Jump to content

adhfhuathaigh

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Irish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Irish adúathaigid (“dreads, abhors”, verb), from adúath, adḟúath (“great dread, horror; monster”), from ad- + úath (“fear, horror, terror; a horrible or terrible thing”).

Verb

[edit]

adhfhuathaigh (present analytic adhfhuathaíonn, future analytic adhfhuathóidh, verbal noun adhfhuathú, past participle adhfhuathaithe)

  1. (transitive) dread, abhor

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of adhfhuathaigh (second conjugation)
indicative singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
present adhfhuathaím adhfhuathaíonn tú;
adhfhuathaír†
adhfhuathaíonn sé, sí adhfhuathaímid;
adhfhuathaíonn muid
adhfhuathaíonn sibh adhfhuathaíonn siad;
adhfhuathaíd†
a adhfhuathaíonn; a adhfhuathaíos adhfhuathaítear
past d'adhfhuathaigh mé; d'adhfhuathaíos /
adhfhuathaigh mé‡; adhfhuathaíos‡
d'adhfhuathaigh tú; d'adhfhuathaís /
adhfhuathaigh tú‡; adhfhuathaís‡
d'adhfhuathaigh sé, sí /
adhfhuathaigh sé, sí‡
d'adhfhuathaíomar; d'adhfhuathaigh muid /
adhfhuathaíomar‡; adhfhuathaigh muid‡
d'adhfhuathaigh sibh; d'adhfhuathaíobhair /
adhfhuathaigh sibh‡; adhfhuathaíobhair‡
d'adhfhuathaigh siad; d'adhfhuathaíodar /
adhfhuathaigh siad‡; adhfhuathaíodar‡
a d'adhfhuathaigh adhfhuathaíodh;
hadhfhuathaíodh†
past habitual d'adhfhuathaínn /
adhfhuathaínn‡
d'adhfhuathaíteá /
adhfhuathaíteá‡
d'adhfhuathaíodh sé, sí /
adhfhuathaíodh sé, sí‡
d'adhfhuathaímis; d'adhfhuathaíodh muid /
adhfhuathaímis‡; adhfhuathaíodh muid‡
d'adhfhuathaíodh sibh /
adhfhuathaíodh sibh‡
d'adhfhuathaídís; d'adhfhuathaíodh /
adhfhuathaídís‡; adhfhuathaíodh siad‡
a d'adhfhuathaíodh d'adhfhuathaítí /
adhfhuathaítí‡
singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
future adhfhuathóidh mé;
adhfhuathód;
adhfhuathóchaidh mé†
adhfhuathóidh tú;
adhfhuathóir†;
adhfhuathóchaidh tú†
adhfhuathóidh sé, sí;
adhfhuathóchaidh sé, sí†
adhfhuathóimid;
adhfhuathóidh muid;
adhfhuathóchaimid†;
adhfhuathóchaidh muid†
adhfhuathóidh sibh;
adhfhuathóchaidh sibh†
adhfhuathóidh siad;
adhfhuathóid†;
adhfhuathóchaidh siad†
a adhfhuathóidh; a adhfhuathós; a adhfhuathóchaidh†; a adhfhuathóchas† adhfhuathófar; adhfhuathóchar†
conditional d'adhfhuathóinn; d'adhfhuathóchainn† /
adhfhuathóinn‡; adhfhuathóchainn†‡
d'adhfhuathófá; d'adhfhuathóchthᆠ/
adhfhuathófá‡; adhfhuathóchthᆇ
d'adhfhuathódh sé, sí; d'adhfhuathóchadh sé, s토/
adhfhuathódh sé, sí‡; adhfhuathóchadh sé, s톇
d'adhfhuathóimis; d'adhfhuathódh muid; d'adhfhuathóchaimis†; d'adhfhuathóchadh muid† /
adhfhuathóimis‡; adhfhuathódh muid‡; adhfhuathóchaimis†‡; adhfhuathóchadh muid†‡
d'adhfhuathódh sibh; d'adhfhuathóchadh sibh† /
adhfhuathódh sibh‡; adhfhuathóchadh sibh†‡
d'adhfhuathóidís; d'adhfhuathódh siad; d'adhfhuathóchaidís†; d'adhfhuathóchadh siad† /
adhfhuathóidís‡; adhfhuathódh siad‡; adhfhuathóchaidís†‡; adhfhuathóchadh siad†‡
a d'adhfhuathódh; a d'adhfhuathóchadh† d'adhfhuathófaí; d'adhfhuathóchtha토/
adhfhuathófaí‡; adhfhuathóchtha톇
subjunctive singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
present go n-adhfhuathaí mé;
go n-adhfhuathaíod†
go n-adhfhuathaí tú;
go n-adhfhuathaír†
go n-adhfhuathaí sé, sí go n-adhfhuathaímid;
go n-adhfhuathaí muid
go n-adhfhuathaí sibh go n-adhfhuathaí siad;
go n-adhfhuathaíd†
— go n-adhfhuathaítear
past dá n-adhfhuathaínn dá n-adhfhuathaíteá dá n-adhfhuathaíodh sé, sí dá n-adhfhuathaímis;
dá n-adhfhuathaíodh muid
dá n-adhfhuathaíodh sibh dá n-adhfhuathaídís;
dá n-adhfhuathaíodh siad
— dá n-adhfhuathaítí
imperative singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
— adhfhuathaím adhfhuathaigh adhfhuathaíodh sé, sí adhfhuathaímis adhfhuathaígí;
adhfhuathaídh†
adhfhuathaídís — adhfhuathaítear
past participle adhfhuathaithe
verbal noun adhfhuathú

† archaic or dialect form
‡ dependent form

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of adhfhuathaigh
radical eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
adhfhuathaigh n-adhfhuathaigh hadhfhuathaigh not applicable

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

[edit]