1998 Colchester Borough Council election
Appearance
7 May 1998
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 out of 60 seats to Colchester Borough Council 31 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 30.7% ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner of each seat at the 1998 Colchester Borough Council election. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1998 Colchester Borough Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Colchester Borough Council in Essex, England. This was on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom.
The Liberal Democrats lost control of the council to no overall control, with gains being made by both Labour and the Conservatives.[1][2] The Conservatives made a comeback in the popular vote, recovering most of their position lost over the previous few electoral cycles. This was mostly at the expense of the Liberal Democrats.
Summary
[edit]Election result
[edit]| 1998 Colchester Borough Council election[3][4] | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | This election | Full council | This election | ||||||||
| Candidates | Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 20 | 8 | 40.0 | 19 | 27 | 45.0 | 11,266 | 34.7 | –5.2 | ||
| Labour | 20 | 5 | 25.0 | 13 | 18 | 30.0 | 10,327 | 31.8 | –2.4 | ||
| Conservative | 20 | 7 | 35.0 | 7 | 14 | 23.3 | 10,860 | 33.4 | +10.9 | ||
| Residents | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | N/A[a] | N/A | –2.9 | ||
| Natural Law | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 32 | 0.1 | ±0.0 | ||
Ward results
[edit]Berechurch
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | John Cooke | 971 | 49.0 | +6.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | W. Sutton* | 771 | 38.9 | −11.2 | |
| Conservative | J. Dinglemans | 239 | 12.1 | +4.8 | |
| Majority | 200 | 10.1 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 1,981 | 34.1 | −9.1 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,823 | ||||
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Birch Messing Copford
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Peter Crowe* | 555 | 65.8 | +15.1 | |
| Labour | T. Rogers | 197 | 23.4 | +1.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Paton | 91 | 10.8 | −16.7 | |
| Majority | 358 | 42.5 | +19.3 | ||
| Turnout | 843 | 33.2 | −14.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 2,544 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Castle
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Hall* | 907 | 44.5 | −1.1 | |
| Labour | Chris Pearson | 585 | 28.7 | −9.2 | |
| Conservative | N. Stock | 514 | 25.2 | +9.7 | |
| Natural Law | Loretta Basker | 32 | 1.6 | +0.7 | |
| Majority | 322 | 15.8 | +8.1 | ||
| Turnout | 2,038 | 34.0 | −7.6 | ||
| Registered electors | 6,012 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Harbour
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Blandon* | 800 | 43.8 | −9.2 | |
| Labour | David Canning | 761 | 41.7 | +2.3 | |
| Conservative | Sandra Rae | 264 | 14.5 | +6.9 | |
| Majority | 39 | 2.1 | −11.5 | ||
| Turnout | 1,825 | 29.1 | −8.7 | ||
| Registered electors | 6,283 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Lexden
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | P. Walford | 1,030 | 50.4 | +2.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Una Jones | 802 | 39.3 | −1.9 | |
| Labour | Stella Creasy | 210 | 10.3 | +1.1 | |
| Majority | 228 | 11.2 | +4.0 | ||
| Turnout | 2,042 | 46.5 | −6.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 4,387 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
No Independent Conservative candidate as previous (1.3%).
Mile End
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | David Goatley* | 913 | 36.2 | +6.1 | |
| Conservative | N. Taylor | 844 | 33.5 | +2.9 | |
| Labour | J. Thomas | 766 | 30.4 | −6.6 | |
| Majority | 69 | 2.7 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,523 | 25.5 | −7.7 | ||
| Registered electors | 9,916 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
New Town
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Russell | 997 | 62.6 | −0.1 | |
| Labour | Jean Quinn | 429 | 26.9 | −3.7 | |
| Conservative | A. Allen | 166 | 10.4 | +3.7 | |
| Majority | 568 | 35.7 | +3.7 | ||
| Turnout | 1,592 | 30.2 | −6.6 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,273 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Prettygate
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | J. Girdlestone | 838 | 40.7 | +15.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Goss* | 795 | 38.6 | −9.7 | |
| Labour | P. Creasy | 426 | 20.7 | −5.4 | |
| Majority | 43 | 2.1 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 2,059 | 34.6 | −6.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,951 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Pyefleet
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Robert Davidson | 573 | 66.7 | +20.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | R. Watkins | 146 | 17.0 | −22.9 | |
| Labour | John Coombes | 140 | 16.3 | +4.4 | |
| Majority | 427 | 49.7 | +43.0 | ||
| Turnout | 859 | 42.2 | −10.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 2,026 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
No Green candidate as previous (3.5%).
Shrub End
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | W. Sandford* | 452 | 40.4 | −9.4 | |
| Labour | R. Pryor | 436 | 38.9 | +0.5 | |
| Conservative | A. Yalland | 232 | 20.7 | +8.9 | |
| Majority | 16 | 1.4 | −10.1 | ||
| Turnout | 1,120 | 21.7 | −7.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,175 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
St. Andrew's
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Julie Young | 688 | 58.4 | −2.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Gray | 375 | 31.8 | +1.3 | |
| Conservative | Richard Lamberth | 116 | 9.8 | +1.2 | |
| Majority | 313 | 26.5 | −4.0 | ||
| Turnout | 1,179 | 21.7 | −1.9 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,432 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
St. Anne's
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | D. Fairbrother | 967 | 50.1 | −0.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | K. Hindle | 745 | 38.6 | −3.6 | |
| Conservative | M. Girdlestone | 220 | 11.4 | +4.3 | |
| Majority | 222 | 11.5 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 1,932 | 34.1 | −6.0 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,669 | ||||
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
St. John's
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Chuah | 813 | 44.8 | −15.0 | |
| Conservative | D. Smith | 661 | 36.4 | +12.1 | |
| Labour | Dave Harris | 340 | 18.7 | +2.8 | |
| Majority | 152 | 8.4 | −27.1 | ||
| Turnout | 1,814 | 32.1 | −6.8 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,656 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
St. Mary's
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Cope* | 754 | 41.9 | −3.9 | |
| Conservative | S. Candy | 681 | 37.8 | +4.4 | |
| Labour | P. McGilvray | 366 | 20.3 | −0.5 | |
| Majority | 73 | 4.1 | −8.2 | ||
| Turnout | 1,801 | 33.0 | −10.2 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,453 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Stanway
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Gwendoline Illot | 752 | 40.7 | −13.2 | |
| Conservative | Ian McCord | 651 | 35.3 | +15.4 | |
| Labour | Ian Yates | 443 | 24.0 | −2.2 | |
| Majority | 101 | 5.5 | −22.2 | ||
| Turnout | 1,846 | 30.5 | −3.9 | ||
| Registered electors | 6,074 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Tiptree
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Mike Dale | 913 | 60.0 | +18.0 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Blundell | 410 | 26.9 | +17.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | A. Seaman | 199 | 13.1 | N/A | |
| Majority | 503 | 33.0 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 1,522 | 24.3 | −12.5 | ||
| Registered electors | 6,263 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
No Tiptree Residents candidate as previous (48.2%).
West Bergholt & Eight Ash Green
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Nigel Chapman | 655 | 49.9 | +18.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | R. Tyrrell | 481 | 36.7 | −11.9 | |
| Labour | David Jones | 176 | 13.4 | −6.4 | |
| Majority | 174 | 13.3 | N/A | ||
| Turnout | 1,312 | 33.5 | −12.5 | ||
| Registered electors | 3,932 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
West Mersea
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Margaret Kimberley* | 910 | 60.6 | +5.7 | |
| Labour | Alan Mogridge | 361 | 24.0 | +2.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | B. Harrison | 231 | 15.4 | −7.7 | |
| Majority | 549 | 36.6 | +4.8 | ||
| Turnout | 1,502 | 25.9 | −9.6 | ||
| Registered electors | 5,806 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Winstree
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | M. Fairhead* | 674 | 80.0 | +16.7 | |
| Labour | Luke Dopson | 96 | 11.4 | +3.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | P. Gentry | 73 | 8.7 | −18.7 | |
| Majority | 578 | 68.6 | +31.7 | ||
| Turnout | 843 | 44.2 | −15.4 | ||
| Registered electors | 1,909 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Wivenhoe
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | R. Richardson* | 1,056 | 57.0 | −1.8 | |
| Conservative | David Adams | 627 | 33.9 | +6.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | L. Warren | 169 | 9.1 | −5.3 | |
| Majority | 429 | 23.2 | −7.8 | ||
| Turnout | 1,852 | 25.7 | −8.4 | ||
| Registered electors | 7,223 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
By-elections
[edit]Tiptree
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 624 | 46.0 | −14.0 | ||
| Residents | 399 | 29.4 | N/A | ||
| Conservative | 333 | 24.6 | −2.3 | ||
| Majority | 291 | 16.6 | −16.4 | ||
| Turnout | 1,356 | 21.7 | −2.6 | ||
| Labour hold | Swing | N/A | |||
No Liberal Democrat candidate as previous (13.1%).
Notes
[edit]- ↑ Did not stand candidates.
References
[edit]- ↑ "Local government election results". The Independent. 8 May 1998.
- ↑ Timmins, Nicholas (8 May 1998). "Parties suffer mixed fortunes in poll". Financial Times. p. 15.
- ↑ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Composition calculator". electionscentre.co.uk. Plymouth: The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Archived from the original on 20 August 2026. Retrieved 5 September 2026.
- ↑ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Colchester Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Plymouth: The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. pp. 14–15. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 November 2025. Retrieved 5 September 2026.
- ↑ "Local Authority Byelection Results". Archived from the original on 29 March 2010. Retrieved 25 May 2014.