YEAR IN REVIEW : 2023 AMERICAN LEAGUE

Off the field...

The World Baseball Classic was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2021, but the latest Collective Bargaining Agreement indicated the officially sanctioned international baseball tournament would return in 2023, and did it ever. Twenty teams competed, major league baseball stars were encouraged to participate, record numbers of fans witnessed games, and in the end, Japan defeated the United States 3–2.

Queen Elizabeth II passed away on September 8, 2022. Subsequently, on May 6, 2023, the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla took place at Westminster Abbey in London, England.

In the American League...

The Minnesota Twins unveiled new logos and uniforms for the 2023 season. The updated Twins script, and uniform numbers, had no shadows or outlines on the home whites or away navy blues, which will serve as an alternate home uniform as well. They wore white pants at home and gray pinstripes on the road.

Management changes in the junior circuit included two General Manager changes; Scott Harris took over with the Detroit Tigers, and Justin Hollander is the new Seattle Mariners GM. In the dugout, Phil Nevin is no longer an interim skipper, and now has the helm with the Los Angeles Angels, John Schneider replaced Charlie Montoya as manager of the Toronto Blue Jays, Bruce Bochy replaced Chris Woodward with the Texas Rangers, and Pedro Grifol replaced the retiring hall of famer, Tony La Russa, with the Chicago White Sox.

Several American League teams announced plans to celebrate previous World Series titles, including the Baltimore Orioles, 40th Anniversary of 1983 World Series Championship, the Boston Red Sox, 10th Anniversary of 2013 World Series Championship, the New York Yankees, both the 25th Anniversary of 1998 World Series Championship and the 45th Anniversary of 1978 World Series Championship, as well as the Toronto Blue Jays, 30th Anniversary of 1993 World Series Championship.

In the National League...

The "MLB World Tour" continued in 2023, and this time it included the San Francisco Giants and San Diego Padres playing a two-game series at Alfredo Harp Helú Stadium in Mexico City, Mexico, on April 29-30, 2023. And the St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago Cubs played a two-game series at London Stadium in London, England, on June 24-25, 2023.

Management changes in the senior circuit included Pete Putila taking over as General Manager of the San Francisco Giants. In the dugout, Rob Thomson is no longer an interim skipper, and now has the Philadelphia Phillies Manager title, and Skip Schumaker took over for Don Mattingly with the Miami Marlins.

On November 14, 2022, the Arizona Diamondbacks revealed a new anniversary logo, which was worn as a patch on their jerseys in 2023. The commemorative patch is marking the 25th anniversary of the franchise.

Around the League...

The 93rd All-Star Game was played on July 11, 2023. It was hosted by the Seattle Mariners at T-Mobile Park in Seattle, Washington. Philadelphia Phillies manager Rob Thomson managed the National League team, while Houston Astros manager Dusty Baker managed the American League team.

The MLB at Field of Dreams game was not played in 2023, due to the construction of a new youth baseball and softball complex at the Field of Dreams site in Dyersville, Iowa.

Three major rule changes took place in 2023; a pitch clock was introduced, infield shifts were severely restricted, and all three bases increased in size from 15 to 18 inches.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Way-too-early Power Rankings, New Year's edition: 1. Astros. Repeating as World Series champions isn't easy, but the Astros probably deserve the benefit of the doubt. They've played in six straight AL Championship Series. They've won the World Series twice in that span. They have a starting staff that is six deep, which enabled them to let Justin Verlander, the AL Cy Young Award winner, leave for the Mets -- simply because they don't really need him. The 'World Series hangover' likely won't apply this year, considering Houston played two games over the minimum in the postseason and had multiple days of rest between each round. Though the AL West has improved in some areas -- the Mariners will be strong again, and the Rangers took measures to improve -- the Astros, again, will be the favorites to nab another division title." - Footer, Alyson. MLB Staff Writer. Here are the first Power Rankings of 2023. 1 January 2023.

2023 American League Team Standings

2023 American League Standings

2023 All-Star Game | 2023 Team Standings | 2023 World Series

Baltimore Orioles101610.623-
Tampa Bay Rays99630.6112.0
Toronto Blue Jays89730.54912.0
New York Yankees82800.50619.0
Boston Red Sox78840.48123.0
Minnesota Twins87750.537-
Detroit Tigers78840.4819.0
Cleveland Guardians76860.46911.0
Chicago White Sox611010.37726.0
Kansas City Royals561060.34631.0
Houston Astros90720.556-
Texas Rangers90720.556-
Seattle Mariners88740.5432.0
Los Angeles Angels73890.45117.0
Oakland Athletics501120.30940.0
2023 American League Standings
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Major League Baseball and the Major League Baseball Players Association announced via Press Release (excerpts below) SEVERAL rule changes that will be in place during the 2023 baseball season, including:

Pitch Clock Implementation: A standardized period of 30 seconds between batters within each half-inning. A timer between pitches of 15 seconds with the bases empty, and 20 seconds with at least one runner on base. The pitcher must start his motion before the expiration of the pitch timer. A violation will result in an automatic ball. The batter must be in the box and alert to the pitcher with no less than eight seconds remaining. A violation will result in an automatic strike. With runners on base, the timer resets if the pitcher attempts a pickoff or steps off the rubber (collectively called a "disengagement"). Only two disengagements are allowed per plate appearance; however, this count resets if a baserunner advances. Mound visits, injury timeouts, and offensive team timeouts do not count against this. On a third disengagement, an unsuccessful pickoff attempt will cause that runner to advance one base. If a team has used up all of its allowed five mound visits by the ninth inning, it receives an extra visit in the ninth. Umpires can provide extra time if circumstances warrant.

Infield Shift Restrictions: The defensive team must have no fewer than four players in infield positions, with at least two on each side of second base. All infielders must have both feet on or inside the outer edge of the marked infield while the pitcher is on the rubber. Infielders cannot switch sides of the infield before a pitch is released. If infielders are improperly aligned at the time of the pitch, the offensive team may choose to accept the result of the play, or receive an automatic ball.

A new balanced schedule was introduced in 2023, where every team will play every other team at least once during the regular season. It also includes 13 games against division rivals and 52 games overall against division opponents. Each team will play six games against six opponents, and seven games against four opponents in the same league, for a total of 64 games, as well as 46 interleague games.

Did you know that the number of teams eligible for the postseason increased from 10 to 12 in 2022 — giving us more participating postseason teams in 2023? Under the new format: The number 1 and number 2 seeds (division winners with the two best records) in each League will receive a bye during the Wild Card Round. The Wild Card Round will feature the number 3 seed (division winner with the third-best record) against the number 6 seed (third Wild Card Club) and the number 4 seed (first Wild Card Club) against the number 5 seed (second Wild Card Club) in each League. The Wild Card Round will be a best-of-three series with all games played at the site of the number 3 and 4 seeds, respectively. The Division Series will remain a 2-2-1 format with the number 1 seed facing the winner of the 4/5 Wild Card matchup, while the number 2 seed faces the winner of the 3/6 Wild Card matchup.