voikirnu
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯ˌkirnu/, [ˈʋo̞i̯ˌk̟irnu]
- Rhymes: -irnu
- Syllabification(key): voi‧kir‧nu
- Hyphenation(key): voi‧kirnu
Noun
[edit]voikirnu
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of voikirnu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | voikirnu | voikirnut | |
| genitive | voikirnun | voikirnujen | |
| partitive | voikirnua | voikirnuja | |
| illative | voikirnuun | voikirnuihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | voikirnu | voikirnut | |
| accusative | nom. | voikirnu | voikirnut |
| gen. | voikirnun | ||
| genitive | voikirnun | voikirnujen | |
| partitive | voikirnua | voikirnuja | |
| inessive | voikirnussa | voikirnuissa | |
| elative | voikirnusta | voikirnuista | |
| illative | voikirnuun | voikirnuihin | |
| adessive | voikirnulla | voikirnuilla | |
| ablative | voikirnulta | voikirnuilta | |
| allative | voikirnulle | voikirnuille | |
| essive | voikirnuna | voikirnuina | |
| translative | voikirnuksi | voikirnuiksi | |
| abessive | voikirnutta | voikirnuitta | |
| instructive | — | voikirnuin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Ingrian
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From voi (“butter”) + kirnu (“churn”). Akin to Finnish voikirnu.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯kirnu/, [ˈʋo̞i̯kərnŭ̥]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯kirnu/, [ˈʋo̞i̯ɡ̊irnu]
- Rhymes: -oi̯kirnu
- Hyphenation: voi‧kir‧nu
Noun
[edit]voikirnu
Declension
[edit]| Declension of voikirnu (type 4/koivu, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | voikirnu | voikirnut |
| genitive | voikirnun | voikirnuin, voikirnuloin |
| partitive | voikirnua | voikirnuja, voikirnuloja |
| illative | voikirnuu | voikirnui, voikirnuloihe |
| inessive | voikirnuus | voikirnuis, voikirnulois |
| elative | voikirnust | voikirnuist, voikirnuloist |
| allative | voikirnulle | voikirnuille, voikirnuloille |
| adessive | voikirnuul | voikirnuil, voikirnuloil |
| ablative | voikirnult | voikirnuilt, voikirnuloilt |
| translative | voikirnuks | voikirnuiks, voikirnuloiks |
| essive | voikirnunna, voikirnuun | voikirnuinna, voikirnuloinna, voikirnuin, voikirnuloin |
| exessive1) | voikirnunt | voikirnuint, voikirnuloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 168
Categories:
- Finnish compound terms
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/irnu
- Rhymes:Finnish/irnu/3 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish valo-type nominals
- Ingrian compound terms
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/oi̯kirnu
- Rhymes:Ingrian/oi̯kirnu/3 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Tools
- izh:Dairy farming