Jump to content

leifa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: leyfa

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse leifa, from Proto-Germanic *laibijaną. Compare Faroese leiva, Danish levne, English leave.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

leifa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative leifði, supine leift)

  1. to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten [with dative]

Conjugation

[edit]
leifa – active voice (germynd)
infinitive nafnháttur að leifa
supine sagnbót leift
present participle
leifandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég leifi leifði leifi leifði
þú leifir leifðir leifir leifðir
hann, hún, það leifir leifði leifi leifði
plural við leifum leifðum leifum leifðum
þið leifið leifðuð leifið leifðuð
þeir, þær, þau leifa leifðu leifi leifðu
imperative boðháttur
singular þú leif (þú), leifðu
plural þið leifið (þið), leifiði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
leifast – mediopassive voice (miðmynd)
infinitive nafnháttur að leifast
supine sagnbót leifst
present participle
leifandist (rare; see appendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singular ég leifist leifðist leifist leifðist
þú leifist leifðist leifist leifðist
hann, hún, það leifist leifðist leifist leifðist
plural við leifumst leifðumst leifumst leifðumst
þið leifist leifðust leifist leifðust
þeir, þær, þau leifast leifðust leifist leifðust
imperative boðháttur
singular þú leifst (þú), leifstu
plural þið leifist (þið), leifisti1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
leifður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterk beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
leifður leifð leift leifðir leifðar leifð
accusative
(þolfall)
leifðan leifða leift leifða leifðar leifð
dative
(þágufall)
leifðum leifðri leifðu leifðum leifðum leifðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
leifðs leifðrar leifðs leifðra leifðra leifðra
weak declension
(veik beyging)
singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
leifði leifða leifða leifðu leifðu leifðu
accusative
(þolfall)
leifða leifðu leifða leifðu leifðu leifðu
dative
(þágufall)
leifða leifðu leifða leifðu leifðu leifðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
leifða leifðu leifða leifðu leifðu leifðu
[edit]