Jump to content

Moulès-et-Baucels

Moulès-et-Baucels
A general view of Moulès-et-Baucels
A general view of Moulès-et-Baucels
Coat of arms of Moulès-et-Baucels
Map
Location of Moulès-et-Baucels
Moulès-et-Baucels is located in France
Moulès-et-Baucels
Moulès-et-Baucels
Location within France
Moulès-et-Baucels is located in Occitanie
Moulès-et-Baucels
Moulès-et-Baucels
Location within Occitanie
Coordinates: 43°56′55″N 3°44′00″E / 43.9486°N 3.7333°E / 43.9486; 3.7333
CountryFrance
RegionOccitania
DepartmentHérault
ArrondissementLodève
CantonLodève
IntercommunalityCévennes Gangeoises et Suménoises
Government
 • Mayor (2020–2026) Daniel Célérier[1]
Area
1
22.78 km2 (8.80 sq mi)
Elevation
122 m (400 ft)
Highest elevation
727 m (2,385 ft)
Lowest elevation
156 m (512 ft)
Population
 (2023)[2]
875
 • Density38.4/km2 (99.5/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
34174 /34190
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Moulès-et-Baucels (French pronunciation: [mulɛs e bosɛl]; Occitan: Molés e Baucèls) is a commune in the Hérault department in the Occitanie region in southern France.

Climate

[edit]

Moulès-et-Baucels has a mediterranean climate (Köppen climate classification Csa). The average annual temperature is 14.1 °C (57.4 °F). The average annual rainfall is 1,113.8 mm (43.85 in) with October as the wettest month. The temperatures are highest on average in July, at around 23.6 °C (74.5 °F), and lowest in January, at around 6.1 °C (43.0 °F). The highest temperature ever recorded was 44.3 °C (111.7 °F) on 28 June 2019 and the coldest was −13.5 °C (7.7 °F) on 17 January 1987.

Climate data for Moulès-et-Baucels (1981–2010 averages, extremes 1985−present)
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Record high °C (°F) 22.6
(72.7)
25.7
(78.3)
29.0
(84.2)
30.4
(86.7)
36.5
(97.7)
44.3
(111.7)
40.3
(104.5)
42.6
(108.7)
36.6
(97.9)
32.9
(91.2)
24.7
(76.5)
21.0
(69.8)
44.3
(111.7)
Mean daily maximum °C (°F) 10.9
(51.6)
12.3
(54.1)
15.9
(60.6)
18.3
(64.9)
23.1
(73.6)
27.7
(81.9)
31.3
(88.3)
31.0
(87.8)
25.8
(78.4)
19.5
(67.1)
14.3
(57.7)
11.2
(52.2)
20.2
(68.4)
Daily mean °C (°F) 6.1
(43.0)
6.9
(44.4)
9.9
(49.8)
12.4
(54.3)
16.6
(61.9)
20.5
(68.9)
23.6
(74.5)
23.4
(74.1)
19.1
(66.4)
14.7
(58.5)
9.5
(49.1)
6.6
(43.9)
14.1
(57.4)
Mean daily minimum °C (°F) 1.3
(34.3)
1.6
(34.9)
3.9
(39.0)
6.6
(43.9)
10.1
(50.2)
13.3
(55.9)
16.0
(60.8)
15.8
(60.4)
12.4
(54.3)
9.8
(49.6)
4.8
(40.6)
2.1
(35.8)
8.2
(46.8)
Record low °C (°F) −13.5
(7.7)
−12.5
(9.5)
−9.1
(15.6)
−3.1
(26.4)
0.5
(32.9)
3.5
(38.3)
8.6
(47.5)
5.5
(41.9)
3.0
(37.4)
−2.9
(26.8)
−9.0
(15.8)
−9.4
(15.1)
−13.5
(7.7)
Average precipitation mm (inches) 104.8
(4.13)
69.5
(2.74)
52.5
(2.07)
97.2
(3.83)
92.5
(3.64)
56.2
(2.21)
30.7
(1.21)
48.7
(1.92)
142.7
(5.62)
185.0
(7.28)
119.3
(4.70)
114.7
(4.52)
1,113.8
(43.85)
Average precipitation days (≥ 1.0 mm) 7.5 6.5 5.0 7.7 8.0 4.9 3.9 4.5 5.8 10.1 7.9 7.0 78.8
Source: Meteociel[3]

Population

[edit]
Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1968 77—    
1975 128+7.53%
1982 190+5.81%
1990 297+5.74%
1999 598+8.09%
2007 762+3.08%
2012 867+2.62%
2017 877+0.23%
2023 875−0.04%
Source: INSEE[4]
[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Répertoire national des élus: les maires" (in French). data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises. 13 September 2022.
  2. ↑ "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
  3. ↑ "Normales et records pour Moules-et-Baucels (34)". Meteociel. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
  4. ↑ Population municipale entre 1968 et 2023, INSEE