1932 United States presidential election in Michigan
November 8, 1932
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 19 Michigan votes to the Electoral College | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
County results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
The 1932 United States presidential election in Michigan took place on November 8, 1932, as part of the 1932 United States presidential election. Voters chose 19[1] representatives, or electors, to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.
Michigan was won by the Democratic candidate Franklin D. Roosevelt, who defeated incumbent Republican Herbert Hoover, receiving 52.36% of the popular vote and the state's 19 electoral votes.[2][3]
As a result of his victory, Roosevelt became the first Democratic presidential candidate since Grover Cleveland in 1892 to get electoral votes from Michigan as well as the first since Franklin Pierce in 1852 to win the state entirely. This was the first time since the creation of the Republican Party that a Democrat won Michigan, as the state voted straight Republican in all but one election from 1856 to 1928.
This is one of only four occasions where Michigan and Pennsylvania voted for different presidential candidates ever since the Democrats and Republicans became the two major parties in U.S. politics.[4][a] This was also the only one of the 32 elections between 1872 and 1996 where Houghton County did not vote for the statewide winner.
Results
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Franklin D. Roosevelt | 871,700 | 52.36% | |
| Republican | Herbert Hoover (inc.) | 739,894 | 44.44% | |
| Socialist | Norman Thomas | 39,205 | 2.35% | |
| Communist | William Z. Foster | 9,318 | 0.56% | |
| Prohibition | William D. Upshaw | 2,893 | 0.17% | |
| Socialist Labor | Verne L. Reynolds | 1,401 | 0.08% | |
| Liberty | William Hope Harvey | 217 | 0.01% | |
| Farmer–Labor | Jacob Coxey | 137 | 0.01% | |
| Total votes | 1,664,765 | 100.00% | ||
Results by county
[edit]| County[5][6] | Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic |
Herbert Hoover Republican |
Norman Thomas Socialist |
William Foster Communist |
William D. Upshaw Prohibition |
All Others Various |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 884 | 47.99% | 881 | 47.83% | 72 | 3.91% | 5 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 3 | 0.16% | 1,842 |
| Alger | 2,111 | 57.21% | 1,354 | 36.69% | 76 | 2.06% | 138 | 3.74% | 4 | 0.11% | 7 | 0.19% | 757 | 20.51% | 3,690 |
| Allegan | 7,030 | 43.71% | 8,705 | 54.13% | 264 | 1.64% | 22 | 0.14% | 45 | 0.28% | 16 | 0.10% | -1,675 | -10.42% | 16,082 |
| Alpena | 3,562 | 50.84% | 3,222 | 45.99% | 202 | 2.88% | 4 | 0.06% | 9 | 0.13% | 7 | 0.10% | 340 | 4.85% | 7,006 |
| Antrim | 1,686 | 40.55% | 2,308 | 55.51% | 142 | 3.42% | 3 | 0.07% | 12 | 0.29% | 7 | 0.17% | -622 | -14.96% | 4,158 |
| Arenac | 2,086 | 56.90% | 1,471 | 40.13% | 86 | 2.35% | 13 | 0.35% | 7 | 0.19% | 3 | 0.08% | 615 | 16.78% | 3,666 |
| Baraga | 2,016 | 49.34% | 1,917 | 46.92% | 22 | 0.54% | 122 | 2.99% | 2 | 0.05% | 7 | 0.17% | 99 | 2.42% | 4,086 |
| Barry | 4,416 | 47.70% | 4,556 | 49.21% | 211 | 2.28% | 1 | 0.01% | 68 | 0.73% | 6 | 0.06% | -140 | -1.51% | 9,258 |
| Bay | 14,708 | 58.62% | 9,816 | 39.12% | 545 | 2.17% | 3 | 0.01% | 12 | 0.05% | 8 | 0.03% | 4,892 | 19.50% | 25,092 |
| Benzie | 1,432 | 45.09% | 1,595 | 50.22% | 103 | 3.24% | 33 | 1.04% | 12 | 0.38% | 1 | 0.03% | -163 | -5.13% | 3,176 |
| Berrien | 18,447 | 55.46% | 14,123 | 42.46% | 568 | 1.71% | 33 | 0.10% | 69 | 0.21% | 24 | 0.07% | 4,324 | 13.00% | 33,264 |
| Branch | 5,685 | 53.43% | 4,663 | 43.83% | 181 | 1.70% | 99 | 0.93% | 7 | 0.07% | 5 | 0.05% | 1,022 | 9.61% | 10,640 |
| Calhoun | 16,281 | 48.51% | 16,255 | 48.43% | 894 | 2.66% | 35 | 0.10% | 73 | 0.22% | 25 | 0.07% | 26 | 0.08% | 33,563 |
| Cass | 5,349 | 55.51% | 3,994 | 41.45% | 196 | 2.03% | 10 | 0.10% | 67 | 0.70% | 20 | 0.21% | 1,355 | 14.06% | 9,636 |
| Charlevoix | 2,344 | 44.30% | 2,623 | 49.57% | 300 | 5.67% | 4 | 0.08% | 8 | 0.15% | 12 | 0.23% | -279 | -5.27% | 5,291 |
| Cheboygan | 3,431 | 59.04% | 2,309 | 39.73% | 49 | 0.84% | 8 | 0.14% | 9 | 0.15% | 5 | 0.09% | 1,122 | 19.31% | 5,811 |
| Chippewa | 4,221 | 43.67% | 5,252 | 54.34% | 67 | 0.69% | 102 | 1.06% | 10 | 0.10% | 13 | 0.13% | -1,031 | -10.67% | 9,665 |
| Clare | 1,741 | 52.38% | 1,474 | 44.34% | 93 | 2.80% | 3 | 0.09% | 7 | 0.21% | 6 | 0.18% | 267 | 8.03% | 3,324 |
| Clinton | 5,098 | 51.74% | 4,647 | 47.16% | 86 | 0.87% | 21 | 0.21% | 1 | 0.01% | 0 | 0.00% | 451 | 4.58% | 9,853 |
| Crawford | 755 | 56.47% | 559 | 41.81% | 17 | 1.27% | 3 | 0.22% | 3 | 0.22% | 0 | 0.00% | 196 | 14.66% | 1,337 |
| Delta | 7,363 | 59.93% | 4,386 | 35.70% | 473 | 3.85% | 56 | 0.46% | 2 | 0.02% | 5 | 0.04% | 2,977 | 24.23% | 12,285 |
| Dickinson | 6,483 | 53.88% | 5,120 | 42.55% | 328 | 2.73% | 64 | 0.53% | 12 | 0.10% | 25 | 0.21% | 1,363 | 11.33% | 12,032 |
| Eaton | 6,887 | 52.29% | 5,840 | 44.34% | 356 | 2.70% | 1 | 0.01% | 72 | 0.55% | 16 | 0.12% | 1,047 | 7.95% | 13,172 |
| Emmet | 3,110 | 49.56% | 2,890 | 46.06% | 249 | 3.97% | 17 | 0.27% | 7 | 0.11% | 2 | 0.03% | 220 | 3.51% | 6,275 |
| Genesee | 36,860 | 54.80% | 28,231 | 41.97% | 1,866 | 2.77% | 141 | 0.21% | 107 | 0.16% | 62 | 0.09% | 8,629 | 12.83% | 67,267 |
| Gladwin | 1,661 | 52.86% | 1,378 | 43.86% | 79 | 2.51% | 6 | 0.19% | 14 | 0.45% | 4 | 0.13% | 283 | 9.01% | 3,142 |
| Gogebic | 5,531 | 48.01% | 5,379 | 46.69% | 199 | 1.73% | 387 | 3.36% | 15 | 0.13% | 10 | 0.09% | 152 | 1.32% | 11,521 |
| Grand Traverse | 3,907 | 51.88% | 3,442 | 45.70% | 151 | 2.01% | 6 | 0.08% | 20 | 0.27% | 5 | 0.07% | 465 | 6.17% | 7,531 |
| Gratiot | 6,124 | 53.08% | 5,123 | 44.40% | 187 | 1.62% | 5 | 0.04% | 88 | 0.76% | 11 | 0.10% | 1,001 | 8.68% | 11,538 |
| Hillsdale | 5,696 | 48.00% | 5,879 | 49.54% | 182 | 1.53% | 14 | 0.12% | 80 | 0.67% | 16 | 0.13% | -183 | -1.54% | 11,867 |
| Houghton | 7,838 | 37.72% | 12,308 | 59.23% | 173 | 0.83% | 411 | 1.98% | 16 | 0.08% | 34 | 0.16% | -4,470 | -21.51% | 20,780 |
| Huron | 5,770 | 49.36% | 5,707 | 48.82% | 189 | 1.62% | 7 | 0.06% | 11 | 0.09% | 6 | 0.05% | 63 | 0.54% | 11,690 |
| Ingham | 22,370 | 50.22% | 21,044 | 47.24% | 963 | 2.16% | 30 | 0.07% | 94 | 0.21% | 44 | 0.10% | 1,326 | 2.98% | 44,545 |
| Ionia | 8,695 | 57.58% | 6,074 | 40.23% | 268 | 1.77% | 56 | 0.37% | 7 | 0.05% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,621 | 17.36% | 15,100 |
| Iosco | 1,500 | 47.08% | 1,581 | 49.62% | 90 | 2.82% | 7 | 0.22% | 4 | 0.13% | 4 | 0.13% | -81 | -2.54% | 3,186 |
| Iron | 3,416 | 42.09% | 4,347 | 53.56% | 59 | 0.73% | 270 | 3.33% | 4 | 0.05% | 20 | 0.25% | -931 | -11.47% | 8,116 |
| Isabella | 4,272 | 49.42% | 4,211 | 48.71% | 110 | 1.27% | 5 | 0.06% | 41 | 0.47% | 6 | 0.07% | 61 | 0.71% | 8,645 |
| Jackson | 16,584 | 49.17% | 16,150 | 47.88% | 757 | 2.24% | 99 | 0.29% | 81 | 0.24% | 59 | 0.17% | 434 | 1.29% | 33,730 |
| Kalamazoo | 13,974 | 41.36% | 18,584 | 55.01% | 873 | 2.58% | 174 | 0.52% | 138 | 0.41% | 42 | 0.12% | -4,610 | -13.65% | 33,785 |
| Kalkaska | 649 | 43.70% | 705 | 47.47% | 109 | 7.34% | 20 | 1.35% | 2 | 0.13% | 0 | 0.00% | -56 | -3.77% | 1,485 |
| Kent | 41,601 | 47.97% | 42,186 | 48.64% | 2,359 | 2.72% | 309 | 0.36% | 145 | 0.17% | 123 | 0.14% | -585 | -0.67% | 86,723 |
| Keweenaw | 527 | 26.26% | 1,454 | 72.45% | 5 | 0.25% | 19 | 0.95% | 1 | 0.05% | 1 | 0.05% | -927 | -46.19% | 2,007 |
| Lake | 1,241 | 53.68% | 991 | 42.86% | 48 | 2.08% | 32 | 1.38% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 250 | 10.81% | 2,312 |
| Lapeer | 4,315 | 45.85% | 4,882 | 51.87% | 156 | 1.66% | 6 | 0.06% | 46 | 0.49% | 7 | 0.07% | -567 | -6.02% | 9,412 |
| Leelanau | 1,746 | 52.70% | 1,527 | 46.09% | 28 | 0.85% | 4 | 0.12% | 6 | 0.18% | 2 | 0.06% | 219 | 6.61% | 3,313 |
| Lenawee | 10,420 | 48.23% | 10,912 | 50.50% | 205 | 0.95% | 7 | 0.03% | 51 | 0.24% | 12 | 0.06% | -492 | -2.28% | 21,607 |
| Livingston | 4,684 | 50.06% | 4,534 | 48.46% | 104 | 1.11% | 3 | 0.03% | 30 | 0.32% | 2 | 0.02% | 150 | 1.60% | 9,357 |
| Luce | 928 | 41.52% | 1,259 | 56.33% | 18 | 0.81% | 22 | 0.98% | 5 | 0.22% | 3 | 0.13% | -331 | -14.81% | 2,235 |
| Mackinac | 2,578 | 62.74% | 1,504 | 36.60% | 22 | 0.54% | 1 | 0.02% | 1 | 0.02% | 3 | 0.07% | 1,074 | 26.14% | 4,109 |
| Macomb | 16,539 | 63.65% | 8,649 | 33.29% | 594 | 2.29% | 142 | 0.55% | 36 | 0.14% | 24 | 0.09% | 7,890 | 30.36% | 25,984 |
| Manistee | 4,475 | 55.14% | 3,256 | 40.12% | 323 | 3.98% | 26 | 0.32% | 22 | 0.27% | 13 | 0.16% | 1,219 | 15.02% | 8,115 |
| Marquette | 7,221 | 40.96% | 9,810 | 55.65% | 258 | 1.46% | 311 | 1.76% | 13 | 0.07% | 16 | 0.09% | -2,589 | -14.69% | 17,629 |
| Mason | 3,854 | 52.85% | 3,098 | 42.48% | 262 | 3.59% | 50 | 0.69% | 24 | 0.33% | 4 | 0.05% | 756 | 10.37% | 7,292 |
| Mecosta | 3,152 | 47.51% | 3,336 | 50.28% | 111 | 1.67% | 6 | 0.09% | 21 | 0.32% | 9 | 0.14% | -184 | -2.77% | 6,635 |
| Menominee | 5,782 | 61.04% | 3,374 | 35.62% | 281 | 2.97% | 23 | 0.24% | 4 | 0.04% | 9 | 0.10% | 2,408 | 25.42% | 9,473 |
| Midland | 3,553 | 47.44% | 3,791 | 50.62% | 121 | 1.62% | 1 | 0.01% | 20 | 0.27% | 3 | 0.04% | -238 | -3.18% | 7,489 |
| Missaukee | 1,282 | 45.97% | 1,439 | 51.60% | 39 | 1.40% | 4 | 0.14% | 23 | 0.82% | 2 | 0.07% | -157 | -5.63% | 2,789 |
| Monroe | 12,417 | 62.05% | 7,255 | 36.26% | 270 | 1.35% | 21 | 0.10% | 37 | 0.18% | 10 | 0.05% | 5,162 | 25.80% | 20,010 |
| Montcalm | 5,704 | 50.02% | 5,166 | 45.30% | 464 | 4.07% | 1 | 0.01% | 52 | 0.46% | 16 | 0.14% | 538 | 4.72% | 11,403 |
| Montmorency | 903 | 57.74% | 595 | 38.04% | 57 | 3.64% | 2 | 0.13% | 5 | 0.32% | 2 | 0.13% | 308 | 19.69% | 1,564 |
| Muskegon | 13,497 | 51.39% | 11,971 | 45.58% | 508 | 1.93% | 215 | 0.82% | 50 | 0.19% | 24 | 0.09% | 1,526 | 5.81% | 26,265 |
| Newaygo | 3,275 | 47.10% | 3,458 | 49.73% | 183 | 2.63% | 13 | 0.19% | 19 | 0.27% | 5 | 0.07% | -183 | -2.63% | 6,953 |
| Oakland | 33,135 | 48.78% | 32,462 | 47.79% | 1,967 | 2.90% | 212 | 0.31% | 67 | 0.10% | 85 | 0.13% | 673 | 0.99% | 67,928 |
| Oceana | 3,051 | 53.46% | 2,481 | 43.47% | 120 | 2.10% | 7 | 0.12% | 35 | 0.61% | 13 | 0.23% | 570 | 9.99% | 5,707 |
| Ogemaw | 1,645 | 51.34% | 1,472 | 45.94% | 71 | 2.22% | 2 | 0.06% | 8 | 0.25% | 6 | 0.19% | 173 | 5.40% | 3,204 |
| Ontonagon | 2,337 | 46.53% | 2,287 | 45.53% | 43 | 0.86% | 307 | 6.11% | 6 | 0.12% | 43 | 0.86% | 50 | 1.00% | 5,023 |
| Osceola | 2,321 | 43.13% | 2,969 | 55.18% | 60 | 1.12% | 5 | 0.09% | 26 | 0.48% | 0 | 0.00% | -648 | -12.04% | 5,381 |
| Oscoda | 349 | 45.03% | 410 | 52.90% | 9 | 1.16% | 5 | 0.65% | 2 | 0.26% | 0 | 0.00% | -61 | -7.87% | 775 |
| Otsego | 1,377 | 55.23% | 1,006 | 40.35% | 108 | 4.33% | 1 | 0.04% | 1 | 0.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 371 | 14.88% | 2,493 |
| Ottawa | 7,981 | 38.56% | 12,076 | 58.34% | 567 | 2.74% | 20 | 0.10% | 44 | 0.21% | 12 | 0.06% | -4,095 | -19.78% | 20,700 |
| Presque Isle | 2,217 | 57.36% | 1,560 | 40.36% | 71 | 1.84% | 6 | 0.16% | 5 | 0.13% | 6 | 0.16% | 657 | 17.00% | 3,865 |
| Roscommon | 757 | 53.69% | 601 | 42.62% | 42 | 2.98% | 4 | 0.28% | 3 | 0.21% | 3 | 0.21% | 156 | 11.06% | 1,410 |
| Saginaw | 22,643 | 54.67% | 17,794 | 42.97% | 833 | 2.01% | 50 | 0.12% | 60 | 0.14% | 34 | 0.08% | 4,849 | 11.71% | 41,414 |
| Sanilac | 4,077 | 36.39% | 6,860 | 61.22% | 228 | 2.03% | 3 | 0.03% | 27 | 0.24% | 10 | 0.09% | -2,783 | -24.84% | 11,205 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,660 | 47.28% | 1,722 | 49.05% | 113 | 3.22% | 1 | 0.03% | 6 | 0.17% | 9 | 0.26% | -62 | -1.77% | 3,511 |
| Shiawassee | 8,002 | 53.58% | 6,600 | 44.19% | 251 | 1.68% | 4 | 0.03% | 72 | 0.48% | 7 | 0.05% | 1,402 | 9.39% | 14,936 |
| St. Clair | 12,776 | 45.56% | 14,883 | 53.08% | 313 | 1.12% | 8 | 0.03% | 55 | 0.20% | 6 | 0.02% | -2,107 | -7.51% | 28,041 |
| St. Joseph | 6,917 | 53.82% | 5,626 | 43.78% | 230 | 1.79% | 4 | 0.03% | 69 | 0.54% | 6 | 0.05% | 1,291 | 10.05% | 12,852 |
| Tuscola | 5,077 | 44.66% | 6,110 | 53.75% | 142 | 1.25% | 1 | 0.01% | 29 | 0.26% | 8 | 0.07% | -1,033 | -9.09% | 11,367 |
| Van Buren | 7,223 | 49.33% | 6,954 | 47.50% | 402 | 2.75% | 10 | 0.07% | 41 | 0.28% | 11 | 0.08% | 269 | 1.84% | 14,641 |
| Washtenaw | 12,552 | 43.13% | 15,368 | 52.81% | 1,064 | 3.66% | 64 | 0.22% | 34 | 0.12% | 18 | 0.06% | -2,816 | -9.68% | 29,100 |
| Wayne | 310,686 | 57.15% | 212,678 | 39.12% | 14,226 | 2.62% | 5,168 | 0.95% | 229 | 0.04% | 614 | 0.11% | 98,008 | 18.03% | 543,601 |
| Wexford | 3,251 | 47.78% | 3,425 | 50.34% | 94 | 1.38% | 4 | 0.06% | 26 | 0.38% | 4 | 0.06% | -174 | -2.56% | 6,804 |
| Totals | 871,700 | 52.36% | 739,894 | 44.44% | 39,205 | 2.35% | 9,318 | 0.56% | 2,893 | 0.17% | 1,755 | 0.11% | 131,806 | 7.92% | 1,664,765 |
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
[edit]- Alcona
- Alpena
- Branch
- Clare
- Clinton
- Gladwin
- Huron
- Isabella
- Leelanau
- Livingston
- Montcalm
- Roscommon
- St. Joseph
- Van Buren
- Memominee
- Arenac
- Baraga
- Berrien
- Calhoun
- Cass
- Cheboygan
- Chippewa
- Crawford
- Eaton
- Emmet
- Grand Traverse
- Gratiot
- Houghton
- Ingham
- Ionia
- Jackson
- Kalamazoo
- Kalkaska
- Kent
- Lake
- Luce
- Mackinac
- Manistee
- Mason
- Monroe
- Montmorency
- Oceana
- Oakland
- Ogemaw
- Otsego
- Oscoda
- Saginaw
- Shiawassee
- Wexford
- Alger
- Bay
- Delta
- Dickinson
- Genesee
- Gogebic
- Iron
- Macomb
- Marquette
- Muskegon
- Wayne
See also
[edit]Notes
[edit]References
[edit]- ↑ "1932 Election for the Thirty-Seventh Term (1933-1937)". Retrieved April 3, 2018.
- ↑ "1932 Presidential General Election Results - Michigan". Retrieved April 3, 2018.
- ↑ "The American Presidency Project - Election of 1932". Retrieved April 3, 2018.
- ↑ Brownstein, Ronald (September 16, 2024). "Why these three states are the most consistent tipping point in American politics". CNN. Retrieved September 16, 2024.
- 1 2 Michigan State Archives, Canvass of the votes given at the General Election held in the State of Michigan on Tuesday, the eighth day of November, 1932
- 1 2 Fitzgerald, Frank D. (1933). Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual Published by the State of Michigan 1933-1934. pp. 420–422. Retrieved May 26, 2026.