getan
Basque
[edit]Noun
[edit]getan
- inessive indefinite of ge
German
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Participle
[edit]getan
- past participle of tun
Declension
[edit]| number & gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | |||
| predicative | er ist getan | sie ist getan | es ist getan | sie sind getan | |
| strong declension (without article) |
nominative | getaner | getane | getanes | getane |
| genitive | getanen | getaner | getanen | getaner | |
| dative | getanem | getaner | getanem | getanen | |
| accusative | getanen | getane | getanes | getane | |
| weak declension (with definite article) |
nominative | der getane | die getane | das getane | die getanen |
| genitive | des getanen | der getanen | des getanen | der getanen | |
| dative | dem getanen | der getanen | dem getanen | den getanen | |
| accusative | den getanen | die getane | das getane | die getanen | |
| mixed declension (with indefinite article) |
nominative | ein getaner | eine getane | ein getanes | (keine) getanen |
| genitive | eines getanen | einer getanen | eines getanen | (keiner) getanen | |
| dative | einem getanen | einer getanen | einem getanen | (keinen) getanen | |
| accusative | einen getanen | eine getane | ein getanes | (keine) getanen | |
Icelandic
[edit]Noun
[edit]getan
Old English
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]ġētan
- alternative form of ġēatan
Conjugation
[edit]🛈 This feature is under development and may not always produce the expected forms
| infinitive | ġētan¹ | ġētenne, ġētanne |
|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
| first person singular | ġētu, ġēte | ġētte |
| second person singular | ġētes³ | ġēttes³ |
| third person singular | ġēteþ² | ġētte |
| plural | ġētaþ² | ġēttun, ġētton |
| subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
| singular | ġēte | ġētte |
| plural | ġēten¹ | ġētten¹ |
| imperative | ||
| singular | ġēt | |
| plural | ġētaþ² | |
| participle | present | past |
| ġētende | (ġe)ġēted | |
¹In Northumbrian, final -n was regularly lost from these forms
²In Late Northumbrian, final -þ was frequently changed to -s
³In Mercian, final -t was sometimes added to these forms due to West Saxon influence
Etymology 2
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]ġetan (Anglian)
- alternative form of ġietan
Conjugation
[edit]🛈 This feature is under development and may not always produce the expected forms
| infinitive | ġetan¹ | ġetenne, ġetanne |
|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
| first person singular | ġetu, ġete | ġæt |
| second person singular | ġites, ġetes³ | ġēte³ |
| third person singular | ġiteþ, ġeteþ² | ġæt |
| plural | ġetaþ² | ġētun, ġēton |
| subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
| singular | ġete | ġēte |
| plural | ġeten¹ | ġēten¹ |
| imperative | ||
| singular | ġet | |
| plural | ġetaþ² | |
| participle | present | past |
| ġetende | ġeten | |
¹In Northumbrian, final -n was regularly lost from these forms
²In Late Northumbrian, final -þ was frequently changed to -s
³In Mercian, final -t was sometimes added to these forms due to West Saxon influence
Etymology 3
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]ġētan (Anglian)
- alternative form of ġīetan
Conjugation
[edit]🛈 This feature is under development and may not always produce the expected forms
| infinitive | ġētan¹ | ġētenne, ġētanne |
|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
| first person singular | ġētu, ġēte | ġētte |
| second person singular | ġētes³ | ġēttes³ |
| third person singular | ġēteþ² | ġētte |
| plural | ġētaþ² | ġēttun, ġētton |
| subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
| singular | ġēte | ġētte |
| plural | ġēten¹ | ġētten¹ |
| imperative | ||
| singular | ġēt | |
| plural | ġētaþ² | |
| participle | present | past |
| ġētende | (ġe)ġēted | |
¹In Northumbrian, final -n was regularly lost from these forms
²In Late Northumbrian, final -þ was frequently changed to -s
³In Mercian, final -t was sometimes added to these forms due to West Saxon influence
- Basque non-lemma forms
- Basque noun forms
- German 2-syllable words
- German terms with IPA pronunciation
- German terms with audio pronunciation
- Rhymes:German/aːn
- Rhymes:German/aːn/2 syllables
- German non-lemma forms
- German past participles
- German uncomparable adjectives
- Icelandic non-lemma forms
- Icelandic noun forms
- Old English terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Old English/eː.tɑn
- Rhymes:Old English/eː.tɑn/2 syllables
- Old English lemmas
- Old English verbs
- Old English class 1 weak verbs
- Rhymes:Old English/e.tɑn
- Rhymes:Old English/e.tɑn/2 syllables
- Anglian Old English
- Old English class 5 strong verbs