Jump to content

bashiri

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Back-formation from mbashiri.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • Audio (Kenya):(file)

    Verb

    [edit]

    -bashiri (infinitive kubashiri)

    1. to predict, to foretell (to state, or make something known in advance)

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Conjugation of -bashiri
    Positive present -nabashiri
    Subjunctive -bashiri
    Negative -bashiri
    Imperative singular bashiri
    Infinitives
    Positive kubashiri
    Negative kutobashiri
    Imperatives
    Singular bashiri
    Plural bashirini
    Tensed forms
    Habitual hubashiri
    Positive past positive subject concord + -libashiri
    Negative past negative subject concord + -kubashiri
    Positive present (positive subject concord + -nabashiri)
    Singular Plural
    1st person ninabashiri/nabashiri tunabashiri
    2nd person unabashiri mnabashiri
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) anabashiri wanabashiri
    other classes positive subject concord + -nabashiri
    Negative present (negative subject concord + -bashiri)
    Singular Plural
    1st person sibashiri hatubashiri
    2nd person hubashiri hambashiri
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) habashiri hawabashiri
    other classes negative subject concord + -bashiri
    Positive future positive subject concord + -tabashiri
    Negative future negative subject concord + -tabashiri
    Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -bashiri)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nibashiri tubashiri
    2nd person ubashiri mbashiri
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) abashiri wabashiri
    other classes positive subject concord + -bashiri
    Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sibashiri
    Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngebashiri
    Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singebashiri
    Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalibashiri
    Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalibashiri
    Gnomic (positive subject concord + -abashiri)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nabashiri twabashiri
    2nd person wabashiri mwabashiri
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) abashiri wabashiri
    m-mi(III/IV) wabashiri yabashiri
    ji-ma(V/VI) labashiri yabashiri
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) chabashiri vyabashiri
    n(IX/X) yabashiri zabashiri
    u(XI) wabashiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) kwabashiri
    pa(XVI) pabashiri
    mu(XVIII) mwabashiri
    Perfect positive subject concord + -mebashiri
    "Already" positive subject concord + -meshabashiri
    "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jabashiri
    "If/When" positive subject concord + -kibashiri
    "If not" positive subject concord + -sipobashiri
    Consecutive kabashiri / positive subject concord + -kabashiri
    Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kabashiri
    Object concord (indicative positive)
    Singular Plural
    1st person -nibashiri -tubashiri
    2nd person -kubashiri -wabashiri/-kubashirini/-wabashirini
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mbashiri -wabashiri
    m-mi(III/IV) -ubashiri -ibashiri
    ji-ma(V/VI) -libashiri -yabashiri
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kibashiri -vibashiri
    n(IX/X) -ibashiri -zibashiri
    u(XI) -ubashiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kubashiri
    pa(XVI) -pabashiri
    mu(XVIII) -mubashiri
    Reflexive -jibashiri
    Relative forms
    General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -bashiri- + relative marker)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -bashiriye -bashirio
    m-mi(III/IV) -bashirio -bashiriyo
    ji-ma(V/VI) -bashirilo -bashiriyo
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -bashiricho -bashirivyo
    n(IX/X) -bashiriyo -bashirizo
    u(XI) -bashirio see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -bashiriko
    pa(XVI) -bashiripo
    mu(XVIII) -bashirimo
    Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -bashiri)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -yebashiri -obashiri
    m-mi(III/IV) -obashiri -yobashiri
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lobashiri -yobashiri
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chobashiri -vyobashiri
    n(IX/X) -yobashiri -zobashiri
    u(XI) -obashiri see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kobashiri
    pa(XVI) -pobashiri
    mu(XVIII) -mobashiri
    Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

    Derived terms

    [edit]