                                            3rd person -haa -asse

                                            Etymology 2

                                            [edit]

                                            From Proto-Finnic *-dak. Cognates include Finnish -da.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a (front vowel variant -ä)

                                            1. First infinitive marker
                                            Usage notes
                                            [edit]
                                            • After stems ending in -n, -l, -r, -s the alternative forms -na, -la, -ra and -sa are used, respectively.

                                            Irish

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -a

                                            1. plural ending of certain nouns
                                            2. plural ending of adjectives in the nominative, vocative, dative, and strong genitive cases
                                            3. genitive singular ending of third-declension nouns

                                            Italian

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 1

                                            [edit]

                                              Inherited from Latin -am, from Proto-Indo-European *-éh₂ (forms action nouns).

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -a f (noun-forming suffix, plural -e)

                                              1. used with a stem to form a feminine singular noun, usually a deverbal
                                                Synonym: -o
                                              Derived terms
                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 2

                                              [edit]

                                              From Latin -at.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                              1. used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular present tense of -are verbs

                                              Etymology 3

                                              [edit]

                                              From Latin -ā.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                              1. used, with a stem, to form the second-person singular imperative of -are verbs

                                              Etymology 4

                                              [edit]

                                              From Latin -(e/i)am, -(e/i)ās, -(e/i)at.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                              1. used, with a stem, to form the first-person singular, second-person singular and third-person singular present subjunctive of -ere verbs, and of those -ire verbs that do not insert -isc-

                                              Etymology 5

                                              [edit]

                                              From Latin -(e/i)at.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                              1. used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular imperative of -ere verbs, and of those -ire verbs that do not insert -isc-

                                              Jamaican Creole

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 1

                                              [edit]

                                                Inherited from English -er (agent noun).

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -a

                                                1. Used to form the agent nouns.
                                                Derived terms
                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology 2

                                                [edit]

                                                  Inherited from English -er (comparative).

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -a

                                                  1. Used to form the comparative of adjectives.
                                                  Derived terms
                                                  [edit]

                                                  Derived terms

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Further reading

                                                  [edit]
                                                  • “A Learner’s Grammar of Jamaican”, in Open Grammar Project‎[7], 2015, Glossary‎[8]

                                                  Japanese

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Romanization

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -a

                                                  1. Rōmaji transcription of ぁ
                                                  2. Rōmaji transcription of ァ

                                                  Javanese

                                                  [edit]
                                                  Javanese writing system
                                                  Carakan -ꦲ
                                                  Pegon -أَ
                                                  Roman -a

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -a

                                                  1. Imperative suffix
                                                    Réné-a ― Come here!
                                                    Kowé ana-a ing omah bae ― You stay home!
                                                  2. Subjunctive suffix
                                                    bisa-a énggal dadi ― I hope it will be ready soon.
                                                    Bêcike ditutupi bisa-a aja nganti dirubung lalêr
                                                    It should be covered so flies can't get into it.
                                                    Mangsa bisa-a ― As if you could do it!
                                                  3. (With doubled adjective) far more so
                                                    Gêdhe-gêdhe-a iki ― This one is much bigger.
                                                  4. (With doubled word) not even
                                                    Aku ora entuk layang siji-siji-a ― I didn't get a single letter.
                                                  5. (with doubled question word) [what]ever
                                                    Sapa-sapa-a sing arêp mlêbu kudu wisuh dhisik
                                                    Anyone who wants to come in has to wash his hands first.
                                                    Piye-piye-a kae kowe kudu lunga ― No matter what, you have to go.

                                                  References

                                                  [edit]
                                                  • Horne, Elinor Clark (1974), “-a”, in English Javanese Vocabulary, Yale University Press, New Haven and London

                                                  Kabwa

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Etymology

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Cognate with Kikuyu -a and Chichewa -a (“genitive and associative particle”).

                                                  Particle

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -a

                                                  1. genitive particle and associative particle.

                                                  Derived terms

                                                  [edit]
                                                  • bha (“class 2 associative particle”)
                                                  • bhwa (“class 14 associative particle”)
                                                  • ga (“class 6 associative particle”)
                                                  • gwa (“class 3 associative particle”)
                                                  • gya
                                                  • kya (“class 7 associative particle”)
                                                  • owa (“class 1 associative particle”)
                                                  • rwa (“class 11 associative particle”)

                                                  References

                                                  [edit]
                                                  • “-a” in Webonary.org

                                                  Khalaj

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]
                                                  preceding vowel
                                                  a / i / o / u e / ə / i̇ / ö / ü
                                                  -a -ə

                                                  -a

                                                  1. Form of -ə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

                                                  Kikuyu

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Preposition

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -a

                                                  1. of, only valid when declined for noun class.

                                                  Latin

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Etymology 1

                                                  [edit]

                                                    Inherited from Proto-Italic *-ā, from Proto-Indo-European *-eh₂. For the use to form masculine agent nouns from verb roots, compare Latin poeta from Ancient Greek ποιητής (poiētḗs).

                                                    Pronunciation

                                                    [edit]

                                                    Suffix

                                                    [edit]

                                                    -a

                                                    1. inflection of -us:
                                                      1. nominative/vocative feminine singular
                                                      2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural
                                                    2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural of -s

                                                    Suffix

                                                    [edit]

                                                    -a f or m (genitive -ae); first declension

                                                    1. suffix used to form feminine first-declension nouns
                                                      1. used to form a female counterpart of a masculine noun denoting a male
                                                        ‎equus m (“horse”) + ‎-a → ‎equa f (“female horse, mare”)
                                                        ‎flāmen m (“flamen”) + ‎-a → ‎flāmina f (“wife of a flamen”)
                                                        ‎magister m (“master, instructor”) + ‎-a → ‎magistra f (“mistress, instructress”)
                                                      2. used in substantivised feminine adjective forms, with ellipsis of an implicit feminine head noun
                                                        ‎medicus (“doctor”) + ‎-īnus (adjective-forming suffix) + ‎-a → ‎medicīna f (“medicine”), a type of ars f (“art”)
                                                        1. specifically, used to form plant names by ellipsis of herba f (“plant; herb”)
                                                          ‎cōnferveō + ‎-us (adjective-forming suffix) + ‎-a → ‎cōnferva f
                                                          ‎cōnsolidō + ‎-us (adjective-forming suffix) + ‎-a → ‎cōnsolida f
                                                      3. (Late Latin) added to the stem of a third-declension noun to adapt its inflection to that of a feminine first-declension noun
                                                        ‎lendis, lendin- f + ‎-a → ‎lendina f
                                                        ‎pūlex, pūlic- m + ‎-a → ‎*pūlica f
                                                    2. suffix used to form (usually masculine) agent nouns from the roots of (usually compound) verbs
                                                      ‎adveniō + ‎-a → ‎advena
                                                      ‎ager + ‎colō + ‎-a → ‎agricola
                                                      ‎caedō + ‎-a → ‎-cīda
                                                      ‎colō + ‎-a → ‎-cola
                                                      ‎scrībō + ‎-a → ‎scrība
                                                    Declension
                                                    [edit]

                                                    First-declension noun.

                                                    1. Certain masculine nouns ending in -a, especially those ending in -cola and -gena, sometimes have a short genitive plural form ending in -um instead of -ārum.

                                                    2. Feminine nouns such as fīlia (“daughter”) that have a second-declension masculine counterpart sometimes take the ending -ābus instead of -īs in the dative and ablative plural to avoid ambiguity (since fīliīs could be misunderstood as the dative/ablative plural of fīlius (“son”)). Forms in -ābus are attested earliest for the nouns fīlia and dea (“goddess”), and later on for others such as līberta (“freedwoman”), equa (“mare”) and anima.

                                                    3. Old genitive singular endings are -ās and -ā (e.g., in familiās, Titā, and Vendiās).

                                                    Synonyms
                                                    [edit]
                                                    • (suffixed to the roots of verbs, forms masculine agent nouns): -ō¹
                                                    Derived terms
                                                    [edit]

                                                    References

                                                    [edit]

                                                    Etymology 2

                                                    [edit]

                                                      From Old Latin -ād, first-declension ablative singular ending.

                                                      Pronunciation

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -ā

                                                      1. ablative feminine singular of -us

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -ā (not comparable)

                                                      1. suffixed chiefly to the stems of adjectives terminating in -ter, forms adverbs which are frequently also used as prepositions
                                                        citer + -ā → citrā
                                                        exter + -ā → extrā
                                                        in- + -ter + -ā → intrā
                                                        ulter + -ā → ultrā
                                                      Derived terms
                                                      [edit]

                                                      References

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Etymology 3

                                                      [edit]

                                                        See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -ā

                                                        1. second-person singular present active imperative of -ō (first conjugation)

                                                        Etymology 4

                                                        [edit]

                                                        (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -ā

                                                        1. (Archaic Latin) genitive singular of -a (feminine first-declension noun ending)
                                                          ‎Tita + ‎-ā → ‎Titā

                                                        Latvian

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to derive feminine nouns from masculine nouns (like English -ess).
                                                          Synonym: -e

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        [edit]
                                                        Feminine suffixes that include -a

                                                        Lower Tanana

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. alternative form of -i (nominalizing suffix)

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Lushootseed

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. and (attached only to čəd, čəxʷ, čəɬ & čələp)

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Makasar

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Article

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a (clitic, Lontara spelling ᨕ or 𑻱)

                                                        1. the (definite article for common nouns)
                                                          Ba'dai uringa.[1] ― The saucepan is leaking.

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]
                                                        1. ^ Aburaerah Arief (1995), Kamus Makassar–Indonesia, Ujung Pandang: Yayaan Perguruan Islam Kapita, page 29.

                                                        Maltese

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • -ja (used after -i, -j; also another ending of different origin)
                                                        • -wa (used after -u, -w)

                                                        Etymology

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Arabic ـَة (-a), reinforced by Sicilian and Italian -a, which are unrelated but used similarly.

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • IPA(key): /a/
                                                        • Homophone: -ha (distinct after -h, -ħ, -għ; may also trigger different stem alternations)

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to form the feminine forms of most nouns and adjectives.
                                                        2. Used to form the plurals of some nouns and adjectives.
                                                        3. Used to form singulatives from collective nouns.

                                                        Māori

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. passive ending (used mainly for verbs with one or two vowels)

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Mbya Guarani

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Cognate with Paraguayan Guarani -va.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. nominalizes the action of the verb
                                                          pendeayvua
                                                          that which you say
                                                        2. indicates the place of the verb
                                                          ooa
                                                          where he is going
                                                        3. indicates the time of the action of the verb
                                                          nhama'etỹa ára
                                                          the day in which we planted

                                                        Etymology 2

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Cognate with Paraguayan Guarani -ha.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. forms ordinal numbers
                                                          mboapya
                                                          third

                                                        Mizo

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology

                                                        [edit]

                                                        (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. alternative form of -ah
                                                        2. forms male given names
                                                          Coordinate term: -i

                                                        Further reading

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Murui Huitoto

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to form nonfuture event nominalisers of verbs.

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017), A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.‎[9], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page 81

                                                        Northern Sami

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Proto-Sami *-ëk. Cognate with Finnish -e.

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a (with odd-syllable stems -at)

                                                        1. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something used for performing the verb.
                                                          ‎loavdit (“to cover the tent”) + ‎-a → ‎loavdda (“tent cloth”)
                                                        2. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something that results from having the verb's action performed.
                                                          ‎čállit (“to write”) + ‎-a → ‎čála (“writing”)

                                                        Usage notes

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable in the nominative singular and essive, and the strong grade in the other forms.

                                                        Inflection

                                                        [edit]
                                                        Odd, no gradation
                                                        Nominative -at
                                                        Genitive -aga
                                                        Singular Plural
                                                        Nominative -at -agat
                                                        Accusative -aga -agiid
                                                        Genitive -aga -agiid
                                                        Illative -agii -agiidda
                                                        Locative -agis -agiin
                                                        Comitative -agiin -agiiguin
                                                        Essive -agin
                                                        Possessive forms
                                                        Singular Dual Plural
                                                        1st person -agan -ageamẹ -ageamẹt
                                                        2nd person -agat -ageattẹ -ageattẹt
                                                        3rd person -agis -ageaskkạ -ageasẹt

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Norwegian Bokmål

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                        A native Norwegian feminine definite ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It continues forms of the inherited Scandinavian suffixed definite article, ultimately related to Old Norse inn (“the”).

                                                        Compare Norwegian Nynorsk -a (“feminine definite singular ending”).

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. An inflectional suffix forming the definite singular of feminine nouns, corresponding to English “the”.
                                                          bok (“book”) → boka (“the book”)
                                                          dør (“door”) → døra (“the door”)
                                                          jente (“girl”) → jenta (“the girl”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • Feminine nouns in Bokmål may alternatively be inflected as masculine or common-gender nouns with -en: boka or boken, døra or døren.
                                                        • The indefinite article need not be ei merely because the definite form has -a. Both ei dør – døra and en dør – døra are standard Bokmål.
                                                        • When a noun ends in unstressed ⟨e⟩, that vowel is generally removed before -a: jente → jenta, stue → stua.
                                                        • Forms in -a are especially frequent with concrete and everyday nouns. They are less common with many abstract or stylistically formal nouns, although the permitted inflection is determined by the individual dictionary entry.
                                                        • In modern writing, the choice between -a and -en can carry stylistic or sociolinguistic associations, but both are fully standard where the dictionary paradigm permits them.

                                                        Etymology 2

                                                        [edit]

                                                        A native Norwegian neuter definite plural ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It belongs to the same inherited system of suffixed definiteness as Etymology 1, although the historical inflectional forms were not identical.

                                                        Compare Norwegian Nynorsk -a (“neuter definite plural ending”).

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. An inflectional suffix forming the definite plural of neuter nouns, corresponding to English “the”.
                                                          hus (“house; houses”) → husa (“the houses”)
                                                          brev (“letter; letters”) → breva (“the letters”)
                                                          eple (“apple”) → epla (“the apples”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • -a is a standard alternative to -ene in the definite plural of neuter nouns: husa or husene, breva or brevene.
                                                        • With neuter nouns having an unchanged indefinite plural, -a is added directly to the plural form: hus – husa, brev – breva, folk – folka.
                                                        • With neuter nouns whose indefinite plural ends in -er, the plural ending is normally replaced when the -a form is used: epler – epla, kontorer – kontora.
                                                        • A final unstressed ⟨e⟩ is normally removed: eple → epla.
                                                        • Neuter plurals in -a have the same normative status as the corresponding forms in -ene, but are generally less common in formal prose. Forms such as barna (“the children”) and beina (“the legs; the bones”) are particularly widespread.
                                                        • The use of neuter plural -a is historically and stylistically associated with the broader native Norwegian system that also includes feminine singular -a.

                                                        Etymology 3

                                                        [edit]

                                                        An analogical extension of the definite plural ending in Etymology 2 to masculine nouns in several Norwegian dialects and informal varieties.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. (dialectal, nonstandard) An ending forming the definite plural of masculine nouns.
                                                          gutt (“boy”) → gutta (“the boys”)
                                                          kar (“man, fellow”) → kara (“the men, the fellows”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This use is common in several dialects and in informal representations of speech, but is not part of standard Bokmål noun inflection.
                                                        • Standard Bokmål normally uses -ene: guttene (“the boys”), karene (“the men”).
                                                        • Certain expressions are nevertheless frequently encountered with the unofficial form gutta, including gutta på tur and gutta på skauen.

                                                        Etymology 4

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From inherited and analogically remodelled feminine singular forms of individual adjectives, determiners and pronouns. The ending is now restricted to a small group of irregular words.

                                                        Compare Norwegian Nynorsk -a (“feminine singular ending”).

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. An inflectional ending forming the indefinite feminine singular of certain irregular adjectives, determiners and pronouns.
                                                          liten (“small, little”) → lita (“small, little; feminine singular”)
                                                          ingen (“no, none”) → inga (“no; feminine singular”)
                                                          annen (“other, another”) → anna (“other, another; feminine singular”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This is not a productive ending for adjectives in general. Most Bokmål adjectives have the same indefinite singular form with masculine and feminine nouns.
                                                        • The masculine or common-gender form may also be permitted in the feminine, depending on the word: ei lita jente or ei liten jente; inga bok or ingen bok.
                                                        • Traditional feminine agreement is most consistently seen when these forms occur together with feminine noun inflection: ei lita jente – den vesle jenta.
                                                        • Not every adjective ending in ⟨a⟩ contains this suffix. Words such as grepa (“excellent”) and helhjerta (“wholehearted”) have separate lexical and historical explanations.

                                                        Etymology 5

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Continuing endings found in Old Norse weak verb forms such as kastaði (“threw”) and kastat (“thrown”). Their unstressed endings were reduced and levelled to -a in Norwegian dialects, and these native forms were subsequently incorporated into Bokmål.

                                                        Compare Norwegian Nynorsk -a (“weak-verb past-tense and supine ending”).

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. An inflectional suffix forming the simple past of many class-1 weak verbs, as an alternative to -et.
                                                          kaste (“to throw”) → kasta (“threw”)
                                                          hoppe (“to jump”) → hoppa (“jumped”)
                                                          sovne (“to fall asleep”) → sovna (“fell asleep”)
                                                        2. An inflectional suffix forming the supine of the same verbs, used with an auxiliary to form the perfect tenses.
                                                          Jeg har kasta ballen. ― I have thrown the ball.
                                                          Hun hadde sovna. ― She had fallen asleep.
                                                        3. An inflectional suffix forming a past-participle form of the same verbs.
                                                          en kasta ball ― a thrown ball
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • With verbs ending in unstressed -e, that vowel is removed before -a: kaste → kasta, hoppe → hoppa.
                                                        • The simple past, supine and basic past-participle form are normally identical: hun kasta, hun har kasta, en kasta ball.
                                                        • Many verbs permit both -a and -et: kasta or kastet, hoppa or hoppet. The permitted alternatives must be checked in the individual verb's inflection.
                                                        • Verb forms in -a are standard Bokmål, not merely dialectal spellings, although they are less frequent in formal and conservative prose.
                                                        • This suffix does not form infinitives in standard Bokmål. Forms such as Nynorsk kasta (“to throw”) or dialectal infinitives in -a belong to other language varieties.
                                                        • Lexicalized or adjectivally inflected past participles may have additional forms, commonly in -ede or -ete, depending on the verb.

                                                        See also

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • -en (“masculine or common-gender definite singular ending”)
                                                        • -ene (“definite plural ending”)
                                                        • -et (“neuter definite singular and weak-verb past ending”)
                                                        • -a- (“linking interfix”)
                                                        • a-ending (“a-ending”)

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Norwegian Nynorsk

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From forms of Old Norse hinn (demonstrative pronoun), suffixed to the end of the noun stem. The ending for weak feminine nouns is inherited from Old Norse -an, whilst the ending for strong feminine and neuter nouns come from Old Norse -in, through syncretism with -an.

                                                        Compare Icelandic -an, -in, Faroese -an, -in, Swedish -an, -en, Danish -en and Norwegian Bokmål -a, -en.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • -i (strong feminine and neuter ending, nonstandard since 2012)
                                                        • -o, -å, -u (weak feminine ending, dialectal)

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. the; used to form
                                                          1. the definite singular of weak feminine nouns.
                                                            ‎jente (“a girl”) + ‎-a → ‎jenta (“the girl”)
                                                            ‎kyrkje (“a church”) + ‎-a → ‎kyrkja (“the church”)
                                                          2. the definite singular of strong feminine nouns.
                                                            ‎natt (“a night”) + ‎-a → ‎natta (“the night”)
                                                            ‎mark (“a field”) + ‎-a → ‎marka (“the field”)
                                                          3. the definite plural of strong neuter nouns.
                                                            ‎eple (“an apple, apples”) + ‎-a → ‎epla (“the apples”)
                                                            ‎born (“children”) + ‎-a → ‎borna (“the children”)
                                                          4. the definite plural of weak neuter nouns ending in -e.
                                                            ‎hjarte (“a heart, hearts”) + ‎-a → ‎hjarta (“the hearts”)
                                                            ‎auge (“an eye, eyes”) + ‎-a → ‎auga (“the eyes”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • Traditionally, nouns in nynorsk are divided into weak and strong stems, a distinction inherited from Old Norse. This has consequences for the inflectional endings that may be used. Through vowel reduction and other sound changes, many dialects no longer distinguish between the different stem types and inflect them identically.
                                                        • Prior to the 2012 spelling reform, strong feminine nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant) and strong neuter nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant or -e) could form their definite forms with -i, e.g.:
                                                          • natt (“a night”) → natti (“the night”)
                                                          • born (“children”) → borni (“the children”)
                                                        • This ending is frequently encountered in older literature and may still be considered archaic or dialectal:
                                                          • 1866, Aasmund Olavsson Vinje, Den dag kjem aldri:
                                                            Du støtt meg fylgjer på ferdi mi, som skuggen gjeng etter soli si.
                                                            (please add an English translation of this quotation)
                                                          • 1901, Per Sivle, Tord Foleson:
                                                            Og Herropet dunde, so Jordi ho dirra, og Spjoti dei suste, og Pilarne svirra.
                                                            (please add an English translation of this quotation)
                                                        • Weak neuter nouns historically end in -a, but in many dialects the vowel has weakened to -e. This makes them identical to strong neuter nouns and causes them to be inflected as such. There exists therefore two inflectional paradigms for neuter nouns:
                                                            • auga (“an/the eye”) → augo (“(the) eyes”), or:
                                                            • auge (“an eye, eyes”) → auga (“the eyes”)

                                                        Etymology 2

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -a, common infinitive ending.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to form the infinitive form of verbs.
                                                          å bada, kasta, hugsa
                                                        2. Used to form verbs from nouns and adjectives, now often from loanwords
                                                          å gama, traca, wokka
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]

                                                        When using split infinitive, this only applies to a select group. The exact realisation of the infinitive varies from dialect to dialect and must be learnt individually.

                                                        Etymology 3

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From syncretism of Old Norse -aða, -aðir, -aði, -ǫðum, -ǫðuð, -ǫðu, the past tense endings of second conjugation verbs.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. -ed, used to form the past tense of a-verbs
                                                          bada, kasta, hugsa

                                                        Etymology 4

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -at, supine of second conjugation verbs and some preterite-present verbs.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. -ed, used to form
                                                          1. the supine of a-verbs
                                                            har bada, kasta, hugsa
                                                          2. the supine of some preterite-present verbs
                                                            har kunna, skulla, vilja.

                                                        Etymology 5

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -aðr, past participle of second conjugation verb. Also a common adjectivizing suffix.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. -ed, used to form
                                                          1. the past participle of a-verbs
                                                            forvirra, avsjela, turka
                                                            Synonyms: -en, -d
                                                          2. various adjectives from nouns
                                                            ‎hug (“mind, desire”) + ‎-a → ‎huga (“inclined”)
                                                            ‎sinn (“mind, temper”) + ‎-a → ‎sinna (“angry”)
                                                            ‎hjarta (“heart”) + ‎-a → ‎heilhjarta (“wholehearted”)
                                                            Synonyms: -ig, -ug, -leg, -ete

                                                        Etymology 6

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -in, feminine nominative of -inn. Frequently derived by analogy, see separate etymologies.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • (nonstandard since 2012) -i

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to form singular indefinite feminine form of some pronouns and adjectives
                                                          inga, lita, noka.
                                                        2. Used to form some nouns, often endearing or pejorative, referring to a woman with the quality of the adjective
                                                          ‎søt (“sweet, cute”) + ‎-a → ‎søta (“cutie”)
                                                          ‎gamal (“old”) + ‎-a → ‎gamla (“old woman”)
                                                          ‎tjukk (“fat”) + ‎-a → ‎tjukka (“fatty”)
                                                          Synonym: -en (masculine equivalent)

                                                        Etymology 7

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -ar, feminine strong (indefinite) plural nominative and accusative adjective case marker.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. (Landsmål, archaic or dialectal) Used to form the feminine indefinite plural of adjectives.

                                                        Etymology 8

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -a, common singular nominative ending for weak feminine and neuter nouns. The neuter definite from Old Norse -at

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • (weak neuter indefinite singular and plural, weak indefinite feminine singular) -e
                                                        • (weak neuter definite, nonstandard since 1901) -at

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. the singular of weak neuter nouns, indefinite and definite forms (e.g. auga, hjarta, øyra).
                                                        2. (pre-1938 or dialectal) the indefinite singular of weak feminine nouns.

                                                        Etymology 9

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Old Norse -a, adverbalizing suffix.

                                                        Alternative forms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • (only standard since 1901) -e

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. (Landsmål, archaic or dialectal) Used to form some adverbs
                                                          heima

                                                        Etymology 10

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Weak masculine and neuter dative ending from Old Norse -a, singular indefinite weak masculine accusative, genitive and dative case endings. Strong masculine and neuter dative ending from Old Norse -i, through synctretism with -a

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. (Landsmål, archaic, dialectal) Used to form
                                                          1. the definite singular dative case of weak masculine and neuter nouns
                                                          2. the dative singular case of strong masculine and neuter nouns.

                                                        Etymology 11

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Latin -a, Ancient Greek -α (-a), nominative and accusative neuter plural ending.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -a

                                                        1. Used to form neuter collective nouns of latin and greek origin ending in -um. Sometimes indeclinable.
                                                          ‎narkotikum (“narcotic”) + ‎-a → ‎narkotika (“narcotics, drugs”)
                                                          ‎trivium (“trivium”) + ‎-a → ‎trivia (“trivia”)

                                                        Usage notes

                                                        [edit]

                                                        In bokmål, -a is also used to form the indefinite plural of such terms. This however doesn't apply to nynorsk which generally doesn't distinguish between indefinite singular and indefinite plural in neuter nouns.

                                                        Anagrams

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Old English

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                            From Proto-West Germanic *-ō, from Proto-Germanic *-ô. Cognate with Old High German -o.

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -a m (noun inflectional suffix)

                                                            1. marks the masculine nominative singular of n-stems
                                                              ācweorna ― squirrel
                                                              fola ― foal
                                                              draca ― dragon
                                                              grīma ― mask
                                                              heorra ― door hinge

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -a m (adjective inflectional suffix)

                                                            1. marks the weak masculine nominative singular of adjectives, and the subsequent nominalised form
                                                              ‎eald (“old”) + ‎-a → ‎(sē) ealda (“(the/that) old; (the/that) old one/thing”)

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -a m (noun-forming suffix)

                                                            1. forms masculine agent nouns, usually from verbs
                                                              Synonyms: -end, -ere
                                                              ‎ġiefan (“to give”) + ‎-a → ‎ġiefa (“giver”)
                                                              ‎dēman (“to judge”) + ‎-a → ‎dēma (“a judge”)
                                                              ‎cuman (“to come”) + ‎-a → ‎cuma (“guest”)
                                                            Declension
                                                            [edit]

                                                            Weak:

                                                            Derived terms
                                                            [edit]
                                                            Descendants
                                                            [edit]
                                                            • Middle English: -e

                                                            Etymology 2

                                                            [edit]

                                                            From Proto-West Germanic *-ō, from Proto-Germanic *-ô.

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -a (adverb-forming suffix) (unproductive)

                                                            1. forms adverbs
                                                            Usage notes
                                                            [edit]
                                                            • Though it was common in Proto-Germanic and Proto-West Germanic, in Old English this ending is restricted to only a few adverbs, among them sōna (“immediately”) and ġeāra (“long ago”). The competing suffix -e is much more common, along with -līċe.
                                                            Derived terms
                                                            [edit]
                                                            Descendants
                                                            [edit]
                                                            • Middle English: -e (fossilised)
                                                              • English: -e (archaic)

                                                            Etymology 3

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -a m or f (noun inflectional suffix)

                                                            1. marks the nominative, accusative, and genitive plural of ō-stem feminine nouns and u-stem masculine nouns
                                                              ‎sunu (“son”) + ‎-a → ‎suna (“sons, sons'”)
                                                              ‎talu (“tale”) + ‎-a → ‎tala (“tales, tales'”)

                                                            Etymology 4

                                                            [edit]

                                                              Inherited from Proto-West Germanic *-ō, from Proto-Germanic *-ǫ̂, from the Proto-Indo-European genitive plural ending *-oHom as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns.

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -a m or n (noun inflectional suffix)

                                                              1. marks the genitive plural of a-stem nouns
                                                                ‎word (“word”) + ‎-a → ‎worda (“words'”)
                                                              Descendants
                                                              [edit]
                                                              • Middle English: -e

                                                              Etymology 5

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -a m or f (noun inflectional suffix)

                                                              1. marks the genitive and dative singular of u-stem nouns
                                                                ‎sunu (“son”) + ‎-a → ‎suna (“son's, son”)

                                                              Old Galician-Portuguese

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Etymology 1

                                                              [edit]

                                                                Inherited from Latin -am.

                                                                Suffix

                                                                [edit]

                                                                -a f (plural -as)

                                                                1. feminine singular of -o
                                                                Derived terms
                                                                [edit]
                                                                Descendants
                                                                [edit]
                                                                • Galician: -a
                                                                • Portuguese: -a

                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                [edit]

                                                                Inherited from Latin -at, from Proto-Italic *-āt, from Proto-Indo-European *-eh₂yéti.

                                                                Suffix

                                                                [edit]

                                                                -a

                                                                1. a suffix indicating the second-person singular present indicative of a verb in -ar
                                                                  ‎amar (“to love”) + ‎-a → ‎ama (“[he/she/it] loves”)
                                                                  ‎cantar (“to sing”) + ‎-a → ‎canta (“[he/she/it] sings”)
                                                                Descendants
                                                                [edit]
                                                                • Fala: -a
                                                                • Galician: -a
                                                                • Portuguese: -a

                                                                Old Irish

                                                                [edit]

                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                [edit]

                                                                Etymology 1

                                                                [edit]

                                                                  From Proto-Celtic *yo, from Proto-Indo-European *Hyós.

                                                                  Pronoun

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -a

                                                                  1. combines with prepositions to form a relative pronoun
                                                                    ‎ar (“for the sake of”) + ‎-a → ‎ara (“for the sake of whom/which”)
                                                                  Derived terms
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 2

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                    An allomorph of -iu. It derives from Proto-Celtic *-is, the neuter of *-yūs. -is was extended to -ais thanks to a rebracketing of Proto-Celtic *mais (“more”) from *ma-is to *m-ais (neuter of *māyūs from which Old Irish mó).[1]

                                                                    Suffix

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    -a

                                                                    1. forms the comparative degree of some adjectives
                                                                      Synonym: -iu
                                                                      ‎lethan (“broad”) + ‎-a → ‎letha (“broader”)
                                                                    Usage notes
                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Used with a relatively small number of adjectives to form an irregular comparative. The regular, productive comparative suffix is -iu.

                                                                    Derived terms
                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    References

                                                                    [edit]
                                                                    1. ^ Jasanoff, Jay (1988–1990), “The origin of the Celtic comparative type OIr. tressa, MW trech ‘stronger’”, in Die Sprache‎[2], volume 34, published 1991, pages 171–89

                                                                    Further reading

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Old Norse

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Etymology 1

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                      Alternative forms

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -a

                                                                      1. indicates negation; does not (Can we add an example for this sense?)

                                                                      Etymology 2

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Proto-Germanic *-ōną.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -a

                                                                        1. creates denominative verbs from nouns
                                                                        2. creates factitive verbs from adjectives
                                                                        Conjugation
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Conjugation of -a — active (weak class 2)
                                                                        infinitive -a
                                                                        present participle -andi
                                                                        past participle -aðr
                                                                        indicative subjunctive
                                                                        present past present past
                                                                        1st person singular -a -aða -a -aða
                                                                        2nd person singular -ar -aðir -ir -aðir
                                                                        3rd person singular -ar -aði -i -aði
                                                                        1st person plural -um -uðum -im -aðim
                                                                        2nd person plural -ið -uðuð -ið -aðið
                                                                        3rd person plural -a -uðu -i -aði
                                                                        imperative present
                                                                        2nd person singular -a
                                                                        1st person plural -um
                                                                        2nd person plural -ið
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Descendants
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        • Icelandic: -a
                                                                        • Faroese: -a
                                                                        • Norwegian Nynorsk: -a, -e; (dialectal, in verbs with jamvekt) -å
                                                                        • Old Swedish: -a
                                                                          • Swedish: -a
                                                                        • Danish: -e
                                                                          • Norwegian Bokmål: -e

                                                                        Etymology 3

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                          From Proto-Germanic *-ê and *-ô.

                                                                          Suffix

                                                                          [edit]

                                                                          -a

                                                                          1. used to make adverbs from adjectives
                                                                            ‎gjarn + ‎-a → ‎gjarna
                                                                          Descendants
                                                                          [edit]
                                                                          • Icelandic: -a

                                                                          Etymology 4

                                                                          [edit]

                                                                            From Proto-Germanic *-ǭ or *-ô.

                                                                            Suffix

                                                                            [edit]

                                                                            -a f or n

                                                                            1. occurs in the nominative singular of feminine on-stem nouns
                                                                            2. occurs in the singular of neuter an-stem nouns
                                                                            Declension
                                                                            [edit]
                                                                            Declension of -a (weak ōn-stem)
                                                                            feminine singular plural
                                                                            indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                                                            nominative -a -an -ur -urnar
                                                                            accusative -u -una -ur -urnar
                                                                            dative -u -unni -um -unum
                                                                            genitive -u -unnar -na -nanna
                                                                            Declension of -a (weak an-stem)
                                                                            neuter singular plural
                                                                            indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                                                            nominative -a -at -u -un
                                                                            accusative -a -at -u -un
                                                                            dative -a -anu -um -unum
                                                                            genitive -a -ans -na -nanna
                                                                            Descendants
                                                                            [edit]
                                                                            • Icelandic: -a
                                                                            • Old Swedish: -a
                                                                              • Swedish: -a

                                                                            Etymology 5

                                                                            [edit]

                                                                              In the a-stems, inherited from Proto-Norse -ᚨᚾ (-an), from Proto-Germanic *-anz (a-stem accusative plural), from Proto-Indo-European *-oms (o-stem accusative plural), from *-os (o-stem suffix) +‎ *-ms (accusative plural suffix); while in the an-stems, adopted on the model of the a-stems. Compare Gothic -𐌰𐌽𐍃 (-ans), Old High German -a, -ā.

                                                                              Suffix

                                                                              [edit]

                                                                              -a

                                                                              1. Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine a-stem nouns.
                                                                              2. Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine an-stem nouns.
                                                                              Descendants
                                                                              [edit]
                                                                              • Icelandic: -a
                                                                              • Faroese: -a (Suðuroy, obsolete)[1]
                                                                              • Elfdalian: -a
                                                                              • Middle Norwegian: -a, -e
                                                                              • Old Swedish: -a
                                                                              • Old Gutnish: -a
                                                                              • Old Danish: -æ, -e
                                                                                • Danish: -e
                                                                                  • Norwegian Bokmål: -e
                                                                              References
                                                                              [edit]
                                                                              1. ^ Hammershaimb, V. U. (1854), “Færøisk sproglære”, in Annaler for nordisk oldkyndighed og historie, Kjöbenhavn: Det Kongelige Nordiske oldskriftselskab, →OCLC, page 272:
                                                                                Genstantisformen i flertallet er nu almindelig lig nævneformen af hankönsordene, ligesom i hunkonsordenes böjning, undtagen på Syderø, hvor den gamle endelse på a har holdt sig; her siger man da stedse: nf. drangar , gf.1 dranga, snigla, o. s. v. i alle hankönsord, både af den stærke og svage böjning.

                                                                              Etymology 6

                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                Inherited from Proto-Germanic *-ǫ̂ (and forms of it added to stems such as *-iwǫ̂), from Proto-Indo-European *-oHom (and forms of it added to stems such as *-éw-oHom).

                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                -a

                                                                                1. indefinite genitive plural (of most nouns)
                                                                                Descendants
                                                                                [edit]
                                                                                • Icelandic: -a
                                                                                • Faroese: -a
                                                                                • Middle Norwegian: -a, -æ, -e
                                                                                • Old Swedish: -a
                                                                                • Old Gutnish: -a
                                                                                • Old Danish: -æ, -e

                                                                                Etymology 7

                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                Different noun forms.

                                                                                1. indefinite oblique singular of -i (masculine an-stem nouns)

                                                                                Old Polish

                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                Etymology

                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                  Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-a.

                                                                                  Pronunciation

                                                                                  [edit]
                                                                                  • IPA(key): (10th–15th CE) /a(ː)/
                                                                                  • IPA(key): (15th CE) /a/, /ɒ/

                                                                                  Suffix

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  -a f

                                                                                  1. forms feminine nouns
                                                                                  2. forms feminine names from masculine names
                                                                                  3. forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives
                                                                                    ‎rad + ‎-a → ‎rada

                                                                                  Derived terms

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  Old Swedish

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  Etymology

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  From Old Norse -a.

                                                                                  Suffix

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  -a

                                                                                  1. Creates denominative verbs from nouns
                                                                                  2. Creates factitive verbs from adjectives
                                                                                    sighia
                                                                                    to say
                                                                                    hælgha
                                                                                    to celebrate

                                                                                  Conjugation

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  Descendants

                                                                                  [edit]
                                                                                  • Swedish: -a

                                                                                  Old Tupi

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                  Etymology

                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                    Possibly from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *-aβ, making it a doublet of -sab.

                                                                                    Cognate with Guajajára, Kamayurá, Mbya Guarani, and Tapirapé -a.

                                                                                    Pronunciation

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    -a

                                                                                    1. forms nouns from a word's stem
                                                                                      ‎porang (“beautiful”, adjective) + ‎-a → ‎poranga (“beauty”, noun)
                                                                                      ‎nhe'eng (“to speak”, verb) + ‎-a → ‎nhe'enga (“language”, noun)
                                                                                    2. forms the gerund of verbs ending in a consonant
                                                                                      ‎mim (“to hide”) + ‎-a → ‎mima (“hiding”)

                                                                                    Derived terms

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    References

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    Palula

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    Pronunciation

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                    Etymology 1

                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      -a

                                                                                      1. third-person singular suffix
                                                                                      Alternative forms
                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                      • -íi (with e-ending verb stems)
                                                                                      • -óo (with a-ending verb stems)
                                                                                      • -e (Biori)
                                                                                      • -úu (with a-ending verb stems in Biori)

                                                                                      Etymology 2

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      -a

                                                                                      1. plural suffix (with a-declension nouns)
                                                                                      Alternative forms
                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                      • -á (with accent-shifting nouns)
                                                                                      • -ée (alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns)

                                                                                      Etymology 3

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      -a

                                                                                      1. oblique case suffix (with a-declension nouns)
                                                                                      Alternative forms
                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                      • -á (With accent shifting nouns)
                                                                                      • -ée (Alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns)

                                                                                      Etymology 4

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      -a

                                                                                      1. masculine plural agreement suffix

                                                                                      Etymology 5

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      -a

                                                                                      1. masculine non-nominative and non-singular agreement suffix

                                                                                      References

                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                      • Henrik Liljegren; Naseem Haider (2011), “-a”, in Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[10], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

                                                                                      Paraguayan Guarani

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                      Etymology

                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                        Possibly from Proto-Tupi-Guarani *-aβ, from Proto-Tupian *-ap. If so, doublet of -ha.

                                                                                        Suffix

                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                        -a

                                                                                        1. (unproductive) forms nouns

                                                                                        Derived terms

                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                        Polish

                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                          Inherited from Old Polish -a.

                                                                                          Suffix

                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                          -a f

                                                                                          1. forms nominative feminine nouns
                                                                                          2. forms feminine names from masculine names
                                                                                            ‎Zdzisław + ‎-a → ‎Zdzisława
                                                                                          3. forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives
                                                                                            ‎rad + ‎-a → ‎rada.
                                                                                          Declension
                                                                                          [edit]
                                                                                          Declension of -a
                                                                                          singular plural
                                                                                          nominative -a -y
                                                                                          genitive -y
                                                                                          dative -ie -om
                                                                                          accusative -ę -y
                                                                                          instrumental -ą -ami
                                                                                          locative -ie -ach
                                                                                          vocative -o -y

                                                                                          Suffix

                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                          -a m pers (feminine -yni)

                                                                                          1. forms masculine personal agent nouns
                                                                                          Declension
                                                                                          [edit]
                                                                                          Declension of -a
                                                                                          singular plural
                                                                                          nominative -a -owie, -y1
                                                                                          genitive -y -ów
                                                                                          dative -ie -om
                                                                                          accusative -ę -ów
                                                                                          instrumental -ą -ami
                                                                                          locative -ie -ach
                                                                                          vocative -o -y

                                                                                          1Deprecative.

                                                                                          Etymology 2

                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                            Inherited from Old Polish -á, from Proto-Slavic *-aja.

                                                                                            Suffix

                                                                                            [edit]

                                                                                            -a f

                                                                                            1. forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of adjectives
                                                                                              ‎główny + ‎-a → ‎główna

                                                                                            Etymology 3

                                                                                            [edit]

                                                                                              Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ьja. Doublet of -ia.

                                                                                              Suffix

                                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                              -a f (neuter -e)

                                                                                              1. forms collective nouns, causes palatalization

                                                                                              Suffix

                                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                              -a

                                                                                              1. forms some plural forms, causes palatalization
                                                                                                ‎brat + ‎-a → ‎bracia

                                                                                              Etymology 4

                                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                                Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-a.

                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                -a

                                                                                                1. used to create the masculine genitive singular, usually of animate nouns, but also of some inanimate nouns
                                                                                                  ‎Zdzisław + ‎-a → ‎Zdzisława
                                                                                                  ‎but + ‎-a → ‎buta
                                                                                                2. forms genitive singular of neuter nouns
                                                                                                  ‎zdanie + ‎-a → ‎zdania
                                                                                                3. used in some adverbial constructions
                                                                                                  od dawna
                                                                                                  zgoła

                                                                                                Etymology 5

                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                  Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-a.

                                                                                                  Suffix

                                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                                  -a

                                                                                                  1. forms the nominative plural of neuter nouns
                                                                                                    ‎zdanie + ‎-a → ‎zdania
                                                                                                  Derived terms
                                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                                  Further reading

                                                                                                  [edit]
                                                                                                  • “-a”, in Polish dictionaries at PWN‎[11] (in Polish)

                                                                                                  Portuguese

                                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                                  Pronunciation

                                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                                  Etymology 1

                                                                                                  [edit]

                                                                                                    Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese -a, from Latin -am, from Proto-Indo-European *-éh₂, from *-h₂ (suffix originally used to form collective nouns, extended in Late PIE to also be a marker of feminine gender).

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a (non-lemma form of noun and adjective-forming suffix)

                                                                                                    1. feminine singular of -o: forms feminine singular nouns and adjectives
                                                                                                      ‎uruguaio (“Uruguayan (masculine)”) + ‎-a → ‎uruguaia (“Uruguayan (feminine)”)
                                                                                                    Derived terms
                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Etymology 2

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese -a, from Latin -at.

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                    1. a suffix indicating the third-person singular present indicative of a verb in -ar
                                                                                                      ‎amar (“to love”) + ‎-a → ‎ama (“[he/she/it] loves”)
                                                                                                      ‎cantar (“to sing”) + ‎-a → ‎canta (“[he/she/it] sings”)
                                                                                                    See also
                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Etymology 3

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    From Old Galician-Portuguese -a, from Latin -ā.

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                    1. forms the second-person singular affirmative imperative of verbs ending in -ar
                                                                                                      João, conta-nos o teu apelido. ― John, tell us your last name.

                                                                                                    Etymology 4

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    From Old Galician-Portuguese -a, from Latin -am, -eam.

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                    1. forms the first-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in -er and -ir
                                                                                                      É importante que eu coma carne. ― It is important that I eat meat.

                                                                                                    Etymology 5

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    From Old Galician-Portuguese -a, from Latin -at, -eat.

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                    1. forms the third-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in -er and -ir
                                                                                                      É importante que ele coma carne. ― It is important that he eat meat.
                                                                                                    2. forms the third-person singular imperative of verbs ending in -er and -ir
                                                                                                      Ei você aí, coma carne. ― Hey you there, eat meat.
                                                                                                    Usage notes
                                                                                                    [edit]
                                                                                                    • The third-person imperative is not used with third person pronouns but rather with você, which is a second-person pronoun but always takes third-person conjugation.

                                                                                                    Etymology 6

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a m or f (noun-forming suffix, plural -as)

                                                                                                    1. (Brazil, slang) used in the end of shortenings
                                                                                                      ‎vestibular + ‎-a → ‎vestiba (“university admittance test”)
                                                                                                      ‎vagabundo + ‎-a → ‎vagaba (“loafer”)

                                                                                                    Further reading

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Romani

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a

                                                                                                    1. Forms the nominative plural of consonantal oikoclitic nouns
                                                                                                      ‎phral (“brother”) + ‎-a → ‎phrala (“brothers”)
                                                                                                      ‎ćhaj (“daughter”) + ‎-a → ‎ćhaja (“daughters”)
                                                                                                    2. Forms the accusative singular of unjotated oikoclitic animate feminine nouns
                                                                                                      ‎daj (“mother”) + ‎-a → ‎daja
                                                                                                    3. Forms the feminine singular oblique of consonantal oikoclitic nouns. Displaced by -e in most dialects
                                                                                                      ‎phuro (“old (animate)”) + ‎-a → ‎phura

                                                                                                    Derived terms

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    References

                                                                                                    [edit]
                                                                                                    • Yaron Matras, Anton Tenser, editors (August 2020), The Palgrave Handbook of Romani Language and Linguistics, Palgrave Macmillan, →ISBN, pages 30, 166

                                                                                                    Romanian

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Pronunciation

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Etymology 1

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    Inherited from Latin illa, nominative feminine singular of ille.

                                                                                                    Alternative forms

                                                                                                    [edit]
                                                                                                    • -ua — used for feminine nouns ending in a stressed vowel or diphthong

                                                                                                    Suffix

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    -a f

                                                                                                    1. (definite article) the (feminine singular, nominative and accusative)
                                                                                                    Usage notes
                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                    This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in -ă or in an unstressed vowel:

                                                                                                    The suffix is also used with feminine adjectives in the nominative and accusative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies:

                                                                                                    [edit]
                                                                                                    • -ei (feminine singular genitive and dative)
                                                                                                    • -i (masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative)
                                                                                                    • -l (masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative)
                                                                                                    • -le (feminine plural nominative and accusative)
                                                                                                    • -lor (plural genitive and dative)
                                                                                                    • -lui (masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative)

                                                                                                    Etymology 2

                                                                                                    [edit]

                                                                                                      Inherited from Latin -āre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with Spanish -ar, French -er, Italian -are, etc.

                                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      -a

                                                                                                      1. A suffix forming infinitives of first conjugation verbs.
                                                                                                      Conjugation
                                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                                      [edit]
                                                                                                      See also
                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Derived terms

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Serbo-Croatian

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Etymology 1

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      -a f (Cyrillic spelling -а, noun-forming suffix)

                                                                                                      1. suffix appended to words (usually verbal stems) to create a feminine noun, usually denoting a relation or to form a proper noun

                                                                                                      Etymology 2

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-a, from Proto-Indo-European *-ōd, the thematic ablative ending.

                                                                                                      Suffix

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      -a (Cyrillic spelling -а)

                                                                                                      1. forms the genitive singular of masculine and neuter nouns and indefinite adjectives

                                                                                                      Slovak

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Alternative forms

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                      Etymology

                                                                                                      [edit]

                                                                                                        Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ę.

                                                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                                        Suffix

                                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                                        -a n

                                                                                                        1. forms nouns for young animals and other diminutives

                                                                                                        Usage notes

                                                                                                        [edit]
                                                                                                        • After labio-dental and bilabial consonants -ä is used instead.

                                                                                                        Declension

                                                                                                        [edit]
                                                                                                        Declension of -a
                                                                                                        (pattern dievča)
                                                                                                        singularplural 1plural 2
                                                                                                        nominative-a-atá-ence
                                                                                                        genitive-aťa-iat,
                                                                                                        -at
                                                                                                        -eniec
                                                                                                        dative-aťu-atám-encom
                                                                                                        accusative-a-atá-ence
                                                                                                        locative-ati-atách-encoch
                                                                                                        instrumental-aťom-atami-encami

                                                                                                        Derived terms

                                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                                        Spanish

                                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                                                        [edit]

                                                                                                          Inherited from Old Spanish -a, from Latin -a.

                                                                                                          Suffix

                                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                                          -a f (noun-forming suffix, plural -as)

                                                                                                          1. forms feminine singular nouns (roughly equivalent to English -ess or she-)
                                                                                                            ‎señor (“sir, mister, gentleman”) + ‎-a → ‎señora (“ma'am, miss/mistress, lady”)
                                                                                                            ‎camarero (“waiter”) + ‎-a → ‎camarera (“waitress”)
                                                                                                            ‎oso (“male bear (or any bear)”) + ‎-a → ‎osa (“she-bear”)
                                                                                                            ‎ciervo (“deer/buck”) + ‎-a → ‎cierva (“doe”)
                                                                                                            Esta persona no existe.
                                                                                                            This person doesn't exist.
                                                                                                            Usted tiene que disipar la niebla.
                                                                                                            You must dispel the fog.
                                                                                                            Mi abuela argentina murió nueva.
                                                                                                            My Argentine grandmother died young.
                                                                                                            Esa gallina gorda comió tanto grano que apenas podía moverse.
                                                                                                            That fat hen ate so much grain that she could barely move around.

                                                                                                          Suffix

                                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                                          -a f (non-lemma form of adjective-forming suffix)

                                                                                                          1. forms feminine singular adjectives, pronouns, determiners and articles
                                                                                                            ‎frío (“cold”, used with masculine nouns, e.g. aire frío (“cold air”)) + ‎-a → ‎fría (“cold”, used with feminine nouns, e.g. mujer fría (“a cold lady”))

                                                                                                          Derived terms

                                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                                          Etymology 2

                                                                                                          [edit]

                                                                                                            Inherited from Latin -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with French -e, Romanian -ă.

                                                                                                            Suffix

                                                                                                            [edit]

                                                                                                            -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                            1. forms the third-person singular (also used with usted) present indicative mood of regular -ar verbs
                                                                                                              ‎hablar (“to talk”) + ‎-a → ‎habla (“talks”)

                                                                                                            Etymology 3

                                                                                                            [edit]

                                                                                                              Inherited from Latin -eam, Latin -am, and Latin -iam the first-person singular present active subjunctive endings of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively; and from Latin -eat, Latin -at, and Latin -iat, the third-person singular present active subjunctive ending of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively.

                                                                                                              Suffix

                                                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                                              -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                              1. forms the first- and third-person singular (also used with usted) singular present subjunctive mood of -er and -ir verbs, also used for the imperative mood of usted
                                                                                                                ‎comer (“to eat”) + ‎-a → ‎aunque yo coma (“even if I eat”)
                                                                                                                ‎salir (“to leave”) + ‎-a → ‎por favor, salga Ud. (“please leave”) (formal)

                                                                                                              Etymology 4

                                                                                                              [edit]

                                                                                                                Inherited from Latin -ā (second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs).

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                -a (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                                                                                1. forms the second-person singular imperative mood of -ar verbs
                                                                                                                  ‎hablar (“to talk”) + ‎-a → ‎¡Habla! (“Talk!”)

                                                                                                                Swahili

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                -a

                                                                                                                1. positive indicative ending for verbs of Bantu origin

                                                                                                                Usage notes

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Several tenses (such as the ones which historically derive from auxiliary + main verb) keep their ending -a even in the negative.

                                                                                                                See also

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Swedish

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology 1

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From Old Swedish -a, from Old Norse -a, from Proto-Germanic *-ōną.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                -a

                                                                                                                1. A verb-building suffix that can be added to nouns or adjectives.
                                                                                                                  ‎disk (“dishes”) + ‎-a → ‎diska (“to do the dishes”)
                                                                                                                  ‎mjölk (“milk”) + ‎-a → ‎mjölka (“to milk”)
                                                                                                                  ‎öl (“beer”) + ‎-a → ‎öla (“to drink beer”)
                                                                                                                Conjugation
                                                                                                                [edit]
                                                                                                                • For weak verbs with a voiceless ending stem:
                                                                                                                Conjugation of - (weak)
                                                                                                                active passive
                                                                                                                infinitive - -s
                                                                                                                supine -t -ts
                                                                                                                imperative - —
                                                                                                                imper. plural1 -en —
                                                                                                                present past present past
                                                                                                                indicative -er -te -s, -es -tes
                                                                                                                ind. plural1 - -te -s -tes
                                                                                                                subjunctive2 -e -te -es -tes
                                                                                                                present participle -nde
                                                                                                                past participle -t

                                                                                                                1 Archaic. 2 Dated. See the appendix on Swedish verbs.

                                                                                                                • For weak verbs with a voiced ending stem:
                                                                                                                Conjugation of - (weak)
                                                                                                                active passive
                                                                                                                infinitive - -s
                                                                                                                supine -t -ts
                                                                                                                imperative - —
                                                                                                                imper. plural1 -en —
                                                                                                                present past present past
                                                                                                                indicative -er -de -s, -es -des
                                                                                                                ind. plural1 - -de -s -des
                                                                                                                subjunctive2 -e -de -es -des
                                                                                                                present participle -nde
                                                                                                                past participle -d

                                                                                                                1 Archaic. 2 Dated. See the appendix on Swedish verbs.

                                                                                                                Derived terms
                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The language noun sense originally comes from the definite adjective + The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors. Thus The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors was originally svenska tungan (the Swedish tongue)

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                2. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Usage notes
                                                                                                                [edit]
                                                                                                                • On adjectives: Traditionally, if the noun is in the definite singular form it should not refer to a male human if it uses the suffix The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors. If it refers to such a person, the suffix should instead be The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, but one should note that this rule is not universally adhered to – in particular dialects of northern Sweden do not recognize the The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors suffix at all, but use The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors in all instances.

                                                                                                                Etymology 3

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Usage notes
                                                                                                                [edit]
                                                                                                                • In informal/dialectal usage, -a may be used instead of -en to form the definite plural of the irregular fourth-declension nouns The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Etymology 4

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                2. Creates slangforms of nouns The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Tagalog

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Derived terms

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                See also

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Further reading

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Tokelauan

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology 1

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors. Cognates include The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors and The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors; -ful
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors → The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors → The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Derived terms
                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                References

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Turkish

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology 1

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors ! rowspan=2 | ! colspan=2 | preceding vowel |- ! | a / ı / o / u ! | e / i / ö / ü |- ! | postconsonantal | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- ! | postvocalic | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors ! rowspan=2 | ! colspan=2 | preceding vowel |- ! | a / ı / o / u ! | e / i / ö / ü |- ! | postconsonantal | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- ! | postvocalic | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Derived terms
                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 3

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors ! rowspan=2 | ! colspan=2 | preceding vowel |- ! | a / ı / o / u ! | e / i / ö / ü |- ! | postconsonantal | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- ! | postvocalic | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsThe time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                References

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Volapük

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                  The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Walloon

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Inherited from The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Derived terms

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Welsh

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Alternative forms

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Etymology 1

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Derived terms
                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 3

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                2. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Etymology 4

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                Usage notes
                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Like the more formal The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, this causes final b, d and g to mutate to p, t and c, respectively. For example, the superlative of The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors is The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Etymology 5

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                From The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Ye'kwana

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |+ colspan="2" | Variant orthographies |- ! The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errorsALIV | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- ! Brazilian standard | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- ! New Tribes | The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors |- |- |- |- The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Alternative forms

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                Suffix

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                1. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors
                                                                                                                2. The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                Usage notes

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                This suffix can cause syllable reduction. The suffix takes the form The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors when the preceding syllable is reducible and has an onset of The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors when the preceding syllable ends in The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors, and The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors in other contexts.

                                                                                                                When marking the past imperfective, this suffix never occurs alone but is always accompanied by other suffixes bearing tense/aspect or at least number information. Conversely, when marking the nonpast tense, it occurs alone without other tense/aspect markers, though it can form a plural The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors.

                                                                                                                Derived terms

                                                                                                                [edit]

                                                                                                                The time allocated for running Lua modules has expired. More information: Wiktionary:Lua timeout errors

                                                                                                                References

                                                                                                                [edit]