| Category | |
|---|---|
| L'Oréal | 42.0% |
| Revlon | 39.0% |
| Avon | 38.0% |
| COVERGIRL | 38.0% |
| Maybelline New York | 35.0% |
| Estée Lauder | 34.0% |
| e.l.f. | 32.0% |
| M.A.C. | 28.0% |
| bareMinerals | 25.0% |
| Kylie Cosmetics | 23.0% |
| NYX | 23.0% |
| Fenty Beauty | 22.0% |
| Urban Decay | 21.0% |
| Glossier | 20.0% |
| Rare Beauty | 20.0% |
| Benefit | 19.0% |
| NARS | 19.0% |
| Morphe | 17.0% |
| ColourPop Cosmetics | 16.0% |
Cosmetics & make-up brand rankings in the U.S.
The U.S. cosmetics and make-up market is led by established mass-market brands, with L'Oréal, Revlon, COVERGIRL, and Avon achieving the broadest awareness. COVERGIRL and L'Oréal lead recent brand usage, while L'Oréal also stands out for customer loyalty. Alongside these long-established names, brands such as Fenty Beauty, Benefit, and Maybelline New York demonstrate strong consumer engagement.
- L’Oréal is the most recognized cosmetics & make-up brand
- With 34%, COVERGIRL has the highest usage share
- L’Oréal has the most loyal customers
U.S. consumers know L'Oréal
L'Oréal is the most recognized cosmetics and make-up brand in the U.S., known by 42% of respondents. Revlon, COVERGIRL, and Avon also have awareness levels close to 40%, reflecting the continuing reach of established beauty brands. Maybelline New York completes the top five at 35%, followed by Estée Lauder at 34% and e.l.f. at 32%.
Covergirl makes many U.S. consumers “Easy, Breezy, Beautiful”
COVERGIRL has the highest past-12-month usage at 34%, closely followed by L'Oréal at 31%. Claiming the third spot on our list is e.l.f as the California-based brand incorporates a brand usage score of 23 percent. Meanwhile, Pat McGrath Labs has the lowest usage rate at 5%, while La Prairie reaches 7% and Morphe 8%.
| Category | |
|---|---|
| COVERGIRL | 34.0% |
| L'Oréal | 31.0% |
| e.l.f. | 23.0% |
| Avon | 21.0% |
| Fenty Beauty | 21.0% |
| Maybelline New York | 20.0% |
| Benefit | 19.0% |
| Estée Lauder | 19.0% |
| M.A.C. | 18.0% |
| Revlon | 16.0% |
| ColourPop Cosmetics | 15.0% |
| NYX | 15.0% |
| Glossier | 14.0% |
| Urban Decay | 13.0% |
| bareMinerals | 12.0% |
| Kylie Cosmetics | 11.0% |
| Rare Beauty | 11.0% |
| NARS | 10.0% |
| Morphe | 8.0% |
| La Prairie | 7.0% |
| Pat McGrath Labs | 5.0% |
L'Oréal keeps customers engaged
L'Oréal takes first place, with 72% of current users saying they are likely to use the brand again in the future. COVERGIRL and e.l.f. follow closely, reinforcing the appeal of accessible cosmetics brands with broad consumer resonance. The middle of the loyalty ranking remains competitive: brands including Fenty Beauty, Estée Lauder, and NYX retain more than half or around half of their current users’ future consideration. At the lower end, Pat McGrath Labs, La Prairie, and Haus Labs have opportunities to strengthen brand loyalty and encourage repeat use among their existing customer base.
| Category | |
|---|---|
| L'Oréal | 72.0% |
| COVERGIRL | 69.0% |
| e.l.f. | 67.0% |
| Maybelline New York | 63.0% |
| Avon | 60.0% |
| M.A.C. | 58.0% |
| Revlon | 57.0% |
| Fenty Beauty | 56.0% |
| Estée Lauder | 53.0% |
| NYX | 51.0% |
| bareMinerals | 49.0% |
| Urban Decay | 48.0% |
| Benefit | 44.0% |
| Glossier | 44.0% |
| Rare Beauty | 42.0% |
| NARS | 40.0% |
| Kylie Cosmetics | 39.0% |
| ColourPop Cosmetics | 36.0% |
| Morphe | 31.0% |
Explore brand KPI profiles by company
Boost your knowledge on audiences and brands worldwide
Our reports provide you with insights on your preferred topic in an easily digestible format
Discover brand KPIs by industry
Covering the top brands, the rising stars, and the hidden champions, delve into essential insights based on your relevant industry.
Get in touch with us for additional information
Feel free to contact us anytime. We will respond to your inquiry as quickly as possible.







