Jump to content

niini

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Cebuano

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Ultimately from Proto-Austronesian *ni (“marker of possession”) + Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-ni.[1] See also dinhi (“here”) and anhi (“to come here”).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /niˈʔini/ [n̪iˈʔiː.n̪i]
  • Hyphenation: ni‧i‧ni

Pronoun

[edit]

niini (Badlit spelling ᜈᜒᜁᜈᜒ)

  1. indirect case of kini (“this”)
    1. (possessive) of this
    2. (object of a verb) by this

See also

[edit]
Cebuano demonstrative pronouns
direct* indirect* oblique locative allative existential** destination interjection** manner**
full short full short full short full short full short
near speaker*** kirí
karí
ri niiri
niari
iri
ari
kan-ari†
kan-iri†
dirí ngarí adia dia arí diará dará ingon iri
ingon ari
ing-ari
in-ari
near speaker
and listener***
kiní
kaní
ni niini
niani
ini
ani
kan-ani†
kan-ini†
dinhi nganhi ania nia anhi niará nará ingon ini
ingon ani
ing-ani
in-ani
near listener kanâ nà nianà anà kan-anà† dinhà
dirâ
nganhà
ngarâ
anaa naa anhà naará nará ingon anà ing-anà
in-anà
remote kadto
kató
to niadto
niato
adto
ato
kan-adto† didto ngadto atua tua adto tuará turá ingon adto
ingon ato
ing-ato
in-ato

† Archaic
* When the demonstrative is used as a predicate, the full form must be used. Short forms never start sentences.
** Full and short forms used interchangeably. Full forms may be more formal, while short forms may be more colloquial.
*** These two series may be conflated in colloquial Cebuano.

References

[edit]
  1. ^ Blust, Robert; Trussel, Stephen; et al. (2023) “*-ni”, in the CLDF dataset from The Austronesian Comparative Dictionary (2010–), →DOI

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *niini (compare Veps ninʹ), from Proto-Finno-Permic *ńijne (compare Komi-Zyrian нин (ńin)).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈniːni/, [ˈniːni]
  • Rhymes: -iːni
  • Syllabification(key): nii‧ni
  • Hyphenation(key): nii‧ni

Noun

[edit]

niini

  1. bast (fibre made from the phloem of certain plants)
  2. (obsolete) ellipsis of niinipuu (“small-leaved lime”)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of niini (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative niini niinet
genitive niinen niinten
niinien
partitive niintä niiniä
illative niineen niiniin
singular plural
nominative niini niinet
accusative nom. niini niinet
gen. niinen
genitive niinen niinten
niinien
partitive niintä niiniä
inessive niinessä niinissä
elative niinestä niinistä
illative niineen niiniin
adessive niinellä niinillä
ablative niineltä niiniltä
allative niinelle niinille
essive niinenä niininä
translative niineksi niiniksi
abessive niinettä niinittä
instructive — niinin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of niini (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative niineni niineni
accusative nom. niineni niineni
gen. niineni
genitive niineni niinteni
niinieni
partitive niintäni niiniäni
inessive niinessäni niinissäni
elative niinestäni niinistäni
illative niineeni niiniini
adessive niinelläni niinilläni
ablative niineltäni niiniltäni
allative niinelleni niinilleni
essive niinenäni niininäni
translative niinekseni niinikseni
abessive niinettäni niinittäni
instructive — —
comitative — niinineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative niinesi niinesi
accusative nom. niinesi niinesi
gen. niinesi
genitive niinesi niintesi
niiniesi
partitive niintäsi niiniäsi
inessive niinessäsi niinissäsi
elative niinestäsi niinistäsi
illative niineesi niiniisi
adessive niinelläsi niinilläsi
ablative niineltäsi niiniltäsi
allative niinellesi niinillesi
essive niinenäsi niininäsi
translative niineksesi niiniksesi
abessive niinettäsi niinittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — niininesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative niinemme niinemme
accusative nom. niinemme niinemme
gen. niinemme
genitive niinemme niintemme
niiniemme
partitive niintämme niiniämme
inessive niinessämme niinissämme
elative niinestämme niinistämme
illative niineemme niiniimme
adessive niinellämme niinillämme
ablative niineltämme niiniltämme
allative niinellemme niinillemme
essive niinenämme niininämme
translative niineksemme niiniksemme
abessive niinettämme niinittämme
instructive — —
comitative — niininemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative niinenne niinenne
accusative nom. niinenne niinenne
gen. niinenne
genitive niinenne niintenne
niinienne
partitive niintänne niiniänne
inessive niinessänne niinissänne
elative niinestänne niinistänne
illative niineenne niiniinne
adessive niinellänne niinillänne
ablative niineltänne niiniltänne
allative niinellenne niinillenne
essive niinenänne niininänne
translative niineksenne niiniksenne
abessive niinettänne niinittänne
instructive — —
comitative — niininenne

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]

Ingrian

[edit]
Niini.

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *niini. Cognates include Finnish niini and Estonian niin.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

niini

  1. linden (tree)
  2. linden (wood)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of niini (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative niini niinet
genitive niinen niiniin, niinilöin
partitive niiniä niinijä, niinilöjä
illative niinee niinii, niinilöihe
inessive niinees niiniis, niinilöis
elative niinest niinist, niinilöist
allative niinelle niinille, niinilöille
adessive niineel niiniil, niinilöil
ablative niinelt niinilt, niinilöilt
translative niineks niiniks, niinilöiks
essive niinennä, niineen niininnä, niinilöinnä, niiniin, niinilöin
exessive1) niinent niinint, niinilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Fedor Tumansky (1790), “нини”, in Опытъ повѣствованїя о дѣянїях, положенїи, состоянїи и раздѣленїи Санкт-Петербургской губернїи [An experiment of an account of the acts, location, condition and division of the Saint Petersburg gubernia], Краткїй словарь ижерскаго, финскаго, эстонскаго, чюдскаго, и ямскаго нарѣчїя съ россїйскимъ переводомъ [A short dictionary of the Ingrian, Finnish, Estonian, Chud and Yamtian dialects with a Russian translation], page 703
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 342

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *niini.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

niini

  1. linden
  2. bast

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of niini (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative niini, niin niined
genitive niine niinije
partitive niinte niiniit
illative niine, niinese niiniise
inessive niinez niiniiz
elative niiness niiniiss
allative niinelle niiniille
adessive niinell niiniill
ablative niinelt niiniilt
translative niinessi niiniissi
'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT.
For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects.
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “niini”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2nd edition, Tallinn