1971 Salford City Council election
Appearance
13 May 1971
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 of 64 seats on Salford City Council 33 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of results of 1971 election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elections to Salford City Council were held on Thursday, 13 May 1971. One-third of the councillors seats were up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a three-year term of office. The Conservative Party lost overall control of the council.[1][2]
Election result
[edit]| Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council | |||||||
| Conservative Party | 11,735 (32.6%) | 1 (5.9%) | 1 / 17 |
31 (48.4%) | 31 / 64 | |||||
| Labour Party | 23,313 (64.7%) | 16 (94.1%) | 16 / 17 |
29 (45.3%) | 29 / 64 | |||||
| Liberal Party | 979 (2.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 / 17 |
3 (4.7%) | 3 / 64 | |||||
| Independent Labour | 0 (0.0%) | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | 0 / 17 |
1 (1.6%) | 1 / 64 | ||||
Full council
[edit]| 29 | 1 | 3 | 31 |
Aldermen
[edit]| 1 | 15 |
Councillors
[edit]| 29 | 3 | 16 |
Ward results
[edit]Albert Park
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | H. McFarlane | 2,065 | 68.7 | +7.4 | |
| Conservative | A. Bowie* | 943 | 31.3 | −7.4 | |
| Majority | 1,122 | 37.4 | +14.8 | ||
| Turnout | 3,008 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Charlestown
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | T. Warrington | 1,151 | 63.4 | +16.4 | |
| Conservative | R. Allport | 349 | 19.2 | −6.1 | |
| Liberal | A. J. Trainor | 315 | 17.4 | −10.3 | |
| Majority | 802 | 44.2 | +24.9 | ||
| Turnout | 1,815 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Claremont
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | M. Hopkins* | 1,862 | 56.7 | −13.7 | |
| Labour | F. Taylor | 1,423 | 43.3 | +13.7 | |
| Majority | 439 | 13.4 | −27.4 | ||
| Turnout | 3,285 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Crescent
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | B. Wallsworth | 579 | 52.4 | +19.9 | |
| Liberal | S. Harris | 408 | 37.0 | −14.9 | |
| Conservative | W. W. Buckley* | 117 | 10.6 | −5.0 | |
| Majority | 171 | 15.4 | |||
| Turnout | 1,104 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Docks
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | M. Briggs | 1,560 | 71.0 | +14.9 | |
| Conservative | B. J. Hopkins | 636 | 29.0 | −14.9 | |
| Majority | 924 | 42.0 | +29.8 | ||
| Turnout | 2,196 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Kersal
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | M. Jackson | 1,832 | 56.3 | +29.9 | |
| Conservative | A. Sacks | 1,424 | 43.7 | −7.5 | |
| Majority | 408 | 12.6 | |||
| Turnout | 3,256 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Langworthy
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | B. L. Grimshaw | 1,151 | 70.7 | +15.4 | |
| Conservative | E. Richmond | 476 | 29.3 | −15.4 | |
| Majority | 675 | 41.4 | +30.8 | ||
| Turnout | 1,627 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Mandley Park
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | L. Mallinson | 2,098 | 63.4 | +14.2 | |
| Conservative | J. E. Bedell* | 1,210 | 36.6 | −14.2 | |
| Majority | 888 | 26.8 | |||
| Turnout | 3,308 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Ordsall Park
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | K. Murray | 1,047 | 72.7 | +13.4 | |
| Conservative | P. Pessagno* | 218 | 15.1 | −16.6 | |
| Liberal | E. Montague | 175 | 12.2 | +3.2 | |
| Majority | 829 | 57.6 | +30.0 | ||
| Turnout | 1,440 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Regent
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | J. Murphy | 1,223 | 77.5 | +26.8 | |
| Labour | J. R. Jaffe | 1,194 | 75.7 | +25.0 | |
| Conservative | L. B. Scott* | 384 | 24.3 | +1.5 | |
| Conservative | F. T. Holt | 353 | 22.4 | −0.4 | |
| Majority | 810 | 51.4 | +27.2 | ||
| Turnout | 1,578 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
St. Matthias'
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | J. G. Williams | 1,074 | 67.1 | +13.4 | |
| Conservative | D. Peers | 445 | 27.8 | −18.5 | |
| Liberal | M. R. Bond | 81 | 5.1 | N/A | |
| Majority | 629 | 39.3 | +31.9 | ||
| Turnout | 1,600 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
St. Paul's
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | E. D. G. Robinson | 1,532 | 79.5 | +17.0 | |
| Conservative | E. Johnson | 395 | 20.5 | −17.9 | |
| Majority | 1,137 | 59.0 | +35.8 | ||
| Turnout | 1,927 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
St. Thomas'
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | W. Kelly | 969 | 68.9 | +9.2 | |
| Conservative | S. Cooper* | 438 | 31.1 | −9.2 | |
| Majority | 531 | 37.8 | +18.4 | ||
| Turnout | 1,407 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Seedley
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | M. Stewart | 1,496 | 59.0 | +16.5 | |
| Conservative | W. Eddes* | 1,039 | 41.0 | −16.5 | |
| Majority | 457 | 18.0 | |||
| Turnout | 2,535 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Trinity
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | G. F. Newton | 736 | 68.8 | +15.0 | |
| Conservative | J. H. Winder | 333 | 31.2 | −15.0 | |
| Majority | 403 | 37.6 | +30.0 | ||
| Turnout | 1,069 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Weaste
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | N. Openshaw* | 2,183 | 66.2 | +19.9 | |
| Conservative | M. Wells | 1,113 | 33.8 | −19.9 | |
| Majority | 1,070 | 32.4 | |||
| Turnout | 3,296 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Aldermanic elections
[edit]This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (September 2026) |
By-elections between 1971 and 1972
[edit]This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (September 2026) |