allõ
Appearance
Livonian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *alla.
Pronunciation
[edit]Postposition
[edit]allõ [with genitive]
Adverb
[edit]allõ
Related terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Tiit-Rein Viitso; Valts Ernštreits (2012–2013), “allõ”, in Līvõkīel-ēstikīel-lețkīel sõnārōntõz [Livonian-Estonian-Latvian Dictionary][1] (in Estonian and Latvian), Tartu, Rīga: Tartu Ülikool, Latviešu valodas aģentūra
Votic
[edit]
The spelling of this entry has been normalized from the attested form alla according to the principles established by Wiktionary's editor community as described at Wiktionary:Votic entry guidelines or recent spelling standards of the language. This particular spelling is unattested.
Etymology 1
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *halla.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈɑlːɑ/, [ˈɑɫːə̠]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈɑlːɑ/, [ˈɑɫːɑ]
- Rhymes: -ɑlːɑ
- Hyphenation: al‧lõ
Noun
[edit]allõ
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of allõ (type III/jalkõ, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | allõ | allõd |
| genitive | alla | allojõ |
| partitive | alla | alloit |
| illative | alla, allasõ | alloisõ |
| inessive | allõz | alloiz |
| elative | allõss | alloiss |
| allative | allõllõ | alloillõ |
| adessive | allõll | alloill |
| ablative | allõlt | alloilt |
| translative | allõssi | alloissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
Alternative forms
[edit]Etymology 2
[edit]Preposition
[edit]allõ
- alternative spelling of all
Postposition
[edit]allõ
- alternative spelling of all
References
[edit]Categories:
- Livonian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Livonian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Livonian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Livonian lemmas
- Livonian postpositions
- Livonian adverbs
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑlːɑ
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑlːɑ/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic jalkõ-type nominals
- Votic variant lemmas