Jump to content

нїх

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: них

Pannonian Rusyn

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Inherited from Old Slovak nich.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): [ˈɲix]
    • Rhymes: -ix
    • Hyphenation: нїх

    Pronoun

    [edit]

    нїх (njix)

    1. alternative form of їх (jix): genitive/accusative of вони (voni)
    2. locative of вони (voni)

    Usage notes

    [edit]
    • Used after a preposition.

    Declension

    [edit]
    Pannonian Rusyn personal pronouns
    singular plural reflexive
    1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
    m n f
    nominative я
    (ja)
    ти
    (ti)
    вон
    (von)
    воно
    (vono)
    вона
    (vona)
    ми
    (mi)
    ви
    (vi)
    вони
    (voni)
    genitive мнє, ме 1
    ‎(mnje, me)
    тебе, це 1
    ‎(tebe, ce)
    його 1, нього 2, ньго 2, го 1
    (joho, nʹoho, nʹho, ho)
    єй 1, нєй  2
    ‎(jej, njej)
    нас
    ‎(nas)
    вас
    (vas)
    їх 1, нїх 2, их 3
    (jix, njix, ix)
    себе
    (sebe)
    dative мнє, ми
    (mnje, mi)
    тебе, ци
    ‎(tebe, ci)
    йому 4, ньому 2, му
    ‎(jomu, nʹomu, mu)
    єй, нєй 2
    ‎(jej, njej)
    нам
    ‎(nam)
    вам
    (vam)
    їм 4, нїм 2, им 3
    (jim, njim, im)
    себе
    (sebe)
    accusative мнє, ме
    ‎(mnje, me)
    тебе, це
    ‎(tebe, ce)
    його 4, нього 2, ньго 2, го
    (joho, nʹoho, nʹho, ho)
    ю, ню 2
    ‎(ju, nju)
    нас
    ‎(nas)
    вас
    (vas)
    їх 4, нїх 2, их 3
    (jix, njix, ix)
    себе
    (sebe)
    instrumental 5 мну
    (mnu)
    тобу
    ‎(tobu)
    нїм
    (njim)
    ню
    ‎(nju)
    нами
    (nami)
    вами
    ‎(vami)
    нїма
    (njima)
    собу
    ‎(sobu)
    locative 5 мнє
    ‎(mnje)
    тебе, це
    ‎(tebe, ce)
    нїм / ньому
    (njim / n'omu)
    нєй
    (njej)
    нас
    ‎(nas)
    вас
    (vas)
    нїх
    (njix)
    себе
    (sebe)
    1. Used with reflexive verbs.
    2. The alternative forms with an initial н- (n-) in the third person are used after a preposition.
    3. The plural forms with an initial и- (i-) are unstressed.
    4. The forms with an initial й- (j-) or ї- (ji-) in the third person non-feminine dative/accusative cases are used at the beginning of the sentence and when they are stressed.
    5. The instrumental and locative cases are never used without a preposition.