Your customizable Sports Reference dashboard
Sports Reference Hub is your free, customizable homepage for the teams, leagues, and stats you care about.
Build Your Hub Build Your Hub| Season | Age | Team | Lg | WAR | W | L | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF | Awards | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | STL | NL | -0.1 | 0 | 0 | 4.32 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 102 | 6.04 | 1.800 | 9.7 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 10.8 | 1.67 | ||
| 2018 | 22 | MIA | NL | 0.6 | 2 | 3 | .400 | 3.44 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 25 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 113 | 4.75 | 1.412 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 1.30 | |
| 2019 | 23 | MIA | NL | 3.3 | 6 | 14 | .300 | 3.88 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 197.1 | 179 | 94 | 85 | 23 | 81 | 5 | 151 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 838 | 110 | 4.55 | 1.318 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 1.86 | AS |
| 2020 | 24 | MIA | NL | 0.8 | 3 | 2 | .600 | 3.00 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.0 | 35 | 22 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 172 | 152 | 3.71 | 1.190 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 2.60 | |
| 2021 | 25 | MIA | NL | 4.2 | 9 | 15 | .375 | 3.19 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 205.2 | 171 | 85 | 73 | 21 | 50 | 2 | 201 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 837 | 132 | 3.42 | 1.075 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 4.02 | |
| 2022 | 26 | MIA | NL | 8.0 | 14 | 9 | .609 | 2.28 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 228.2 | 174 | 67 | 58 | 16 | 50 | 1 | 207 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 886 | 180 | 2.99 | 0.980 | 6.8 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 8.1 | 4.14 | AS,CYA-1,MVP-10 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | NL | 3.9 | 7 | 12 | .368 | 4.14 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 184.2 | 176 | 91 | 85 | 22 | 48 | 0 | 151 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 762 | 113 | 4.03 | 1.213 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 7.4 | 3.15 | |
| 2024 | Did not play - injured (Tommy John surgery) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | NL | 0.0 | 11 | 12 | .478 | 5.36 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174.2 | 165 | 107 | 104 | 22 | 57 | 0 | 142 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 745 | 81 | 4.28 | 1.271 | 8.5 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 2.49 | |
| 2026 | 30 | MIA | NL | 2.9 | 13 | 11 | .542 | 3.87 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 214.0 | 204 | 97 | 92 | 24 | 59 | 0 | 153 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 894 | 104 | 4.08 | 1.229 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 2.59 | |
| 9 Yrs | 23.5 | 65 | 78 | .455 | 3.69 | 213 | 202 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1289.1 | 1138 | 582 | 528 | 137 | 389 | 8 | 1084 | 53 | 9 | 28 | 5319 | 115 | 3.89 | 1.184 | 7.9 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 2.79 | ||||
| 162 Game Avg | 3.9 | 11 | 13 | .455 | 3.69 | 35 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 211 | 186 | 95 | 87 | 22 | 64 | 1 | 178 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 872 | 115 | 3.89 | 1.184 | 7.9 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 2.79 | ||||
| MIA (8 Yrs) | 23.6 | 65 | 78 | .455 | 3.68 | 205 | 202 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1281.0 | 1129 | 576 | 524 | 135 | 383 | 8 | 1074 | 53 | 9 | 28 | 5280 | 116 | 3.88 | 1.180 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 2.80 | ||||
| STL (1 Yr) | -0.1 | 0 | 0 | 4.32 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 102 | 6.04 | 1.800 | 9.7 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 10.8 | 1.67 | |||||
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | GF | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | BK | WP | BF | Awards | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | MIA | NL | 1 | 1 | .500 | 4.26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 4.77 | 1.184 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 3.00 | |
| 1 Yr | 1 | 1 | .500 | 4.26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 4.77 | 1.184 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 3.00 | ||||
| 162 Game Avg | 17 | 17 | .500 | 4.26 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 187 | 102 | 102 | 34 | 68 | 0 | 204 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 935 | 4.77 | 1.184 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 3.00 | ||||
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | IP | G | GS | R | RA9 | RA9opp | RA9def | RA9role | RA9extras | PPFp | RA9avg | RAA | WAA | gmLI | WAAadj | WAR | RAR | waaWL% | 162WL% | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | STL | NL | 8.1 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6.48 | 4.62 | 0.12 | -0.32 | 96 | 4.02 | -2 | -0.2 | 0.16 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -2 | .472 | .499 | ||
| 2018 | 22 | MIA | NL | 34.0 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 3.44 | 4.36 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 91 | 4.07 | 2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 5 | .553 | .502 | |||
| 2019 | 23 | MIA | NL | 197.1 | 32 | 32 | 94 | 4.29 | 4.86 | 0.05 | 0.22 | 97 | 4.90 | 13 | 1.7 | -0.1 | 3.3 | 32 | .553 | .510 | AS | ||
| 2020 | 24 | MIA | NL | 42.0 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 4.71 | 5.47 | -0.05 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 98 | 5.65 | 4 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.8 | 9 | .561 | .503 | ||
| 2021 | 25 | MIA | NL | 205.2 | 33 | 33 | 85 | 3.72 | 4.75 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 100 | 4.67 | 22 | 2.4 | -0.2 | 4.2 | 41 | .574 | .515 | ||
| 2022 | 26 | MIA | NL | 228.2 | 32 | 32 | 67 | 2.64 | 4.60 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 99 | 4.65 | 51 | 6.1 | -0.2 | 8.0 | 72 | .690 | .537 | AS,CYA-1,MVP-10 | |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | NL | 184.2 | 28 | 28 | 91 | 4.44 | 4.94 | -0.05 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 105 | 5.51 | 22 | 2.3 | -0.1 | 3.9 | 40 | .582 | .514 | ||
| 2024 | Did not play - injured (Tommy John surgery) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | NL | 174.2 | 31 | 31 | 107 | 5.51 | 4.48 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 103 | 4.69 | -16 | -1.5 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | .451 | .491 | ||
| 2026 | 30 | MIA | NL | 214.0 | 36 | 33 | 97 | 4.08 | 4.49 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 98 | 4.52 | 10 | 1.1 | 2.83 | -0.2 | 2.9 | 31 | .530 | .507 | |
| 9 Yrs | 1289.1 | 213 | 202 | 582 | 4.06 | 4.70 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 100 | 4.81 | 107 | 12.6 | 0.89 | -1.0 | 23.5 | 229 | .559 | .511 | ||||
| 162 Game Avg | 211 | 35 | 33 | 95 | 4.06 | 4.70 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 100 | 4.81 | 18 | 2.1 | 0.89 | -0.2 | 3.9 | 38 | .559 | .511 | ||||
| MIA (8 Yrs) | 1281.0 | 205 | 202 | 576 | 4.05 | 4.70 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 100 | 4.82 | 109 | 12.8 | 2.83 | -1.0 | 23.6 | 231 | .562 | .512 | ||||
| STL (1 Yr) | 8.1 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6.48 | 4.62 | 0.12 | -0.32 | 96 | 4.02 | -2 | -0.2 | 0.16 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -2 | .472 | .499 | |||||
Compare Sandy Alcantara to
| Batting | Batting Ratios | Batted Ball | Win Probability | Baserunning | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | PA | WPA | cWPA | RE24 | Pos | Awards | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | 21 | STL | NL | 0 | /1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | 22 | MIA | NL | 13 | .053 | -97 | .000 | .000 | 0.0 | 61.5 | 7.7 | 69.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | -0.3 | 0.0% | -2.99 | 0.0 | /1 | |||
| 2019 | 23 | MIA | NL | 63 | .102 | -71 | .417 | .017 | 0.0 | 73.0 | 1.6 | 79.2 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 53.3 | 0.0 | 2.67 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 33.3 | -0.6 | 0.0% | -7.14 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 1 | AS |
| 2021 | 25 | MIA | NL | 64 | .080 | -81 | .154 | .017 | 0.0 | 70.3 | 4.7 | 60.6 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 40.0 | 6.7 | 3.00 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | -1.3 | -0.3% | -14.99 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 1 | |
| 4 Yrs | 140 | .087 | -78 | .241 | .016 | 0.0 | 70.7 | 3.6 | 68.9 | 17.9 | 11.8 | 47.1 | 2.9 | 3.20 | 23.5 | 38.2 | 38.2 | -2.1 | -0.3% | -25.12 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 1 | ||||
| MLB Average | .323 | 100 | .294 | .165 | 3.2 | 22.5 | 8.6 | 88.3 | 39.0 | 24.4 | 42.5 | 24.8 | 0.76 | 29.5 | 52.5 | 18.0 | 30.4 | 41.2 | |||||||||
| Standard | DRS | Range Factor | Baserunners | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | CG | Inn | Ch | PO | A | E | DP | lgFld% | Rdrs | lgRF9 | lgRFG | SB | CS | CS% | lgCS% | Pick | Awards | ||||
| 2017 | 21 | STL | NL | P | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .667 | .960 | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 1.62 | 0.25 | 1.65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2018 | 22 | MIA | NL | P | 6 | 6 | 0 | 34.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .952 | 0 | 0 | 1.32 | 1.56 | 0.83 | 1.55 | 1 | 2 | 66.7 | 27.7 | 0 | |
| 2019 | 23 | MIA | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 2 | 197.1 | 34 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 0 | .882 | .950 | -4 | -4 | 1.37 | 1.59 | 0.94 | 1.58 | 12 | 2 | 14.3 | 26.2 | 0 | AS |
| 2020 | 24 | MIA | NL | P | 7 | 7 | 0 | 42.0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .942 | -1 | -5 | 1.07 | 1.46 | 0.71 | 1.39 | 3 | 2 | 40.0 | 24.2 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 25 | MIA | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 1 | 205.2 | 54 | 24 | 26 | 4 | 1 | .926 | .957 | -2 | -2 | 2.19 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.45 | 13 | 5 | 27.8 | 25.3 | 1 | |
| 2022 | 26 | MIA | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 6 | 228.2 | 48 | 20 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | .957 | -2 | -2 | 1.89 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 24 | 4 | 14.3 | 24.0 | 2 | AS,CYA-1,MVP-10 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | NL | P | 28 | 28 | 3 | 184.2 | 35 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 1 | .857 | .951 | -3 | -3 | 1.46 | 1.37 | 1.07 | 1.34 | 17 | 3 | 15.0 | 19.1 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Did not play - injured (Tommy John surgery) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | NL | P | 31 | 31 | 0 | 174.2 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | .954 | -5 | -6 | 1.13 | 1.37 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 35 | 1 | 2.8 | 23.2 | 0 | |
| 2026 | 30 | MIA | NL | P | 36 | 33 | 1 | 214.0 | 23 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 0 | .957 | .948 | -1 | -1 | 0.93 | 1.37 | 0.61 | 1.35 | 15 | 9 | 37.5 | 23.3 | 0 | |
| 9 Yrs | 213 | 202 | 13 | 1289.1 | 229 | 84 | 130 | 15 | 7 | .934 | .953 | -18 | -3 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 120 | 28 | 18.9 | 23.5 | 5 | |||||
Appearances on Leaderboards, Awards, and Honors
Hall of Fame Statistics
Similarity Scores
Transactions
Salaries
- Salaries may not be complete (especially pre-1985) and may not include some earned bonuses
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Sandy Alcantara?
Sandy Alcantara is 31 years old.
When was Sandy Alcantara born?
Sandy Alcantara was born on September 7, 1995.
Where was Sandy Alcantara born?
Sandy Alcantara was born in Azua, Dominican Republic.
How tall is Sandy Alcantara?
Sandy Alcantara is 6-5 (196 cm) tall.
How much does Sandy Alcantara weigh?
Sandy Alcantara weighs 200 lbs (90 kg).
How many seasons has Sandy Alcantara played?
Sandy Alcantara has played 9 seasons.
What position does Sandy Alcantara play?
Sandy Alcantara is a Pitcher.
How many strikeouts does Sandy Alcantara have?
Sandy Alcantara had 153 strikeouts last season and has 1,084 strikeouts over his career.
How much is Sandy Alcantara worth?
Sandy Alcantara made $17,300,000.00 last year. His current contract terms are 5 yrs/$56M (22-26) & 27 team option.
How many teams has Sandy Alcantara played for?
Sandy Alcantara has played for 2 teams; the Miami Marlins and St. Louis Cardinals.
How many World Series has Sandy Alcantara won?
Sandy Alcantara has never won a World Series.
What is Sandy Alcantara's Instagram account?
Sandy Alcantara is on Instagram at sandyalcantaramph.
What are Sandy Alcantara's nicknames?
Sandman is a nickname for Sandy Alcantara.




Projections