Jump to content

مشى

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: مسي, مشي, and م ش ي

Arabic

[edit]

Etymology 1.1

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ma.ʃaː/
  • Audio:(file)

Verb

[edit]

مَشَى • (mašā) I (non-past يَمْشِي (yamšī), verbal noun مَشْي (mašy))

  1. to walk
    • 609–632 CE, Qur'an, 17:37:
      وَلَا تَمْشِ فِي ٱلْأَرْضِ مَرَحًا ۖ إِنَّكَ لَن تَخْرِقَ ٱلْأَرْضَ وَلَنْ تَبْلُغَ ٱلْجِبَالَ طُولًا
      wa-lā tamši fī l-ʔarḍi maraḥan ʔinnaka lan taḵriqa l-ʔarḍa wa-lan tabluḡa l-jibāla ṭūlan
      Do not walk on earth arrogantly! You won’t even reave it nor reach the length of the mountains.
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of مَشَى (I, final-weak, a ~ i, impersonal passive (?), verbal noun مَشْي)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
مَشْي
mašy
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مَاشٍ
māšin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مَمْشِيّ
mamšiyy
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m مَشَيْتُ
mašaytu
مَشَيْتَ
mašayta
مَشَى
mašā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمَا
mašaytumā
مَشَيَا
mašayā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمْ
mašaytum
مَشَوْا
mašaw
f مَشَيْتِ
mašayti
مَشَتْ
mašat
مَشَتَا
mašatā
مَشَيْتُنَّ
mašaytunna
مَشَيْنَ
mašayna
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أَمْشِي
ʔamšī
تَمْشِي
tamšī
يَمْشِي
yamšī
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
يَمْشِيَانِ
yamšiyāni
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشُونَ
tamšūna
يَمْشُونَ
yamšūna
f تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أَمْشِيَ
ʔamšiya
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
يَمْشِيَ
yamšiya
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
f تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أَمْشِ
ʔamši
تَمْشِ
tamši
يَمْشِ
yamši
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
f تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِ
tamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
m اِمْشِ
imši
اِمْشِيَا
imšiyā
اِمْشُوا
imšū
f اِمْشِي
imšī
اِمْشِينَ
imšīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m — — مُشِيَ
mušiya
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m — — يُمْشَى
yumšā
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m — — يُمْشَى
yumšā
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m — — يُمْشَ
yumša
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
Descendants
[edit]
  • Maltese: mexa

Verb

[edit]

مَشَى • (mašā) I (non-past يَمْشِي (yamšī), verbal noun مَشَاء (mašāʔ)) (obsolete)

  1. to have many living beings to care for (scilicet which one has to walk by)
    • a. 861, دعبل الخزاعي [Diʿbil al-Ḵuzāʿīy], وَتَحفِرُ الأَرضَ إِذا ما مَشَت (first line)‎[1], archived from the original on 10 December 2024:
      وَتَحفِرُ الأَرضَ إِذا ما مَشَت
      كَأَنَّما تَحفِرُ رِجلاها
      The earth wobbles when teeming with beasts
      As if there dug two lede
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of مَشَى (I, final-weak, a ~ i, impersonal passive (?), verbal noun مَشَاء)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
مَشَاء
mašāʔ
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مَاشٍ
māšin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مَمْشِيّ
mamšiyy
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m مَشَيْتُ
mašaytu
مَشَيْتَ
mašayta
مَشَى
mašā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمَا
mašaytumā
مَشَيَا
mašayā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمْ
mašaytum
مَشَوْا
mašaw
f مَشَيْتِ
mašayti
مَشَتْ
mašat
مَشَتَا
mašatā
مَشَيْتُنَّ
mašaytunna
مَشَيْنَ
mašayna
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أَمْشِي
ʔamšī
تَمْشِي
tamšī
يَمْشِي
yamšī
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
يَمْشِيَانِ
yamšiyāni
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشُونَ
tamšūna
يَمْشُونَ
yamšūna
f تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أَمْشِيَ
ʔamšiya
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
يَمْشِيَ
yamšiya
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
f تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أَمْشِ
ʔamši
تَمْشِ
tamši
يَمْشِ
yamši
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
f تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِ
tamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
m اِمْشِ
imši
اِمْشِيَا
imšiyā
اِمْشُوا
imšū
f اِمْشِي
imšī
اِمْشِينَ
imšīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m — — مُشِيَ
mušiya
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m — — يُمْشَى
yumšā
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m — — يُمْشَى
yumšā
— — — — — —
f — — — — —
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m — — يُمْشَ
yumša
— — — — — —
f — — — — —

Etymology 1.2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مَشَّى • (maššā) II (non-past يُمَشِّي (yumaššī), verbal noun تَمْشِيَة (tamšiya))

  1. to make or let (someone) walk
  2. to train (a child) to walk
  3. to walk (a specified amount of time, e.g. the whole day)
  4. to adapt, to accommodate [with accusative ‘something’ and مَعَ (maʕa) ‘to something else’]
  5. to accept, to go along with, to agree to (a matter)
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of مَشَّى (II, final-weak, full passive, verbal noun تَمْشِيَة)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
تَمْشِيَة
tamšiya
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مُمَشٍّ
mumaššin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مُمَشًّى
mumaššan
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m مَشَّيْتُ
maššaytu
مَشَّيْتَ
maššayta
مَشَّى
maššā
مَشَّيْنَا
maššaynā
مَشَّيْتُمَا
maššaytumā
مَشَّيَا
maššayā
مَشَّيْنَا
maššaynā
مَشَّيْتُمْ
maššaytum
مَشَّوْا
maššaw
f مَشَّيْتِ
maššayti
مَشَّتْ
maššat
مَشَّتَا
maššatā
مَشَّيْتُنَّ
maššaytunna
مَشَّيْنَ
maššayna
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أُمَشِّي
ʔumaššī
تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
يُمَشِّي
yumaššī
نُمَشِّي
numaššī
تُمَشِّيَانِ
tumaššiyāni
يُمَشِّيَانِ
yumaššiyāni
نُمَشِّي
numaššī
تُمَشُّونَ
tumaššūna
يُمَشُّونَ
yumaššūna
f تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّيَانِ
tumaššiyāni
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أُمَشِّيَ
ʔumaššiya
تُمَشِّيَ
tumaššiya
يُمَشِّيَ
yumaššiya
نُمَشِّيَ
numaššiya
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
يُمَشِّيَا
yumaššiyā
نُمَشِّيَ
numaššiya
تُمَشُّوا
tumaššū
يُمَشُّوا
yumaššū
f تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّيَ
tumaššiya
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أُمَشِّ
ʔumašši
تُمَشِّ
tumašši
يُمَشِّ
yumašši
نُمَشِّ
numašši
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
يُمَشِّيَا
yumaššiyā
نُمَشِّ
numašši
تُمَشُّوا
tumaššū
يُمَشُّوا
yumaššū
f تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّ
tumašši
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
m مَشِّ
mašši
مَشِّيَا
maššiyā
مَشُّوا
maššū
f مَشِّي
maššī
مَشِّينَ
maššīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past indicative
(perfect)
الْمَاضِي
m مُشِّيتُ
muššītu
مُشِّيتَ
muššīta
مُشِّيَ
muššiya
مُشِّينَا
muššīnā
مُشِّيتُمَا
muššītumā
مُشِّيَا
muššiyā
مُشِّينَا
muššīnā
مُشِّيتُمْ
muššītum
مُشُّوا
muššū
f مُشِّيتِ
muššīti
مُشِّيَتْ
muššiyat
مُشِّيَتَا
muššiyatā
مُشِّيتُنَّ
muššītunna
مُشِّينَ
muššīna
non-past indicative
(imperfect)
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أُمَشَّى
ʔumaššā
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
يُمَشَّى
yumaššā
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّيَانِ
tumaššayāni
يُمَشَّيَانِ
yumaššayāni
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّوْنَ
tumaššawna
يُمَشَّوْنَ
yumaššawna
f تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
تُمَشَّيَانِ
tumaššayāni
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أُمَشَّى
ʔumaššā
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
يُمَشَّى
yumaššā
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
يُمَشَّيَا
yumaššayā
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّوْا
tumaššaw
يُمَشَّوْا
yumaššaw
f تُمَشَّيْ
tumaššay
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أُمَشَّ
ʔumašša
تُمَشَّ
tumašša
يُمَشَّ
yumašša
نُمَشَّ
numašša
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
يُمَشَّيَا
yumaššayā
نُمَشَّ
numašša
تُمَشَّوْا
tumaššaw
يُمَشَّوْا
yumaššaw
f تُمَشَّيْ
tumaššay
تُمَشَّ
tumašša
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
Descendants
[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Wehr, Hans (1979), “مشي”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN
  • “مشى” in Almaany

Egyptian Arabic

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مشى • (miši) I

  1. alternative spelling of مشي (miši, “to walk”)

Gulf Arabic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Inherited from Arabic مَشَى (mašā).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Verb

    [edit]

    مشى • (mɪʃə) (non-past يَمْشي (yəmʃi) or يِمْشي (yɪmʃɪ))

    1. (intransitive) to walk
      بروح امشي شوي اغير جو
      bəruḥ əmʃi ʃwəy əğəyyɪr jəw
      I want to go walk a little bit [to] do something different
      (literally, “I want to go walk a little bit [in order to] change atmosphere”)
    2. (intransitive) to walk away, to leave
      Synonyms: راح (raḥ), طلع (ṭɪləʕ)
      مبارك وينه للحينه موجود ولا مشى؟
      mbarək wenə lɪlḥin məwjud wɪlə mɪʃə?
      Where is Mbarak, is he still there or did he leave?
    3. (usually intransitive) to be driving
      Synonym: ساق (sag)
      شفيك دايس امش بطيء لا تسوي حادث لا سمح الله!
      ʃfik dayɪs ɪmʃ bəṭiʾ la tsəwwi ḥadɪṯ la səməḥ əɫɫa
      Why are you speeding, drive slowly lest you cause an accident, God forbid!
    4. (transitive) to be in good condition, to go smoothly, to succeed
      عسى ماشية الدراسة؟ ― ʿəsə maʃyə-ddɪrasə ― (I hope they are) Are your studies going well?
      ما مشى شغلي لازم اراجع مكتب الخدمة بعد مرة باچر
      My errands didn't finish, I'll have to check with the (citizens') service desk again tomorrow

    Iraqi Arabic

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

      Inherited from Arabic مَشَى (mašā).

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      مشى (miša) I (non-past يمشي (yimši))

      1. to walk

      Conjugation

      [edit]
      Conjugation of مشى
      singular plural
      1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
      past m مشيت (mišēt) مشيت (mišēt) مشى (miša) مشينا (mišēna) مشيتو (mišētu) مشو (mišaw)
      f مشيتي (mišēti) مشت (mišat) مشيتن (mišētan) مشن (mišan)
      present m امشي (amši) تمشي (timši) يمشي (yimši) نمشي (nimši) تمشون (timšūn) يمشون (yimšūn)
      f تمشين (timšīn) تمشي (timši) تمشن (timšan) يمشن (yimšan)
      imperative m امشي (imši) امشو (imšu)
      f امشي (imši) امشن (imšan)

      Moroccan Arabic

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Arabic مَشَى (mašā).

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Verb

      [edit]

      مشى • (mša) I (non-past يمشي (yimši))

      1. (intransitive) to walk
        Synonym: تمشى (tmašša)
        مشيت فهاد الزنقة. ― mšīt f-hād ez-zanqa ― I walked in this street.
      2. (intransitive) to go
        Synonyms: راح (rāḥ), غدا (ḡda)
        مشيت للسوق باش نشري ما ناكل.
        mšīt le-s-sūq bāš našri ma nākul
        I went to the market to buy something to eat.
      3. (intransitive) to leave
        مشى من هنا كيجري. ― mša men hna kayjarri ― He left from here running.

      Conjugation

      [edit]
      The template Template:ary-conj/I-weak-ii does not use the parameter(s):
      1=م
      3=m
      2=ش
      4=š
      Please see Module:checkparams for help with this warning.

      This verb needs an inflection-table template.

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      South Levantine Arabic

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

        Inherited from Arabic مَشَى (mašā).

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Verb

        [edit]

        مشى • (maša) I (present بمشي (bimši))

        1. to walk
        2. to function correctly; to work

        Conjugation

        [edit]
        Conjugation of مشى
        singular plural
        1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
        past m مشيت (mašēt) مشيت (mašēt) مشى (maša) مشينا (mašēna) مشيتو (mašētu) مشو (mašu)
        f مشيتي (mašēti) مشت (mašat)
        present m بمشي (bamši) بتمشي (btimši) بيمشي (bimši) منمشي (mnimši) بتمشو (btimšu) بمشو (bimšu)
        f بتمشي (btimši) بتمشي (btimši)
        subjunctive m امشي (amši) تمشي (timši) يمشي (yimši) نمشي (nimši) تمشو (timšu) يمشو (yimšu)
        f تمشي (timši) تمشي (timši)
        imperative m امشي (imši) امشو (imšu)
        f امشي (imši)

        Tunisian Arabic

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

          Inherited from Arabic مَشَى (mašā).

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Verb

          [edit]

          مشى (mše)

          1. to go
            Antonym: جِا (je)
          2. to walk
          3. to function, to work
            Synonym: خدِم (ḵdem)
          4. to be conceived, to be processed, to be understood as
            مشِى فِي بِالِي
            mše fibēli
            I thought...
            (literally, “it was conceived in my mind [that]...”)
          5. to fare
            Antonym: جِا (je)
          6. to take on a no return status (usually hyperbolically)
            مشِى فِيهَا ― mše fīhə ― He's cooked
            مشِى وِجهُو
            mše wejhu
            His face went deformed (or any plausible messed up situation) that it can't be undone
          7. to do something unexpected or undesired
            هِيَّ هِيَّ ومشِى كلَاهَا
            heyyə heyyə w-mše klēhə
            He ate it [and it was undesired]!
          8. (in negative form with imperative) beware!, don't you dare!, make sure not to!
            تِمشِيش مَا تجِيش
            temšīš me tjīš
            Please do come!
            (literally, “Don't you dare not come!”)

          Conjugation

          [edit]

          Don't know how to use this template? Check out this documentation

          Conjugation of مشِى (Group CCVV)
          Infinitive: مشِى
          singular plural
          1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
          masculine feminine
          آنَا اِنتِ هُوَّ هِيَّ اَحنَا اِنتُومَا هُومَا
          Active voice
          past مشِيت (mšīt) مشِيت (mšīt) مشِى (mše) مشِات (mšēt) مشِينا (mšīnə) مشِيتُوا (mšītu) مشِاوا (mšēw)
          non-past نِمشِي (nemši) تِمشِي (temši) يِمشِي (yemši) تِمشِي (temši) نِمشِيوا (nemšīw) تِمشِيوا (temšīw) يِمشِيوا (yemšīw)
          imperative اِمشِي (emši) اِمشِيوا (emšīw)
          masculine feminine common
          participles past
          present
          verbal noun مَشي (mašy)
          ​
          singular plural
          1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
          masculine feminine
          آنَا اِنتِ هُوَّ هِيَّ اَحنَا اِنتُومَا هُومَا
          Passive voice
          past
          non-past
          imperative
          masculine feminine common
          participles past
          present
          verbal noun
          Causative infinitive: مَشّى
          singular plural
          1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
          masculine feminine
          آنَا اِنتِ هُوَّ هِيَّ اَحنَا اِنتُومَا هُومَا
          Causative voice
          past مَشِّيت (maššīt) مَشِّيت (maššīt) مَشّى (maššə) مَشِّات (maššēt) مَشِّينا (maššīnə) مَشِّيتُوا (maššītu) مَشِّاوا (maššēw)
          non-past نمَشِّي (nmašši) تمَشِّي (tmašši) يمَشِّي (ymašši) تمَشِّي (tmašši) نمَشِّيوا (nmaššīw) تمَشِّيوا (tmaššīw) يمَشِّيوا (ymaššīw)
          imperative مَشِّي (mašši) مَشِّيوا (maššīw)
          masculine feminine common
          participles past
          present
          verbal noun
          Passive causative infinitive: تمَشّى
          singular plural
          1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
          masculine feminine
          آنَا اِنتِ هُوَّ هِيَّ اَحنَا اِنتُومَا هُومَا
          Passive Causative voice
          past تمَشِّيت (tmaššīt) تمَشِّيت (tmaššīt) تمَشّى (tmaššə) تمَشِّات (tmaššēt) تمَشِّينا (tmaššīnə) تمَشِّيتُوا (tmaššītu) تمَشِّاوا (tmaššēw)
          non-past نِتمَشّى (netmaššə) تِتمَشّى (tetmaššə) يِتمَشّى (yetmaššə) تِتمَشّى (tetmaššə) نِتمَشِّاوا (netmaššēw) تِتمَشِّاوا (tetmaššēw) يِتمَشِّاوا (yetmaššēw)
          imperative اِتمَشّى (etmaššə) اِتمَشِّاوا (etmaššēw)
          masculine feminine common
          participles past
          present
          verbal noun

          The infinitive form is identically the 3rd person singular masculine past form of the verb