"He kind of brought the fight back in everybody. Hunter's a pretty easy guy to get on board with when he gets fiery and gets those wide eyes. Without Hunter Pence stepping in and earning the nickname 'The Reverend' that season, I don't know that we have that 2012 ring on our fingers. Before every game we would huddle in the dugout and Hunter would be in the middle, firing us up. We'd throw the sunflower seeds and the gum and everybody would focus on the task at hand — which, obviously, was playing solid baseball. But I think we were able to keep everything in perspective, where the only thing that was important was the next pitch or the next at-bat or the next inning. We kept it very focused on the singular rather than on the big picture." - George Kontos (Haft, Chris. MLB: Giants won't forget 'super motivator' Pence. 27 September 2020.)
Hunter Pence![]() Hunter Pence Autograph on a 2008 Topps Baseball Card (#225) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Biographical Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hunter PenceHunter Pence Pitching Stats |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Age | Team | G | GS | GF | W | L | PCT | ERA | CG | SHO | SV | IP | BFP | H | ER | R | HR | BB | IBB | SO | WP | HB | BK | HLD |
| - | - | Did Not Pitch | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | G | GS | GF | W | L | PCT | ERA | CG | SHO | SV | IP | BFP | H | ER | R | HR | BB | IBB | SO | WP | HB | BK | HLD | ||
Hunter Pence Pitching Stats |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hunter PenceHunter Pence Hitting Stats |
|||||||||||||||||||||
| Year | Age | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | GRSL | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | SH | SF | HBP | GIDP | AVG | OBP | SLG |
| 2007 | 24 | Astros | 108 | 456 | 57 | 147 | 30 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 69 | 26 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | .322 | .360 | .539 |
| 2008 | 25 | Astros | 157 | 595 | 78 | 160 | 34 | 4 | 25 | 1 | 83 | 40 | 2 | 124 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 | .269 | .318 | .466 |
| 2009 | 26 | Astros | 159 | 585 | 76 | 165 | 26 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 72 | 58 | 1 | 109 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25 | .282 | .346 | .472 |
| 2010 | 27 | Astros | 156 | 614 | 93 | 173 | 29 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 91 | 41 | 2 | 105 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | .282 | .325 | .461 |
| 2011 | 28 | Astros | 100 | 399 | 49 | 123 | 26 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 1 | 86 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | .308 | .356 | .471 |
| 2011 | 28 | Phillies | 54 | 207 | 35 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 35 | 26 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | .324 | .394 | .560 |
| 2012 | 29 | Phillies | 101 | 398 | 59 | 108 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 1 | 85 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | .271 | .336 | .447 |
| 2012 | 29 | Giants | 59 | 219 | 28 | 48 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 45 | 19 | 1 | 60 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .219 | .287 | .384 |
| 2013 | 30 | Giants | 162 | 629 | 91 | 178 | 35 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 99 | 52 | 3 | 115 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17 | .283 | .339 | .483 |
| 2014 | 31 | Giants | 162 | 650 | 106 | 180 | 29 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 74 | 52 | 3 | 130 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | .277 | .332 | .445 |
| 2015 | 32 | Giants | 52 | 207 | 30 | 57 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .275 | .327 | .478 |
| 2016 | 33 | Giants | 106 | 395 | 58 | 114 | 23 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 57 | 43 | 1 | 95 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | .289 | .357 | .451 |
| 2017 | 34 | Giants | 134 | 493 | 55 | 128 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 67 | 40 | 1 | 102 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | .260 | .315 | .385 |
| 2018 | 35 | Giants | 97 | 235 | 19 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .226 | .258 | .332 |
| 2019 | 36 | Rangers | 83 | 286 | 53 | 85 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 59 | 26 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .297 | .358 | .552 |
| 2020 | 37 | Giants | 17 | 52 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .096 | .161 | .250 |
| Career | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | GRSL | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | SH | SF | HBP | GIDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | ||
| 14 Years | 1,707 | 6,420 | 891 | 1,791 | 324 | 55 | 244 | 7 | 942 | 520 | 19 | 1,335 | 1 | 39 | 26 | 151 | .279 | .334 | .461 | ||
Hunter Pence Hitting Stats |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Hunter PenceHunter Pence Fielding Stats |
||||||||||||||||
| Team | POS | G | GS | OUTS | TC | TC/G | CH | PO | A | E | DP | PB | CASB | CACS | FLD% | RF |
| 2007 Astros | CF | 95 | 95 | 2,535 | 270 | 2.8 | 266 | 260 | 6 | 4 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .985 | 2.83 |
| 2007 Astros | RF | 14 | 13 | 348 | 38 | 2.7 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .947 | 2.79 |
| 2008 Astros | RF | 156 | 154 | 4,098 | 357 | 2.3 | 356 | 340 | 16 | 1 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .997 | 2.35 |
| 2009 Astros | RF | 157 | 156 | 4,128 | 337 | 2.1 | 332 | 316 | 16 | 5 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .985 | 2.17 |
| 2010 Astros | RF | 155 | 154 | 4,110 | 355 | 2.3 | 349 | 340 | 9 | 6 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .983 | 2.29 |
| 2011 Astros | RF | 100 | 99 | 2,580 | 217 | 2.2 | 212 | 203 | 9 | 5 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .977 | 2.22 |
| 2011 Phillies | RF | 53 | 53 | 1,446 | 84 | 1.6 | 83 | 81 | 2 | 1 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .988 | 1.55 |
| 2012 Phillies | RF | 101 | 100 | 2,705 | 175 | 1.7 | 170 | 161 | 9 | 5 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .971 | 1.70 |
| 2012 Giants | RF | 58 | 58 | 1,520 | 114 | 2.0 | 112 | 110 | 2 | 2 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .982 | 1.99 |
| 2013 Giants | RF | 162 | 162 | 4,294 | 383 | 2.4 | 376 | 374 | 2 | 7 | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .982 | 2.36 |
| 2014 Giants | CF | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .000 | 0.00 |
| 2014 Giants | RF | 161 | 161 | 4,275 | 322 | 2.0 | 317 | 308 | 9 | 5 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .984 | 2.00 |
| 2015 Giants | RF | 51 | 50 | 1,323 | 129 | 2.5 | 126 | 122 | 4 | 3 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .977 | 2.57 |
| 2016 Giants | RF | 102 | 102 | 2,725 | 200 | 2.0 | 200 | 193 | 7 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 1.98 |
| 2017 Giants | RF | 125 | 120 | 3,142 | 262 | 2.1 | 261 | 256 | 5 | 1 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .996 | 2.24 |
| 2018 Giants | LF | 44 | 37 | 1,039 | 73 | 1.7 | 72 | 72 | 0 | 1 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .986 | 1.87 |
| 2018 Giants | RF | 12 | 10 | 287 | 25 | 2.1 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 2.35 |
| 2019 Rangers | LF | 16 | 16 | 410 | 34 | 2.1 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 2.24 |
| 2019 Rangers | RF | 8 | 7 | 167 | 15 | 1.9 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 2.43 |
| 2020 Giants | LF | 5 | 4 | 102 | 8 | 1.6 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 2.12 |
| 2020 Giants | RF | 5 | 5 | 126 | 9 | 1.8 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1.000 | 1.93 |
| Career | G | GS | OUTS | TC | TC/G | CH | PO | A | E | DP | PB | CASB | CACS | FLD% | RF | |
| RF Totals | 1,420 | 1,404 | 37,274 | 3,022 | 2.1 | 2,979 | 2,889 | 90 | 43 | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .986 | 2.16 | |
| CF Totals | 96 | 95 | 2,538 | 270 | 2.8 | 266 | 260 | 6 | 4 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .985 | 2.83 | |
| LF Totals | 65 | 57 | 1,551 | 115 | 1.8 | 114 | 114 | 0 | 1 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .991 | 1.98 | |
| 14 Years | 1,581 | 1,556 | 41,363 | 3,407 | 2.2 | 3,359 | 3,263 | 96 | 48 | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | .986 | 2.19 | |
Hunter Pence Fielding Stats |
||||||||||||||||
Hunter PenceHunter Pence Baserunning, Substitute Positions, & Ratio Related Stats |
||||||||||||
| Baserunning Statistics | Other Positions | Common Hitting Ratios | Common Pitching Ratios | |||||||||
| Team | SB | CS | SB% | PH | PR | DH | AB/HR | AB/K | AB/RBI | K/BB | K/9 | BB/9 |
| 2007 Astros | 11 | 5 | .688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.8 | 4.8 | 6.6 | - | - | - |
| 2008 Astros | 11 | 10 | .524 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23.8 | 4.8 | 7.2 | - | - | - |
| 2009 Astros | 14 | 11 | .560 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23.4 | 5.4 | 8.1 | - | - | - |
| 2010 Astros | 18 | 9 | .667 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24.6 | 5.8 | 6.7 | - | - | - |
| 2011 Astros | 7 | 1 | .875 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36.3 | 4.6 | 6.4 | - | - | - |
| 2011 Phillies | 1 | 1 | .500 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.8 | 5.4 | 5.9 | - | - | - |
| 2012 Phillies | 4 | 2 | .667 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23.4 | 4.7 | 6.7 | - | - | - |
| 2012 Giants | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31.3 | 3.7 | 4.9 | - | - | - |
| 2013 Giants | 22 | 3 | .880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.3 | 5.5 | 6.4 | - | - | - |
| 2014 Giants | 13 | 6 | .684 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32.5 | 5.0 | 8.8 | - | - | - |
| 2015 Giants | 4 | 1 | .800 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23.0 | 4.3 | 5.2 | - | - | - |
| 2016 Giants | 1 | 1 | .500 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 30.4 | 4.2 | 6.9 | - | - | - |
| 2017 Giants | 2 | 3 | .400 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 37.9 | 4.8 | 7.4 | - | - | - |
| 2018 Giants | 5 | 1 | .833 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 58.8 | 4.0 | 9.8 | - | - | - |
| 2019 Rangers | 6 | 1 | .857 | 14 | 0 | 46 | 15.9 | 4.1 | 4.8 | - | - | - |
| 2020 Giants | 0 | 0 | .000 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 26.0 | 3.5 | 8.7 | - | - | - |
| Career | SB | CS | SB% | PH | PR | DH | AB/HR | AB/K | AB/RBI | K/BB | K/9 | BB/9 |
| 14 Years | 120 | 55 | .686 | 87 | 1 | 57 | 26.3 | 4.8 | 6.8 | - | - | - |
Hunter Pence Baserunning, Substitute Positions, & Ratio Related Stats |
||||||||||||
Hunter PenceHunter Pence Teams Played For, Uniform Numbers Worn, & MLB Contracts |
||||
| Team | Roster | Uniform Numbers | Salary | All-Star | World Series |
| 2007 Houston Astros | 9 | $380,000.00 | - | - |
| 2008 Houston Astros | 9 | $396,000.00 | - | - |
| 2009 Houston Astros | 9 | $439,000.00 | Stats | - |
| 2010 Houston Astros | 9 | $3,500,000.00 | - | - |
| 2011 Houston Astros | 9 | $6,900,000.00 | Stats | - |
| 2011 Philadelphia Phillies | 3 | " " | - | - |
| 2012 Philadelphia Phillies | 3 | $10,400,000.00 | - | - |
| 2012 San Francisco Giants | 8 | " " | - | Stats |
| 2013 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $13,800,000.00 | - | - |
| 2014 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $16,000,000.00 | Stats | Stats |
| 2015 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $18,500,000.00 | - | - |
| 2016 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $18,500,000.00 | - | - |
| 2017 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $18,500,000.00 | - | - |
| 2018 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $18,500,000.00 | - | - |
| 2019 Texas Rangers | 24 | $2,000,000.00 | Stats | - |
| 2020 San Francisco Giants | 8 | $1,110,000.00 | n/a | - |
| Hunter Pence Stats by Baseball Almanac | ||||
Hunter Pence Teams Played For, Uniform Numbers Worn, & MLB Contracts |
||||

Hunter Andrew Pence was a Major League Baseball player with the Houston Astros (2007-2011), Philadelphia Phillies (2011-2012), San Francisco Giants (2012-2018), Texas Rangers (2019), and the Giants again in 2020. When Hunter made it to the majors on April 28, 2007, he became the first Arlington High School position player to reach the majors. Do you know what pitcher preceded him? [Answer]

Hunter Pence Rookie Card | 2007 Topps Update Baseball Card (#UH160)
Baseball Almanac Collection
In 2013, Hunter Pence took the field in 162 games, setting a new Giants franchise record for most games played (and most games started) by a right-fielder in a season. The previous record in right-field was set originally by Bobby Bonds in 1973 (157 games / 156 starts), and tied by Jose Cruz, Jr. in 2003 (157 games / 151 starts).
In 2014, Hunter Pence took the field in 162 games — again! In the incredible storied history of the Giant franchise, only four players had appeared in 162-or-more games during a season; Jose Pagan (1962), Orlando Cepeda (1962), Willie Mays (1962), and Will Clark (1988), making Pence the first San Francisco Giant / New York Giant with more than one 162-game season!
In 2014, Hunter Pence had 650 at-bats, just the second right-handed hitter from SAN FRANCISCO to reach that plateau, a total not seen since Bobby Bonds had 663 at-bats with the 1970 Giants!
Did you know that when Hunter Pence had a career high twenty-two stolen bases in 2013, he also hit a career high twenty-seven home runs? Too easy? Did you know he was the seventh different player with a 20/20 season in San Francisco, accomplished previously by Orlando Cepeda (1959), Bobby Bonds (1969-1974), Willie Mays (1958-1960), Jeffrey Leonard (1983), Glenallen Hill (1995), and Barry Bonds (1993-1998)?