City of Sydney
Education institution attending
21% of people in the City of Sydney attend an educational institution.
The share of the City of Sydney's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, which influences the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.
This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify areas with significant university student populations.
Derived from the Census question:
'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'
Total population
| Education institute attending | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Sydney - Total persons (Usual residence) | 2011 | 2006 | Change | |||||
| Type of institute | Number | % | Greater Sydney | Number | % | Greater Sydney | 2006 to 2011 | |
| Pre-school | 1,043 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 7001 | 812 | 0.5 | 1.7 | +231 |
| Primary school | 3,553 | 2.1 | 7.8 | 7002 | 2,899 | 1.9 | 8.0 | +654 |
| Primary - Government | 2,333 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 7003 | 1,794 | 1.1 | 5.4 | +539 |
| Primary - Catholic | 654 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 7004 | 600 | 0.4 | 1.7 | +54 |
| Primary - Independent | 566 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7005 | 505 | 0.3 | 1.0 | +61 |
| Secondary school | 2,805 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 7006 | 2,809 | 1.8 | 6.5 | -4 |
| Secondary - Government | 1,235 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 7007 | 1,214 | 0.8 | 3.7 | +21 |
| Secondary - Catholic | 790 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 7008 | 799 | 0.5 | 1.7 | -9 |
| Secondary - Independent | 780 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 7009 | 796 | 0.5 | 1.2 | -16 |
| TAFE | 5,076 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 7010 | 4,178 | 2.7 | 2.5 | +898 |
| University | 19,435 | 11.5 | 5.2 | 7011 | 15,710 | 10.0 | 4.4 | +3,725 |
| Other | 3,698 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 7012 | 2,758 | 1.8 | 0.8 | +940 |
| Not attending | 110,422 | 65.1 | 68.3 | 7013 | 88,353 | 56.4 | 67.0 | +22,069 |
| Not stated | 23,470 | 13.8 | 7.1 | 7014 | 39,053 | 24.9 | 9.2 | -15,583 |
| Total | 169,502 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 156,572 | 100.0 | 100.0 | +12,930 | |
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
(Usual residence data)
Dominant groups
Analysis of the share of the population attending educational institutions in the City of Sydney in 2011 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a lower proportion attending primary school, a lower proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.
Overall, 2.1% of the population were attending primary school, 1.7% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 14.5% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 7.8%, 6.4% and 7.6% respectively for Greater Sydney.
The major differences between the share of the population attending learning institutions in the City of Sydney and Greater Sydney were:
- A larger percentage of persons attending University (11.5% compared to 5.2%)
- A smaller percentage of persons attending a Government primary school (2.1% compared to 7.8%)
- A smaller percentage of persons attending a Government secondary school (1.7% compared to 6.4%)
- A smaller percentage of persons attending a Catholic primary school (1.4% compared to 5.2%)
Emerging groups
From 2006 to 2011, City of Sydney's population aged 15 years and over increased by 12,930 people (+8.3%). This represents an average annual change of 1.6% per year over the period.
The largest changes in the number of persons attending education institutions in the City of Sydney, between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:
- University (+3,725 persons)
- TAFE (+898 persons)
- Primary school (+654 persons)
- Primary - Government (+539 persons)

