Skip to main content

Full text of "Maximum PC Almost Complete"

See other formats


— KILLER SIX CORES, GOOD | DISPLAY MYTHS BUSTED 
APPS FOUR CORES, BAD. 


: l Don’t believe the specs! ,. 
On This Month's Disc AMD’s Phenom II X6 1090T Revealed! p. 36 


MINIMUM BS ə JULY 2010 


High-Performance 


(at Minimum Cost!) 


Parts that prove 
budget components 
can still kick ass. ,.2 


Videocard Blu-ray Drive 
SSD Storage ”802.11n Router 


CPUs Power Supply EEES= 27. 
CPU Cooler »23-inch Display aal Edition 
aximum PC coins 
AND MORE! “m 
o 
`O a 
oo oo 
2 o 
UN) bəl 
oo Cc 
N: n 
: . 
= 3 
? x 
?7 3 
ALIENWARE’S M11X EBOOK TIPS & TRICKS E 
The fastest gaming ultra- Master your library across n 
portable we ve ever tested! p. 76 multiple devices—today! p. 63 S 


8 PRODUCTS = $3.7 MILLION! Ridiculously Expensive PC Hardware -., 


Unlasalı youra4.s3:0 


MAXIMUM 


i 


al 
ii 


Each-issue of 
Maximum PC features: 


E Brutally honest product 
revievvs 


=o INNOVATE | E Hard-hitting editorials 
JE E Tips to blast your 
machine’s performance 


3 E Insightful and 
Yİ innovative How-To’s 
E A CD loaded with new 
software, utility and 
game demos 


Reserve your 2 FREE 
Trial Issues today! 
There’s no obligation. 


To order, head to: 
VVVVVV.maximumpc.com/archive 


j 
e wi 


WHERE WE PUT STUFF C 0 N T E N TS m 


JULY 


FE" M FEATURES Bl? DEPARTMENTS 


22 Upgrade on a Budget Quickstart 


İn the Lab 
Our high-performance upgrade 08 NEWS The FCC's proposed replace- 71 REVIEWS 
recommendations get you the most bang ment for CableCARD; death to Microsoft's 
for your upgrade buck. -.. 92 LAB NOTES 
14 THE LIST An array of ultra-luxe 96 BEST OF THE BEST 
,ş = + dit 5 
36 AMD’s Big Six a 
AMD debuts the hexa-core Thurban. R & D EE E E] LETTERS 
x 60 WHITE PAPER Internet Protocol e 
44 Monitor Myths -. 
We walk you through the fact and fiction of 61 AUTOPSY Sonos 3M Mpro150 94 COMMENTS 
specs for modern monitors. LCOS Projector. 
ə e 62 HOW TO Convert and manage 
54 Made in Taiwan : 


your ebook library with Calibre; « 
An inside look at Gigabyte’s motherboard remotely control your PC —- 
production line. 


vvith LogMeln. Y 
P- f 


IANT, 
APITI T A 
"777 / 
GILLES // 
4 . 


td eitri 


X => 
= 


2. CN 


www.maximumpe.com | JuL 2010 | MAXIMUMPE | 05 


MAXIMUMPS 


EDITORIAL 

EDITOR IN CHIEF George Jones 

DEPUTY EDITOR Katherine Stevenson 

SENIOR EDITOR Gordon Mah Ung 

REVIEWS EDITOR Michael Brown 

SENIOR ASSOCIATE EDITOR Nathan Edwards 

ONLINE MANAGING EDITOR Alex Castle 

ONLINE ASSISTANT EDITOR Alan Fackler 
CONTRIBUTING WRITERS Loyd Case, Pulkit Chandna, Nathan 
Grayson, Tom Halfhill, Dave James, Paul Lilly, Thomas 
McDonald, Quinn Norton, Zack Stern 

COPY EDITOR Mary Ricci 

PODCAST PRODUCER Andy Bauman 

EDITOR EMERITUS Andrew Sanchez 

CONTACT commentsfamaximumpc.com 


ART 

ART DIRECTOR Natalie Jeday 

CONTRIBUTING ART DIRECTOR Boni Uzilevsky 
PHOTO EDITOR Mark Madeo 

ASSOCIATE PHOTOGRAPHER Samantha Berg 
CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER Patrick Kawahara 


BUSINESS 

VP / PUBLISHING DIRECTOR Kate Byrne 
kbyrnefafutureus.com 

NATIONAL SALES DIRECTOR Jane Evans 
jevansfafutureus.com 

REGIONAL SALES DIRECTOR David White 
dwhitefafutureus.com 

REGIONAL SALES MANAGER Anthony Losanno 
alosannofafutureus.com 

SALES MANAGER Aida Rodriguez 
arodriguezfafutureus.com 

INTEGRATED SALES DIRECTOR Joe Pomparelli 
jpompareltlifafutureus.com 

SENIOR MARKETING MANAGER Andrea Recio-Ang 
arecio-angfafutureus.com 

MARKETING COORDINATOR Allyson Kardel 
akardelfafutureus.com 

ADVERTISING COORDINATOR Jose Urrutia 
jurrutiafafutureus.com 


PRODUCTION 

PRODUCTION DIRECTOR Michael Hollister 
SENIOR PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Dan Mallory 
PRINT ORDER COORDINATOR Jennifer Lim 


CONSUMER MARKETING 

DIRECTOR CONSUMER MARKETING Rich McCarthy 
CIRCULATION DIRECTOR Crystal Hudson 

NEWSSTAND DIRECTOR Bill Shewey 

CONSUMER MARKETING OPERATIONS DIRECTOR Lisa Radler 
RENEWAL AND BILLING MANAGER Mike Hill 

BUSINESS MANAGER Elliot Kiger 

SR. ONLINE CONSUMER MARKETING DIRECTOR Jennifer Trinker 
CUSTOMER SERVICE MANAGER Mike Frassica 


FUTURE US, INC 

4000 Shoreline Court, Suite 400, South San Francisco, CA 94080 
www.futureus-inc.com 

Tel 650.872.1642 


PRESIDENT John Marcom 

VP / CFO John Sutton 

VP / INTERNET DEVELOPMENT Tyson Daugherty 

VP / PUBLISHING DIRECTOR MUSIC Anthony Danzi 

VP / PUBLISHING DIRECTOR TECH AND LIVING Kate Byrne 
VP / SALES AND MARKETING Rachelle Considine 

EDITORIAL DIRECTOR TECH AND LIVING Jon Phillips 
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR GAMES GROUP Stephen Pierce 
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR MUSIC Brad Tolinski 

DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES Nancy Durlester DuBois 


Future US, Inc. is part of Future plc. 
Future produces carefully targeted 
special-interest magazines, websites 
ınsnB.. and events for people who share a pas- 
sion. VVe aim to satisfy that passion by 

creating titles offering value for money, 
Future reliable information, smart buying 
MEDIA WITH PASSION advice and which are a pleasure to read 
or visit. Today we publish more than 150 
magazines, 65 websites and a growing 
number of events in the US, UK, France and Italy. Over 100 inter- 
national editions of our magazines are also published in 30 other 
countries across the world. 


Future plc is a public company quoted on the London Stock Exchange 
(symbol: FUTR). 


FUTURE plc 

30 Monmouth St., Bath, Avon, BA1 2BW, England 
www.futureplc.com 

Tel +44 1225 442244 


NON-EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN Roger Parry 
CHIEF EXECUTIVE Stevie Spring 

GROUP FINANCE DIRECTOR John Bowman 
Tel +44 1225 442244 

www.futureplc.com 


REPRINTS For reprints, contact Marshall Boomer, 
Reprint Operations Specialist, 717.399.1900 ext. 123 
or email: marshall.boomer(atheygsgroup.com 


SUBSCRIPTION QUERIES Tel 800.274.3421 
www.maximumpc.com/customerservice 
Maximum PC ISSN: 1522-4279 


mu 
ATHING ORTWO ABOUT ATHINGORTWO ED WORD || 


Unfrozen 


Caveman 
Editor 


or any tech-head, Maximum PC headquarters are hallowed grounds. A sacred 

place. I worked here as Editor-in-Chief back in 2003 and 2004, and I couldn't be 

happier about being back. (By the way: There no truth to the rumor that previous 
EIC Will Smith defeated me in a traditional Vulcan Death Match and sent me packing.) 

Not surprisingly, Maximum PC is a different place than it was in 2004. I mean that 
both literally and figuratively, and it’s making me feel a little bit like Unfrozen Caveman 
Editor-in-Chief. For starters, our office space is much improved. Ample natural and in- 
direct light. A huge laboratory. Large test benches and tons of storage space. 

But more importantly, Maximum PC is now online in a big way. Six years ago, 
being online meant you had a website. Now it means websites, message boards, 
Facebook, Twitter, and more. These extra dimensions might intimi- 
date your average everyday journalist, but for us, they’re just extra 


opportunities to talk directly to and with you about PC-based tech- T H E B l G 

nology. Knowing full well how smart our readers are, I’m super- , 

excited about that. C H E ES E s 
As I write this editorial, I’m looking back at my last issue of PI CKS 

Maximum PC. February 2005. In it we covered a slew of Windows aan 

XP tips, an 850-watt power supply, a 40GB USB 2.0 external drive, a rege sial from 

handful of MP3 players, and a kick-ass Velocity Micro system with page 54 

a 2.6GHz AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 processor, 1GB of RAM, two 74GB 

WD Raptors in RAID 0, and a 250GB storage drive. (That Athlon Bowers & Wilkins MM-1 

CPU was a fave of mine, by the way.) Computer Speakers 
Wow, have times changed. I’m inclined to view the futurist no- page 80 

tion of pending “technological singularity” with a raised eyebrow, 

but after contemplating the rapid technological evolution of the The Power of Six: 


AMD”s Thuban 
page 36 


last six years, I’m beginning to wonder if the futurists have it right. 
Maybe we are just hitting the beginning of some crazy hockey-stick- 
shaped growth cycle. Smartphones. Touch-based computing. Cloud- 
based computing. Multicore processors. Solid State storage. Social networking. These 
aren't just evolutionary hops. They're paradigm shifts—legitimate transformations in 
the way computers work and the way we use them. 

Singularity or not, I guarantee this: The next decade is going to be extremely 
interesting. I'm happy to be back at a magazine that not only “gets” these things, 


but embraces them. 
ve 


— 


PS. In honor of our upgrades-oriented cover story, email me at george@maximumpce. 
com (or if you prefer to tweet, hit me @lizzunchbox). Tell me about the best or worst 
PC upgrading moment in your life. I’m going to pick the 10 best tales—you'll each 
get a handful of coins. 


ə” LETTERS POLICY Please send comments, questions, and Pocky to 
georgefamaximumpc.com. Include your full name, city of residence, 
and phone number with your correspondence. Unfortunately, George 
is unable to respond personally to all queries. 


JUL 2010 Æ 07 


EH 
Bi Q U | C KS TA R T THE BEGINNING OF THE MAGAZINE, WHERE ARTICLES ARE SMALL 


HEN: New Vision 


for PC TV 


Farewell, CableCARD; we hardly knew ye —ıcHAEL Brown 


hose who believe that the interests of con- 
To have been routinely subjugated to 

the will of big business—Hollywood, cable 
companies, ISPs, phone companies, and so on— 
for most of the last decade will applaud the Fed- 
eral Communication Commission's latest move. 
The FCC is soliciting ideas for a new technology 
standard that will finally integrate PCs, gaming 
consoles, and televisions with digital cable and 
satellite television services. Yes, they Te talking 
about a replacement for the much-maligned 
CableCARD. The agency has dubbed this theo- 
retical successor AllVid. 

You don’t need to read much beyond the first 
two paragraphs of the FCCs Notice of Inquiry 
to get excited about what's envisioned. “...the 
Commission seeks comment on specific steps 
we can take to unleash competition in the retail 
market for smart, set-top video devices that are 
compatible with all multichannel video pro- 
gramming distributor (MVPD) services.” 

By specifying “all MVPD services,” the FCC 
is describing not just cable TV systems, but also 
satellite TV and any similar services that might 
pop up in the future. It gets better. “In particular, 
we wish to explore the potential for allowing any 
electronics manufacturer to offer smart video de- 
vices at retail that can be used with the services 
of any MVPD and without the need to coordinate 
or negotiate with MVPDs” (emphasis ours). The 
commission wants to return to the days when 
consumers “...could connect their ‘cable ready’ 
video cassette recorders and television sets 
directly to a cable operator's system without the 
need for any other equipment.” 

But the folks at Ceton Corporation, who 
are about to ship a brand-new quad-tuner 
CableCARD product (the InfiniTV 4) into retail 
channels, are saying hey, not so fast. It would 
be easy to dismiss Ceton’s complaint as self- 
interested—after all, the company has 
invested considerable R&D resources to 
develop this new card—but Ceton has a solid 
argument against throwing the baby out with 
the bath water. While the FCC has pegged the 


08 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


The FCC’s AUVid proposal could dampen the markets enthusiasm for Ceton Corporation’s brand- 


new InfiniTV 4 quad CableCARD tuner. 


many flaws inherent in the CableCARD spec, 
there’s no denying that it’s the only technology 
you can buy today that enables a PC to con- 
nect to a digital cable TV service. 

“We think it’s premature to call the death 
of CableCARD,” says Ceton’s chief market- 
ing officer, Ed Graczyk. “CableCARD an- 
swers most of the FCC’s requirements. It lets 
us deliver on a single PC board the ability to 
receive and decode four [digital cable TV] 
streams.” Graczyk admits that CableCARD 
has its shortcomings—including its inability 
to support program guides or deliver video- 
on-demand services, as well as spotty sup- 
port among service providers. “In-the-field 
support is very touch and go,” Graczyk 
says, “depending on which cable operator 


you have and which market you happen 

to be in. And the entire pairing process is 

so antiquated—the way you need to activate 
the card; there’s no reason that couldn’t 

be automated.” 

But it’s hard to argue with Graczyk’s point 
that a broadband-connected PC with access 
to services such as Netflix, Hulu, YouTube, 
and to a CableCARD is vastly superior to any 
dumb set-top box. And its available today, 
whereas AllVid is just a collection of goals. 
“We are proponents of the FCC’s ideas, but 
many of them can be realized with Cable- 
CARD today,” Graczyk says. “The technology 
has been around for several years on paper, 
but its only really been on the market for a 
couple of years.” 


TV on the Go 


Broadcasters unite to create a 
national mobile TV service 


magine getting over-the-air television pro- 
gramming from your smartphone, netbook, 
or car—no Internet connection required. 
That’s what a newly formed coalition of 
national and local broadcasters, known col- 
lectively as Pearl Mobile TV, are working on. 
Currently, the group consists of three nation- 
al television networks—Fox, NBC/Telemundo, 
and Ion Television—along with nine of the 
largest owners of local stations, which plan 
to pool their existing spectrum, content, and 
marketing resources in support of the effort. 
The proposed service, which was made 
possible by the national adoption of the DTV 
broadcast standard, has received the blessing 
of FCC Chairman Julius Genachovvski, as it 
assists in the Commission’s goal of unclogging 
the nation’s wireless broadband network. The 
broadcast group expects to have enough band- 
width to deliver mobile 
video to 150 million U.S. 
consumers, and predicts 
as many as 150 mobile 
DTV stations by the end 
of the year. -KS 


For mobile DTV to be 
realized, device makers will 
need to build TV tuners into 
their products. 


Google Gets a 
Scolding 


Google has taken flak for its 
seeming lack of regard for 
people’s privacy. First there 
was fuss over the company’s 
intrusive Street View 
technology; then Buzz, Google’s 
social-networking extension 
for Gmail, raised hackles for 
being an “opt-out” service. 

Now, the data-protection 
authorities from 10 countries 
have come together to 
lambast the company. Ina 
letter addressed to Google 
CEO Eric Schmidt, the Privacy 
Commissioner of Canada, 
Jennifer Stoddart, slammed 
the Internet behemoth for 
“introducing services without 
due regard for the privacy of 
its users.” 

The letter, dated April 19, 
is also signed by Stoddart’s 
counterparts in France, 
Germany, Israel, Italy, Ireland, 
Netherlands, New Zealand, 
Spain, and the United Kingdom. 
Stoddart calls on Google to 
ensure that its services honor 
fundamental privacy principles 
and asks the company to 
outline ways in which it plans to 
ensure such conformity. -Pc 


MS Pulls Plug on Courier 


Rumors that the company would ship the sexy 
dual-screen tablet early next year have been put to rest 


After tech blog Giz- 
modo broke word of 
the Courier’s existence 
last September, it 
gave gadget hounds— 
particularly those 

with an aversion to 
Apple—a tablet to 
dream about. Now, 

not only has Microsoft 
nixed plans for Cou- 
rier, but word that HP 
is abandoning the Slate 
dashes hopes of any 
Windows tablet. -KS 


İM H FAST FORWARD 


> TOM HALFHILL 


Apple Catches a 
Hummingbird 


pple keeps getting more serious about 

custom-chip design. In its latest move, the 

company has stealthily acquired a small 
processor-design company called Intrinsity, based in 
Austin, Texas. Apple hasn’t publicly announced the 
deal, the price paid, or its plans. 

But it’s not as mysterious as it looks. Lately, 
Intrinsity has specialized in making processor cores 
that are fully compatible with those from ARM, the 
British company whose processors are found in 
almost every cell phone. Apple’s iPods, iPhones, and 
iPads also use the ARM architecture. (Of course, 
Macs use the Intel x86.) 

Intrinsity’s processor cores are generally faster 
and consume less power than ARM's, relative to their 
performance. Last year, Intrinsity introduced a core 
nicknamed Hummingbird. It's 100 percent compatible 
with the ARM Cortex-A8, one of ARM's most powerful 
processors. When manufactured in a 45-nanometer 
low-power CMOS process, Hummingbird can reach 
1GHz while using less than 750 milliwatts. 

That clock frequency may not seem fast 
when compared with PC processors, but it’s the 
combination of gigahertz speed and sub-watt power 
consumption that’s important for mobile devices, 
like smartphones and tablets. 

Note that Intrinsity designs processor cores, not 
processor chips. A core is merely a building block for 
a custom system-on-a-chip (SoC). An SoC typically 
surrounds the CPU core with peripheral logic (such 
as USB), a graphics engine, and memory. SoCs are 
vital for small devices that, unlike PCs, have no room 
for a large motherboard with many separate chips. 

Hummingbird is rumored to be the ARM- 
compatible processor in the iPad’s custom- 
designed A4 chip. (Apple isn’t talking.) Even if the 
rumor is wrong, Hummingbird will likely appear 
in a future iPhone or iPad. 

| believe Intrinsity has developed an even faster 
processor that’s compatible with ARM”s dual-core 
Cortex-A9. | call it Hummingbird-II. | think this 
dual-core clone will exceed 2GHz, and | predict it will 
appear in a future iPhone or iPad. 

By designing its own custom chips, Apple gains 
more control over its platforms and can continue 
differentiating them from competing products. Differ- 
entiation is the key to maintaining the higher prices 
and profit margins that make Apple so successful. 


Tom Halfhill was formerly a senior editor 
for Byte magazine and is now an analyst for 
Microprocessor Report. 


Powerline 
Networking 
Standard 
Advances 


The IEEE moved one step 
closer to establishing a 
global standard for broad- 
band over power-line 
networks as 81 percent 
of IEEE P1901 Working 
Group members voted to 
approve Draft 3.0 of the 
IEEE standard in April. 
The votes were accompa- 
nied by 857 comments, 
which the working group 
will discuss at their meet- 
ings in June, August, and 
October, when a final vote 
is expected to take place. 

The IEEE P1901 
standard is based largely 
on HomePlug Powerline 
AV technology, and the 
HomePlug Powerline 
Alliance will serve as the 
certification body for the 
| IEEE P1901 standard in 
much the way that the 
Wi-Fi Alliance certifies 
IEEE 802.11-vvireless net- 
working devices. Current 
HomePlug AV products 
should be interoperable 
vvith future IEEE P1901 
devices. -MB 


“—.” 


`~ 


THE BEGINNING OF THE MAGAZINE, WHERE ARTICLES ARE SMALL 


5 
» 


PC Sales 
Surge 

Who says the PC’s 
days are over? Sales 
of personal comput- 
ers appear to be ona 
major rebound, with 
market researchers 
IDC and Gartner both 
reporting an increase 
in sales figures in the 
U.S. and globally. 

According to 
Gartner, PC sales were 
up 27.4 percent for the 
first quarter of 2010 
compared to 2009. 

Its competitor IDC, 
meanwhile, reported 
sales of PCs up 24.2 
percent over the 
previous year. 

The increase in 
sales is attributed to 
large companies re- 
placing old machines, 
as well as a rise in 
laptop sales and even 
higher-performance 
CPUs. In the U.S., 

HP continued to be 
the number-one PC 
maker, followed by 
Dell, Acer, Toshiba, 
and then Apple. “GU 


THOMAS MCDONALD 


If all goes according to plan, HomePlug AV devices such as this 
Trendnet TPL-303E2K will be interoperable with future products 
based on the final IEEE P1901 Broadband Over Powerline standard. 


10 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


İİ BYTE RIGHTS 


A 


THE BEGINNING OF THE MAGAZINE, WHERE ARTICLES ARE SMALL 


` 


m QUINN NORTON 


Company finally offers overclocking- 
friendly features in midrange CPUs 


From British 
Backrooms to 
Your Room 


ack in April, the British Parliament 
BR passed the Digital Economy Act (nick- 

named DEAct), a law affecting the whole 
of the British Internet. It gives everyone in Brit- 
ain lit fiber, unlimited Doctor Who, and a Corgi. 
Just kidding. It takes away their human rights. 

DEAct doesn’t really kick in for a while, but 

it will require national monitoring of ISPs, and 
also require ISPs to monitor their users. People 
accused of file sharing face account capping 
and suspension, unless they have the time and 
money to fight it, because punishment comes be- 
fore trial in DEAct. The presumption of innocence 
is enshrined in hundreds of years of Anglo- 
American law, and pretty much every human 
rights declaration, but the Labour government 
just threw that out for any Brits who use the 
Internet. It’s a bit like the British government 


ntel breaks with tradition by offering two unlocked 

LGA1156 CPUs, and makes a serious price cut to 

one of them. The new 2.93GHz Core i7-875K will 
cost $342—down from the $562 Intel had been charging 
for its 2.93GHz Core i7-870. Oddly, Intel will charge $216 for 
the 3.2GHz Core i5-655K. That’s up from the $176 it charges 
for the equivalent locked model. These processors should be 
available by the time you read this. -Gu 


Hulu for a Fee 


Details of a paid subscription model emerge 


available for free. Free content will 
still be available, say the sources, but 
in limited supply, restricted to the 
five most recent episodes of popular 
network shows. Content on Hulu, 
whether paid or free, will continue to 
carry commercials, and it’s expected 
that the number of commercial spots 
will increase. “Ks 


f a recent report in the LA Times is 

true, Hulu is on the verge of testing 

its long-rumored subscription 
service. According to “people with 
knowledge of the plans,” the website 
will offer a Hulu Plus service for $9.95 
a month that will give viewers access 
to a comprehensive selection of the 
television content that has so far been 


12 


LOC Archives 


Twitter 


In April, the Library of Congress 


acquired a copy of the entire public 


Twitter archive. Why would the 
LOC want to store billions of pos- 
sibly inane tweets forever? Wrote 
Matt Raymond, an LOC blogger, 
“Individually, tweets might seem 
insignificant, but viewed in the ag- 
gregate, they can be a resource for 
future generations to understand 
life in the 21st century.”-NE 


twitter 


MAXIMUMPE | JuL 2010 


w.maximumpc.com 


You ve Got 
the Touch 


For everyone who's been wonder- 

ing how Windows 7’s multitouch 
functionality might change their lives, 
Microsoft is now offering Touch Pack 
for Windows 7 for free (http://bit.ly/ 
cİBDM), The pack lets you install and 
experience three multitouch casual 
games and three Microsoft Surface 
applications, including Surface 

Globe and Surface Collage, provided 
you have a Win7 PC paired with a 
multitouch-capable monitor. “Ks 


turning off your electricity because someone 
accused you of adultery. Parliament did get rid of 
DEActs Great Firewall of Britain provision, which 
allowed national blocking of websites that might 
permit copyright infringement, but plans to bring 
it back in the new session. 

How did this legislative abomination get past 
the reasonably sane people of Britain? It was 
done during the washup—a lame-duck period in 
the British political cycle when few representa- 
tives are even in town, and laws get passed by 
backroom deals with powerful interests. DEAct, 
with the paw prints of record labels all over it, 
was no exception. Like the secretive ACTA, DEAct 
was the undemocratic product of secret meet- 
ings between government and lobbyists. 

What measures like ACTA and DEAct really 
show us is that rights holders realize that if they 
had to go through the regular democratic pro- 
cess, We The People would run them out of town 
on a rail. | don’t like sounding paranoid, but they 
are acting like we are the enemy, to be fought 
and controlled, all while being bilked. 

Why should we Yanks care? Because now that 
the idea has a foot in the door, it’s sure to cross 
the pond soon. Let’s pay attention when it does. 


Quinn Norton writes about copyright for Wired 
News and other publications. Her work has 
ranged from legal journalism to the inner life 
of pirate organizations. 


THE BEGINNING OF THE MAGAZINE, WHERE ARTICLES ARE SMALL 


8 Signs a Geek Has Too 
Much Money 


Leatherman | CHROME-PLATED PC 


Del Rey f | Our dual-Core 2 Extreme Dream Machine 


Custom-made to order, TA 2008 isn't anything to boast about these 


the Leatherman Del Rey 25th days, but its custom chrome-plating 
remains the height of decadence. 


Anniversary multitool is craft- ” * 
ed by artist Adrian Pallarols A ko $5 
and boasts handles made of jẹl 


18K gold from the Andes. 


40,000 ' : Muay 
2000 ( : i EIAN | 


. 


“——————. 


eevee ie 


You're looking at 108 inches of 1080p goodness. İt 
comes with three HDMI ports, two component ports, 
and a single DVI input, so you can peel your eyelids back 
with multiple HD devices. It weighs 430 pounds, but if 
you're buying this, you re not lugging your own hardware. 


$150,000 
http://bit.ly/aJZV5V 


Cie LB-1085 LCD 


14 | MAKIMUMPG | JUL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


TRANSMISSION AUDIO 
ULTIMATE SPEAKER SYSTEMS 


Imagine if you will, six seven-foot-high 
panels loaded with supertweeter ribbons and sub- 
woofers bundled together with six 500-watt dual- 
mono amplifiers and a preamp. If your friends 
object to the price, you can jack up the volume 
and blow them out the nearest window. 


$2,000,000/set 


www.transmissionaudio.com 


Xten Pininfarina 
Office Chair 


Made by the 
renowned team 
that dresses Ferrari 
interiors, the Pininfarina 
Xten is maximized for 
comfort and durability, 
offering a Dynatec 
fabric seat and the 4 
patented Armtronic 
system, which adjusts 
to fit people of all sizes— 
but only the uppermost 
economic strata. 


$1,500,000 
— re 


y 


—_ 


t right!) 
om 


ART LEBEDEV 
OPTIMUS MAXIMUS 
KEYBOARD 


Every one of this board's 113 keys is embedded 


with a micro OLED display capable of up to 10fps 
video, allowing the user to reprogram each of the 
keys to perform different tasks for different apps. 


$2,400 


http://bit.ly/313k8e 


Intelligent 
Design 
Emotion 
Mouse 


When no 

luxury is too 
small, an artfully 
designed wireless laser 
mouse hand-crafted from 
grade 1 titanium and 
high-quality plastic resin 
makes sense. 


SONY XEL-1 
OLED TV 


This 11-inch display is small, but it 
gives you the bragging rights of owning 
a TV based on the long-vaunted OLED technology. 
Organic light-emitting diodes are reported to 
improve contrast ratios and offer superior color 
quality, including absolute black 
levels. Couple that 
with a panel 
that’s 3mm 
thin, and 
you've got 
some big 
technology 
in a tiny 
package. 
$2,500, 
http:bit.ly/ 
7G9uT6 


www.maximumpc.com | JuL 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 15 


HM 
iH D 0 C T 0 R IMPROVING YOUR PC EXPERIENCE ONE STEP AT ATIME 


This month the Doctor tackles... 


» Setting Your Processor Affinity 


Are Default Drivers 
Enough? 
Every time I try to join a multi- 
player server in Battlefield 2, 
my computer freezes with 
no sound for nearly a min- 
ute, then resumes again. I 
can’t seem to diagnose the 
problem. I have installed the 
newest patch (1.5). I have 
reformatted my hard drive 
and reinstalled Windows 7 
Home Premium 64-bit. All the 
drivers were automatically 
installed by Windows, so I 
only had to install my sound- 
card drivers. My computer is 
connected to a cable modem 
via a Linksys wireless router. 
Ihave also manually updated 
my PunkBuster files. Any idea 
what’s causing the pausing? 
—rtschchand 


There s your problem right 
there, as they say. Your issue 
actually highlights one of the 
things Windows 7 does too 
well. Because VVin75 native 
drivers are so good (especially 
compared to Vista's), nearly 
everything works fine immedi- 
ately after install, and you might 
think the days of manually 
hunting down and installing 
drivers are gone. If only. 

Although the Windows 7 
native drivers are quite solid, 
its always better to manually 
install the latest version of 
your motherboard chipset and 
videocard drivers from the 
manufacturers’ respective web- 
sites. You should even check 
on your network card drivers. 
If that doesn’t fix it, make sure 
that if you're running a firewall 
or antivirus program, its not 


16 | MAXIMUMBPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


blocking BF2—or worse, pop- 
ping up notifications under the 
game window where you can’t 
see them. 


What’s the Deal with 
PCI Express? 
Are x1 PCI Express cards and 
x16 PCI Express slots compat- 
ible? Can I insert my x1 PCI 
Express soundcard into a x16 
PCI Express slot? And maybe 
this question isn’t relevant, but 
why do motherboard compa- 
nies always put their x1 slots 
between two x16 slots? Even 
if you install one videocard 
it will block access to the x1 
slot. Of course, you can install 
your videocard in a secondary 
x16 PCI Express slot, but how 
do you know it’s not running 
at x8 speed? Moreover, if 
you want to install only one 
videocard, the motherboard 
manufacturer instructs you 
to install it in the topmost x16 
slot. But is that required? 
—Vitaliy 


Short answer: Yes, a x1 PCI 
Express card will fit and is 
fully compatible with a x16 
PCI Express slot. Why do most 
board companies sandwich x1 
slots between x16 slots? They 
do that because if you use a 
double-width GPU, you only 
lose access to the x1. If you had 
ax16 slot next to it, you would 
lose access to that one. How 

do you know what speed the 
slot is running at? Most boards 
will have the speed printed 
somewhere on the PCB, but 
the easiest way is to consult 
your motherboard manual. We 
suspect that most motherboard 


Shrinking RAID Partitions 


High idle temps? Replace your stock cooler with a higher- 
performing one. 


makers recommend that you 
always install a card in the top 
x16 slot because those slots 
are almost always x16. Since 
the lower x16 slots on many 
boards actually run at x8 or 
even x4 data rates, installing 
in any slot other than the top 
could be problematic. If you Te 
curious about what speed your 
GPU is running at, download 
the free GPU-Z tool from www. 
techpowerup.com. In the Bus 
Interface tab of the utility, you 
can see what mode your GPU 
is running under. 


Is My CPU Running 

Too Hot? 

Ihave a custom-built gam- 
ing computer made by 

Magic Micro housed in a 
Thermaltake Soprano case. It 
has 4GB of RAM, a 3GHz Core 
2 Duo (model unknown), a 


500-watt Antec power sup- 
ply, two 1TB Seagate hard 
drives, and a Sapphire 
Radeon HD 4870. Things 
are fun and fast here. The 
desktop sits right under the 
air-conditioning vent in my 
library. Using SpeedFan, I 
recorded the max temps to 
be 158 degrees in the Core 
0-1 areas and 124 degrees 
at the CPU. Am I in trouble? 
Normally it runs around 98 
degrees combined, but it was 
a hot night. I turned the AC 
on and it all cooled down 
quickly back to 98 F. Is my 
desktop OK or do I need to 
do something? 

—Chris Buemi 


Your desktop5 probably fine, 
Chris. 158 F (70 C) is within 
normal operating tempera- 
tures for your processor (likely 


a Core 2 Duo E8400, by the 
way), though definitely on the 
high end. The ambient air tem- 
perature in your house with 
the AC off no doubt contrib- 
uted to the high temperatures. 
Though the temps you're 
seeing aren't too worrying, 
they're higher than they 
should be. Make sure noth- 
ing is blocking your intake 
and exhaust fans—vacuum 
to remove dust, pet hair, 
small rodents, etc.—and 
make sure your CPU cooler 
is firmly mounted. If it is, 
and Magic Micro stuck 
with the stock cooler, you 
might want to consider an 
upgrade—as always, we 
recommend the $30 Cooler 
Master Hyper 212+ for 
an inexpensive, high- 
performance CPU cooler. 


Shrinking Partitions 
inRAID 
Iread your answer regard- 
ing partition resizing 
with 64-bit Vista (“64-Bit 
Partition Resizer,” December 
2009). My 1TB of storage 
consists of two 500GB hard 
drives in RAID 0. I would 
like to shrink my partition 
to allow a dual-boot with 
64-bit Windows 7. Should 
Vista’s Disk Management 
utility be able to handle this 
(the menu option I get is 
Shrink Volume)? 
—Lawrence 


If you're using a hardware 
RAID setup (either onboard or 
through an add-in card), Vista 
will see your RAID as a single 
disk, therefore you ought to be 
able to use Disk Management 
to shrink the partition—in 
theory. However, we tested 
this method ona RAID 0 of 
two 40GB Intel X-25V SSDs on 
a 64-bit Windows 7 machine, 


ə” 


Partition Wizard 5 can resize partitions where the Windows tool 
fails—even with RAID. And the free version has 64-bit support, 
arare feat. 


and although the Shrink 
Volume let us set a new size 
for the partition, the actual 
shrinking procedure failed. 
Fortunately, the free home 
version of Partition Wizard 5 
(www.partitionwizard.com) 
succeeded where Windows’ 
built-in solution didn’t, 
allowing us to shrink the parti- 
tion on the disk and create a 
new one in the freshly unallo- 
cated space. Given that you're 
attempting to shrink a system 
partition on a RAID, though, 
you should definitely defrag 
the array and back up every- 
thing beforehand; some RAID 
controllers can be weird about 
shrinking partitions, especially 
on striped drives. 

One final note: We ques- 
tion the utility of dual-booting 
Vista and Win 7. There's 
almost no software that runs 
on Vista but not Win7, and 
Win7 is all-around better, 
more stable, and more secure. 
Dual-booting is useful if 
you're running two totally 
different operating systems 
(say a Linux partition and a 
Windows partition), but we’re 
not sure why you d need to 
boot into Vista at all, once you 
have Win7. 


Playback Sucks 
Irecently purchased a Sony 
Handycam HDR-CX150. 

It records in full 1080p 

HD and saves the files in 
-m2ts format. When I first 
transfer these files from the 
cam to the computer and 
play the .m2ts files on my 
Sony software, the video is 
clear, crisp, and looks the 
way I think full HD video 
should look. But .m2ts won’t 
play on any media player 
on my computer except 
VLC Player, and then the 
quality is horrible—it tears 
and won't play right. Sol 
am forced to convert it toa 
full HD H.264 file or some- 
thing of the same quality. I 
have tried every converter 
program from HandBrake 
to AVS Video Converter. 

I don’t care about cost or 
hard drive space; I just want 
to know if there is any way 
to convert my full HD .m2ts 
files to a format that will 
not lose any, or barely any, 
video quality. I don’t care if 
the output file is larger than 
the input file! I have 12TB 
of storage between my com- 
puter and server. I’m using 
a 2.66GHz Core i7-920 


SUBMIT YOUR QUESTION Are flames shooting out of the back of your rig? First, 


grab a fire extinguisher and douse the flames. Once the pyrotechnic display has 
fizzled, email the doctor at doctorfamaximumpc.com for advice on how to solve 
your technological woes. 


um 
Lİ D 0 C T 0 E IMPROVING YOUR PC EXPERIENCE ONE STEP AT A TİME 


overclocked to 3.7GHz, a 
Radeon HD 4890, and 6GB of 
DDR3; I don’t think my hard- 
ware is the problem. 
—Christopher Basquit 


Christopher, the opinion of the 
Maximum PC staff is that rather 
than try to re-encode your .m2ts 
files and potentially lose out 
on that sweet HD goodness, 
you should invest in a media 
player that handles .m2ts files 
with ease, like the latest ver- 
sions of InterVideo WinDVD 
or CyberLink PowerDVD Ultra. 
That way you won't lose any 

of the quality of the original. 


Unfortunately, Spencer, there 
are very few applications that 
are currently able to use the 
memory bandwidth available 
on today’s PCs. That’s mainly 
the result of Intel’s very efficient 
and very large on-die caches. 
These large caches were spe- 
cifically designed to ameliorate 
bandwidth bottlenecks. 

In fact, if you were to run 
your system in single-channel 
mode instead of dual-channel 
(and effectively gut your 
bandwidth), you’d be unlikely 
to see a difference in the 
vast majority of games and 
apps you use. Only synthetic 


DOES WIN7 THINK PEOPLE 
SHOULDN'T HAVE MORE 
THAN ONE, OR MORE THAN 
ONE TYPE OF, BURNER? 


Incidentally, .m2ts is a container 
format just like mkv; the under- 
lying video codec can vary. And 
the reason VLC seizes up when 
you try to play HD .m2ts files is 
that the player lacks GPU accel- 
eration—although the recent 1.1 
preview build supports it. 


Yet Another RAM 
Timing Question 
Can you please explain to me 
this idea of the front-side bus 
and memory timings being 
the same speed? This doesn’t 
make any sense to me. I have 
an EVGA 750i FTW board, a 
2.4GHz Core 2 Quad Q6600 
running at 333MHz FSB, 
or 1,333MHz effective, for 
3GHz, two EVGA GeForce 
GTX 260 cards, and 8GB of 
OCZ Gold 1,066MHz. I had the 
memory set (all “unlinked”) 
to 1,066MHz at 5-7-7-18 28, 
2T @ 2.15 V. Several forums 
on OC’ing the Q6600 recom- 
mended an 800MHz speed, so 
now I have the memory set to 
800, 5-6-6-16 26, 2T @ 2.1 V. 
Tdon”t see any real difference 
in performance. Should 1066 
not be faster than 800? What 
is the story, Doc? 

—Spencer Taylor 


memory tests such as SiSoft 
Sandra or Everest would show 
you that your RAM at higher 
clock speeds is actually giv- 
ing you increased bandwidth. 
You should also keep in mind 
that it looks like the PC2-8500 
OCZ Gold Edition has rated 
timings of 5-6-6-18 (CAS- 
TRCD-TRP-TRAS) at 2.1 volts 
when run at 1,066MHz. You 
were actually running relaxed 
timings initially. By running 

at 800MHz, you can probably 
run even tighter timings than 
you tried. However, the Doctor 
must again note that you'll 
probably see only very slight 
performance improvements, if 
you see any at all. 


RAM Preventing 
Wakeup? 

Doc, I have a 2-year-old Dell 
XPS 720. It has a 2.4GHz 

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, a 
GeForce 8800 GT, and runs 

on Windows XP. It shipped 
with two 1GB DIMMs. A few 
months ago, I decided to 
upgrade to four 1GB DIMMs. I 
bought the RAM from Crucial. 
The machine boots and shows 
the correct amount of RAM 
and runs great. My problem 


18 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


is coming back from a sleep 
or hibernate state. The PC’s 
hard drive just spins and 
nothing happens. If Itake out 
one DIMM, it will boot right 
up. I can shut it off, replace 
the fourth stick of RAM and 
it comes right up. It doesn’t 
matter which stick I remove 
or what slots they are in. I’ve 
updated the video drivers and 
BIOS but it didn’t make any 
difference. Any ideas? 

—Jim Leiferman 


While running greater than 
4GB of RAM with Windows 

XP is known to cause hiberna- 
tion issues, the Doc's uncer- 
tain about the cause of your 
problem. The sad fact is, you 
could write an entire book 
troubleshooting hibernation 
and sleep issues in Windows 
XP. When you add RAM, your 
hiberfil.sys file will grow in size 
to match the amount of RAM 
you have. Your page file may 
also increase in size. If you are 
running particularly tight on 
hard drive space, this could be 
the source of your issue. It’s a 
little hard to follow what you 
did, but you didn’t actually 
add RAM to the machine while 
it was hibernated, did you? 
Adding RAM to Windows XP 
while in hibernation would 
likely induce strange results 
with the OS. If you Te just ready 
to give up on trying to figure 
this out, the compromise might 
be to run just 3GB of RAM 
instead of 4GB. Since 32-bit 
Windows XP cannot gener- 
ally access more than 3.5GB of 
RAM, you won't be giving up 
too much by losing that one 
DIMM. The lost memory band- 
width is also unlikely to impact 
performance very much, either. 


Persnickety Second 
DVD Drive 

Ihave a problem with my sec- 
ond DVD drive: Sometimes it 
works, sometimes it doesn’t. 
My system is a home-built 
Biostar TA790GXB A2+ moth- 
erboard with an AMD Athlon 
II X2 250 running at 3GHz, a 


GeForce GTS 250 videocard, 
8GB of RAM, two 500GB 
Hitachi hard drives, and 
Windows 7 32-bit, with all the 
required updates installed. 
There is also an LG CH08LS10 
SATA Blu-ray ray drive 
(assigned drive F by Windows) 

Now to the problem: 
drive E. Sometimes it runs, 
sometimes it doesn’t, and 
there is no rhyme or reason 
to it. Sometimes it starts fine, 
recognizing DVDs or CDs and 
burning DVDs and CDs as 
necessary, and runs well all 
day. Sometimes it starts and 
won't even recognize any CD 
or DVD (to read or to burn) I 
put in it—and won't all day. 

Originally, I had installed 
an LG SATA DVD drive. When 
it acted up as described above, 
Ireplaced it with a BenQ DW 
1640 from my old computer. 
It’s an IDE drive. Same thing 
happened. No problem with 
the Blu-ray drive. 

So, there you have it. Two 
different drives, using differ- 
ent controllers on the mother- 
board but malfunctioning the 
same way. Any ideas? Does 
Win7 think people shouldn’t 
have more than one, or more 
than one type of, burner? Is 
there some jumper I should 
be moving or software setting 
I’m missing? Did I just find a 
Win7 bug? 

—Rick Thompson 


The Doctor is stumped as 
well, Rick. We don’t know 

of Windows 7 having any 
problems supporting multiple 
optical drives. You’ve clearly 
done all the obvious trouble- 
shooting by trying different 
drives, cables, and controllers, 
so faulty hardware doesn't 
seem to be the issue. You didn’t 
mention whether you're run- 
ning any drive-cloning or 
virtualization software, but if 
you are, we’d recommend you 
uninstall it. Othervvise, you 
mighttry updating your BIOS, 
or as alastresort, reinstalling 
the OS to see ifthatremedies 
the problem. (0) 


HIGH-PERFORMANCE 


UPGRADES.. 


ON THE CHEA 


Upgrading your PC can be a head-spinning process. 
Our Lab experts help you sort through the chaos with 
18 products that won't break the bank sy tHe maximum PC STAFF 


he art of the PC upgrade is simultane- 

ously an expression and a test of one’s 

diagnostic skills, computing savvy, and 

fiscal sensibilities. Identify the bottle- 

neck. Research the parts that will fix 
the bottleneck. Remove the bottleneck. 

As always, price and performance are the 
pivot points. After all, you can’t just toss $1,000 
at your system to level it up. Well, you can, but in 
most cases you'd be a fool for doing so. 

When the Maximum PC staff convened in 
conference room Spock to plan this story, we de- 
cided to establish some ground rules. First, we 
challenged ourselves to stick to our theme of a 
successful budget upgrade. This meant avoiding 
the tendency to fall back on the most expensive, 


22 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


best-of-breed components in each category. 

Instead we forced ourselves to take a more 
nuanced approach. In each category, we expended 
considerable energy determining which product(s) 
owned the sweet spot—top-left on the 2x2 grid if 
you're graph-happy—of the price-performance ra- 
tio. Staying consistent with our real-world theme, 
we used real-world pricing from sites like New- 
Egg and Amazon. Because we're talking about up- 
grading an existing machine, you'll find no case or 
mobo recommendations here. 

Without further adieu, we happily present 
the results of our research. Inside you'll find a 
bevy of product recommendations that prove 
you don t have to break the bank to achieve sub- 
stantial gains in performance. 


THESE COINS 
CAN BE YOURS! 
Tell us about your 
best or worst PC 
upgrading moment. 
We're going to pick 
the top 50 replies 
and coin you. More 
details at www. 
maximumpc.com/ 
upgrade_contest. 


ililild34444 
illlilda449 


UUUUUYYYT? 


m N 


i4444:444 
4444344 


i 


www.maximumpc.com | jut 2010 | MAXIMUMPE | 23 


SOLID STATE DRIVE 


40GB Intel X-25V 


It’s easy to argue that a budget SSD doesn’t 
actually exist. That said, a $125 solid state 
drive can qualify as a budget upgrade in 
some contexts—and only some of those 
contexts involve recreational drugs. 

Intel’s X-25V solid state drive (the V 
stands for Value) doesn’t have the fastest 
sustained write speeds (think 50MB/s, not 
200MB/s), but its sustained read speeds top 
150MB/s and its random-access writes are 


v SSD FOR $125 
V TRIM SUPPORT PREVENTS DEGRADATION 


MECHANICAL DRIVE 


Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 


In the old days, the prospective hard drive 
buyer had to choose between high perfor- 
mance and high capacity. Heck, if you’re 
planning on upgrading, you probably don't 
have either. 

Fortunately, while solid state drives 
have thoroughly usurped the highest end 
of the performance spectrum, mechani- 
cal drives still rule the capacity roost, and 
they’re only getting faster. To wit: the 1TB 


triple any of its peers’. This makes it perfect 
as an OS drive, which relies more on reads 
and writes than on sustained writes. 

If you don’t mind keeping data on an 
external drive or SD card, a 40GB Intel 
X-25V can also offer a substantial speed 
boost to the 5,400rpm drive on your net- 
book or older laptop. And if you're moving 
to Windows 7, the X-25V supports TRIM, 
which will prevent performance degrada- 
tion. $125 is a lot for a hard drive, but for 
an SSD, it’s downright reasonable given 
the performance bump you'll experience. 


Give your 
aging laptop 
a kick in the pants 
by replacing its hard drive 
with an SSD. 


Seagate Barracuda 7200.12, which costs 
just $80 and offers sustained read and 
write speeds of over 100MB/s. 

While it can’t match the speeds or 
random-access times of WD’s VelociRap- 
tor drives or SSDs, the 1TB Barracuda is 
capacious enough for all your apps and 
data—unless you're in the habit of ripping 
Blu-ray discs, of course. So, if your OS drive 
is getting long in the tooth (or just running 


Speed and 
capacity 
unheard of 
when you 


out of room), moving to a 1TB Barracuda 
7200.12 will buy you some breathing room 
and a substantial speed boost. 


V 1TB FOR $80 DEFINES BUDGET UPGRADE 
v/ PERFECT SINGLE-DRIVE SOLUTION 


OPTICAL DRIVE 
samsung SH-BÜSS” “”ombo Drive 


If you Te currently performing DVD chores 
vvith a 16x burner, an upgrade to a higher 
burn-speed rating is beyond cheap (shoot, our 
current Best of the Best 22x Samsung SH-S223 
is $20), but not all that satisfying in terms of 
performance gains. VVith DVD media stuck at 
16x, higher-rated drives only exceed that limit 
when burning to discs of a particular brand. 
And even then, you're looking at a time savings 
“ of maybe a minute. Big whoop. 

Instead, consider the benefits of upgrading 
to a BD-ROM combo drive. You can get Sam- 
sung’s SH-B083L for $100. It gives you the abil- 


In our opinion, 
a BD burner is still too pricey an upgrade for its 
limited usefulness, but a BD ROM combo drive, 
like Samsung's SH-BO83L, makes sense. 


24 | MAXIMUM PG | JUL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


bought your 
rig, now 
yours for 
less than 
$100. 


ity to enjoy HD Blu-ray movies on your newly 
upgraded display, while still offering respect- 
able 16x DVD+/-R write speeds. In our tests, 
the SH-B083L's performance was on par with 
the more expensive Plextor PX-B320SA (which 
received a 9/Kick Ass verdict in December 
2009) in everything but DVD ripping, where 
the Samsung took 15:17 to copy a dual-layer 
disc vs. 10:47. 


V AFFORDABLE, SPEEDY BLU-RAY 
PERFORMANCE 


VIDEOCARD 


ATI Radeon HD 5850 


When it comes to videocards, you can count on today’s 
$300 product being superior to the top-shelf product from 
two generations back. That’s certainly the case with cards 
based on the ATI Radeon HD 5850 GPU, which not only 
deliver superb performance, but do so without requiring a 
massive power supply. 

What might it be replacing? If your gaming rig is three 
years old and you invested in a high-end videocard, it 
would have been based on Nvidia's 8800 GTX, and the card 
alone would 
have set you // HELLO, DIRECTX 11 GAMES! 
back $600. V PERFECT REPLACEMENT FOR THE 8800 GTX 
Besides cost- 


DISPLAY 


ing a fortune, that card required a massive heatsink and fan 
and sucked power from two 6-pin power cables in addition 
to what it drew from the PCI Express bus (165 watts in 
total). That GPU boasted amazing performance at the time, 
and it heralded the arrival of DirectX 10. Today, the card 

is performance-limited with next-gen DX10 games and it 
doesn’t support DX11 at all. 

A Radeon HD 5850 card will deliver excellent 
performance and should — viable for Yea to This IPS display 
come—as long as you don’t upgrade to a 30-inch display. excelledlninün 
At 1920x1200 resolution vvith antialiasing disabled, these Lab tests. 
cards can run Crysis at 30fps. Boost AA to 4x and you'll 
lose just four frames per second in a game that used to 
bring even the highest-end GPUs to their knees. You'll fare 
even better with other titles: Far Cry 2, for example, can z z 
easily hit more than 60fps at 10001 Vi ewso n l C V P 2 3 6 5 


Upgrading to the HD 5850 is a simple decision in other 


ways, too: It’s 9.5 inches long, so it will fit in any case that Twisted Nematic LCD panels blow. After running 
housed an 8800 GTX, and you won't need a new power through our DisplayMate, Blu-ray, and gaming gauntlet 
supply. Lower price, excellent frame rates, and decreased of Lab tests, the TN displays we've reviewed retreated 
power consumption—vvhats not to like? with their DVI cables tucked between their legs. So 


what's a budget upgrader to do? 
If you want our advice—and you do—pick up View- 
_- “id Sonic’s VP2365wb. It’s a 23-inch IPS panel offering 8-bit 
At $300, the Radeon "m ”? color depth. It’s equipped with a four-port USB hub and 
HD 5850 is a great deal. a height-adjustable stand that tilts, rotates, and pivots. 
And you can find it selling online for about 300 bucks. 
You will encounter trade-offs: Although it’s mar- 


keted as a “professional” monitor, its max resolution is 
a consumer-ish 1920x1080. It’s dimmer than its pricier 
competitors, and it doesn’t have an HDMI input. But in 
Lab tests, we had no problem playing games or mov- 
ies, and it’s a better photo-editing monitor than any TN 
display we've tested. 


Y IN-PLANE SWITCHING DISPLAY OFFERS 


SUPERIOR IMAGE AND VIEWING QUALITY 


www.maximumpc.com | jut 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 25 


UPGRADES | 


Belkin Play Router 


Belkin has been hit or miss on the router front over the past few years, 
but its Play router is a definite hit. Here’s a concurrent dual-band 802.11n 


Belkin”s PL 
router (it runs 2.4GHz and 5GHz radios simultaneously) with a virtual Meee ey 


router is 

guest network, a USB port that can share either a storage device or a loaded with 
printer over the network, and very respectable throughput and range that nəə, 
eatures, 


sells for less than $100. 
The router is self-healing, too. It automatically detects and attempts 

to resolve network problems, and it will automatically reinitialize itself 

on a weekly basis (you choose the day and time—or turn off the feature 

if you don't like it). If that doesn’t deliver enough value for you, Belkin 

also throws several applications into the mix. Memory Safe is a utility that 

runs on your client PCs and automatically backs up whichever direc- 

tories you designate to an external drive 

attached to the router. Music Mover is an 


including two 
radios and the 
ability to host 
a virtual guest 
network. 


rə 


UPnP- and DLNA-compliant media server. (RM 


And Daily Dİ analyzes your music library 
and automatically creates playlists based on one of three user-designated 
moods: High Energy, Steady Groove, or Kick Back. We haven't used this 
last feature long enough to have a solid opinion about it, but it wouldn't 
detract from this router’s value even it if was unusable. 

In fact, there $ just one feature we find wanting on the Play router: It 
has a four-port 100Mb/s switch, versus a gigabit switch. 


EEE RAM 


The Real Question is: 4GB 
or 6GB? 


For budget buyers, it makes no sense to get caught up in the 
It will keep 


bandwidth wars that memory makers are waging today. The you regular. 


truth is, unless you use applications with particularly high 
bandwidth requirements, DDR3/1333 will work fine. 

Ultimately, the amount of RAM you should run in a modern PC really 
depends on your CPU. If you are running an AMD system with dual-chan- 
nel DDR3, the minimum is 4GB. Likewise, if you are rolling a dual-chan- 
nel Intel system, then 4GB should be in your sights. Intel systems with 
tri-channel memory should run a minimum of 6GB of RAM. Anything 
above 6GB is gravy. 

Invariably, first-time upgraders want to know whose memory 
to buy. Since RAM is generally a commodity component, our 
guideline is to stick with known brands: Corsair, Crucial, 

Kingston, OCZ, Patriot. No yellow-box memory, please. 

The good news is that RAM prices seem to have 
stabilized somewhat. We found 4GB of brand- 
name DDR3 for $100 on the street, with 6GB of 
brand-name DDR3/1333 in the $160 range. 


YIMUMPG | suL 2010 


www.maximumpc.com 


g É 


”” 
se Ol 
RAM bran: ~ cəx 


MOUSE AND KEYBOARD 


POWER SUPPLY UNIT 


Corsair 750TX 


Picture a raft full of PC components. It'll take seven days 
for the rescue boat to arrive, but only five days of food 
and water remains. Who gets pushed off the raft first? The 
GPU? The CPU? No way. They're first-class passengers. 
The case? The lowly keyboard? Don’t kid yourself. The 
power supply will be the first to go. Do you know why? 
Because no one respects the power supply. 

And sadly, that’s the strategy everyone takes when 
they build a budget PC. We mean everyone. Hell, we've 
even occasionally given the PSU short shrift when push 
came to shove. 

Fortunately, Corsairs 750TX is one component that 
might force something else to swim with the sharks. (Yeah, 
take that, mouse!) With a five-year warranty, a high power- 
efficiency rating, and a single 62-amp rail, this PSU will 
keep any budget PC running, even on those sweltering 


Ra Z e r Abyss u S G a m i n g summer days when your components are broiling at 120 


degrees. With a street price of $99 and SLI certification for 


M o u se a n d M i C ros (0) ft dual GeForce GTX 470 cards, the 750TX strikes a good bal- 


ance between budget and midrange. Sure, it lacks modular 


S i d eWi n d e r X4 Keyb (0) a rd cables, but that just means you can’t misplace the cables. 


v SLI CERTIFIED FOR DUAL GEFORCE 
Basic mice and keyboards are commodity-priced goods, GTX 470 CARDS 


available for as little as 10 dollars. They get the job done 
just fine. But if you’re planning to do any gaming at all, 
you owe it to yourself to upgrade to a gaming-grade 
mouse and keyboard combo. This upgrade—one of the 


The Razer 
Abyssus and 
Microsoft Sidewinder 
XA: Lots of features for 

surprisingly little dough. 


cheapest you can make—may very well make the biggest No one respects 
difference. the power supply. 
Except us. And you 


For a budget gaming mouse, we recommend the Razer 
Abyssus ($30). Although it sits at the bottom of Razer’s 
sizeable gaming lineup and lacks a few of the features we 
appreciate in a mouse, such as thumb buttons, the Abyssus 
will feel like a noticeable step up from any non-gaming 
mouse. With ultra-tactile buttons, a 1,000Hz polling rate, 
and a very-respectable 3,500dpi optical sensor, the Abyssus 
should be more than responsive enough for all but the most 


(hopefully). 


hardcore gamers. 

Our keyboard recommendation is Microsoft's Sidewinder 
X4 ($50), which eschews some of the over-the-top bells and 
whistles of its more expensive X6 sibling, but retains all the 
features we really care about in a gaming keyboard. These 
include anti-ghosting (which allows many simultaneous key 
presses), programmable macro keys, and multiple profiles 
that switch when you load a game. Physically, the keyboard's 
a real beauty, and the extra-springy keys are a joy to use for 
extended gaming or typing. 


v/ 1,000HZ POLLING RATE = RESPONSIVE GAMING 
v/ ANTI-GHOSTING KEYBOARD 


28 MAXIMUM PG | JUL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


30 


= 


BUDG 
UPGR 


ET 
ADES 


SPEAKERS 


Logitech Z523 


Few things suck harder than cheap speakers—well, except maybe 
cheap TN displays. So we have to wonder how Logitech manages 
to sell the 2.1-channel Z523 speaker system for less than a hundred 
bucks. Heck, we've seen them selling online for as little as $70! 

4 Now, we'll be the first to admit that these puppies can’t compete with 


HEADPHONES 


MAXIMUMPG | su. 2010 


Creative Fatal1ty HS-1000 USB 


Headphones 


At around $60, the Fa- 
tal1ty HS-1000 headset 
is hardly the cheapest on 
the market, but it contains several features we 
consider a must. 

First, we like our gaming headsets to have 
cans big enough to surround the ear, for maxi- 
mum noise isolation and comfort. The HS-1000 
fits the bill here, with large, oval cans and ample 
foam padding. Second, we need a decent, ad- 
justable mic—bonus points if it's removable, for 
when we're not playing games. The Fatality gets 
a gold star here, as well. Third, the set should 
have some sort of in-line volume/mic control, 
to make it easy to fine-tune your settings mid- 
game. Creative's set has this as well. 

Last and most importantly, for us to call any 
gaming headset an “upgrade,” it has to actually 
sound good. That means bass deep enough to let 


www.maximumpc.com 


v/ X-FI DRIVERS PRODUCE HIGH FIDELITY 


v/ REMOVABLE MIC REDUCES GEEK FACTOR 


V SURPRISINGLY RICH SOUND 


V REAR-FACING DRIVERS = LARGE SWEET SPOT 


the likes of BSW’s glorious MM-1 system, which we review on page 80, 
but if you're seriously considering those bad boys, you aren't reading a 
story about budget upgrades. The Z523 isn’t appropriate for critical lis- 
tening, but it can fill a small room and it has an exceedingly large sweet 
spot, thanks to the presence of a second driver mounted on the back 

of the two satellite speakers. These rear-facing drivers bounce audio 
waves off the wall behind them so that the sound arrives at your ears a 
microsecond after they ve heard the front speakers. 

The 40-watt amp in the subwoofer sends 9.5 watts to the two-inch 
full-range dome drivers in the satellites and 21 watts into a four-inch 
down-firing subwoofer, which is 
augmented by a six-inch side-facing 
pressure driver. There an input for a 
digital media player, and separate vol- 
ume controls for stereo and for bass, 
so you can crank the lows for gaming. 
Lastly, there’s a headphone jack for 
those times when you d prefer to rock 
out in private. 


It’s hard to believe Logitech’s 2523 
speakers cost just $70. 


you really feel each 
exploding frag gre- 
nade, and highs that 
let you hear the bullets whizzing past your head. 
This category is what makes the HS-1000 really 
shine as a budget headset, thanks in large part to 
Creative's excellent X-Fi drivers, which emulate 
the functions of a full-fledged X-Fi soundcard, 
including EAX effects and simulated sur- 
round sound. 


You could go cheaper, and you could 
certainly go more expensive, but we think 
that the Creative Fatality HS-1000 hits the 
budget sweet-spot: strong performance at 
an amazing price. 


Creative’s X-Fi drivers emulate 
the functions of a full-fledged 
X-Fi soundcard. 


T———— ——---— 


CPU Upgrades 


Does it make sense to upgrade your CPU today? What’s the sweet spot for price 
and performance? And how about Intel’s LGA? 7? 5? Answers below! 


When it’s time to pep up an old PC, the 
CPU is usually the first candidate that 
springs to mind. By leveraging microar- 
chitecture changes, larger cache sizes, 
and additional cores from a new chip, 
you can turn that tired old dog into a 
prancing pony. 

At least, that’s always been the 
promise of a CPU upgrade. While we're 
certainly champions of the value of a fast 
processor, we're also the first to admit 
that the CPU is not always the most 
severe bottleneck holding you back. So 
before we weigh in on the intricacies of 
which CPU you should upgrade to and 
how to form a logical upgrade plan, here 
are a few reasons why you should think 


THE GPU-CPU DIVIDE 

You're familiar with the not-so-quiet 
war between the GPU and CPU crowds 
these days, right? While both factions 
seem quite happy to float big, fat stink- 
ing lies about the other on occasion, 
we generally agree that if your PC 
suffers from low frame rates in games, 
investing in a bigger GPU will usually 
be more impactful in delivering higher 
frame rates and a better gaming experi- 
ence. This is especially true for those 
of us who play games at resolutions of 
1920x1200 or higher. 

This doesn’t mean the CPU is worth- 
less in gaming. You probably won't be 
happy with the performance you get 
by pairing a Radeon HD 5970 witha 
it if 
6GHz 
), your 
ant 
‘orce 
r- 
tead 
aveat: 
rting 
more 
eing 
ad- 

s such 
tal 
been 
texa- 
s. Our 
is that 
ha 


. 
. 
" 
.. 
n 
.. 
R 


1-860 
tar- 
vance 


.... 
see? 


high-clocked dual-core in the 3GHz or 
higher range, although the new baseline 
you should shoot for is a tri- or quad- 
core processor in the 2.5GHz or greater 
range for gaming. More on that later. 


LOW RAM? FULL HARD DRIVE? 
BE WARNED! 

Other scenarios to consider before 
upgrading your CPU are instances when 
you have abnormally low amounts of 
system RAM or a particularly full hard 
drive. If you Te running 2GB or less 
memory on a modern OS, strongly con- 
sider moving to 4GB. And sure, that hard 
drive may have been fast when it was 
an empty 1TB vessel, but at 80 percent 
capacity, it will read and write much 
slower because the heads have to grab 
data from the inner portions of the plat- 
ter. In this case, buying a secondary hard 
drive and migrating data files to the new 
drive will improve overall performance 
more than a new chip. 


HOW TO PICK ’EM 

OK, let’s get down to it. When weigh- 
ing your own chip upgrade, when is the 
right time to pull the trigger? 

Within the same family of chips, 
adding clock speed will normally 
give you corresponding performance 
benefits. For example, upgrading from 
a 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo E6600 to a 3GHz 
Core 2 Duo E6850 will give you roughly 
a 25 percent boost in application perfor- 
mance. With this in mind, you should 
ask yourself if its worth buying a $180 
CPU for a 25 percent lift. 

If you run multithreaded apps such 
as encoders, RAW file converters, or 3D 
modeling, you'll see the biggest perfor- 
mance gain by adding extra CPU cores. 
Upgrading from a dual-core 2.93GHz 
Core i3-530 to a 2.93GHz Core i7-870, 
for example, can yield a 100 percent 
increase in threaded app performance. 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 31 


UPGRADES 


Since we’re working under the pa- 
rameters of an upgrade story, we'll skip 
major overhauls, such as moving from 
a Core 2 Duo E6700 on the LGA775 
to a Core i7-930. Such an undertak- 
ing requires a new motherboard, new 
RAM, a new heatsink—and well, just 
about new everything. We're going to 
stick with upgrades that work within a 


certain platform. 


Intel’s premium socket has never really 
been your budget buddy. Mother- 
boards that support it demand a price 
premium over other Intel platforms and 
also require buying three sticks of RAM 
instead of two. Still, Intel’s original 
2.66GHz Core i7-920 has always been 
a rocking deal, and its replacement, the 
$300 2.8GHz Core i7-930, is our first 
choice as a step up. 

If you’re looking for a higher-end 
upgrade, we recommend passing on In- 


| (ME cPUCOOLER 


Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus 


tel’s $500 3.2GHz Core i7-960. Assuming 
that the Internet rumors are correct, it 
makes more sense to wait for the 3.2GHz 
Core i7-970 successor, which will allow 
you to make the jump to a hexa-core 
processor. The i7-970 is expected to re- 
lease as early as the end of this summer. 
The price is unknown, but we expect it 
to cost around $500-$550. 

Other than this, there’s not much 
more maneuvering room on Intel’s 
LGA1366 platform for budget-minded 
shoppers. Lets move on. 


The LGA1156 is Intel’s real budget plat- 
form. On the top end, the 2.93GHz Core 
i7-870 on LGA1156 is so fast that, until 
the hexa-core Core i7-980x was intro- 
duced, it was hard for us to justify even 
considering LGA1366 processors at all. 
If you originally built a machine 
using the dual-core 2.93GHz Core i3-530 
and you're finding that this $113 chip 


The CM Hyper 212 Plus quite epitomizes the “budget upgrade” 
concept. It requires minimal investment ($30 and half an hour) but 
can yield big returns for nearly any system. Skeptical? So were we. 
The Hyper 212 Plus is a CPU cooler with direct-contact heat pipes, 
which give it excellent performance for its size. It’s one of the best 
air coolers we've ever tested: On our test bed, it cooled a stock- 
clocked Q6700 at 100 percent CPU utilization down to just 43 C—an 


18 C difference from Intel's stock heatsink. 

But why bother upgrading your CPU cooler at all? For the 
clocks, of course. Overclocking your CPU is the cheapest way to 
squeeze more performance out of your rig, but overclocked chips 
put out more heat. By getting a better cooler, you can sustain 
higher overclocks. Given that the Hyper 212 Plus can install on 
virtually any socket, performs better than any other air cooler 
vve”ve tested, and only costs $30, it’s one of the best things you 


can do for your PC. 


32 | MANIMUMPG | suv 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


doesn’t have the pep for your video 
encoding or content-creation needs, the 
sweet spot in the LGA1156 category for 
budget buyers is the 2.8GHz Core i7-860. 
At $284, this gives you a Hyper-Threaded 
quad-core processor. In terms of perfor- 
mance, upgrading to the Core i7-860 cut 
the time it took us to encode video from 
an iPhone in HandBrake by 51 percent, 
and RAW conversion for still photos was 
cut by as much as 84 percent. 

If $284 is too rich for your blood, 
our next pick is Intel’s Core i5-750. 
With this $200 CPU, you lose Hyper- 
Threading, but retain Turbo Boost. 
Again, compared to the Core i3-530, 
your HandBrake encodes would be cut 
by 40 percent and RAW conversions by 
40 percent. Generally speaking, gaming 
performance with the Core i5-750 is 
also much improved. 

So what to do if you already have 
a Core i5-750 or Core i7-860? The next 
step up is the stellar (albeit pricier) 


“ə 


4 


~ 


PABA 


š 
PATS PR 


woe 


Troe 


— —————ı 


2.93GHz Core i7-870 
chip. This CPU is slovver 
than Intel’s $1,000 

Core i7-975 Extreme 
Edition but not by as 
much as you”d expect 
from a chip costing half 
the price. One thing to 
keep in mind: Internet 
chatter indicates a 
potential replacement 
for the Core i7-870 in 
coming months. Dubbed 
the Core i7-880, this new chip is said to 
clock in at 3.06GHz with Turbo Boost 
pushing it as high as 3.73GHz. Expected 
to sell at the same $550 price point as 
the Core i7-870, it’s probably worth 
waiting a few months for. 


AM2+/AM3 PICKS 

The AM2+/AM3 platform is a glorious 
playground for upgrading. Because this 
platform allows anything from power- 
conserving dual-core CPUs to six-core 
chips on the same motherboard, it’s 
difficult to pinpoint a single baseline 
CPU that most upgrades will be coming 
from. So instead, we'll give you a range 
of top picks. 

If you're upgrading from dual-core 
and living on a tight budget, the quad- 
core 2.8GHz Athlon II 630 is our choice. 
At $99, it’s a steal and leaves its dual- 
core siblings in the dust. 

The real steal, however, are AMD’s 
new six-core processors. The hexa-core 
3.2GHz Phenom II X6 1090T sells for 
less than $300 and the 2.8GHz Phenom 
II X6 1055T is going for $200. At those 
prices, this is a no-brainer upgrade, 
particularly given that with Intel, you're 
going to have to fork over $1,000 to get 
six cores. 

Are AMD’s hexa-cores capable 
of slaying their equivalently priced Intel 
counterparts? Yes and no. The Phenom 
II X6 1090T aced Intel’s $562 Core i7- 
870 in some of our Lab tests involving 
heavily multithreaded apps. However, 
in most other applications, the top-end, 
$300 hexa-core AMD chip had a tough 
time beating even the $200 Core i5-750. 


OUR PICKS 
INTEL 


Ultimately, since you can’t 
buy the Intel chip without 
buying a new board, CPU 
cooler, and practically re- 
building your system from 
scratch, the comparison is 
moot. The takeaway is this: 
At $300, the Phenom II X6 
1090T is a great upgrade 
for this platform. 


LGA775 PICKS 

We've long considered In- 
tel’s LGA775 platform to be a non-starter. 
Intel hasn't introduced anything new for 
it in a year. The chipmaker also hasn't cut 
prices on LGA775 chips enough to keep 
them competitive with AMD or even its 
own Core 33 parts. İn many ways, these 
CPUs are simply not competitive with 
anything on the market today. Add the 
mish-mash of incompatible chipsets and 
motherboards to the mix and it’s clearly 
time to bail on LGA775. 

Despite all this, the LGA775 con- 
tinues to make up the majority of new 
desktop PC sales thanks mostly to bot- 
tom-feeder boxes. So what do you do 
if you happen to have an LGA775 box 
that you're itching to upgrade? First, 
make sure you can upgrade it at all. If 
you have an old nForce 680i machine, 
for example, you probably cannot run 
a 45nm Core 2 Quad chip. (Thank you, 
Nvidia and Intel.) 

Most of the lift you’re going to get 
on the LGA775 will come from moving 
to quad-core. There, you'll get the best 
bang for your buck from the 2.83GHz 
Core 2 Quad Q9500. At $183, it resides 
squarely within the budget-minded 
price-performance sweet spot. We don’t 
think the 3GHz Core 2 Quad Q9650 
makes much sense at $316, but when 
you consider that the 3GHz Core 2 
Extreme Q9650 cost $1,000 a few years 
ago, you might want to do it just for 
bragging rights. But you have to ask 
yourself: Does it make sense to buy a 
new chip for a platform that’s a dead 
man walking when a new platform and 
a Core i3 or Phenom II will deliver a lot 
more power for your money? (5) 


EE” CPU UPGRADE CHECKLIST 


What To Do 
Before Svvapping 
Your Proc 


Don’t be that guy. You know, the rookie who 
commits the cardinal sin of buying a non- 
returnable CPU just because it fits the same 
socket as his motherboard. That’s something 
that will end in tears. Follow this quick list 
before you buy any upgrade CPU. 


FM Yes, read the frakking manual and 
Á | motherboard maker's website to find out 
h CPUs will work on your board. If it’s not 
listed, there’s a good chance it just won’t work 
no matter how much you wish that it would. 


‘Update the BIOS ok, you ve deter- 


that the shiny new CPU will work on 
ard. Before you install the new chip and 
oot though, make sure you update the BIOS. 
Otherwise, you'll have to put the old chip in just 
to update the BIOS to POST your new chip. 


ss Your Cooling if you just went 
fr dual-core CPU to a six-core CPU, that 


(Sisheatsink might not get the job done any- 


more. Think ahead. Be prepared to meet your 


[porescad canlina naade 


— 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 33 


THE POWER 


OF 


AMD’s new Thuban 
hexa-core CPUs 
come out swinging 
with prices that belie 
their size 


BY GORDON MAH UNG 


If we’ve learned anything from years of watching action 
movies, it’s that you never, ever count out the underdog. 
Such is the case with perennial underdog AMD. 

Bloodied, beaten, and bruised by months and months 
of Intel chips that outpaced its parts, AMD isn’t giving up. 
Instead, it’s hitting back with its own hexa-core CPUs and 
doing everything just short of yelling yippie kai-yay! 

And now for the shocker: These hexa-core CPUs are 
affordable. Hell, one of the parts is practically budget- 
priced. Intel’s high-flying hexa-core Core i7-980X is 
$1,000. Contrast that with AMD”s new 3.2GHz Phenom II 
Xö 1090T at $295. Want more? The 2.8GHz Phenom II Xö 
1055T costs $200. Yes, $200 for a hexa-core processor. 
So, yippie kai-yay motherfrakker, indeed! 


AMD’S TOP PROCS COMPARED 


Phenom II X6 1090T 


Phenom II Xö 1055T 


ix 


Want even more good news? AMD's new chip will 
be backward compatible with the vast sea of AM3, and 
even older AM2+, motherboards out there. We're quite 
glad to hear this, because at one point the company told 
us it planned to jettison DDR2 support, which would 
have cut off the AM2+ folks. Fortunately, the company 
changed its mind and both new chips include DDR3 and 
DDR2 support. 

Just like with those Hollywood action movies, 
this story wouldn't be complete without an element of 
suspense: Are AMD's Phenom II X6 processors capable 
of whipping Intel's similarly priced quad-cores, or even 
its $1,000 wonder, the Core i7-980X? To find out, you”re 
going to have to read on. 


d 


- i 


Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Athlon II X4 630 


CODE-NAME Thuban Thuban Deneb Propus 
CLOCK SPEED 3.26Hz 2.86Hz 3.AGHz : 2.86Hz 
TURBO SPEED 3.66Hz 3.36Hz N/A : N/A 
CORES 5 6 4 : 4 

L2 CACHE 3MB : 3MB 2MB : 2MB 

L3 CACHE 6MB : 6MB 6MB : N/A 
SOCKET AM3/AM2+ AM3/AM2+ AM3/AM2+ : AM3/AM2+ 
TDP 125 watts 125 watts 125 watts 95 watts 
PROCESS 45nm 45nm 45nm 45mm 
DIE SIZE 346mm? 346mm? 258mm? 169mm? 
TRANSISTOR COUNT 904 million* : 904 million” 758 million : 300 million 
PRICE $295 : $200 $185 : $100 


*Transistor count not released. Figure is derived from AMD's hexa-core Opteron part. 


36 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


IOR DM: 
al. 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 37 


THUBAN 


UNDER THE HOOD OF 
AMD’S PHENOM II X6 

In many ways, AMD’s new Phenom 

II X6 isn’t all that different from the 
Phenom II X4 processors. Both chips 
are built on a 45nm process, have the 
same 125-vvatt TDP rating, and feature 
the same microarchitecture. Of course, 
the Phenom II X6 is far larger than a 
Phenom II X4. A typical Phenom II X4 
is 258mm”. The Phenom II X6 is about 
40 percent larger at 346mm?”. Oddly, 
AMD wouldn't disclose the transistor 


TURBO CORE OVERCLOCKS 
THREE OF THE CORES IN 

THE CPU WHEN THREADING 
LOADS ARE LIGHT 


count of the Phenom II X6, but we’d 
guess its the same or pretty close to 

the hexa-core Opteron 2435 at 904 
million. On the surface, it would appear 
that AMD just took a Phenom II X4 and 
glued on two more cores. It’s not quite 
that simple, though. The L2 cache of the 
new chip remains at 512KB per core. 
The 6MB of L3 cache is also the same as 


İMİ MOBO MATTERS 


the older quad-core. That’s actually a 
reduction, since the 6MB of L3 is shared 
among six execution cores instead of 
just four. Whether that plays into the 
performance of the chip isn’t yet clear. 
But AMD has introduced some other 
changes to boost performance. 


TURBO BOOST, MEET 
TURBO CORE 

AMD's top-end Phenom II X6 1090T 
has a lower clock than the Phenom 
II X4 965 BE, but AMD makes up 

for that, and addresses the lack of 
applications and games optimized 
for six cores, by introducing a new 
Turbo Core mode. Turbo Core over- 
clocks three of the cores in the CPU 
when threading loads are light. The 
1090T will Turbo Core from 3.2GHz 
to 3.6GHz, and the 1055T will Turbo 
Core from 2.8GHz to 3.3GHz. The 
mode is transparent to the OS and 
works without the need for drivers. 
It’s also not as discriminatory as Intel’s 
similar Turbo Boost, where apps that 
hit only one core get more of a boost 
than apps that hit two or three. AMD 
said its tests show that the biggest 
benefits come from the three-core 


Make Way for the 890FX Chipset 


With the new chip, AMD is also introducing a new chipset series: 
the 8 series. The top chipset from AMD is the 890FX, which will 


replace the 7 
Intel counter) 
2.0 lanes the 
supports. On 
problems we 
into with the 
is the lack of 
PCI-E lanes t 
from USB 3.0 
6 drives. Witt 
motherboard 
ing two GPUs 
x16 PCI-E slo 
handcuff the 


38 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 


increase in games and apps that have 
not been optimized for four or more 
quads. Folks who want to mess with 
overclocking limits and ratios for 
Turbo Core can do so using AMD’s 
OverDrive utility. 


KEEPING THINGS 
COMPATIBLE 

AMD's strength has been its ability 

to make new chips work in older 
motherboards. In the three years that 
Socket AM2+ has been out, Intel has 
retired Socket 775 and introduced 
two new sockets that are incompat- 
ible with each other. That AMD can 
get its newest Phenom II X6 to work 
in older AM2+ boards (and probably 
even a few AM2 boards, too) is a 
testament to good planning. The only 
limiting factor for upgraders with the 
new Phenom II X6 is likely a board’s 
thermals: The mobo must support 
125-watt processors for the user to 
expect long-term reliability. BIOS 
updates will also be required, but 
AMD says that at launch, no fewer 
than 160 boards will have BIOS 
updates available to support the 
Phenom II X6. 


of USB 3.0 and SATA 6 devices. Not all boards are affected, but 
most are. With 42 PCI-E 2.0 lanes available in the 890FX chipset, 


ther devices 


without being constrained. Compare that to Intel’s P55 chipset 


the CPU and 
as in the P55 


5B850 south 

for six devices. 

g from the 

.0. Most board 

"s are instead 
integrating 
NEC control- 
lers to add 

the feature. 


As always, this is where the rubber 
meets the road, and to get a good feel 
for where Phenom II X6 1090T stands, 
we compared it to a spate of chips, 
including the $282 2.8GHz Core 
i7-860, the $200 2.66GHz Core i7-750, 
the $195 3.4GHz Phenom II X4 965 
Black Edition, and, of course, the $1,000 
3.33GHz Core i7-980X. 

We used identical GeForce GTX 
280 cards in all of our test platforms, 
along with the same graphics drivers. 
For the Athlon testing, we used the new 
MSI 890-FXA GD70 motherboard. A 
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD6 powered the 
LGA1156 parts, and an Asus P6X58D 
Premium handled the chore for the 
LGA1366 procs. All of the dual-channel 
boards used 4GB of DDR3/1333 RAM, 


El HM THURBAN UP CLOSE 


Inside the Phenom Il X6 


while the triple-channel boards had 
6GB of DDR3/1333. Windows 7 Profes- 
sional and matched 150GB Western 
Digital Raptor 150 drives were used in 
all the platforms. 

For benchmarks, we ran more than 
two dozen tests to find the strengths and 
weaknesses of AMD’s new chips. The 
results are interesting, to say the least. 


In general, more cores mean better per- 
formance with multithreaded encoders 
and nonlinear editors, but there’s more 
to the story than cores. Phenom II X6 
chips continue to feature a three-issue 
execution core vs. the Core i3/5/7 


We match the Phenom II X6 up against Intel’s best and brightest 


processors’ four-issue execution core. 
Against its natural competitor, the 
similarly priced 2.8GHz Core i7-860, 
the 1090T is at a big disadvantage, with 
encoding times in both Premiere Pro 
CS3 and Sony Vegas Pro 9 taking about 
22 percent longer. HandBrake saw the 
1090T do a little better, but AMD’s hexa- 
core was still about 14 percent slower 
than Intel’s quad. The closest the 1090T 
came to that chip was in our MainCon- 
cept Reference encoding challenge. 
The 1090T does a lot better against the 
Core i5-750, which doesn’t have the 
advantage of HyperThreading, but is 
also $100 cheaper. 


This is where the Phenom X6 1090T 
shines the brightest. The 1090T aces 
both the Core i5-750 and Core i7-860 
in Cinebench 10 and 11.5, and POV 
Ray 3.7. It even manages to outpace the 
$562 Core i7-870 in POV Ray and Cine- 
bench 11.5. For cheap 3D modeling, 
Phenom II X6 is the go-to chip. 


We saw hit-or-miss results here. Against 
the Core i7-860, the 1090T was faster in 
our Adobe Lightroom file-conversion 
test by a healthy 10 percent, but it got 
blitzed in our ProShow Producer slide 
show-creation test by 17 percent. Photo- 
shop CS3 also saw the 1090T trailing by 
about 5.4 percent. In the heavily multi- 
threaded Bibble 5.02, we saw both chips 
on equal terms, with the 1090T trailing 
just slightly by 2 percent. As you'd ex- 
pect, the 1090T did much better against 
the Core i5-750 and much worse against 
the Core i7-870. We guess, as they say, 
you gotta punch your weight. 


AMD’s new Thuban core is essentially the Istanbul core used in the Opteron 2435. Packing 
roughly 904 million transistors, the monolithic core has controllers for both DDR2 and DDR3 
embedded in it. While the Opteron that it’s derived from has up to four HyperTransport links 
for multiprocessor configurations, Thuban uses just one HT link to connect to the chipset. 


The 1090T actually has the highest mem- 
ory bandwidth of the AMD CPUs, but all 


40 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


three Lynnfield parts and the two LGA1366 
CPUs leave the 1090T behind. One thing to 
keep in mind: Memory bandwidth is ap- 
parently not the end-all, be-all as the Core 
i7-980X has only mediocre bandwidth yet 
is still the faster processor here. 


GAMING 


The area where the 1090T was most disap- 
pointing was gaming. Against the Core 
i7-860, we saw the 1090T trail by double 
digits in Far Cry 2, World In Conflict, 
Resident Evil 5, and the Valve Particle Test. 
The best that the 1090T did was in Dirt 2, 
where it beat the Core i7-860 by 28 percent. 
However, we suspect that our Core i7-860 


score is the result of an error on our part as 
it doesn’t line up with how the Core i5-750 
and Core i7-870 performed. Also, keep 

in mind that we run our tests at very low 
resolutions. At normal gaming resolutions 
of 1920x1200, the performance really 
shifts to GPU-land, and you would find the 
margins closing up to the point where the 
CPU simply doesn’t matter that much to the 
average gamer. The gaming margins would 
really only apply on a multi-GPU rig. 


We didn’t promise you an action-hero 
ending and you Te not getting one. In the 
performance story, it’s a mixed message. 


For the most part, Intel’s Hyper-Threaded 
quad-cores still have the edge. However, 
Phenom II X6 gets far closer than AMD 
has been of late. AMD fans may be a little 
disappointed that the X6 doesn’t spank 
the equivalent Intel parts, but there’s still 
a lot of good here. The Phenom II X6 has 
a great price, it’s probably compatible 
with the board you have in your machine 
now, and it gives you six cores. 

It may not be the happy ending some 
were looking for, but think of it like the 
end of Empire Strikes Back. Sure, Luke 
got his hand cut off, Vader is his pops, 
and Han got frozen in carbonite, but 
maybe, just maybe, better things are 
coming on the horizon. (İ) 


BENCHMARKS 


: : : : : 3.33GHZ : 
; : : : : CORE 2 

3.26HZ 5 3.AGHZ i 2.666HZ : 2.86HZ " 2.93GHZ  17-975 £ 3.336HZ 

PHENOM 1 PHENOM : CORE : CORE : CORE : EXTREME : CORE 

X61090T 11 X4 965 BE : 15-750 17-860 £ 17-870 : EDITION : 17-980X 
Premiere Pro CS3 (sec) 749 : 780 i 615 : 581 : 539 5 504 : 453 
Sony Vegas Pro 9.0c (sec) 5,010 $ 5,990 i 4,899 İ 3,863 : 3,531 7: 5 2,675 
HandBrake DVD to iPhone İsec) 1,580 $ 2,348 $ 1,702 7 1,360 £ 1,247 İ 1170 1 
MainConcept 1.6 (sec) 2,816 £ 3,286 : 3,092 : 2,735 : 2,486 : 2,308 5 1,827 
Cinebench 10 64-bit 17,892 7 14,282 $ 14,455 İ 17,516 İ 19,197 m : 27,479 
Cinebench 11.5 64-bit 5.67 $ 4.00 : 3.83 : 5.15 : 5.54 Iİ 599 İ 892 
POV Ray 3.7 4,656.5 £ 3,313 : 2,810 : 3,883 : 4,497 | 4,236 5 6,557 
Photoshop CS3 (sec) 30 EE 118 İ 123 : 100 5 94 5 89 
Adobe Lightroom 2.6 (sec) 426 Í 548 : 603 : 469 : 422 İ 418 İ 419 
ProShow Producer 4 (sec) 669 £ 1912 1,425 1,382 $ 1,290 5 1,208 5 1,092 
Bibble 5.02 (sec) 45 5 202 : 186 İ 142 IZ 5 120 : 97.2 
PCMark Vantage 64-bit Overall 7,481 İ 6,811 7 8,504 : 8,903 : 9,120 : 9,260 10,470 
Fritz Chess Benchmark (KiloNodes/s) 11,219 £ 8,196 : 8,407 : 10,997 11,995 $ 12,738 £ 12,733 
Valve Map Compilation (sec) 32 5 126 5 110 P 116 : 106 5 100 | 99 
Everest Ultimate MEM Copy (MB/s) 1,043 $ 10,083 $ 15,445 $ 15,372 $ 14,693 EE 13,086 
Everest Ultimate MEM Latency (ns) 51.6 : 55.2 i 54.3 İ 49.5 : 52.5 5575 5 613 
SiSoft Sandra RAM Bandwidth (GB/s) 3 12 5 17 517 577 IN) : 20 
3DMark Vantage CPU 44,587 41,796 | 44,594 7 46,064 $ 48,816 İ 51,321 Iİ 62,893 
Valve Particle test (fps) 20 zı sü İ 148 İ 159 £ 174 £ 259 
Resident Evil 5 low-res İfpsi 00.3 F 91.6 : 110.3 $ 115.9 i 1266 5 130.7 5 13411 
World in Conflict low-res (fps) 62 I : 256 253 E Hn 358 
Dirt 2 low-res (fps) 21 : 174.8 : 155 94 : 153.3 5 157 5 155.7 
Far Cry 2 low-res (fps) 99 : 1012 $ 146.53 : 150.2 £ 153.3 158.2 : 158.6 

C 


Best scores are bolded. The Core i7-870, Core i7-975 Extreme Edition, and Core i7-980X are shown for comparison only and are not weighted in determining the winner. 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 41 


/.maxımumpc.com 


4G IllIIIIIIII. JuL 2010 | www 


Take everything you think you know about displays and 
throw it out the window. It’s time for a clinic on what display 
specs really mean—brace yourself for the alarming truth 


BY DR. RAYMOND SONEIRA 


CREATOR OF THE DISPLAYMATE TESTING SUITE 


Vision is our most amazing and complex sense, 
so it’s no surprise that display technology is so 
amazing and complicated. It’s also no surprise that 
most consumers don’t have a good understanding 
of how displays function, or the best way to select 
them, buy them, use them, and adjust them. 

Not only are displays getting more compli- 
cated and harder to understand, but the com- 
petition between manufacturers has gotten so 
brutal that marketing gimmicks—ploys that 
exploit the average consumer's technical igno- 
rance—are playing an increasing role in driv- 
ing sales. The goal of this article is to point out 
and explain some of the most important myths, 
misconceptions, and misunderstandings about 
display technology. Much of what you’re going to 
read is like the classic tale of The Emperor’s New 
Clothes. What you ve been told about the latest 
and greatest thing really isn’t there, or better, or 
meaningful, or even visible. 


In the following pages, I’m going to discuss 
user controls, contrast ratios, pixel response 
time, and color gamut. These topics comprise 
just a portion of what a savvy consumer needs 
to know, so we'll be addressing other confusing 
display topics in future issues of the magazine 
and on MaximumPC.com. But for now, let’s just 
start our journey with what should be the best 
question to ask before buying a new display: 
“What are the most important manufacturer 
specs to compare?” Unfortunately, the answer is 
none, because they’re all exaggerated market- 
ing specs rather than objective scientific specs. 
The only specs that are useful and meaningful 
are those in reviews that evaluate every display 
with the same consistent methodology—like the 
reviews in Maximum PC. 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 45 


DISPLAY MYTHS 


Confusing 
Users 
with User 
Controls 


One reason why most consumers don’t 
understand their monitors and TVs is 
because some of the most important user 
controls have misleading and technically 
incorrect names. No wonder folks can’t 
figure out how to adjust them. In fact, they 
misadjust them, and then usually just leave 
them misadjusted permanently. Here are 
some highlights—well, lowlights really— 
of inane user-control engineering. 


WHEN BRIGHTNESS ISN”T 

On mobile displays with only a single user 
control, the control labeled “brightness” 

does in fact actually control the brightness 

of the image on the screen by increasing or 
decreasing the backlight intensity. However, 
on most monitors and TVs, the control labeled 
“brightness” does not control the brightness. 
It actually controls the signal-level setting for 
black on the display, which indirectly has a 
minor effect on brightness. 


CONTRAST? NOT SO MUCH 

The control labeled “contrast” has absolutely 

no effect on image contrast. It actually controls 
the brightness of the image, by increasing or 
decreasing the amplitude of the video signal. 
Monitors and TVs really should have a true con- 
trast control, but the closest you'll find on some 
HDTVs is an obscure control labeled “gamma,” 
and I have yet to see one that works properly. 
For more information on gamma, see my article 
on color and gray-scale accuracy here: 
www.displaymate.com/ShootOut_Part_2.htm. 


CONTROLS OF A BYGONE ERA 
Even more shocking, today’s digital moni- 
tors and HDTVs still have the same basic 

user controls that were found in the original 
analog NTSC color TVs from 1953: brightness, 
contrast, tint, and sharpness. These controls 


TOP: Rotary controls 
for a mid-century ana- 
log CRT. Those Con- 
trast and Brightness 
controls are legit. 


BOTTOM: Digital on- 
screen controls for a 
Samsung Syncmaster 
242MP—that really 
have no business be- 
ing labeled Contrast 
and Brightness. 


46 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


only made sense for analog signals on the old 
NTSC television system. Brightness controlled 
the CRT direct-current bias, contrast controlled 
the video amplifier gain, tint controlled the 
phase of the color subcarrier, and sharpness 
performed analog high-frequency peaking to 
compensate for the limited video bandwidth of 
the old vacuum tube amplifiers. Today, none of 
these controls are necessary for digital signals. 

Brightness and contrast controls shouldn't 
be there because, for digital video, the black 
level is fixed at level 16, reference white at 
235, and peak white at 255. Similarly, tint and 
phase have no real meaning for digital signals. 
Finally, the sharpness control isn’t appropriate 
for digital displays because in a digital image 
there’s no transmission degradation—the 
image is received exactly as it appeared at 
the source. Sharpening the image involves 
digitally processing the pixels, which leads to 
artifacts and noise unless it’s done at resolu- 
tions much higher than the final displayed 
resolution, which, of course, isn’t the case 
inside your monitor or HDTV. 


CONTROLS THAT DO WORSE 
THAN NOTHING 


Most monitor and HDTV user-menu options 
are actually unnecessary features added for 
marketing purposes—gimmicks to suggest the 
display has unique features that other models 
lack. Even worse, most of these options actu- 
ally decrease image and picture quality. 

In many cases, its not even clear what these 
sham controls really do. The documentation 
seldom explains them, and I even know engi- 
neers from high-level manufacturers who don’t 
know what the controls do, either. When I test 
TVs, I spend an inordinate amount of time using 
test patterns to figure out what the options and 
selections really do, and in most cases, turning 
off the fancy options leads to the best picture 
quality and accuracy. 

The following is a list of useless (or near- 
useless) menu options and selections from 
three HDTVs sold by major brands: Black Cor- 
rector, Advanced CE, Clear White, Color Space, 
Live Color, DRC Mode, DRC Palette, Dynamic 
Contrast, xvYCC, Color Matrix, RGB Dynamic 
Range, Black Level, Gamma, White Balance, 
HDMI Black Level, Fresh Contrast, Fresh Color, 
Flesh Tone, Eye Care, Digital NR, DNIe, Detail 
Enhancer, Edge Enhancer, Real Cinema, Cine 
Motion, Film Mode, Blue Only Mode. 

Some of the terms sound impressive, but 
almost all of this is unnecessary puffery and 
jargon that confuses not only consumers but 
the pros, as well. 


Contrast 
Ratio, Ad 
Absurdum 


Both manufacturers and consumers are 
obsessed with contrast ratios. Because many 
people choose the model with the highest 
number, manufacturers have developed new 
contrast ratio specs to win at this game. 

It’s a sordid business, but deserves 
exposure, so let’s jump in. 


Oh, Sony. Even you’re playing 
the absurdly inflated con- 
trast ratio game? A factor of 
1,000,000 sure sounds like a lot! 


WHEN CONTRAST RATIO 
ACTUALLY MATTERS 


A careful, objective measurement of contrast 
ratio can be very revealing. After the display is 
accurately calibrated for optimum picture qual- 
ity, the contrast ratio is determined by dividing 
the brightness of peak white by the brightness of 
black. In principle, the greater the ratio the better. 
Just be aware that contrast ratio is important 
only for low-ambient-light viewing, which is 
where black brightness values matter most. (In 
high-ambient-light settings, reflections off the 
screen abound, and they're all brighter than the 
display’s own internal black.) 

Even more to the point, a high contrast ratio 
really only matters when there is significant dark 
picture content, like you see in some movies. It's 
much less relevant for most TV shows because 
the picture seldom has much very dark content, 
and the image never really dips down to black 
except briefly between scenes. As for games, 
well, just consider which games really run a lot 
of “pure” black. If for some reason you're still 
playing in the dark, underground worlds of 
Doom 3, you need a high contrast ratio. But if 
the colorful world of Plants vs. Zombies is more 
your speed, you need not worry. 


KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES 
Contrast-ratio specs are tremendously inflated. 
For the best LCDs, scientifically measured 
contrast ratios are actually between 1,500 and 
2,000. But manufacturers almost never publish 
real contrast ratios anymore. You'll only find 
these true values in a small number of articles 


and publications. Yes, contrast-ratio values have 
been steadily improving over the years, but the 


year-to-year change is relatively small, which 
isn’t good for marketing. 

In their quest to quote ever-larger numbers, 
some manufacturers invented a completely 
meaningless spec called “dynamic contrast 
ratio,” which is what's being prominently 
advertised now. Sometimes they don’t even 
bother mentioning the “dynamic” part. Sadly, all 
manufacturers are now forced to play this game, 
as consumers wouldn't be interested in monitors 
and TVs that tout the true values. Meaningless 
contrast-ratio specs help substandard manufac- 
turers by making their displays appear to be just 
as good as those from the best manufacturers, or 
even better, because the biggest liar wins. This 
not only hurts consumers, but it also hurts the 
better manufacturers because they’re unable to 
publicize their superior technology. 


BIG BUT NOT BIG ENOUGH 


So what's really so “dynamic” about this 
bastardized contrast-ratio spec? It’s really quite 
simple: When the display’s video signal is en- 
tirely black or very close to black, the display’s 
electronics go into a standby mode that signifi- 
cantly reduces the light output of the unit. This 
much darker standby value is then used when 
computing the contrast ratio—instead of the 
real value of when a picture is actually present. 

Obviously, this trick doesn’t change the true 
black or true contrast ratio for any picture that’s 
not all black, so it’s meaningless for picture qual- 
ity. The primary reason for measuring the spec 
this way is that published contrast ratios can now 
go from about 1,500 up to, well, infinity. In 2008, 
many TVs were advertised with a “dynamic 
contrast” in the range of 15,000 to 35,000. Now, 
in 2010, some go into the millions and beyond. 
There's no real improvement, of course. It’s just 
the same trick with a bigger exaggeration. 


WHEN INFINITE MEANS NOTHING 
At my local Walmart in Amherst, New Hamp- 
shire, the Sony KDL-52EX700, an LED-based 

TV, is listed by Walmart as having an “infinite 
contrast ratio” on its information label. First of all, 
“dynamic” was left off—it should say “infinite 
dynamic contrast ratio.” This is then technically 
correct because the LEDs turn off when an all- 
black image is present. This results in a division 
by zero, and produces the infinite result. But this 
is also nonsense because the LEDs need to be on 
whenever an actual picture is present! 

Labeling like this is intentionally misleading 
to consumers. Walmart should set an example 
for other retailers and refuse to show mislead- 
ing manufacturer specs to its shoppers. 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 47 


DISPLAY MYTHS 


Response 
Times: 
How Fast 
İs Fast 
Enough? 


All displays show artifacts of one sort or 
another when their screen images change 
rapidly. It’s most easily detected with 
moving objects, or when the entire screen 
moves due to camera panning. In many 
cases, it’s not the fault of the display. 
Rather, it arises somewhere in the signal 
path from the source, which can be caused 
by camera blur, interlaced scanning, MPEG 
compression artifacts, poor video process- 
ing, insufficient bandwidth, or insufficient 
CPU speed in the case of games. Further 
confusing matters, artifacts can occur for 
different reasons with CRT, LCD, LCoS, 
plasma, and DLP technologies. It can even 
occur with OLEDs, if switching speeds 
aren’t sufficiently high. 

But when people discuss motion 
artifacts, they are generally talking about 
LCD response time. And not surprisingly, 
the manufacturers’ published specs for re- 
sponse time have become one of the major 
deciding issues for many consumers. As a 
result, in the last five years or so, manufac- 
turers have somehow pushed response time 
numbers from 25ms (milliseconds) to an 
essentially untenable 1ms. 

So what, if anything, do these specs 
really mean? 


Witness two photos shot by Lauren Soneira. On the left, a static image—thus no motion blur. On the right, the 
image is moving at 1,018 pixels per second, and you can see six refresh cycles indicating a 50ms response time. 


BEHIND THE BASICS 
OF BLUR 
Motion blur arises when the liquid crystal—the 
active element within an LCD—is unable to 
change its orientation and transmission rapidly 
enough when the picture changes from one 
frame to the next. Because the standard video 
rate is 60 frames per second, a pixel is expected 
to fully update its light-transmission opacity 
within 16.7 milliseconds (that is, in one 60th of a 
second). If it takes any longer than that, the image 
will show some degree of lag, which appears as a 
trailing smear or blur whenever there is motion. 

LCD motion blur is generally evaluated with 
an industry-standard spec called response time 
that (supposedly) measures the time that it takes 
for a pixel to go from black to peak-intensity 
white, and then back to black again. However, 
most picture transitions involve much smaller 
and more subtle shades of gray-to-gray transi- 
tions, which can take longer to complete. 

But it gets even more complicated than 
that because every pixel is actually made up of 
independent red, green, and blue sub-pixels that 
have their own separate intensities, frame-to- 
frame transitions, and times. The upshot is that 
visual blur within a detailed, moving picture is a 
fairly complex and nebulous phenomenon. 


MOTION BLUR: VISUAL PROOF 

Motion blur is one of the most visually tangible 
display problems—the evidence speaks for itself 
in screenshots and photography, both of which 
can illustrate the relationship between response 
time and motion blur. In this article, I’ve included 
high-speed screenshots of moving DisplayMate 
test patterns, as well as moving test photos taken 


The screen on the left was grabbed from a motion speed test of 1,093 pixels per second, 
with the black and white squares indicating real-world pixel response times of 60ms and 
40ms, respectively. The screen on the right shows the same lengthy response times during 
a faster test of 1,609 pixels per second. 


48 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


of a top-of-the-line, 120Hz Sony HDTV (shot with 
a Nikon DSLR using a fast shutter speed of 1/160 
of a second). These images were taken in 2008, 
but the results wouldn't be much different today. 

Sony’s published response time for this XBR 
model is 8ms. Since this corresponds to a double 
transition (from black to peak white, and then 
back to black again), the single transition time 
(from black to white, or from white to black) 
should therefore be about 4ms. 

But is the pixel response time really that 
fast? To find out, I ran DisplayMate tests in which 
black and white squares move across the screen 
at measured speeds. In the examples here, one 
photo shows the squares racing across at 1,093 
pixels in a single second. The second photo 
shows the squares moving about 50 percent fast- 
er, covering 1,609 pixels in a single second. The 
white tips seen on the edges of the ghost images 
are artifacts resulting from electronic overdrive 
processing that's being used to try to improve the 
response time by exaggerating transitions. 

As you can see from my screenshots—each 
a brief snapshot in time with a shutter speed of 
1/160 of a second, which is less than the refresh 
rate—its possible to make out at least eight 
individual screen refresh cycles on this 120Hz 
display. Indeed, in the screenshots, each square 
is shifted from the other by 1/120 of a second, 
which is 8ms, and those ghosted squares indicate 
that the older images haven't yet dissipated. The 
upshot is that you're looking at a true response 
time of about 65ms. In fact, a response time of 
much less than the 8ms refresh rate would be 
needed for there to be no visible blur. Obviously, 
65ms blur in the screen shots doesn’t jibe with 
the manufacturer's single-transition response 
time spec of 4ms. 

The DisplayMate tests clearly demonstrate 
that the Sony's real LCD response time is con- 
siderably longer than its published spec would 
indicate. And by no means are we picking on 
Sony, as it actually had the best performance of 
all of the LCDs in our tests. 


BUT WHAT ABOUT MOVING 
PHOTOS? 

It must be stated that DisplayMate test patterns 
are very sensitive to imaging effects—this is by 


Behold our 11-display shootout—with the lights on. Photo by Dieter Michel. 


design. Photographic images, on the other hand, 
typically consist of a very complex and varied 
admixture of blended picture elements. With so 
much going on in an image, motion blur is easily 
obscured and lost within the complex, variegat- 
ed imagery of a typical photograph. In particular, 
photographs of real-world content lack uniform 
backgrounds, and uniform backgrounds—like 
those in my DisplayMate tests—make it easier 
to see the motion blur trails. For this reason, we 
would expect moving photographs to show 
much less visible blur than what's demonstrated 
with test patterns. 

To wit: If you look carefully at the magnified 
marching band images on the previous page, you 
can see a total of at least six refresh cycles in the 
second photograph. This corresponds to a real- 
world pixel response time of 50ms. But the mo- 
tion blur is still much less noticeable than what 
we see in DisplayMate’s punishing test patterns. 

Photographs are static images and moving 
them across a screen is quite different from live 
video, where images are a complex and varied 
mixture of continually blending picture compo- 
nents that are themselves constantly changing in 
both time and position. With all this screen activ- 
ity going on, we would expect to detect much 
less motion blur in live video than with either of 
the moving static photographs or test patterns. 


AND NOW FOR THE TESTS YOU'VE 
ALL BEEN WAITING FOR 
To evaluate motion blur and artifacts in live 
video with lots of high-motion picture content, 
we set up a side-by-side comparison shoot-out 
with 11 HDTVs, and had both consumers and 
experts evaluate them. The top-of-the-line LCDs 
from Sony and Sharp had 120Hz screen refresh 
rates, the top-of-the-line Samsung LCD had 
strobed LED backlighting, and the other units 
had standard 60Hz screen refresh rates. Two of 
the units were plasma displays, and one was 
a pro-grade CRT studio monitor. The goal was 
to determine the degree to which this varied 
technology affected visible motion blur. 

All of the HDTVs were fed identical, 
simultaneous digital video using an all-digital 
High Definition Tivo and a Blu-ray player. 


They were all compared side-by-side in the 
configuration as shown in the photo. The 
content included both daytime and nighttime 
sporting events, TV shows, and movies, all 
with lots of action. If any viewer thought he 
or she detected motion blur on any HDTV, we 
would repeatedly press the eight-second Tivo 
backup button and watch the sequence over 
and over again on all of the units until we fully 
understood exactly what was happening on 
each display. We did the same thing with the 
Blu-ray player and its content. 

The conclusions from all participants were 
consistent across the board, and will likely 
surprise most consumers: There was essentially 
no visually detectable motion blur on any of 
the LCD HDTVs in any of the video content 
we assembled. 

When people thought they saw 
motion blur, with only a handful of 
minor exceptions, the blur was either in 
the source video or a temporary visual 
illusion that disappeared when the seg- 
ments in question were reviewed. Unlike 
what we empirically identified in moving 
test patterns and moving photographs, 
the eye is unable to detect the blur in live video 
because the images are much more dynamic 
and complex—and undoubtedly because of the 
way the brain processes and extracts essential 
information from visual images. 


SO, IS BLURRING EVEN AN ISSUE 
FOR VIDEOS, MOVIES, AND GAMES? 
For all of the tests—the DisplayMate test pat- 
terns, the moving photos, and the live video—we 
found that there was no visually detectable dif- 
ference in motion blur for the mid- to top-of-the- 
line LCD HDTVs. This regardless of their claimed 
pixel response times, 60Hz or 120Hz refresh 
rates, strobed LED backlighting, or motion- 
enhancement processing. If you find this sur- 
prising then just re-read the classic tale of The 
Emperor's New Clothes. 

The underlying reason why higher refresh 
rates don’t mitigate blurring is that the true pixel 
response times of displays are considerably lon- 
ger than the 60Hz video frame rate, so it doesn't 


matter whether the screen refresh rate is 60Hz 
or 120Hz, or whether the LED backlights are 
strobed off during the frame updating. Similarly, 
adjusting the electronic processing enhance- 
ments that some models offer—controls that are 
supposed to reduce motion blur—only served 
to introduce objectionable contours, edges, and 
other artifacts onto moving objects without 
reducing the overall motion blur. 

So that’s the story on video. What signifi- 
cance do these results have for PC gamers? 

First, while motion blur isn’t generally 
noticeable with live video, it’s more likely 
to be seen by gamers who intently focus on 
particular moving objects. For this reason, the 
blur illustrated above with test patterns and 
test photos applies. 

Second, don’t pay much attention to a manu- 


THE EYE IS UNABLE TO DETECT 

THE BLUR IN LIVE VIDEO 

BECAUSE THE IMAGES ARE MUCH 
MORE DYNAMIC AND COMPLEX 


facturer s response time specs because they are 
so different from the real response time and mo- 
tion blur that we have demonstrated here. 

Third, while 120Hz refresh rate monitors 
and HDTVs don’t inherently improve on motion 
blur over the 60Hz models, they are generally 
equipped with better performing panels and 
electronics, so they may still produce superior 
image and picture quality. And if you're a movie 
buff, the 120Hz units should offer better motion 
interpolation from the 24 frames per second 
used in all movies shot on film. The 60Hz models 
need 3:2 pull-down, which produces judder, but 
most people seldom notice it. 

Fourth, be aware that the latest 240Hz dis- 
plays don’t offer any real picture-quality perfor- 
mance improvements, and are just a marketing 
gimmick taken to an absurd level. 

For more information and details, see my 
article on LCD response time and motion blur 
here: www.displaymate.com/LCD_Response_ 
Time_ShootOut.htm. 


www.maximumpe.com | Jun 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 49 


DISPLAY MYTHS 


= 


olor 
amut or 
arketing 
ambit? 


Color gamut, which is the range of colors 
that a display can produce, is undoubtedly 
the most misunderstood and exploited 
spec—precisely because it’s natural to 
believe that the range should be as large as 
possible. While that’s true for most specs 
(even when they’re exaggerated), it’s defi- 
nitely not the case for the color gamut. 

The color gamut that you want on all 
of your PC monitors, laptops, HDTVs, and 
even smartphones is the same color gamut 
that was used when the content you’re 
viewing was created. If a different gamut 
is employed, you'll see different colors 
than you're supposed to see. 

Virtually all consumer content is cre- 
ated using industry standards that specify 
the exact color gamut to be used. For 
computers and digital cameras it’s sRGB. 
For digital HDTVs, it’s called ITU-R BT.709 
(often referred to as Rec.709). Fortunately, 
both of these standards specify the same 
exact gamut. Yes, there are other color 
gamuts for specialized applications (more 
about that later), but sRGB and Rec.709 
cover virtually all consumer content, and 
that is the color gamut you want on all of 
your displays. The color gamut in these 
standards specifies the exact color coor- 
dinates for the three red, green, and blue 
primary colors, which are used to produce 
all color mixtures on screen. 

Now that you’re versed on what color 
gamut is, let’s share what it isn’t—as 
illustrated by six examples of manufac- 
turer misinformation. 


50 | MAXIMUMPS | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


BIGGER ISN’T BETTER 

One common misconception frequently ex- 
ploited by manufacturers is that a wider color 
gamut indicates a better display that produces 
more realistic colors. This is absolutely wrong. 
A larger gamut will simply make all of the 
screen colors for standard production content 
appear more saturated than they ought to ap- 
pear. Indeed, displays claiming more than 100 
percent of the standard color gamut simply 
can’t show colors that aren't in the original 
source image. Expanded gamuts are just 
gimmicks that make consumers think they’re 
getting something better. 


THE PERILS OF RECALIBRATION 

If you do get a display with a larger color gamut, its 
necessary to reduce the gamut back to the sRGB/ 
Rec.709 standard values by adjusting 
color saturation via a user control. Unfor- 
tunately, if the display isn’t calibrated at 
the factory to match the standard color 
gamut, its unlikely you'll be able to visu- 
ally adjust it properly yourself. This kind 
of adjustment typically requires profes- 
sional calibration using instrumentation. 


NTSC? NEVER! 

The often-quoted NTSC Color Gamut is from 
1953. It’s also obsolete and irrelevant. Comput- 
ers, digital cameras, and HDTVs use the sRGB/ 
Rec.709 color spaces, and specs should refer 

to them instead of NTSC. As explained above, 
values greater than 100 percent of the standard 
color gamut aren't desirable—unless you like 
punchy, unrealistic, oversaturated colors. 


ADOBE RGB OR NOT TO BE? 

As stated above, there are specialized color 
gamuts for specialized applications, and some 
of these are larger than the sRGB/Rec.709. Ado- 
be RGB, one of the more common ones, is used 
by imaging professionals and you'll find it as an 
option on some digital cameras and scanners. 
Just be aware that if you use the Adobe gamut, 
you will also need a display that produces 

the Adobe gamut, and only a small fraction of 
consumer displays can do this. If you display 
an image produced with an Adobe gamut on a 
monitor with a standard sRGB/Rec.709 gamut, 
the colors will be incorrect and oversaturated. 


HOW THE EYES PLAY TRICKS 

Adobe RGB is a larger gamut than sRGB/ 
Rec.709, but be aware that for most applica- 
tions, gamut size doesn’t matter very much. 
The further out you go in color space, the less 
frequent the colors appear in nature, so the 
human eye doesn’t notice that they're not quite 
right except in rare circumstances (like when 


viewing a full-screen rendering of a very red 
tulip). When faced with a gamut beyond their 
rendering range, displays simply wind up 
reproducing the closest most saturated color 
they can under the circumstances. 


BIT-DEPTH MISCONCEPTIONS 
Manufacturers will also dupe consumers by ad- 
vertising useless and misleading specs about the 
number of screen colors produced by their dis- 
plays. Screen color counts have absolutely noth- 
ing to do a with display’s color gamut, though 
manufacturers will attempt to tie them together. 
In reality, a displays maximum number of colors 
is a function of the total number of intensity-level 
combinations that the device can produce. 

Let’s do the math. Standard 24-bit color has 
eight bits per primary color, and eight bits gener- 


EXPANDED GAMUTS ARE JUST 
CONSUMERS THINK THEY'RE 


ate 256 intensity levels. Because there are three 
primary colors, the number of possible color 
combinations is 2565—16.8 million colors. Now, 
if a manufacturer uses 12-bit color processing 
internally within the same display, there are (in 
theory) 4,096 intensity levels and 68.7 billion 
possible colors. Sounds impressive, yes, but the 
display’s color gamut remains the same as be- 
fore and the additional number of colors doesn't 
mean anything visually. 

Still not convinced? First, remember that 
essentially all consumer content is 24-bit color. 
Thus, the source images have only 16.8 million 
colors, and the display can’t “invent” intensi- 
ties and color combinations that don’t exist in 
the original. 

Second, true onscreen 24-bit color does 
a good job of meeting the human eyes color 
and brightness discrimination abilities. You 
can read more about that here under “Digital 
Granularity”: www.displaymate.com/ 
ShootOut_Part_3.htm. 

Third, be aware of the real reason why 
additional processing bits are necessary. 
Onscreen intensity levels are not supposed to 
be linear. Rather, they should follow a standard 
gamma curve with a nonlinear mathemati- 
cal 2.2 power-law exponent (meaning the 
screen brightness for any sub-pixel varies as 
s’?, where s is the input signal intensity level 
0-255). The extra processing bits are necessary 
just to get the display to produce the gamma 
curve accurately on screen. 


Maybe Sharp Should’ve Consulted Mr. Spock Instead 


By now, you ve surely seen ads for Sharp’s Quattron four-color technology. 
George “Mr. Sulu” Takei dons a lab coat, and fawns over Sharp's introduc- 
tion of a yellow primary-color sub-pixel to the traditional three-sub-pixel, 
RGB primary-color arrangement. According to Sharp, this results in 
“expanding the color gamut and faithfully rendering nearly all colors that 
can be discerned with the unaided human eye, especially golden yellow.” 

If you have read this far, you already know that Quattron is just an- 
other shameful marketing gimmick. HDTV television and movie content is 
produced and color-balanced on three-color displays that are accurately 
calibrated to Rec.709. Sharp’s fourth primary color is yellow, and there 
isn't anything for it to do because yellow is already being accurately 
reproduced with mixtures of the existing red and green primaries. More 
importantly, a Quattron display can’t show colors that aren't in the origi- 
nal three-color source image. So what good is it? None, unless you like to 
see over-exaggerated yellows. 

But could it be that existing consumer HDTVs are unable to repro- 
duce the standard sRGB/Rec.709 color gamut, so Sharp's fourth primary 
color actually has something useful to do? We decided to find out. 

Colors and color gamuts can be accurately measured and then 
plotted in a chromaticity diagram to compare values to the standard. 
What follows is from a 2008 article where | used a spectroradiometer 
to measure the color gamut of HDTVs in the DisplayMate lab. To the 


məl 


right, are the results for a 
Sony consumer LCD HDTV. | %700 
The black triangle is the cond  RFEN 

Rec.709 standard and the RED 
red dots are the measured 0.500- 
values for the red, green, 
and blue primary colors 

of the Sony display. Notice 
that the Sony measure- 
ments all fall exactly where 
they should on the triangle 
vertices. It’s perfect! In 
short, this Sony HDTV 0.000 
accurately shows exactly tae 0.100 0.200 0.300 0.400 0.500 0.600 0.700 


D6500 
0.400- 


0.3005 


0.200- 


0.100- BLUE 


the same colors seen by, 
say, the director at a TV 
studio. Ipso facto, Sharp's 
fourth color is absolutely 


See that narrow strip of gamut real estate 
between the top of the black triangle and the 
inside of the white line? That’s where Quat- 
tron technology would have to live. 


ENDING DISPLAY FRAUD 


It's both shocking and sad that display specs 
have been exaggerated to the point of mean- 
inglessness. And you're not the only one who 
suffers—innovative manufacturers that develop 
new and better display technologies can’t trum- 
pet their hard work with superior performance 
specs. Instead, they're forced to play the game or 
lose significant business. 

The National Institute of Standards and 
Technology (NIST) could help, but its display di- 
vision was terminated in 2009. The only realistic 
solution that I see is the creation of an organi- 
zation (that is completely independent of the 


manufacturers) to develop a set of straightfor- 
ward, objective standards for measuring and ad- 
vertising display specs. Manufacturers that meet 
those standards would be allowed to advertise 
their specs with a special controlled trademark, 
like the EnergyStar program. Consumers would 
learn to only trust specs with that trademark. 


th 


superfluous and can only decrease picture quality and accuracy! 
Undoubtedly, part of the Quattron’s “Yellow Push” is being produced 
with simple video processing. Some people have been impressed 
watching the Sharp demos on the Quattron, but manufacturers demos 
are always fine-tuned to get a maximum wow response, so be careful 
before jumping to any conclusions about how it will perform displaying 
content at home. 

Note that in our figure, the outer white curve represents the limits 
of human vision. While the Rec.709 standard is much smaller, it’s 
important to note that the colors between the black triangle and white 
curve aren't common in nature. Yes, a display can only reproduce the 
colors that lie inside of the polygon formed by its primary colors, but be- 
cause yellow falls between the red and green primaries, Sharp’s yellow 
primary would need to lie somewhere outside of the red and green leg 
of the color triangle. But there isn’t much room between the Rec.709 
triangle and the human vision curve, is there? For this reason, it’s dif- 
ficult to see why a yellow primary sub-pixel is needed unless Sharp isn’t 
able to put its red and green primaries where they belong. 

Sharp shows its Quattron color gamut in some promotional mate- 
rial by using an old (x,y) distorted CIE Diagram from the year 1931 
because it makes its extended color gamut look much larger than it 
really is. Our figure is the (u'v’) 1976 Uniform CIE Diagram and shows 
the color gamut accurately. 


Well, if Shatner can debase himself 
as a TV pitchman, can we really 
begrudge Takei? 


"el 


I proposed this back in 2003, but it went 
nowhere because too many manufacturers 
resisted the idea. But it’s high time for this 
solution to finally be implemented—or just 
imposed. It’s in everyone’s interest except 
for the subset of manufacturers that can only 
compete using fraud. (0) 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 51 


30 MILLION 


MOBQS# 


FROM i 
NAN-PING $ 


Inside Gigabyte’s Taiwan-based 
motherboard manufacturing plant, 
tech reporter Dave James learns 
first-hand how the company’s 
P55 motherboards come to be 


Three million motherboards is a lot. Just think about the amount of solder 
alone that must take, the number of Japanese capacitors, the store of copper 
needed to fulfill Gigabyte’s two-ounces-of-copper pledge for each of its 
mobos. But the thing I was most struck by during my visit to Gigabyte’s Taiwan- 
based Nan-Ping factory was the incredible amount of human labor it takes 
to assemble and test each and every one of the 3 million boards the factory is 
capable of producing in a single year. That’s 3 million boards assembled and 
tested by hand. 

But the manufacturing process, with all its immense scale, is only part 
of the story. Before the Chinese-manufactured slivers of PCB even make it to 
the gates of Gigabyte’s high-tech factory on the edge of Taipei's Xindian City, 
the work of designing the new chipset at the heart of the boards has been 
underway for a full year or more, while the research behind it stretches back 
even further. 

Sitting among the clouds above Taipei’s banking district, high up in the 
101 Tower, | had the privilege of talking to Gigabyte vice president of moth- 
erboards, Henry Kao, and manager of the product planning division, Jackson 
Hsu, just as Intel’s P55 chipset was all set to go global. | learned what exactly 
goes into putting a new chipset design out on the street. 


MPG | JUL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


www.maximumpc.com | jut 2010 | MAXIMUMPS | 55 


Gigabyte 
vice pres- 
ident of 
mother- 
boards, 
Henry Kao 


Manager 
of the 
product 
planning 
division, 
Jackson 
Hsu 


“IZ? 


GIGABYTE 


THE ORIGIN STORY 


The Taiwan-based company began work 
on the latest P55 chipset a year in advance, 
as one of Intel’s key development partners. 
“We don’t need the Intel reference design 
board, because we make the reference 
design board for Intel,” says Henry Kao, 
grinning broadly. “Intel has the idea for a 
new chipset and once it gets it to a certain 
level, the company brings the design idea 
o Gigabyte so we can codesign the refer- 
ence board.” It’s this board that gets taken 
around to the other labs so Intel can show 
hem the new design layout. 

“With a new chipset, we usually spend 
one year co-developing with Intel. Once 
ntel feels comfortable, it releases that 
design to the other motherboard makers. 
From there we'll make our own specifica- 
ions and it'll be another month before the 
first working samples are available,” says 


Henry Kao. 

The initial design team working on the 
co-development project will usually be a 
very small group of people. “At that stage 
you don” need many people involved, just 
a single team, dedicated to Intel,” says Jack- 
son Hsu. “Once the chipset is more mature, 
then we expand the team.” 

Once the reference design has been 


AU of the smallest components for the motherboards are stored neatly on these racks. 


finalized, the various motherboard manu- 
facturers can fashion their own different 
spins of the same board, creating high-, 


mid-, and low-end iterations of the chipset. 


.——— x. 


2 dər) Rz qe \ WS N = 


f Hü \' 


+a 


— 


A big batch of controller chips stands by, ready for placement on the printed circuit boards moving dovvn 


the line. 


56 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


As a manager in the product planning divi- 
sion, Hsu has to be heavily involved in this 
stage: “As a planner you know the basic 
chipset and CPU layout but need to start 
thinking, ‘What do I add? What would my 
competitors do and what does the customer 
need? And what is the latest technology?’ 
“Once you Vve identified all the possible 
elements, you have to start separating them 
out. What do you need for your highest 
high-end, then lower down the price scale, 
what do you take off? It’s the same process 
every year, but the elements are different.” 
So, how does a manufacturer choose 
which components go into the higher-end 
boards and which get taken out? As ever, 
the overriding principle is cost. Stick- 
ing in the extra couple of USB slots that 
Intel asked for on the P55 boards isn’t a 
problem across the full range of mobos, 
given the miniscule cost, but other parts 
and features inevitably need trimming in 
the move from the high-end. 


GIVE AND TAKE 

What's typically sacrificed in the lower-end 
motherboards is the newer technology, or 
the extent to which it’s used: “I can’t have 
everything 24-phase,” says Hsu about the 
24-phase power that’s used for stabilizing 


the power signal on the top-end P55 moth- 
erboards. That has to be reduced as you 
move down the board pecking order, from 
24-, to 12-, to 8-phase. Another example is 
with 6GB/s SATA: “Most of our P55 boards 
will have 6GB/s SATA; on the mainstream 
and high-end boards we'll have four ports, 
but lower down the line we'll have two 
ports. So even at the low-end, consumers 
will still have access to 6GB/s SATA, but it’s 
limited,” says Hsu. 

But cost concerns don’t necessarily gov- 
ern Gigabyte’s motherboard division as a 
whole. The current division CEO is Johnson 
Lin, who rose through the ranks right from 
the engineering floor, and thus has hands- 
on experience with what goes into both the 
design and manufacturing processes. 

He’s responsible for the aforemen- 
tioned two ounces of copper that Gigabyte’s 
performance boards are known for. Slotted 
between the layers of PCB is this relatively 
generous layer of copper, absorbing and 
distributing the huge amount of heat that 
is generated by the processor, chipset, and 
power-phase regulators. It has made the 
motherboards slightly more expensive to 
produce, but in the long run it has reduced 
the number of RMAs to such an extent that 
all of Gigabyte’s motherboards are now 
adopting the same process. 

Moving half of the company’s moth- 
erboard manufacturing to this fairly new 
Taiwan-based factory isn’t about cost, either. 
The factory workers expect, and get, a far 
higher wage than their Chinese counter- 
parts in Shenzhen, for example. And with 
three shifts working eight hours each, that’s 


a lot of man (or young girl, 
for the most part) power to 
pay for every day. 

But this factory produces 
high-end motherboards and 
graphics cards, as well as 
notebooks, mobile phones, 


And having a high-tech 
factory of this sort on the 
doorstep of the research 
and development teams at 
Gigabyte means that any 
necessary product-design 
changes can be turned 
around rapidly. As Jackson 


jonents into Hsu told me later: “Some of 


our customers still like to 
have that ‘Made in Taiwan’ 
stamp on Gigabyte products.” 


PUTTING IT ALL ON THE LINE 
So once all the design work has been done, 
and all the various iterations of a specific 
chipset have been hashed out, it’s on to the 
manufacturing process itself. 

The first thing that hit me—after I'd been 
decked out in sexy blue overshoes, a surgical 
mask, and had every speck of dust blown off 


an GIGA 


servers, and full desktop PCs. 


my bloated form by the biggest hair dryer 
this side of Sassoon HQ—is the amount of 
motivational material dotted around the 
factory floor. Much of it, in fairly broken 
English, seems intended for the international 
visitor. A particular favorite of mine was a 
storyboard showing how a poorly fixed nut 
caused the explosion of a Chinese Boeing 


737—a reminder to focus on even the small- 
est things or face the direst of consequences. 
Another favorite was a sign in both Chinese 
and English instructing workers to “Be more 
responsible, complain less, be more attentive, 
and make lesser mistakes.” 

The company is doing something right, 
given the Nan-Ping factory’s ability to shunt 
out a quarter of a million motherboards ev- 
ery month, as one of four Gigabyte factories 
in Taiwan and mainland China. 

There are four stages to the motherboard 
manufacturing process carried out in Nan- 
Ping. First is the surface-mount technology 


sat 
ree ais 


ove Do 


on... 


www.maximumpc.com | Jury 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 5'7 


(SMT), where the smallest components are 
placed on the bare printed circuit boards 
(PCB). Next is the dual inline package (DIP), 
where the larger elements are attached. 
Then there s the testing stage, and finally, it’s 
down to packaging. Each of these processes 
is carried out on separate production lines, 
and often on separate floors. For a single 
motherboard to go through the entire pro- 
cess, though, takes only around 15 minutes 
from the start of production to boxed finish. 

The first step, the SMT process, is the 
most automated of the lot. All of Gigabyte’s 
PCBs are manufactured in mainland China 
to its own specifications, and shipped over, 
bare, to the various factories. Once they hit 
one of the 11 SMT production lines in the 
Nan-Ping factory, each PC board is put first 
through a solder-paste printing machine. 
This machine lays out the areas of solder 
needed to hold the components, which are 
then placed in the following step. 

The smallest components, right up to 
the north-bridge and south-bridge chips, 
are held in different-size rolls, feeding 
their chips into either the high-speed or 
multifunction placers. These placers are like 


58 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


component nail-guns, 
shooting chips, resistors, 
and capacitors into 
the motherboard with 
seemingly reckless 
abandon. In fact, they 
are incredibly precise, 
with the high-speed 
placer inserting a 
component every 

0.1 seconds. 

Once all of these 
smaller parts have been 
placed on the board, the 
entire PCB gets moved 
into an oven for what is 
called reflow soldering, 
which is basically melt- 
ing and resetting the 
existing solder to lock 
the new components 
in place. 

The final part of 
the SMT process is the 
testing. (At every step, 
the motherboard goes 
through the same test- 


ing procedure.) First comes the inspection, 
then in-circuit testing (ICT). In this case, 
with up to 1,300 components on a moth- 
erboard, the inspection is done automati- 
cally with an optical inspector, which uses 
a strobe to check that each component is 
correctly placed. This takes seconds. Then 
there’s the first manual inspection, then 
the in-circuit testing, which checks the 
electrical performance of the newly 
placed components. 


DIP AND COVER 
In the DIP process, things become a whole 
lot more labor intensive. There are only four 
production lines in this part of the factory 
compared to the 11 of the SMT, but there 
are 50 operators on each of them manually 
inserting parts into the PCB. The compo- 
nents that are added in this stage are things 
like the PCI connectors, memory slots, and 
all the inputs and outputs. 

Once all these larger components are 
in place, the board is then put through a 
wave-soldering machine to secure these 
latest additions. Then it’s passed on to 


At every step of the manufacturing pro- 
cess, workers inspect the boards to make 


sure everything is where it should be. 


another manual technician to touch up any 
missing solder or unsecured components. 
It’s at this stage that all the heatsinks are at- 
tached to the chipset. Once attached, there 
follows an almost identical inspection and 
in-circuit test as in the SMT process. 

On the same floor as the DIP procedure 
are the six testing lines, where all the boards 
get a complete checkup. First is the function 
test, where the motherboards are placed in 
testing benches for a full functionality veri- 
fication. Then comes the burn-in test, where 


operational mobos, ready for retail. 


each board is subjected to a high tempera- 
ture of 45 C and then a low of -10 C, just to 
make sure the final product can cope with 
the daily rigors it might encounter. From 
here it’s on to the final manual inspection 
and then on to that final stage of packaging. 


With such finely tuned electronics, it’s 
tempting to think of the manufacturing 
process as being completely automated, 
something akin to a car manufacturing 
plant, but with far, far smaller mechanical 
arms. In fact, there’s a surprising amount 


PCB Manufacturing Process Flow 


The transition from bare circuit board to retail-ready motherboard 
happens in four steps, and takes about 15 minutes 


E i 


Function test 


SURFACE-MOUNT 
TECHNOLOGY 


DUAL INLINE 
PACKAGING 


Solder-paste Manual insertion 


printing 


Component 
placement 


VVave soldering Burn-in test 


Reflovv soldering Touch up and heat- 


sink assembly 


İnspection 


Test and inspection Test and inspection 


x 
y 


of human labor involved in every step of 
the process. So, the next time you purchase 
a motherboard (or graphics card), or even 
just peek inside your PC, take some time to 
think of exactly how many hands that bit of 
PCB has gone through on its way to you. O 


£” 


Box forming 


Put in accesories 


Packing 


JUL 2010 


59 


EH 
El R & D EXAMINING TECHNOLOGY AND PUTTING IT TO USE 


et Dratnral 
LU MA”. 


U tUGUI 


Ve ersi 


n6 


How the next-generation Internet protocol, IPv6, will save the day by increasing 


the number of available addresses and adding new features -zack stern 


re you prepared for the next Y2K? 
A We've dubbed it “The Great IP 

Address Shortage of 2011—or Shortly 
Thereafter.” While “TGIPAS20110ST” doesn’t 
roll off the tongue as easily as “Y2K,” this 
creeping calamity could cause fundamen- 
tal networking problems the day someone 
claims the very last public IPv4 (Internet 
Protocol version 4) address. 

Fortunately, a solution is already here: 
IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6), will create 
trillions (times trillions times trillions) more 
public addresses while introducing new 
networking features. Both IP technologies will 
coexist during the transition, so in many cases, 
IPv6 devices will switch to an IPv4 mode to 
communicate with old gear. 

We'll explain the basics of how Internet 
layers shuffle information across worldwide 
networks. Then we'll discuss the changes 
and improvements in IPv6; it’s about more 
than adding addresses. With these details, 
you'll be able to prepare for the dual-stack, 
hybrid near-future and the eventual transi- 
tion to IPv6 exclusivity. 


PEELING BACK THE LAYERS 


The Internet uses four main layers to transmit 
data. You might think of them as nesting 
matryoshka dolls, with each layer in the pro- 
gression encapsulating the next. (You can read 
more about this topic in the White Paper in the 
August 2009 Maximum PC. You'll find the issue 
in PDF form at http://bit.ly/gGSgC). 

The Link Layer includes the hardware and 
software (or firmware) to handle the lowest 
level of communications, including Media 
Access Control (MAC). (While some define 
hardware connections as part of the Physical 
Layer below this, we'll side with those who 
combine the two.) The Internet Layer rides on 
top of that, consisting largely of IPv4 or IPv6. 
The Transport Layer transmits and delivers 
data to specific application protocols residing 
in the Application Layer, including HTTP 
(Hypertext Transfer Protocol) and FTP (File 
Transfer Protocol). 

The Internet Layer is especially important 


60 | MANIMUMPG | suc 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


since you'll sometimes set its addressing while 
configuring network equipment, such as a 
router. More often, the other layers are invis- 
ible to end-users; things just work. 


CHANGE OF ADDRESS 

A new addressing method marks the biggest 
change between İPv4 and IPv6. IPv4 technol- 
ogy uses 32-bit addresses that allow about 

4 billion possible public nodes. Due to 
growing demand and inefficient allocation 

of existing IP addresses, the planet has con- 
sumed nearly all of these. Estimates vary as to 
exactly when we'll run out of IPv4 addresses, 


but most experts anticipate it happening soon. 


IPv6 solves the problem in a big way. It 


uses a 128-bit addressing scheme that creates 
2" possible combinations: roughly 34 trillion 
trillion trillion (34 followed by 37 zeroes) IP 
addresses—enough to support every Internet- 
connected computer, phone, television, gam- 
ing console, refrigerator, and toaster humanity 
could ever want. Here’s an example of what an 
IPv6 address looks like: 2001:0DB8:AC10: 
2F3B:9C5A:FFFF:3FFE:02AA. 

And that’s not all that IPv6 will provide. It 
also eliminates the need for Network Address 
Translation (NAT), a form of IP masquerad- 
ing developed to get around the IP address 
shortage by hiding entire address spaces. 

The primary drawback to NAT is that a host 
residing behind a NAT-enabled router does not 


IB El” HOW IT WORKS 


Transition to IPvö 


IPvé over IPv4 traffic 


Pv4 Internet 


öto4 relay 


Q 6to4 router 


IPv6 traffic 


Se 


5: 


öto4 host 


Router Q 


2 [Pvé Internet ) 


ERS 


IPvé traffic 


------ Local netvvork 


Since IPv4 and IPvö will coexist for a time, IPv6 nodes will communicate with each other 
via tunnels through IPv4-only infrastructures using so-called “6to4” technology. This will 
enable devices (hosts, routers, etc.) with IPv6 address to reach IPvé6 infrastructures without 


requiring a connection to the IPvé6 Internet. 


have end-to-end connectivity and so can- 
not utilize some Internet protocols. 

Network devices connected to an IPv6 
network will be able to auto-configure 
much more robustly than is possible with 
the existing Dynamic Host Configura- 
tion Protocol (DHCP). You can also simply 
reconfigure an existing network, keeping 
the address suffix—and subnet—vvhile 
changing the public prefix. And since an 
IPv6 subnet can have 2" addresses, ISPs 
and large institutions will no longer be 
forced to fragment their networks. 

As with IPv4, data exchanged using 
IPv6 is contained inside packets. IPv6 
packets consist of three elements: a fixed 
header with addressing information, an 
optional extension header that enables 
additional features, and a payload. IPv6 
packets can be processed faster than IPv4 
packets because their packet headers do 
not contain a checksum. Checksums are 
used in IPv4 to verify that data has been 
properly sent and received, but this task 
is performed at a higher layer with IPv6. 
In addition, some infrequently used pro- 
cesses have been moved out of the fixed 
header and into the optional header. 


COUNTDOWN TO IPV6 


All modern operating systems are ready 
for the transition to IPv6, including 
Windows XP with Service Pack 3. For the 
moment, operating systems can run in 

a dual-stack mode, juggling the two IP 
standards and often two IP addresses at 
the same time. For example, they might 
use IPv6 internally and route to an IPv4 
destination externally. 

Operating systems also support 
“6to4” translation. This method allows 
IPv6 devices and networks to communi- 
cate across IPv4 sections of the Internet. 
The technique stores an IPv6 packet 
inside the payload of an IPv4 packet, 
like a ferry transports cars across a river. 
Relay servers or a dual-stack destination 
on the other side can unlock the IPv6 
data once clear of the IPv4 network. As 
long as you have a public IPv4 address, 
the technique should work even if your 
ISP hasn't yet adopted IPv6. 

It’s harder for IPv4 devices to commu- 
nicate with IPv6. Translational gateways 
and proxies can help but they aren't reli- 
able. Once your favorite Internet services 
switch over to IPv6-only, your IPv4-only 
equipment might not work. Thankfully, the 
dual-stack transitional phase should stave 
off that problem for many years. (0) 


M” AUTOPSY 


3M Mpro150 LCOS Projector 


We disassembled this pico projector to see how 3M”s engineers packed a 
self-contained presentation system into a package that’s just 5.12 inches 
long, 2.4 inches wide, and 0.98 inches thick. You can connect a PC to this 
device, but you don’t have to—the projector hosts its own software and 
offer 


LENS ARRAY The lens 
mounted to the LED module 
focuses the light coming from 
the LEDs. A set of lenses 
inside the black box takes 
the polarized light from the 
LEDs and directs it to the 
LCOS imager. These lenses 
then redirect the light from 
the LCOS imager to the focal 
lens inside the large gray 
module. The user adjusts the 
focal lens to focus the image 


on the screen. 
LCOS IMAGER AND 
ASIC This component 
fits vertically into the 
slot in the lens housing 
next to it and hosts 
the LCOS (liquid crystal 
on silicon) imager and LEDS AND 
the ASIC (application- ©—— HEATSINK The 
specific integrated LEDs provide 
circuit) that drives the light source 
it. The LCOS imager for the LCOS; 


creates the image the heatsink 
that is projected cools the LEDs. 
onto the screen. ARM CPU 
This processor 
performs the 
projector’s digital 
signal process- 


FLASH MEMORY ing work and the 
AND MICROSD CARD bulk of its other 
SLOT The projector functions. 

is outfitted with 1GB 


of embedded flash 
memory and can host 


uptoa 16GB MicroSD ANALOG INTERFACE 
card (3M includes a PROCESSOR This chip 
2GB card), so you can processes the analog 


store documents, 
photos, and presen- 
tations right on 
the device. 


video sources con- 
nected to the projec- 
tor (VGA, composite, 
and component). 


MICRO- 
CONTROLLER This 
chip monitors the 
projector’s keypad 
and other digital 
control functions. 


Please note that we have 
flipped the primary PCB over 
in order to expose some of the 
projector's most important 
components. 


www.maximumpe.com | sur 2010 | MAXIMUMBPG | 61 


ne 
Ei R & D EXAMINING TECHNOLOGY AND PUTTING IT TO USE 


Step-by-Step Guides to 
Improving Your PC 


IB” THIS MONTH Ii” | WINDOWS TIP OF THE MONTH 


63 MANAGE AND CONVERT YOUR EBOOKS 
WITH CALIBRE 


67 REMOTELY CONTROL YOUR PC WITH 
LOGMEIN 


Wi PIN MULTIPLE FOLDERS TO THE 
WIN7 TASKBAR 


ave you ever 
wished you 
could pin more 


.5...-.....2 
5 De "haq te ete əz ee nay 


-...........2u: 
a diy 0172... 
1—— 2... 
than one folder to your rr T gra 
Windows 7 taskbar? mün m 
əə B ~ ii) ya 
If you try to, it simply She məə. 
saves them all in a Ə əəə Pay Ev ioe 
Şu in Də ec — 


single stack, requiring 
two clicks when you ALEX CASTLE 


only want to have to MANAGING ONLINE 
EDITOR 


Hein 
.-s....... 


Tore emt Tete 


click once. Fortu- — — — — — — — — —- 

nately, there’s a clever b, 

hack that gets around this problem. 
VVindovvs 7 allovvs you to pin shortcuts to 

the taskbar. Unlike 7 shortcuts to execut- Use cC M D a n d 

able files never stack. So, make a shortcut to 

any executable that’s not already pinned to the Exp lo re r. exe To g et h e r 

taskbar, and drag the shortcut to the taskbar. 

Once its pinned, it'll stay pinned, even if you 

modify it. That means that you're free to right- You probably already know that you can opena 

click the shortcut in the taskbar, then right- 

click again on the name of the program and 


select Eiqperse" This will allow -younsieuange command prompt from the explorer in Windows 7 
any of the properties of the shortcut, including 

ie name ion end tarpoi TE Tan 0) 0: and Vista by holding shift and right-clicking, but 
ate name, point it at the folder you want, and 


voilà! This way, you can add as many folders 


as you want to the taskbar. did you know you can also do the reverse? To 
open an explorer menu at your current location in 


the EET the command prompt, simply enter the following 


idea for a How To project? Tell us 
about it by writing to commentsfd 


Bumu co. command [including the period): start. 


62 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


m Manage and Convert Your Ebooks with Calibre 


With the arrival of the much-hyped iPad and 


the rest of tablet-mania, it seems like ebooks 
are about to have their “iPod moment,” 
when they’ll go from a favorite of early 
adopters and bibliophiles to a mainstream 
phenomenon. There’s one problem, though: 
Unlike MP3s, there’s not a single, near- 
universal standard for ebooks. Historically, 
this has made it difficult to organize your 
ebooks and transfer them between various 
reading devices. 

Fortunately, there’s one program 
that can help you solve nearly all of your 
ebook-related problems: Calibre. A free, 
open-source project, Calibre is one part 
iTunes-esque library-management program, 
one part batch-conversion tool, and one part 
file-transfer manager. In this article, we'll 
show you how to use Calibre to manage 
your ebooks and to get them working on any 
reader. -ALEX CASTLE 


SET UP CALIBRE To get started 

with Calibre, visit the project 

homepage at http://calibre-ebook.com 
and download the latest version. Let the .msi 


do its job and install the program on your 
computer, and then launch the program. If 
this is your first time running Calibre, you'll 
be presented with a few choices. 

First, you'll be asked where you want to 
save your Calibre library (image A). Calibre 
will use whichever location you select 
as a home for its hierarchical file system, 
containing all your ebooks. It’s worth 


noting that whenever you import 
a book into Calibre, it will actually 
create a copy of that ebook in its 
library, which can take up a lot 

of space. 

Next, you'll be asked to select 
your preferred reader. If you have 
one of the readers on the list (and 
pretty much every reader is on the 
list), make sure to select it, because 
this will change the default output 
settings Calibre will use when 
converting ebooks. These settings 
optimize the outputted file for 
reading on the specific device 
you choose, and take into account 
screen size as well as file type and 
DRM restriction. 

If you told Calibre that you have an 
iPhone or iPad, you'll be asked if you”d like 
to run the Calibre content server. We're 
going to show you how to use the content 
server to access your files, so go ahead and 
choose yes, but don’t worry if this option 
didn’t pop up for you—its easy to turn the 
server on at any time. 


na 
mi R & D EXAMINING TECHNOLOGY AND PUTTING IT TO USE 


ADD BOOKS TO CALIBRE 


Now that you’ve finished setting up 

Calibre, you should be looking at a 
depressingly empty ebook library (image 
B). Unless you plan on reading the Calibre 
Quick Start Guide over and over again, 
you're going to want to add some books 
to your library. For use as an example, we 
downloaded a handful of classic books 
from the Gutenberg Project (and one classic 
comic book from goldenagecomics.co.uk) 
in different ebook formats. 

Loading books into Calibre is easy. Start 

by clicking the Add Books button in the top 


left corner, then browse to a folder contain- 
ing ebooks (image C). You can select mul- 
tiple books, then click Open to import them 
all to Calibre. If you've already got an ebook 
library spread out over multiple subfolders 
in a directory, you can import all books from 
a directory tree by clicking the small arrow 
to the right of the Add Books button. 
Hopefully, Calibre has properly read 
the metatags from the books you’ve chosen 
to upload, and you'll now be looking at a 
populated, searchable library. Unfortunate- 
ly, many ebooks are missing proper meta- 


a mm.” book, and is generally 
very accurate. 


64 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


.... x a R £ = = lisken) by hand (image 
oT = Beceem s Daiei » biam "əş if = ” D). This vvorks fine if 
ymmo erers ———— . 5 | you only have a few 

5 Documents litt ary ə books you need to add 
E esə . : data for. 

İb tutub, -— ..—. "in Second, you 
.— i 
soot Sd bene ee i maw oer | can click Edit Meta 

' ro ase 44 Mill | : 

5 vanta .. . — ıl Information, enter the 
J a 22... rus ras book’s ISBN number 
55 pape əəən (easily found on Ama- 
ük əf" ayım ps rus Pas zon) and click Fetch 

© Lemp Metadata from Server. 
& spa: This will automati- 

© wanes cally pull down all the 

R ə . information Calibre 
ə görmə ee ee eng bö Ci "sə aş "40.7. € can find about the 


Finally, if you want to enter the 
same metadata for a vvhole bunch of 
books at once (say, an author fora 
series of novels or comic books) you 
can select all the books at once, and 
click the Edit Meta Information. 

-— J ) | Once you ve gotten the important 
——— . metadata (title and author, at the least) 
entered for a book, you can open the 
metadata editor for that book and 
click Dovvnload Cover. This vvill attach 
a cover image to the book (image E), 
which allows you to use Calibre’s slick 


“a Ge Cover Viewer feature. If Calibre fails 
————— wee to download a cover, or downloads a 
... - different cover than the one you vvant, 


enter the ISBN for the version 
of the book that you want, and 
click Download Cover again. 


BROWSE YOUR 
m LIBRARY 

There are a couple of 
vvays to brovvse through your 
ebook library in Calibre. The 
default is a simple list vievv, 
with a search bar at the top, 
vvhich lets you vievv only books 
vvith a certain title, author, or 
tag. Tag vievv, vvhich lets you 
vievv your library in a branch- 
ing, hierarchical structure, can 

= be accessed by clicking the tag 
— —— icon in the lower right corner 
Rə | of Calibre. 
You can also view your 

data, so you may have to add it in yourself. | library in a cool-looking Cover View mode 


There are three ways to do this. (image F) by clicking the arrow button in the 
First, you can simply click the book, lower right corner of Calibre. Cover View 
click the Edit Meta Information button, 

and enter the information (such as 
title, author, and pub- 


will show you the covers of whatever 
books are currently being viewed in 
either search or tag view. If you want 
search view to open in a separate 
window, or to view more covers at the 
same time, those options are available in 
Properties > Interface. 


Calibre isn’t just an ebook orga- 

nizer, it’s also the most powerful 
tool for batch ebook conversion. This is 
handy, because in the current, volatile 
ereader market, ebook standards change 


constantly, and it’s easy to end up witha 
collection of books in multiple formats. 

To convert ebooks, simply select 
them, and click the Convert button in the 
upper left of Calibre. A conversion win- 
dow will open, with pages and pages of 
options you can dig through, to produce 
a perfect copy. For most books, however, 
the default settings will work and you 
can just click the OK button to start the 
conversion. If you want to convert to a 
different format than the default (which 
is based on the reader 
you selected when 
installing Calibre), you 
can do so using the 
drop-down menu in 
the upper right corner 
of the convert window 
(image G). 

It will take Calibre 
a little while to convert 
each book (you can 
view its progress by 
clicking the Jobs but- 
ton). When it’s done it 
will store the created 


file in its library, alongside the original. 
You won't see the new file in Calibre by 
default, unless you click a title, then click 
the View drop-down list, then select 
View Specific Format. 


Transferring files from Calibre to 

a reader is easy, though it works 
differently, depending on which reader 
you have. For most readers, such as the 
Kindle, Nook, or Sony reader, you simply 
connect your reader to your computer, 
select the books you want to transfer, 
then hit the Send 
To Device button. 
For the iPhone or 
iPad, you'll need 
to turn on the 
Calibre content 
server in Prefer- 
ences > Content 
server, then 
download an app 
that can retrieve 
books from a re- 
mote source, such 
as readMe (for 
iPad) or Stanza 
(for iPhone and 
iPod touch). 

If you want 

to be able to 
access your ebooks from anywhere us- 
ing a web browser, that’s also accom- 
plished using the Calibre content server. 
You simply activate the content server 
and leave both your computer and Cali- 
bre running (image H). After that, you 
can view your library from any com- 
puter, by pointing a web browser to your 
static IP address (or, if you don’t have a 
static IP, your dyn-dns.com account). 


mu 
BREAKING DOWN TECH-PRESENT AND FUTURE R & D A 


m Use Your PC Remotely with LogMeln 


Mobile devices like smartphones, tab- 
lets, and netbooks have always had a 
trade-off: What you get in convenience, 
you lose in good old-fashioned power. 
Even as modern smartphones close the 
processing-power gap, you still can’t do 
everything you could do at your primary 
PC. Or can you? 

In this article, we’re going to show 
you how to use remote-desktop soft- 
ware to control your PC from another 
PC or mobile device. There are several 
programs that let you remotely control a 
computer, but in our experience LogMeIn 
offers the most useful and consumer- 
friendly software in the category. In light 
of that, we’re going to show you how 
to configure and use LogMeIn Free and 
LogMeln Ignition to get desktop-grade 
power, anywhere. “ALAN FACKLER 


GET STARTED WITH LOGMEIN 
FREE 
LogMeln Free is (you guessed it) a free 
version of LogMeln’s software that allows 
you to remotely access your PC or Mac 
computer from any computer or mobile 
device, anywhere, just so long as there is an 
available Internet connection (image A). 
Getting started with LogMeln Free is fast 
and simple. Visit www.logmein.com and 


Create an Account 
...€............c..—”.7...... 


Amah toa w wiat o 


ins z = a 
ee ee emae 
sn Lovee 
cee 
.—..— 
2... 
46 
carm Pate Samt One 
Toy me pen te ae Logie 
. 


eT ae 


ee Oe eet deod steam iee ayem ed P on ined a wrt oy 
5— 


select LogMeln Free from the pull- 
down tab below Products, then hit 
Download Now. Like most web-based 
software, you'll have to create an ac- 
count to use the service. 

When prompted, fill out the 
information to create an account (im- 
age B). The next menu will ask you to 
choose whether you d like to install the 
software on the computer you are cur- 
rently using, or on a different computer 
altogether. In order to keep things sim- 
ple, use the computer that you want to 
remote control when downloading this 
software. After clicking Add This Com- 
puter you will be asked to download 
and install the remote-access software 
and run the installation wizard. 

Installation is very simple— 


LogMeln walks 


Bie you through 


== = every step. Keep 
in mind, besides 
creating an 
account name 
(just your email) 
and password, 
you may also 
need to type in 
your desktop’s 
— user name 


and password 

if your OS is 
password protected. The first time you log 
in, LogMeIn will ask you whether or not 
you would like to allow the program to 
make changes to your computer. Hit Yes 
to ensure the smoothest possible synch 
between your desktop and wireless device. 
Once a connection has been created, punch 
in your desktop’s user name and password, 
and presto! 

This will take you to LogMeln”s 
interface, which will give you a couple of 
options. In order to synch with your desk- 
top, hit Remote Control (image C). This 
will launch the most important part of 
LogMeln—the remote desktop. 

LogMeln’s browser-based remote 
desktop lets you perform almost any 
task you normally would using your PC, 
over the Internet. You can save and make 
changes to files, reorganize your desk- 
top, surf the net, and even remotely run 
heavy-duty apps like Photoshop, even on 


www.maximumpc.com | Jur 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 6'7 


HM 
m R & D EXAMINING TECHNOLOGY AND PUTTING IT TO USE 


an underpowered netbook (image D). 
Another cool feature is LogMelIn’s 
Customize Toolbar, found at the top of 
the screen (image E). This drop-down bar 
offers customizable widgets to help you 


Customize Toolbar Y 


explorer, but the functionality ends there. 
Navigation around your desktop is 
nowhere near as streamlined as witha 
more well-equipped device; dramatic 
movements cause lag, and double-clicking 


Options 


account and beginning a remote session 
is exactly the same as with a mobile 
computer. The interface, however, func- 
tions differently. 

Unlike LogMeIn Free s slow-moving, 
point-and-touch interface, your finger is 
now the mouse, which can be dragged 
anywhere on the screen. 

Ignition for iPad takes advantage of 
the device’s touch screen controls. Pinch 
your fingers to zoom in and out, single-tap 
items to select or drag them, double-tap to 
open them. The two-finger control scheme 
also allows you to easily right-click items 
or scroll through your web browser. The 
toolbar is simpler than LogMeIn Free’s 
toolbar, but has all the important elements. 

A keyboard icon allows you to type 
whenever you need to, as well as a 
Ctrl+Alt+Del icon, which allows you to 
remotely troubleshoot your computer if 
you're having issues offsite. There’s also 
an in-depth settings menu, which allows 
you to adjust color quality, resolution, 
and network speed, just to name a few 
of the options. db 


cout 


remotely control your desktop, including a 
magnifying glass (very useful for netbook 
use) and laser pointer, as well as a plethora 
of connection options if you'd like to sync 
your keyboard or change your screen 
settings. These helpful tools can really 
streamline your experience. 

All in all, if you want to access your 
favorite computer remotely from a laptop 
or netbook, LogMeIn Free is a must-have. 


SMALL DEVICES: READ ON 

Using the free software with smaller de- 
vices, like a smartphone or iPad, however, 
is a different experience. 

Remotely controlling a computer using 
LogMeIn Free works basically the same 
way on an iPhone or other smartphone as 
on a PC—you fire up the browser and navi- 
gate to LogMeln.com. However, when using 
these smaller devices, LogMeIn Free acts as 
more of a “glimpse” than a workable inter- 
face. Your desktop will appear, and you will 
be given limited access to its content. You 
can open folders, Word documents, and the 


68 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


icons often doesn’t produce the 
desired result. Instead, anytime 
you try to access a program or 
open software the page has to 
completely refresh, giving you a 
kind of slide show view of your 
computer, rather than an actual 
workable interface. Fortunately, 
there’s another way, but it costs. 


LOGMEIN IGNITION 


If you have an iPhone or iPad, a 
program called LogMeIn Ignition 
addresses these issues, for a 
price. LogMeln Ignition is avail- 
able exclusively in the iTunes 
App Store for $30. VVhat does 
that price tag get you? Near- 
desktop-level responsiveness, on 
a mobile device. 


After downloading, simply 
launch the app and you will 
be asked to punch in your user 
name and password (image F). 
The process of logging into your 


a aie 


REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE | N T H E LAB m 


Tested. Revievve 
Verdicti 


Bi Hİ INSIDE 
72 IBUYPOVVER PALADIN F PC 


74 SAPPHIRE RADEON HD 5870 
EYEFINITY EDITION 


76 ALIENWARE M11X LAPTOP 


77 WESTERN DIGITAL VELOCIRAPTOF 
WD6000HLHX 


78 APPLE IPAD 
80 BOWERS & WILKINS MM-1 SPEAKERS 
82 ASUS ENGTX480 VIDEOCARD 

83 LINKSYS E3000 WI-FI ROUTER 

84 CORSAIR 700D FULL-TOWER CASE 

86 ACER H5360 3D VIDEO PROJECTOR 

88 SAMSUNG N210 NETBOOK 

90 CAINTERNET SECURITY SUITE PLUS 2010 
91 METRO 2033 


D ONLINE 
= EVEN MORE REVIEWS! : 
s BEST OF THE BEST i 
= BREAKING TECH NEWS 
= NO BS PODCAST | 
eee 
ee 
ee 
www.maximumpc.com | suL 2010 | MAXIMUMPE 171 


nm 
IB İ N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


iBuupovver Paladin F 


Hexa-core and Fermi on the cheap 


ost readers knovv the name iBuy- 

power by now, but they don’t know 

our nickname for the company: 
iStealpower. 

OK, that’s not really true, we just made 
that up to make this story sound sexier, but 
there is some truth to our jest. Over the years, 
we've often wondered how the hell these 
guys can offer PCs for less than the cost of the 
parts. You know, like getting $2,900 worth of 
parts in a machine that cost $2,200. 

We're not sure if the cost of the parts 
in iBuypower’s Paladin F exceeds the price 
of the machine, but it probably gets close. 
The Paladin F sports Intel’s new hotness: the 
hexa-core 3.33GHz Core i7-980X (clocked 
up to 3.8GHz). Even with AMD’s new hexa- 
core CPU now on the market, Intel’s Core 
i7-980X is still clearly the recognized fastest 
CPU in der verold! To the 980X, iBuypower 
adds Nvidia's top-dog GeForce GTX 480 
card, aka Fermi. Also aboard are 6GB of 
Kingston DDR3/1600, a 1-kilowatt PSU, an 
LG Blu-ray combo drive, a 1.5TB hard drive, 
and RAID 0 SSDs, along with Windows 7 
Home Premium. The entire system is embed- 
ded in a Zalman GS1000 Plus enclosure. 

Our first issue with the Paladin F stems 
from the storage configuration. In the rush 
to get a low-cost RAID 0 config in the PC, 


SPECIFICATIONS 


Processor Intel 3.33GHz Core i7-980X (OC'd to 
3.8GHz] with Acetek 550LC cooler 

Mobo Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 

RAM 6GB Kingston DDR3/1600 in 
tri-channel mode 

Videocard GeForce GTX 480 

Soundcard Onboard Realtek 

Storage Two Kingston 30GB SSDNow V Series, 
1.5TB Seagate Barracuda 

Optical LG Blu-ray combo drive 

Case/PSU Zalman GS1000 Plus / 1000 Watt PSU 


iBuypower used 

a pair of 30GB 
Kingston SSDNow V 
Series drives. That’s 
60GB for your pri- 
mary boot partition. 
We started to get 
nervous about space 
just by installing our 
20GB of benchmark 
files on the machine. 
Fortunately, there’s 
also a 1.5TB Seagate 
drive in the mix—but 
come on, 60GB? 

On the perfor- 
mance front, the 
Paladin F turned in 
good, but not insane, 
application numbers. 
Against our zero- 
point machine, 

a 2.66GHz Core 

i7-920 overclocked to 
3.5GHz, the 3.8GHz 
Core i7-980 was 

about 35 percent faster 
in Vegas Pro 9 and Main Concept Reference. 
In ProShow Producer, the Paladin F only man- 
aged a 17 percent faster score. Lightroom saw 
a 15 percent boost. 

In gaming, however, our zero-point 
dominated. Yes, the GeForce GTX 480 is the 
fastest single-GPU card in existence, but 
our zero-point uses a Radeon HD 5970 card, 
the single-fastest videocard in existence. 
That dual-GPU 5970 saw the Paladin F run 
roughly 23 percent slower in both Far Cry 2 
and STALKER: Call of Pripyat. The asterisk 
on our 5970 card, though, is the cost and 
availability. You”d be lucky to find a Radeon 
HD 5970 for less than $700—if you can find 
one at all. It’s not an easy card to get, folks. 


of other gaming rigs. 


BENCHMARKS 


ZERO POINT 


Vegas Pro 9 (sec) 3,049 : 2,273 
Lightroom 2.6 (sec) 356 309 
ProShow 4 (sec) 1,112 947 
Reference 1.6 (sec) 2,113 : i 1,553 
STALKER: CoP (fps) 42.0 32.3 [-23%) 
Far Cry 2 (fps) 114.4 87.7 [-23%) 
0 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 


Our current desktop test bed consists of a quad-core 2.666Hz Core i7-920 overclocked to 3.5GHz, 6GB of Corsair DDR3/1333 overclocked to 1,750MHz, on a 
Gigabyte X58 motherboard. We are running an ATI Radeon HD 5970 graphics card, a 160GB Intel X25-M SSD, and the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. 


72 | MAXIMUMPG | suc 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


| 
“1 
m 


| P | 


LH 


| 


The Paladin F turns in solid performance without the price—or pizzazz— 


Of course, neither the Paladin F nor 
our zero-point can hold a candle to Digital 
Storm’s tri-CrossFire Hail Storm (reviewed in 
May) nor Main Gears tri-SLI Shift (reviewed 
in June). But here’s the kicker: Those two 
super PCs were $7,800 and $6,900, respec- 
tively. The Paladin F is $3,000. 

Is it the fastest rig in der verold? No. 
VVe”re not even sure it’s the fastest in the 
Tri-State area, but for $3,000, you're getting 
Intel’s best and a DX11 card that’s actually 
almost as fast as the dual-GPU 5970 card. 

In the end, despite a couple configura- 
tion issues, the Paladin F is a solid machine 
and a darn good value. -GORDON MAH UNG 


| VERDICT 


IBUYPOWER PALADIN F 


Quiet; affordable; 
room to expand. 


: Incredibly small main 
: partition; could use a 
. second GPU. 


$3,000, www.ibuypower.com 


74 | MANIMUMPG | suv 2010 


Sapp 


hire Radeon HD 


5870 Eyefinity Edition 


Six monitors + one graphics card = 


eye candy heaven 


o gamers really need six moni- 
D tors? Having two displays— 

maybe even three—on your desk 
certainly makes sense for a productivity 
boost. And having run some games on 
three displays, we can say that the added 
immersion in the game world can indeed 
be compelling. But you can run three 
displays with any Radeon HD 5000- 
series cards, provided you have at least 
one DisplayPort monitor. 

Sapphire and AMD are betting that 
some gamers will lust after more than 
three displays, which is why Sapphire is 
shipping the Radeon HD 5870 Eyefinity 
Edition. This isn’t just a stock 5870 with 
six monitor connectors; it also ships 
with a 2GB GDDRS5 frame buffer. So even 
if you aren't planning on running six 
displays on your desk, the 2GB of VRAM 
might itself be attractive. 

Eyefinity is flexible as to monitor 
configurations. You can have the six dis- 
plays arranged in two rows, which can be 
configured as one huge surface or two 3x1 
surfaces. Or, you can have five LCD panels 
in line for a wraparound gaming experience. 

Sounds intriguing, right? But what 
about performance? We put the Sapphire 
card up against an XFX Radeon HD 5870 
XXX Edition and the Asus GTX 480 card. 

In single-display performance, what 
you immediately notice is that the Eye- 
finity Edition can’t quite keep up with the 
overclocked XFX card, although the dif- 
ferences are pretty small. The Asus GTX 
480 pretty much wins across the board. 
So if you're planning on using just one or 
two displays, the Asus GTX 480 is likely 
a better single-GPU card. But then, you 
don’t want an Eyefinity Edition card for 
just a couple of monitors, right? To check 
the chops of the Eyefinity Edition, we 
ran the benchmarks in both three- and 


VVVVVV.maximumpc.com 


six-panel configurations, at 5160x1080 
and 5160x2160, respectively. None of our 
three- or six-panel benchmarks had anti- 
aliasing enabled, vvhich is fine since gam- 
ing performance is already so limited. 

HAVVX and Far Cry 2 seem to be play- 
able on six panels, even vvith detail levels 
pumped up, but minimum frame rates 
will dip down into single digits. Three- 
panel gaming, though, looks viable across 
the board, particularly if you turn down 
some of the graphics detail. 

The one real gotcha with this card is 
monitor support. The Eyefinity edition 
has six mini-DisplayPort connectors, 
but only five adapters ship in the box: 
two mini-DisplayPort-to-DisplayPort, 
two MDP-to-DVI passive, and one 
MDP-to-HDMI. So if you want to go with 
six-panel gaming, you'll need one to four 
more adapters, which cost about $10 
each. That’s in addition to the $500 cost 
of the card. 

Is it worth it? If you want more than 
three panels with just one graphics card, 
this is the only game in town, short of 
some pro graphics cards that cost even 
more. So if you Te lusting after—and have 
the room for—four or more LCD monitors 
on your desk, Sapphire’s Radeon HD 5870 
gets the job done. -LOYD CASE 


SAPPHIRE RADEON HD 5870 EYEFINITY 


: Eİ WARREN 

: Not the fastest card 
: for the price, six- 

: monitor gaming is 

: performance-limited. 


“Four, five, and six 
displays vvith one 
card, 2GB VRAM. 


Sapphire HD XFX Radeon Asus GTX Three displays Six displays 
5870 Eyefinity HD 5870 xxx 480 5160x1080 5460x2160 
Unigine Heaven 2.0 (fps) 17 : 13 : 26 Unigine Heaven 2.0 (fps) 18 . 10 
Battle Forge (fps) 47 E 49 1 61 Battle Forge (fps) 30 : 18 
Dirt 2 (fps) 71 1 71 : 80 STALKER: Call of Pripyat (fps) 27 : 18 
Far Cry 2 / Long (fps) 75 : 78 5 103 Dirt 2 (fps) 42 : 25 
Far Cry 2 / Action (fps) 63 : 65 1 76 Far Cry 2/ Long (fps) 62 . 35 
Tom Clancy”s HAWX (fps) | 89 1 92 1 104 Far Cry 2 / Action (fps) 47 : 30 
Crysis (fps) 32 : 33 531 Tom Clancy”s HAWX (fps) 59 : 37 
STALKER: Call of 37 7 38 5 39 Dawn of War 2: Chaos Rising (fps) 46 5 29 
Pripyat (fps) : : Crysis (fps) 15 .. 


Best scores are bolded. Our test bed is a 3.336Hz Core i7-975 Extreme Edition in an Asus P6X58D 
Premium motherboard with 66B of DDR3/1333 and an 850TX Corsair PSU. The OS is 64-bit 
Windows 7 Ultimate. All games are run at 1920x1200 with 4x AA. 


9) 111777 


The Eyefinity Edition sports 
six mini-DisplayPort ports but 
only comes with five adapters. 


www.maximumpc.com | jut 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | '75 


nm 
IB İ N T H E LA E REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Alienware M11x 


At last, real games on alittle laptop! 


he terms petite and gaming notebook 

are about as incongruous as self-restraint 

and Wall Street, so our curiosity about 
Alienware’s M11x was naturally mixed with 
skepticism. Could this sub-five pound, 11-inch rig 
do much more than play aged or anemic titles? 

Small as it is, the M11x indeed has substance. 
The first sign of hope was the GeForce GT 335M 
graphics card—a slightly faster kin to the GT 
325M we found in Asus’s N61J 16-inch notebook 
(reviewed in May). Also stuffed into the wee 
chassis: a 1.3GHz Core 2 Duo overclocked to 
1.73GHz (which can be turned off in the BIOS), 
4GB of DDR2/1066 RAM, and a 7,200rpm 500GB 
hard drive. That's a lot of gear to cram into an 
11.25x8.25x1.25-inch body—so much, in fact, 
that there’s no room left for an optical drive. 
Deciding on which notebook to use for our 

zero-point was tricky, as the M11x straddles 
the gaming and ultraportable categories. We 
settled on our most recently reviewed notebook, 
the aforementioned Asus N61), an all-purpose 
mainstream machine. Like that notebook, the 
M11x features hybrid graphics so you can en- 
able or disable the videocard to suit your needs. 
Whereas the N61J uses Nvidia’s new Optimus 
hybrid graphics, however, the M11x features 
the old-school method, requiring a manual 
switch and reboot to implement. Be that as it 
may, when the M11x’s discrete videocard was 
activated, we were impressed with its chops. 


SPECIFICATIONS 


CPU 1.3GHz Intel Core 2 Duo SU7300 OC’d to 1.73GHz 
RAM 4GB DDR3/800MHz 
Chipset Intel GS45 
Graphics GeForce GT 335M / Intel GS45 
Hard Drive | 500GB Seagate $T9500420AS [7,200rpm) 
Ports VGA, HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, 
three USB, FireWire, two headphone, 
mic, 3-in-1 media reader 
os Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit 
Lap/Carry | 4lb, 8.6 oz / 5 lb, 4.3 oz 


You can change the color 
of the M11x’s various 
backlights by using the 
AlienFX utility within 
Alienware’s Command 
Center software. 


Sporting an additional 24 CUDA cores anda 
20MHz core clock boost, the M11x’s GT 335M 
performed 40 percent faster than the Asus’s GT 
325M in both of our gaming tests. And while 
the M11x’s benchmark score of 18.2fps in Far 
Cry 2 might not strike you as special, consider 
that it hit a respectable 33.5fps when playing at 
the notebook’s 1366x768 native res. Yes, on an 
11-inch notebook! Other notebooks of this size 
buckle under Quake 4. 

In the applications benchmarks, the M11x’s 
proc was overpowered by the Asuss 2.26GHz 
Core i5-430M, not surprisingly. (For the record, 
although the BIOS reports the M11x’s proc 
as 1.73GHz, we never saw it exceed 1.6GHz 
in CPU-Z during our benchmark tests). But 
compared with other ultraportable machines, 
the M11x is competitive. In fact, it beat out 
the premium Toshiba R600, our ultraportable 
zero-point, by 55.9 percent in ProShow and 18.4 
percent in Photoshop. On top of that, the M11x 
surpassed that machine and others of its kind in 
battery life. With the graphics card disabled and 


BENCHMARKS 


ZERO POINT 
Premiere Pro CS3 (sec) | 1,260 | 2,400 [-47.5%) 
Photoshop CS3 (sec) 164 245 (-33.1%) 
Proshow Producer (sec) | 1,482 1,198 (-25.896) 
MainConcept (sec) 2,453 5,040 [-51.3%) 
Far Cry (fps) 13.0 : 18.2 
Call of Duty 4 (fps) 25.5 35.8 
Battery Life (min) 125 : : 300 (140%) 
0 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 


Our zero point notebook is an Asus N61J with a 2.266Hz Core i5-430M, 4GB DDR3/1066 RAM, a 500GB Seagate hard drive, a GeForce GT 325M, and Windows 7 


Home Premium 64-bit. Far Cry 2 tested at 1680x1050 with 4x AA; Call of Duty 4 tested at 1680x1050 with 4x AA and anisotropic filtering. 


76 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


the power-saving mode selected, we ran a video 
file full-screen on the M11x for five hours. Of 
course, the M11x’s 8-cell battery, not to mention 
its videocard, make this machine a pound or 
more heavier than most so-called ultraportables. 
But even with the power brick included, we're 
talking less than five and a half pounds. 

Aesthetically, the M11x sports touches 
befitting a gaming notebook: an Alienware- 
esque contoured body and LED backlighting 
behind the keyboard, power button, and front 
grills. It also comes fairly well-equipped with 
ports, including both HDMI and DisplayPort 
outputs. It lacks an Express Card slot, but 
mobile broadband is possible via the internal 
WWAN option (an extra $125). 

Frankly, we're amazed at Alienware’s 
accomplishment. Are there sacrifices? Sure. 
The biggest being the lack of an optical drive. 
But all things considered, that seems a fair 
trade for an otherwise thoroughly outfit- 

ted ultraportable that can 
actually play today’s games. 
-KATHERINE STEVENSON 


VERDICT 


ALIENWARE M11X 


Uberportability, : No optical drive, 
robust gaming, and : no Express Card; 
long battery life in one : old-school hybrid 
kick-ass package. : graphics solution. 


eer eee aa .,.,.——.———. 


Western Digital VelociRaptor 600GB 


A much-needed refresh for WD's flagship speedy drive 


or years, if you wanted the speediest sustained reads and writes, 

consumer hard drive you could get your though random-access times 

hands on, you went with a 10,000rpm are slower. 
Western Digital Raptor. Its first incarnation, On the other end of the 
released in 2003, was a 37GB single-platter drive price/capacity/performance 
using a PATA-to-SATA bridge. The next year triangle, of course, are solid state 
brought a 74GB SATA 150 drive, and thereafter drives. A 100GB SandForce- 
the drives roughly doubled in size (and went up controlled solid state drive offers 
a SATA spec) every couple of years. Last time read and write speeds north 
WD refreshed the line, it bumped the capacity of 200MB/s, random-access wm « 
to 300GB, named the resulting 100MB/s-plus times measured in the tenths LTT 
drive the VelociRaptor, and promptly won our of milliseconds, and read and ~ 
Kick Ass award. But that was 2008—several write IOPS in the 5,000s—for 
hard drive generations ago. And though Western $400. With SSDs much more 
Digital’s latest VelociRaptor ups the ante with expensive but much faster, and 
600GB of space and a 6Gb/s SATA controller, the 7,200rpm mechanical drives 
drive now has to compete with solid state drives nearly as fast but with more 
and high-capacity, high-performance drives like capacity per dollar, where does 
WD's own Caviar Black series. the VelociRaptor fit in? 

Make no mistake: The new VelociRaptor, We still think there’s a niche 


with its 32MB of cache and 6Gb/s transfer rates, for the VelociRaptor. It does 
is the fastest mechanical SATA drive we’veever deserve big props for being the 


tested. With average sustained read and write fastest mechanical SATA drive 
speeds greater than 130MB/s, it’s fully a third on the market, and its sustained 
faster than the last-gen VelociRaptor, which read and write speeds are 
averaged around 100MB/s for both. Random- faster than the fastest first-gen 
access times hit around 7.1ms—about the same SSDs. It's the best single-drive 
as the last-gen VelociRaptor, and about tvvice compromise betvveen the 
the speed of a fast 7,200rpm drive. capacity and price per gigabyte 
But both solid state drives and 7,200rpm of a 7,200rpm drive and the 

mechanical hard drives have come a long way raw speed of an SSD. The 6Gb/s g 

2 $ The label reads Enterprise Storage, but we 
since the last Raptor reigned supreme, and SATA support helps bump up burst speeds, suspect that plenty of VelociRaptors will find 
for sheer performance, the VelociRaptor isn’t if not much else, and 600GB is enough for an homes in enthusiast rigs. 
top of the line any more. And it’s not even as operating system and every program and game 
far ahead of the rest of the mechanical pack you're likely to install. Power users are likely complexity: worrying about OS TRIM support, 
as it once was—a 2TB WD Caviar Black costs to prefer a solid state drive for OS and games default library locations, managing two drives, 
$280 and offers nearly 115MB/s average and a 7,200rpm drive for storage, but that adds and so forth—things you don't have to stress 


over with the new VelociRaptor. 


BENCHMARKS The VelociRaptor isn’t the fastest drive 


600GB 600GB 300GB Caviar 2TB . R 
VelociRaptor VelociRaptor VelociRaptor Black you can get, nor the most capacious, but if 

Controller 6Gb/sSATA  36b/s SATA— ; 36b/s SATA : 3Gb/s SATA you just want one drive that does it all, the 
HDTune 4.01 : : : nevvly refreshed VelociRaptor is still a com- 

Min Read (MB/s) 97.8 : 97.8 : 62 5 68.7 pelling choice. -NATHAN EDWARDS 

Avg Read (MB/s) 132.6 : 132.6 : 99.9 7 dz 

Max Read (MB/s) 157.8 : 158.2 i rials : 147.8 

R.A. Read (ms) 7.1 : 74 : üz : MT 

Burst Read (MB/s) 270.8 : 201.2 : 210 : 197.6 El El 

Min Write (MB/s) 95.9 96.4 : 76.4 : 89 VERDICT 

Avg Write (MB/s) 130.2 : 130.4 : 100.9 : 113.4 

Max Write (MB/s) 163.4 : 1559 : 121 : 146.9 WD VELOCIRAPTOR WD6000HLHX 

R.A. Write (ms) 7.1 : 7.1 : 7.1 5 11.8 

BUTEEVİHTƏİMB ae TET. ; m — m 166500 00 

urs Nis eis VELOCIPEDE CENTIPEDE 
4KB Read (IOPS) 145 ; 139 . 145 : 81 5. 00000 
4KB Write (10PS) 300 : 321 : 384 : 201 Fastest hard drive, : Occupies awkward 
i : : : 6Gb/s SATA; wel- : performance/capacity 
Premiere Pro (sec) 285 291 300 299 come capacity bump. | middle ground. 
PCMark Vantage HDD 7,881 : 7,467 : 6,042 : 5,781 
Best scores are bolded. All tests performed on an Asus P6X58D Premium motherboard with a Core i7-X980 CPU (ü3.336Hz with 66B DDR3/1600 running į PETERE a T iE a 


Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. SATA 3Gb/s tests performed using the ICH10R south bridge; SATA 6Gb/s tests performed using onboard Marvell 9123 controller. 


www.maximumpc.com | JuL 2010 | MAXIMUMPS 177 


BES 
| N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


The iPad’s wide black bezel 
is unsightly, but provides 

a good resting place for 
smudge-inducing fingers. 


78 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


Apple iPad Wi-Fi 


Touch navigation works—it just plain works. 


Netbooks beware! 


ven if you reject the iPad on an intestinal 

level—you know, because you don’t want 

to be associated with mock turtlenecks and 
man bags—then you should still view Apple's device 
as a referendum on the looming wave of tablet 
computers. The bottom line is that the iPad is damn 
useful. The referendum has passed. 

The LED-backlit display clocks 1024x768 pixels 
across 9.7 diagonal inches. Those are netbook-like 
specs in a physical formfactor that’s more attractive 
(both aesthetically and functionally) than any net- 
book. The best part about the screen is that it defines 
the iPad in toto—without the baggage of a hinged 
physical keyboard, track pad, or pointing stick, the 
iPad thrives when typing, web-surfing, or doing 
similarly simple tasks while lying on your back. 

For couch-based computing, just prop the iPad 
in the angle of your lap. In landscape mode, the 
virtual keyboard stretches 7.75 inches edge-to-edge, 
providing easy typing targets. But it’s really the iPad’s 
touch navigation that makes the device so conve- 
nient when working in a prone position. Scrolling, 
panning, or just inserting a cursor is much easier 
when all you have to do is tap your finger. Simply 
put, touch-based navigation trumps every mousing 
alternative we've ever encountered on a netbook. 
And thanks to the iPad’s 1GHz ARM processor—a 
system-on-chip that also handles 3D, audio, power 
management, and bus traffic duties—the GUI is 
extremely fast with speedy screen redraws. The iPad 
eschews mechanical storage for flash, aiding app 
responsiveness and load times, as well as battery life 
(which consistently beat Apple" 10-hour estimate 
for “normal use” scenarios). 

When you're ready to hit the road, the iPad 
provides a winning mixture of convenience and 
functionality. Compared to most any netbook, it’s 
lighter, slimmer, and more packable. It also boots 
faster—near instantaneously. For plane trips, you 
can watch HD movies in spectacular color and 
clarity, read ebooks, listen to iPod tunes, and play an 
ever-growing arsenal of addictive casual games. The 
touch interface is an Achilles’ heel when it comes to 
shooters and other action games, but pool, pinball, 
board games, card games, and various PopCap ports 
translate wonderfully to the touch screen. 

When you hit your hotel room, you can web- 
surf and email without compromise, but you'll final- 


ly hit some snags when you attempt more complex 
activity. The iPad runs the iPhone OS, which won't 
support multitasking until later this year. But the 
real bugaboo is the closed system of the OS. Neither 
Windows nor Mac software is welcome to the party. 
For 90 percent of all computing activity, Apple’s App 
Store has an app for the job. But for the remaining 10 
percent, you're on your own. 

In the coming months, a host of PC makers 
will be rolling out their iPad killers, and we can’t 
wait to see one that runs Windows apps, multi- 
tasks, supports Flash, and has a front-facing cam- 
era for video chat—all features the iPad currently 
lacks. HP’s Slate appeared to be the front-runner 
in the non-Apple tablet race, but speculation has 
the Slate running Palm’s webOS instead of the 
resource-hogging Windows 7. 

Regardless of which OS they're running, all 
the new tablet competitors should dominate both 
netbooks and old-school, stylus-controlled tablets. 
Touch interface is the key, and it doesn’t need to 
be Apple’s. JON PHILLIPS 


H/W/D: 9.5x7.5x0.5 inches; 1.5lbs 


1GHz Apple A4 [ARM-based SoC] 
PowerVR SGX 535 

256MB DRAM [integrated into SoC) 
Flash memory (16, 32, or 64GB) 


9.7-inch, LED-backlit IPS LCD, 
132ppi 


Footprint 
CPU 
GPU 
RAM 


Storage 


Display 


Battery Non-user-replaceable, 6600mAh 


ithium ion polymer 


/ 


t/Output 


30-pin dock connector, 3.5-inch 
headphone jack, built-in speaker 
and mic 


VERDICT 


APPLE IPAD WIFI 32GB 


peedy touch-base : an't multitask; 
super-efficient SoC; light- : nonstandard OS, 
weight and attractive; killer : no Flash support; no 
display and virtual key- 1 Camera; limited asa 
board; tons of killer apps. : gaming platform. 


$600 (for 32GB Wi-Fi only version), www.apple.com 


www.maximumpe.com | jut 2010 | MAMIMUMPG | 79 


Hm 
w | N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Bowers & 
Wilkins MM-1 
Computer 
Speakers 


Yes, theu re that good 


e’ve reviewed a number of great 

speakers, but we haven't been 

this excited about a set of boom 
boxes since we laid hands on the eponymous 
Cambridge SoundsWorks MicroWorks in the 
very first issue of boot magazine—way back 
in September 1996. 

Listening to Peter Gabriel’s new album 
Scratch My Back on Bowers & Wilkins’ 

MM-1 computer speakers sent chills down 
our spines, a sensation rapidly followed by 
slack-jawed awe. We downloaded the album 
from B&W’'s Society of Sound music club, 
which has the exclusive rights to distribute 
the album in studio-master quality: losslessly 
encoded in FLAC with 24-bit resolution at 

a 48Hz sampling rate. The MM-1 delivers 
audio quality that’s so exquisite, so pristine, 
that it makes the mighty AudioEngine A5— 
our previous favorite 2.0-channel speakers— 
sound almost muddy in comparison. 

We were particularly impressed with the 
MM.-1’s bass response: There's no subwoofer, 
so this system will never rattle your floor 
joists; in fact, frequency response bottoms 
out at 57Hz. But those lows are absolutely 
clean, lusciously well rounded, and perfectly 
balanced with the most scintillating highs 
and midrange frequencies we've ever heard 
from desktop speakers. In fact, this system 
is already pushing the Klipsch Pro Media 2.1 
off our Best of the Best list—and that product 
took up its perch only last March (you'll find 
our review at http://bit.ly/bP2aP6). And yes, 
we're taking games and movie soundtracks 
as well as music into consideration. 

The MM-1 sounds so magnificent that 
we don't even mind that it’s a USB speaker 


system that bypasses the PC’s audio circuitry; 


in fact, that’s a major plus—unless you Vve in- 
vested in a high-end soundcard like the kick- 
ass Asus Xonar Essence STX we reviewed 

in June 2009 (read our review at http://bit. 
ly/dP1Qv). Our only other mild criticism is 
that B&W decided to use a proprietary cable 
hardwired to the right speaker (which con- 
tains the amplifier and DAC) to connect the 


80 | MANIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


B&W tells us it didn’t need to move a lot of MM-1s to earn a profit—no surprise there—but would 
the system sound as sweet if it were produced en masse? 


left speaker, and the cable is just long enough 
to position the speakers on either side of a 
30-inch display. 

If you ever needed proof that sheer power 
doesn’t necessarily ensure great sound, give 
the MM-1 a listen. The amp delivers just 18 
watts to each of the four drivers (two one-inch 
Nautilus tube tweeters and two three-inch 
glass-fiber woofers), and while B&W considers 
them strictly near-field monitors, we found 
they had no difficulty filling our 80-square- 
foot home office with music. The speakers 
look as gorgeous as they sound, too, wrapped 
in stretchy black fabric with spun-aluminum 
tops and surface-mounted volume and power 
buttons embedded in the aluminum band 
around the right cabinet. You'll find a line-in 
jack for a digital media player and a head- 
phone jack there, too. A flat, ovoid remote 


SPECIFICATIONS 


Amplifier Power 
Frequency Range 
Tweeter 


18 watts x 4 channels 
-6dB at 57Hz and 22kHz 
One-inch Nautilus tube [two] 


Woofer Three-inch glass-fiber (two] 
Inputs 1/8-inch line-in; USB 2.0 
Outputs 1/8-inch headphone 


controls volume and the transport mechanism 
for your favorite music software (we tried it 
with Media Monkey, iTunes, and Foobar 2000). 
Thick rubber bases on both speakers isolate 
them from your desktop. 

We'd like to tell you that the MM-1 is 
comparably priced to speaker systems made 
by the likes of Logitech, Altec Lansing, or even 
Klipsch, but 500 clams puts it at the opposite 
end of the spectrum. If you Te as passionate 
about audio quality as you are about the rest 
of the components in your rig, on the other 
hand, that’s not such a high 
price to pay. -MICHAEL BROWN 


VERDICT 
BOWERS & WILKINS MM-I SPEAKERS 


SIGNAL 

Exquisite audio 
reproduction; elegant 
design. 


: E Noise 
Very expensive; 
short-ish, hardwired 


cable on right speak- 
er cabinet. 


$500, www.bowers-wilkins.com 


nm 
ie İ N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Asus ENGTX480 


The fastest single GPU can be made even faster 


hot nevv Fermi graphics chip is liter- 

ally hot. So, when Asus bundled its 
new ENGTX480 card with a custom voltage 
tweaker for overclocking, we wondered if it 
was such a good idea. 

After all, do you really need the card to run 
hotter? And with the speed of the ENGTX480, 
you probably don’t need the higher clocks 
anyway. The ENGTX480 ships with 32 shader 
processors (what Nvidia calls “CUDA cores”) 
disabled, yet the card still manages to be the 
fastest single-GPU card you can buy today. 

In addition to 480 shader processors, the 
GPU also offers 60 texture units and a whop- 
ping 48 render output (ROP) units in its render 
back end. This incarnation of the Fermi GPU 
is built onto a board with 1.5GB of GDDR5 
VRAM. The GPU core clock is 700MHz, while 
the shader units run at 1,401MHz. The GDDR5 
memory frequency is 924MHz, suggesting 
that Nvidia’s GDDR5 memory controller is less 
efficient than AMD's, which runs GDDR5 at 
1,200MHz on the Radeon HD 5870. 

All this graphics goodness comes with 
a double whammy: a high price and high 
power consumption. The Asus card typically 
costs $520-$550, somewhat higher than the 
expected $500. System power consumption at 
idle is 159W (versus 134W for a stock Radeon 
HD 5870) and a whopping 399W at full 
throttle (compared to 268W for a 
stock HD 5870). 

We popped the Asus 
ENGTX480 into our standard 
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit test 
system, which is built on an Asus 
P6X58D Premium motherboard 
and an Intel Core i7-975 Extreme 
Edition. We ran six very different 
games, all at 1920x1200 and 4x 
AA, with graphics detail maxed 
out, plus the Unigine Heaven 2.0 
benchmark, with tessellation set 
at extreme. We compared the 
GTX 480 results to three AMD 
cards: the dual-GPU Radeon HD 
5970, a factory overclocked Rad- 
eon HD 5870, and the similarly 
priced Sapphire Radeon HD 
5870 Eyefinity Edition (which 


j ust about everyone knows that Nvidia's 


82 | MANIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maxim u mR a ıq 


offers 2GB of BENCHMARKS 
1,200MHz GDDR5.) Asus HISRadeon XFXRadeon Sapphire HD 
While the ENGTX480 - HD 5970 - HD 5870 XXX 5870 Eyefinity 

Radeon HD 5970 Unigine Heaven 2.0 (fps) 26 21 : 13 l 17 
won most of the Battle Forge (fps) öl £ 73 : 49 £ 47 

Dirt 2 (fi 80 : 89 5 71 £ 71 
benchmarks, bear te itpal : : : 
: 2 m Far Cry 2 / Long (fps) 103 114 : : 75 
im mindthatitisa Far Cry 2 / Action (fps) 76 575 65 i 63 

ar Cr’ ction s i i i 

dual-GPU card, so y ı i : ; 
ı h : Tom Clancy”s HAWX (fps) 104 : 128 — i 89 
it may have issues Crysis (fps) 31 İ AA 5 33 : 32 
running some STALKER: Call of Pripyat (fps) | 39 i 54 1 38 537 


games in dual-GPU 
mode. The 5970 is 

also hard to find for 
$680. Most 5970 cards break the $700 mark. 


Best scores are bolded. Our zero point uses a Core i7-975 Extreme Edition, an Asus P6X58D Premium, 6GB of 
DDR3/1333, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate, and a Corsair TX850 PSU. All games tested at 1920x1200 with 4x AA. 


Even then, the ENGTX480 card won a couple | VERDICT 
of benchmarks. If you compare just single- 
GPU cards, the ENGTX 480 won every contest ASUS ENGTX480 


except Crysis, which was a dead heat. 

Despite the added power consumption 
and higher cost, the ENGTX480 impressed us 
with its overall performance. It’s very much a 
forward-looking card—performance in recent 
games is excellent, indeed. It is pricey, though, 
at up to $150 more than a stock Radeon HD 
5870. So while performance is excellent, the 
price differential is pretty substantial. Bear 
this in mind when deciding between AMD and 
Nvidia. -LOYD CASE 


: Very expensive; 
: sucks vast amounts 
: of power. 


Excellent perfor- 
mance, particularly 
with DX11 titles. 


$550, www.asus.com 


Asus’s ENGTX480 ships witha 
voltage tweaker for additional 
overclocking—and heat. 


Linksys E3000 Wi-Fi Router 


Return of the flying saucers 


isco’s new Linksys E-series rout- 

ers look a lot like the WRT-series 

routers they replace, complete with 
the weird flying-saucer motif and internal 
antennas. All the new features are under 
the hood and in the setup software. 

As befits a flagship product, the E3000 is 
a dual-band (2.4GHz and 5GHz) router that 
enables you to operate two discrete wireless 
networks simultaneously. You can also operate 
a virtual guest network on the 2.4GHz band 
that limits clients to Internet access, isolating 
them from the rest of your network. 
We typically ignore a router’s setup 

software, but we’re of two minds when 
it comes to Cisco Connect. It’s the most 
foolproof tool we’ve ever used to set up a 
router, but it’s very fragile unless you do 
things exactly Cisco’s way. The utility as- 
signs the router a unique, easy-to-remember 
SSID (e.g., RubyPenguin) and a complex 
password. Connecting additional PC clients 
to the network is a simple matter of using 
Cisco Connect to create a USB key and then 
plugging the key into each client. 


The Linksys E3000 has a four-port 
Gigabit Ethernet switch onboard, but 
only one USB port, which is limited to 
hosting a mass storage device—you 
can’t use it to share a printer. 


You can use Cisco Connect to change 
the router’s SSID or password, but doing so 
from within the web interface breaks Cisco 
Connect because the software doesn’t have 
this new information. That wouldn’t be 
such a big deal if the web interface exposed 
all the router’s functionality, but it doesn’t. 
If you want to configure the guest network 
or tweak the router’s crappy parental 
controls, Cisco Connect is the only means. 
If you want to forward a port or accomplish 
other complex tasks, the web interface 
is the only means. Changing the router’s 
SSID and password to their original values 
restores Cisco Connect, but we’d prefer to 
use one user interface for everything. 

In our tests, the E3000 delivered much 
less range than our current Best of the Best 
pick, the Netgear VVNDR3700: and it deliv- 
ered about 15 percent lovver TCP throughput 
at close range. At most of our other test loca- 
tions, hovvever, the E3000”s TCP throughput 
vvas very close to that of the VVNDR3700. The 
Linksys E3000 is a good router, but vve think 
Netgear has a better product. -MICHAEL BROWN 


Linksys Netgear 

E3000 WNDR3700 
Kitchen, 20 feet (Mb/s) 68.8 : 83.0 
Enclosed Patio, 38 feet (Mb/s) | 45.7 : 46.9 
Media Room, 35 feet (Mb/s) 29.8 : 30.9 
Bedroom, 60 feet (Mb/s) 43.9 : 45.7 
Outdoors, 85 feet (Mb/s) 08: 27 


Best scores are bolded. TCP throughput measured using IPerf. N/C 
indicates no connection at that location. Read more about our testing 
methodology at http://bit.ly/16w270. 


"M VERDICT 


LINKSYS E3000 


: Good performance over- : Two configuration 

: all; USB port for storage; : tools; can’t share a 

: can limit the number 1 printer over the net- 

£ of clients on the guest : work; no BitTorrent 

: network. : client. 


ximumpc.com | JuL 2010 | MAXIMUMPE | 83 


Hm 
IB İ N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Corsair 700D 


Our favorite full-tower case gets a little more affordable 


f you”ve been paying attention at all 
1 to case reviews lately, Corsair’s 700D 

should look familiar. That’s because it’s a 
slightly stripped-down version of the 800D, 
Corsair’s debut chassis (reviewed March 
2010). We awarded the 800D 9 out of 10 
points and a Kick Ass award, lauding its 
roominess, features, and design. The 700D 
only differs from the 800D in two respects: 
Its side panel has no window, and the 800D’s 
hot-swap SATA bays have been replaced 
with four HDD trays. 

Like its predecessor, the 700D is huge— 
24 inches high, 24 inches deep, and 9 inches 
wide—and painted in a matte powder-black 
inside and out, except for the brushed- 
aluminum faceplate. It has five toolless 
5.25-inch bays and six hard drive bays with 
slide-out trays, which can accommodate 3.5- 
inch hard drives without the use of screws, 
or 2.5-inch drives with screws. Two of the 
hard drive bays are in the case’s lowest com- 
partment. The 800D had two 3.5-inch bays 
there too, but they were less accessible and 
did not feature slide-out trays. The remain- 
ing four hard drive bays take the place of 
the 800D’s hot-swap bays. 

The 700D is divided into thermal zones, 


The Corsair 700D’s front-panel connections 
(four USB, FireWire, audio) are hidden in the 
compartment next to the power button. 


84 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


just like the 800D. 
The lowest part of 
the case holds the 
power supply and 
filtered intake ports 
(with room to mount 
fans). The power 
supply vents direct- 
ly out of the case, so 
hot air from the PSU 
doesn’t go to the rest 
of the case. Air from 
the rest of the case’s 
lower compartment 
is drawn into the 
motherboard com- 
partment via a 14cm 
fan and exhausted 
via a 14cm rear 
exhaust fan. A third 
14cm fan draws air 
up from the base of 
the chassis to cool 
the hard drives. The 
air from the hard 
drive compartment 
exhausts behind the 
motherboard tray and 


lower price point. 


exits through the rear 
panel of the case. The top panel of the case 
includes mounting brackets for three 12cm 
fans or a triple-fan water-cooling radiator, 
though no top exhaust fans are included. 

The 700D supports micro-ATX, ATX, 
and EATX motherboards, and makes the 
most cluttered configs look spartan with 
its generous interior dimensions. It’ll easily 
accommodate the longest videocards on the 
market with room to spare. 

Corsair’s commitment to well-managed 
cables continues to shine through—with 
so many rubber-grommeted cable-routing 
holes in the motherboard tray, and such 
a roomy interior, it’s actually harder to 
achieve a bad-looking wiring job than it is 
to achieve a good one. That’s one reason we 
kinda miss the 800D’s side window—what’s 
the point of a pretty build if you can’t ogle 
it? But getting rid of the window and the 
hot-swap SATA bay helped Corsair knock 
$50 from the 700D’s price, so we aren”t com- 
plaining too much. 

The one awkward thing about the 700D 
is its airflow. By default, the case only intakes 
air from the bottom, and for that reason the 


The 700D eschews hot-swap bays in favor of sliding hard drive trays and a 


bottom of the case is raised an inch above 
the ground. If your computer room has thick 
carpet, you might need to keep your rig ona 
desk. And who has room on their desk for a 
monster like the 700D? Other than that, the 
700D is a hell of a chassis, succeeding where 
the 800D does, at a lower price. If you can 
do without the hot-swap ports and the side 
window, and want to save $50 on a great 
case, here ya go. -NATHAN EDWARDS 


VERDICT 
CORSAIR 7000D 
A kick-ass case ata : Huge; we miss the 
lower price. : side window. 


$220, www.corsair.com 


REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Acer H5360 3D Video 


Projector 


Just slightly ahead of its time 


D Vision is one ace up Nvidia’s GPU 

sleeve that AMD doesn’t have an 

answer for. And if you enjoy 3D 
Vision on the small screen, you'll really dig 
it writ large with Acer’s H5360 DLP video 
projector—provided you can accept the 
shortcomings inherent to the projector, 
Nvidia’s GPUs, and 3D Vision in general. 

When it comes to putting an Nvidia 
GPU in your home-theater PC, the biggest 
drawback is that none of the green team’s 
cards provide the protected audio path 
needed to route encrypted HD audio to 
the card’s HDMI output. So if you want to 
hear the Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master 
Audio soundtracks on Blu-ray movies—and 
you do—you'll need to invest in a special- 
ized soundcard, such as Asus’s Xonar HDAV 
(read our review at http://bit.ly/2U3HAB) or 
Auzentech’s X-Fi Home Theater HD (read our 
review at http://bit.ly/bAL65g). 

The projector itself has two weak- 
nesses: Most significantly, its native 
resolution is 1280x720, versus 1920x1080. 
That matters most when you Te watching 
Blu-ray movies, because they look so much 
better splashed across a wall-size screen 
at 1080p. On the other hand, the limited 
resolution becomes something of a per- 
verse benefit when it comes to gaming, for 
reasons we'll explain in a moment. 

The profector s second deficiency has to 
do with the fact that it’s a single-chip DLP 
model: We'd heard about the DLP rain- 
bow effect, but this is the first time we’ve 
actually experienced it. DLP projectors 
produce color by spinning a wheel with 
red, green, and blue segments in front of 
the light source (this one spins at 9,000rpm). 
The projector displays each alternating 
color of the frame at the same location for 
the entire length of the frame. If your eyes 
move quickly across the entire screen—as 
happens frequently during gameplay—the 
three colors might appear to separate into a 
rainbow. This doesn’t happen to everyone, 


MAXIMUMPE | JuL 2010 | w 


v.maximumpc.com 


and it didn’t happen to us while we were 
watching movies; your mileage may vary. 

Now let's get back to the resolution 
issue: When the GPU is rendering a game 
in 3D Vision, it produces two versions of 
each frame—one intended for the right eye 
and one intended for the left—so your net 
frame rate for a given game will generally be 
half what it would be while running in 2D 
mode. For the sake of convenience, we con- 
nected the projector to an AVADirect X1800 
desktop-replacement notebook PC, which is 
outfitted with two GeForce GTX 285M GPUs 
in SLI. With 3D Vision enabled, that rig was 
able to produce Batman: Arkham Asylum 
at a respectable 45 frames per second. Had 
the projector enabled us to run the game at 
1920x1080, we likely wouldn't have been 
satisfied with the results. 

Nvidia is doing a good job of evangeliz- 
ing 3D Vision to game developers, and game 
developers are doing an increasingly strong 
job of incorporating the technology into their 
code. What’s more, the effects are much more 
powerful on the big screen than they are on 
a small monitor. Be that as it may, the images 
that drew the most oohs and aahs from the 
crowd that assembled for show time in the 
Lab were static scenes from Nvidia’s demo 
slide show. Early-adopter gamers won't be 
disappointed with this projector, but we'll hold 
onto our wallets until Hollywood releases 
some Blu-ray 3D movies. -MICHAEL BROWN 


ACER H5360 3D VIDEO PROJECTOR 
EJ STEREOVISİON 
Bright; compact and 

portable; minimal price : 


premium over conven- 
tional projectors. : 


: Limited to 720p; uses 
DLP technology; 


needs a fast Nvidia 
GPU for gaming. 


To take full advantage of Acer’s H5360 120Hz DLP 
projector, you'll also need an Nvidia-powered 
videocard ($200 plus), Nvidia’s 3D Vision kit 
($200), additional pairs of glasses ($150 each), 

a projection screen ($100 plus), and an HDMI 
soundcard ($150 plus). 


www.maximumpe.com | jut 2010 | MAXIMUMPE | 8'7 


Hm 
if | N T H E LA E REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Samsung N210 


It's OK to judge this book bu its cover 


y now, if you're buying a netbook, 

you know what you're getting: All the 

models of a given generation are the 
same on the inside. So with the internals out of 
the decision tree, how do you choose which of 
dozens of near-identical netbooks is worthy of 
your purchase? Sure, the old standby differen- 
tiator of battery life still applies. But how about 
aesthetics? Can you actually choose a netbook 
based on design? 

We think so. The Samsung N210’s internals 
could be those of any current-gen non-lon 
netbook—a 1.66GHz Atom N450 Pine Trail 
processor, 1GB RAM, a 250GB 5,400rpm hard 
drive—but it’s vvhats on the outside that 
counts. The device has an embossed cream- 
color lid covered with a clear plastic coating. 
The interior is all matte white; and with its 
chrome edge trim and crisp gray lettering, 
it’s almost retro-futuristic. The keyboard puts 
every other netbook keyboard to shame—the 
chiclet-style keys aren’t cramped at all and the 
keyboard doesn’t feel mushy. We could type 
on it all day. The track pad’s multitouch ca- 
pabilities help make up for its small size, and 
the LED-backlit screen is readable even at low 
brightness levels. Cranked up, the backlighting 
is quite bright for an office environment. 

Beyond the excellent aesthetics of the 
case, we have a few complaints. Though the 
RAM is easily accessible, the hard drive is not, 
and the N210 has 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi, but no 
Bluetooth. 

But we're more perturbed about the 
N210’s software loadout. The Windows 7 
Starter desktop contains more than a dozen 
icons for software trials, nagware, and 
bloatware. Useful shortcuts, like the one 
that turns on the N210’s sleep-and-charge 
USB port, are lost in the clutter. Even more 
annoying: The installer for the FailSafe trial 
(a LoJack-like theft-prevention tool) kept 
auto-launching when we were trying to run 
benchmark tests and wouldn't stop until we 
uninstalled the application. 


The N210 is pretty on the 
outside but bloated on 
the inside. Be prepared to 
uninstall some nagware. 


One useful feature included with the 
N210 is the Linux-based Hyperspace instant- 
on OS. Though “instant-on” may be a misno- 
mer, the OS does boot to a usable state in just 
20 seconds (the Win7 boot, by contrast, takes 
more than a minute). Hyperspace offers an 
office suite, Twitter and Gmail integration, 
web browsing, and a list of app buttons, 
though some of them are misleading—the 
Photoshop button leads to Photoshop.com, 
and the Bloggers button, which uses the icon 
for Google’s Blogger, links to the unrelated 
Bloggers.com. Despite these quirks, Hyper- 
space is useful, though we didn’t find our- 
selves using it much. 

The N2105 performance in our bench- 
marks was almost indistinguishable from the 
other Pine Trail netbooks vve ve tested, like the 
Acer Aspire One we reviewed in April and the 
Toshiba NB305 we reviewed in May. The only 
benchmark where the N210 lagged behind 
was battery life—it lasted just five hours on 
our video-rundown test, while both the Acer 
and Toshiba netbooks topped seven hours on 
similar 6-cell batteries. 


BENCHMARKS 


ZERO POINT 


Premiere Pro CS3 (sec) 708 675 
Main Concept (min) 251 243 
Quake 3 (fps) 60.9 56.2 (-7.7%) 
Quake 4 (fps) 3.6 “m 
Battery Life (mins) 255 300 
0 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 


Our zero-point netbook is a Lenovo IdeaPad S12 with a 1.6GHz Intel Atom N270, 1GB of DDR2/667 RAM, a 160GB hard drive, Intel GMA950 integrated graphics 


chipset, and Windows XP Home SP3. 


88 | MAXIMUMPG | suc 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


We expect any Maximum PC reader to be 
able to strip out the bloatware and nagware 
that comes with a new PC (and may we sug- 
gest PC Decrapifier to help with that?). But we 
don’t appreciate Samsung 5 cluttering up the 
OS install. On the one hand, the N210’s design 
is fantastic and its performance is exactly 
what we'd expect. And we appreciate the 
(albeit quirky) Hyperspace instant-on OS. But 
the less-than-stellar battery life and bloated 
VVin7 Starter desktop lose the N210 some 
points in our book. -NATHAN EDWARDS 


SPECIFICATIONS 


Processor | 1.66GHz Intel Atom N450 

Chipset Intel NM10 Express 

Graphics Intel GMA 3150 

Display 10.1-inch LED-backlit matte LCD(@1024x600 

RAM 1GB DDR2/667 

Storage 250GB HDD (Seagate Momentus 5,400rpm) 

Ports Three USB 2.0, audio in/out, SD/MMC reader, 
VGA, 10/100 Ethernet 

Wireless İ 802.11b/g/n 

Lap/Carry | 2 lb, 14 oz / 3lb, 8 oz 


| VERDICT 


SAMSUNG N210 


SAM’S SONG İİ SON OF SAM 

Great design; bright © Bloated Win7 Starter 
screen; good touch : install; no Bluetooth; 
pad. : middling battery life. 


$380, www.samsung.com/u 


Hm 
if | N T H E LA B REVIEWS OF THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


CA Internet Se 


curity Suite Plus 2010 


This AV app takes aim at inexperienced users but misses the mark 


hen we ran our annual antivirus 

roundup in the May 2010 issue, 

many of you wrote in asking why 
we didn’t include Product X or Product Y. 
Fair question, so here’s the deal: We could 
have filled an entire issue reviewing just AV 
products, but that would have grown old by 
about page 32. Rather than do that, we're 
devoting space each month to cover apps 
that didn’t make the cut, and CA Internet 
Security Suite is first up to bat. 

After we installed CA ISS, it quickly 
became apparent that power users are not the 
target demographic. CA took a wrecking ball 
to last year’s version and completely rede- 
signed the UI in an attempt to “eliminate the 
technobabble that makes PC security difficult 
to understand and control,” but in doing so, 
it made it needlessly tedious to poke around 
under the hood. The main interface consists 
of four index card-shaped menus that you 
can cycle through like a tie rack. Sounds easy 
enough, but if you want to set up a scan sched- 
ule, for example, you'll need to bring up the 
My Computer card, click the Update Settings 
link, highlight the Threat Settings tab, and then 
scroll to the bottom. You'll fumble around like 
this until you get accustomed to the interface, 
and when you do, you'll discover there’s not a 
whole lot to play with. Strike one. 

Strike two came when we tested for 
performance. CA ISS added 30 seconds to 
our test bed’s startup time, trailing only Trend 
Micro (32 seconds) as the worst offender we’ve 
analyzed all year. When we fired up PCMark, 
CA ISS came in dead last and was the only se- 
curity suite to turn in a score lower than 5,000. 

But our biggest gripe is that CA ISS 
leaves your system vulnerable to malware, 
though not because the scan engine is weak. 
By default, a couple of critical modules are 
left disabled, including Program Protection, 
which prevents unknown programs from 
spawning other programs when executed, 
and Code Injection Protection, which 
prevents programs 
from gaining access 
to system privileges. 


Keep My Computer Sele 


Navigating CA’s seemingly simple menu system is harder than it looks. 


of use over everything else. Strike a 

three, batter s out. uu “e+ 
There were a few redeeming — mes 

qualities that leave us hopeful for next = mə ə 

year s version, such as CA ISSs stellar ————- vE -r 

subsequent scan times. As is becoming danaa 

standard practice in the AV industry, ......77 

CA ISS skips over files that haven”t ——- ”” də 

changed since the last time they vvere 

scanned, and this resulted in a subse- ——~ nee 

quent sweep of our system in just three 

minutes and 19 seconds. We also dig 


the Link Advisor tool, which tells us if 

a URL is a gateway to a dangerous site 
before clicking on it. But these are just 
a couple of diamonds, the rest is pretty 
rough. “PAUL LILLY 


If you see this screen (as we did after CA ISS failed to 
protect our test bed), then something has gone terribly 
wrong. The real Windows Security Center will never 
direct you to a paid security suite. 


| VERDICT 


DARE TO COMPARE: PERFORMANCE 


CA INTERNET SECURITY SUITE PLUS 


CAISS Norton ESET MSE McAfee 
eollectionvor malware Scan1 {min:sec) 12:09 16:18 7:45 16:56 13:33 PRINGLES : El SHINGLES 
ll dö Scan 2 (min:sec) 3:19 4:47 7:43 16:56 6:45 | 0 0 O S, 
vvas allovved torun Relatively fast scan Greatly slows down 
amok on our test bed, | NTE 4,833 zı 6,067 5,622 5,645 times; effective link 1 boot time; default 
“7 Boot (seconds added) | +30 +18 +12 +9 +13 scanner. : protection levels are 
and that’s inexcus- 


£ too low. 


able for a security 
suite that touts ease 


Best scores are bolded. Our test bed is a Core 2 Quad Q9400, 8GB DDR2/800, a Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200.10 : 
(-60GB filled across two partitions}, a Radeon HD 3650, and Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. The reviewed app is 
compared to the top-performing apps from our AV showdown in the May 2010 issue (see http://bit.ly/cBésqN). 


$70 (1 yr, 3 PCs), http://shop.ca.com 


90 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


Metro 2033 


Not quite the ride of your life 


e liked Metro 2033. We really did. 

But we wanted to love it. Its dusty, 

downtrodden, nuked-to-oblivion 
vision of a post-apocalyptic future is a thing of 
perverse beauty. At once terrifying and unset- 
tlingly believable, it threatened to suck us in 
like no game before it. “Half-Life 2, who?” we 
asked ourselves frequently during the game’s 
opening moments—that is, when we weren't 
left completely breathless. 

Then the game made the mistake of put- 
ting a gun in our hands. 

At best, Metro’s shooting is serviceable. 
The weapons—while compulsively upgrade- 
able—are crafted in such a way as to be 
realistic, which in this case means “boring.” 
That would be fine and dandy if the other two 
pillars of first-person-shooter fun—level de- 
sign and enemy Al—did enough heavy lifting 
to make up for it. Sadly, they don’t. 

Levels, of course, are visually spec- 
tacular, but at their core are linear corridor 
crawls. Fittingly enough for a game called 
Metro, the entire thing is almost glaringly on 
rails. Now, this isn’t necessarily a bad thing, 
so long as you stick to the beaten path. Think 
of the game as a roller coaster ride: If it stays 
on track, it’s the ultimate thrill ride. If it goes 
off track, everyone dies. That’s Metro 2033 
in a nutshell. 

Those flaws, however, are almost speck- 
like in their insignificance compared to the 
plank that is Metro’s enemy AI. Sure, when 
it’s powering hordes of monstrous Dark 
Ones, it does the job well enough, but human 
opponents are a different story. On multiple 
occasions, we were able to stand in plain sight 


Actually fighting the creatures that go bump in the night is a bit of a 
letdown, thanks to shoddy Al and by-the-rails play mechanics. 


This screenshot—believe it or not—barely does Metro’s immersive qualities justice. Metro’s sound 
design is absolutely fantastic, and plays a huge role in sucking you into the game world. 


with our silenced weapon and pick off enemy 
after enemy, and all the while our confused 
quarry mounted no noticeable offense. Other 
times, enemies ran right into us and carried on 
as though we were nothing but a particularly 
thick cloud of air. 

It’s a shame, too, because the games cer- 
tainly not all about shooting. In fact, its most 
intense moments come creeping in when 
the action grinds to a halt. Metro makes 
excellent use of ambient sound, bringing the 
proverbial roller coaster to its absolute peak 
before the inevitable 
climax. Also a bit 
disappointing is the 
game’s storyline, 
which is surprising 
considering that it 
was actually adapted 
from a novel by Rus- 
sian author Dmitry 
Glukhovsky. While 
Metro’s world design 
is almost uniformly 
spectacular, its plot 
relies too heavily on 
convenient coinci- 
dences and ultimately 
resolves with a twist 
gamers have seen 


hundreds of times before. 

In spite of all that, though, we're still 
willing to recommend Metro 2033. The 
game’s world design, attention to detail, and 
dread-inducing pace are second to none. 
Seriously. Rarely do such an uneven game’s 
high points overshadow its glaring flaws, 
but Metro’s an exception to the rule. The 
game may have an unfortunate knack for 
killing its own buzz, but even that’s not quite 
enough to ruin the overall experience. That’s 
what Metro is, really: an experience. Anda 
damn good one at that. Its shooting—while 
admittedly lacking—is only a part of that 
whole, and Metro 2033 is greater than the 
sum of its parts. -NATHAN GRAYSON 


mu VERDICT 


METRO 2033 


" EloFF-TRACK — 


ON-RAILS 
Breathtaking atmo- : Mediocre-to-awful 
sphere and world £ enemy Al; sometimes 
design; unique setting. : stifling linearity. 


$50, www.metro2033game.com, ESRP:M 


www.maximumpc.com | gut 2010 | MAXIMUMPG | 91 


HM 
Eİ | N T H E LA B HANDS ON WITH THE LATEST HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE 


Revisiting SSD Scores 


A bug in our old test bed prompts a re-test of a drive reviewed in May 


uring the testing for last month’s 
SSD roundup, 1 identified a problem 
with my SSD test bed: Some scores, 


BENCHMARKS 


Kingston Patriot ocz Corsair 
Vertex LE Nova V128 


SSDNowV+ Torqx 


especially read speeds, were proportion- Controller Toshiba : Indilinx : SandForce : Indilinx 
ally slovver on that test bed than on any Capacity 12868 : 128GB 1 1005955  : 128GB 
other system. Fortunately, only one SSD vvas HDTune Avg. Sustained 202.2 : 220 © 197.5 : 210.8 
revievved on the nevv test bed—the Kingston Reads (MB/s) : i i 
SSDNow V+ (May 2010)—before I caught the HDTune Avg. Sustained 166.9 1 162.3 1 223.5 i 163.9 
: : s NATHAN EDVVARDS Writes (MB/s) : : : 

bug. We gave that drive an 8 verdict, citing SENIOR ASSOCIATE : : : 
. HDTune 4KB Random 4,630 i 7,084 1 5,050 i 7,439 
its TRIM support and strong performance. EDİTOR Read (10PS) l : : 
VVhen vve re-tested the SPONDI V+ on the HDTune 4KB Random 3,700 3,435 5,271 i 2.829 
test bed we used for last month’s feature, we Write (10PS) : i : 
found read speeds of around 200MB/s and writes around 167MB/s, HDTune Random Access | 0.6 : 0.2 ilik) > 0.2 
rather than 180MB/s and 175MB/s, respectively. Writes (ms) : ; 

Upon retesting the Kingston SSDNow V+ under the same condi- Premiere Pro CS3 (sec) | 356 ; 364 : 381 į 361 
tions as last month’s SSD roundup, we decided to keep the 8 verdict but PCMark Vantage x64HDD İ 20,105 ; 23,674 : 35,655 i 24,796 


update the benchmarks. The updated benchmarks (including three of 
last month’s drives for reference) appear on the right. 


Best scores are bolded. All tests performed on an Asus P6X58D Premium motherboard with a Core 
i7-X980 CPU (ü3.336Hz with 6GB DDR3/1600 running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. 


GORDON MAH UNG 
SENIOR EDITOR 


ALAN FACKLER 
ONLINE ASSISTANT EDITOR 


MICHAEL BROWN 
REVIEWS EDITOR 


KATHERINE STEVENSON 
DEPUTY EDITOR 


ALEX CASTLE 
ONLINE MANAGING EDITOR 


I’ve never been a This month, I got to After spending tons An audiologist fitted First, Alienware 

fan of voice chat for try out a couple of of time figuring out me for a set of cus- managed to pack real 
myself (it’s fine for new levels from the Adobe's new Photoshop tom in-ear monitors gaming into an 11-inch 
others in the party) StarCraft 2: Wings CS5, Inow see the from JH Audio for an notebook, now HP is 

in online gaming, but of Liberty single- world through different upcoming review. boasting a reasonable- 
Dolby’s new Axon player campaign, eyes. New features like She warned it might size notebook with sup- 
audio enhancer has and it made me Content Aware Fill and hurt, but I shrugged it port for AMD's Eyefin- 
me interested. Instead even more excited Puppet Warp will make off because my pain ity. Equipped with VGA, 
of sounding like the about the game than it harder for even the tolerance is fairly HDMI, and DisplayPort 


before. Blizzard is 
promising a game 


booming voice of 
God, players sound 


most die-hard photo 
enthusiasts to gauge 


high. Ay, caramba! 
I almost cried when 


ports, and a Radeon HD 
5850 graphics card, the 


positionally accurate where no two mis- what's real and what's she shoved the new 17-inch Envy will 

with Axon. This has sions are alike, and I been altered with Pho- impression material let you run three 1080p 

the potential to greatly really think that it’s toshop’s refined magical into my ear canal. monitors simultaneous- 

enhance the immer- going to deliver. tool box. Adobe, it Those monitors bet- ly. And the notebook 

siveness of gameplay. seems, is poised to do it ter rock my world. remains portable at 
again. Again. 7.5 pounds. 


92 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpe.com 


E COMMENTS “MRTE we ResPonn 


We tackle tough reader questions on... 


LCD TV vs. Monitor 


» Maximum PC iPad Subscription? 


Dept. of Display 
Justifications 
Tm looking to upgrade from 


my 24-inch Dell LCD moni- 
tor. My choice is between a 
30-inch LCD monitor from 
LG that goes for a little more 
than $1,100 and a 32-inch 
Samsung LCD TV that costs 
$600. I understand that the 
monitor offers higher than 
1080p resolution. But the 
TV is cheaper. What other 
advantages and disadvantag- 
es should I consider? How do 
I justify the more expensive 
monitor? Will the TV burn my 
eyeballs out like mom always 
said it would? 

—Robert Burnham 


Reviews Editor Michael 
Brown Responds: If you're 
looking for a display to connect 
to your PC, and you'll be using 
your PC for productivity apps 
(email, word processing, photo 
editing, and so on) as well as 
gaming and watching movies, 
you'll be happier if you keep 
screen size and resolution in 
proportion. You don’t mention 
exactly which models you're 
considering, so we can make 
only generalized recommenda- 
tions here. A 32-inch television 
with 1920x1080 resolution 
will look just fine when you're 
watching it from across the 


CUTCOPYPASTE 


room; but when it’s sitting right 
in front of your face, you'll be 
driven to distraction by the gaps 
between the pixels. And when 
it comes to rendering color, 
monitors tend to be both more 
consistent and more accurate 
than TVs. Consider the more 
expensive display justified. 


In Favor of UAC 


Ihave to disagree with your 
recommendation to turn 
down UAC in Windows 7 
in your June cover story. In 
fact, it’s better to turn it up to 
max so that it also requires 
Windows components to get 
permission. If you don’t do 
that, malicious software can 
use parts of Windows to do 
whatever it wants—basically 
rendering UAC worthless. 
I’ve never understood the 
objection to UAC. Even turned 
to max, getting a prompt 
should be very rare. You're 
not going to get any in normal 
day-to-day use. I’ve also heard 
people claim that power users 
don’t need it, which is actu- 
ally backward. “We” know if 
something we’re doing should 
require admin privileges, so it’s 
actually better protection for 
us than it is for a typical user 
who just randomly clicks OK 
to every prompt they get. Ilove 
that NT 6 finally lets us basical- 


als 


> In our review of the Netgear WNDR3700 Wi-Fi router (May 2010), we 
neglected to report that the parental controls can be customized. 


> In our antivirus roundup (May 2010), we mistakenly listed 
BitDefender as not including rootkit detection. It does. We also neglect- 
ed to include the performance numbers for Avast. Those numbers can 


be found in our updated chart online: 


94 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


ly run as normal users except 
when we really need admin! 


(All without actually having to 
create a normal user account... 


and come on, how many of us 
ACTUALLY do that?) 


—Andrew 


Senior Editor Gordon Mah 


Ung Responds: This is really 


a philosophical discussion 
as there is probably no right 
answer for someone who is 
security conscious, keeps his 
or her OS, apps, and plugins 
updated, and runs high- 
quality AV software. But I’m 
actually with you, Andrew: 

I leave UAC turned on 


(although not to maximum) 
and don’t mind the messages. 
But I am paranoid. I actually 
know many power users 
who prefer to hang loose. 
Some run with UAC turned 
down and without antivirus 
software installed because 
they know, just know how to 
avoid getting infected. If you 
ask me, that’s simply foolish 
given the sophistication of 
the exploits today. 


Long-Term SSD 
Testing? 

Ihave been doing my 
research in preparation for 
the switch to a solid state 


Five Apps to 3D-ify 


Your Desktop 


Google recently bought up Bumptop, the most widely known 
3D desktop software project, and is ending its free beta. But 
that doesn’t mean that there aren’t still plenty of ways to 
give your desktop some 3D flair for free. In this week’s 

ive of the best apps for desktop 


freeware files, we round up f 


3D-ification: 


drive. While reading tons 
of user reviews, I have seen 
many people complaining 
about their drives dying 
or suffering performance 
degradation over time. I was 
wondering if Maximum PC 
has done any long-term test- 
ing of SSDs? Six months of 
reads and writes and then re- 
running your benchmarks? 
—Steve 


Senior Associate Editor 
Nathan Edwards Responds: 
There s really no way to do 
long-term testing of SSDs 
other than to use them in the 
real world on a day-to-day 
basis. Due to the way NAND 
flash works—which you 

can read about in our white 
papers on SSDs (http://bit. 
1y/1910GC) and TRIM (http:// 
bit.ly/7GhVfo)—using an 
SSD without the benefit of 
the TRIM command and/or a 
garbage-collection program 
will result in slowdowns after 
all flash blocks are written to 
at least once. That’s why we 
recommend buying an SSD 
with TRIM support (if your 


right, though reports in early 
2008 pegged failure rates of 
first-gen drives at close to 30 
percent—a claim that was 
disputed by SSD manufactur- 
ers—current-gen SSDs are at 
least as reliable as mechani- 
cal hard drives, and much 
more durable. 


Build Your Own 
Notebook? 
After reading the issue where 
you listed three different- 
priced PCs (September 2009), 
I decided to build my own. 
But now I’m wondering 
if there has been an issue 
where you built a notebook? 
Is building one more compli- 
cated than a desktop? 
—Pablo Sanchez 


Senior Editor Gordon Mah 
Ung Responds: We actually 
did a build-a-laptop story in 
April 2006. Believe it or not, 
at the time, Intel was even 
pushing the idea of DIY note- 
books, and many vendors 
were also pushing notebook 
kits. However, the initial 
excitement soon fizzled as 


| HAVE TO DISAGREE WITH YOUR 
RECOMMENDATIO 


N TO TURN 


DOWN UAC IN WINDOWS 7 


OS supports it) or regularly 
running a garbage-collection 
utility if your SSD and OS 
don’t support TRIM—each 
drive manufacturer has its 
own. In short, TRIM allows 
constant garbage-collection 
on the OS level, enabling 
Windows to erase deleted 
blocks as soon as the data is 
deleted, rather than waiting 
until the next time the deleted 
block is written to. 

As for drives dying out- 


py 


notebook makers realized 
that the delicate assembly of 
putting together a notebook 
and the warranty problems 
for blown builds simply 
wasn't worth it. The process 
isn’t any more complicated 
than building a desktop, but 
the scale is much smaller and, 
frankly, the flexibility isn’t 
quite there either—you can't, 
for example, put any GPU 
you want in a notebook. You 
can still find some bare note- 


book kits on the market, but 
they’re certainly not being 
heavily promoted. 


Pad Me, Bro 

Long, long-time print sub- 

scriber. I love reading the 

archive PDFs on my iPad. 

Any chance you'll do an iPad- 

specific subscription plan so 

we can get the current issue 

right away on the iPad? 
—Tom Bush 


Editorial Director Jon 
Phillips Responds: First 

off, thanks for the long-time 
support. As for your request, 
we're not convinced that 
enough Maximum PC readers 
own (or plan to buy) iPads to 
warrant an iPad-specific ver- 
sion. The iPad is a great tablet, 
but I’m not convinced its 
going to dominate the tablet 
universe (as the iPhone domi- 
nates smartphones), let alone 
ebook devices. 

Tm a firm believer that for 
long-form, leisurely reading, 
folks want their content on 
either printed paper or elec- 
tronic paper (a la the Kindle). 
Backlit LCD screens are just too 
harsh on the eyes for extended 
leisure-time reading. And my 
opinion seems to be supported 
by the fact that no magazine 
publishers are making much 
money from digital subscrip- 
tions—people just aren’t 
interested in buying them. This 
could change when the wide- 
format digital reader with color 
e-ink hits the market. 

Tell you what: Check 
back with us in 2011. By 
then, the tablet universe 
should have expanded to the 
point where print and web 
publishers have a clearer 
idea of what users really 
want from these devices. (!) 


LETTERS POLICY Please send your questions and comments to commentsfd 


maximumpc.com. Include your full name, city of residence, and phone number 
with your correspondence. Letters may be edited for space and clarity. Due to the 
amount of mail we receive, we are unable to respond personally to all queries. 


E E NEXT MONTH 


COMING IN 


MAKIMUM PE S 


WHAT PART OF 
MAXIMUM DID 
YOU NOT 
UNDERSTAND? 


ISSUE 


Cutting-Edge Home 


Theater Products 


We identify. 10=plus key new 
technologies and products 
that will have a significant 
impact on the way you 
build, operate, and enjoy 
your home theater setup. 


DirectX 11: What 
Does It Mean? 


Author Loyd Case takes 
on the jargon surrounding 
Microsoft's new version of 

DirectX and explains how 
these exciting-sounding 
features will make a 
difference to your games. 
Can you say “tessellation”? 


The Best Bookmarklets 


As you read these very words, 
Online Managing Editor Alex 
Castle is hard at work testing, 
tinkering, and toying with more 
than 30 bookmarklets for your 
browser(s). You won't believe 
what he’s come up with. 


Unlasalı youra4.s3:0 


MAXIMUM 


i 


al 
ii 


Each-issue of 
Maximum PC features: 


E Brutally honest product 
revievvs 


=o INNOVATE | E Hard-hitting editorials 
JE E Tips to blast your 
machine’s performance 


3 E Insightful and 
Yİ innovative How-To’s 
E A CD loaded with new 
software, utility and 
game demos 


Reserve your 2 FREE 
Trial Issues today! 
There’s no obligation. 


To order, head to: 
VVVVVV.maximumpc.com/archive 


j 
e wi 


EHH 
mi BEST OF THE BEST A PART-BY-PART GUIDE TO BUILDING A BETTER PC 


AMD Phenom II X6 71055 


0 ur pick for the budget CPU vvas 
not an easy one to make. VVe 


vvere dovvnright split on the decision, 
but we ultimately decided on AMD’s 
phenomenally great 2.8GHz Phenom 
II X6 chip. In most of today’s games 
and apps, the $200 Intel Core i5-750 
still eclipses AMD's hexa-core parts. 
However, when you get to apps that 
exploit more than four threads, the 
2.8GHz Phenom II X6 takes the lead. 
Since we think the future will see 
increased thread loads, the Phenom 
II X6 will actually get faster as games 
and applications are updated. And 
hell, it’s a hexa-core CPU for $200! 
www.amd.com 


m High-End Processor 
Intel 3.33GHz Core i7-980X 
www.intel.com 


m Midrange Processor 
Intel 2.8GHz Core i7-860 
www.intel.com 


m Budget Processor 
AMD Phenom II X6 T1055 
www.amd.com 


m LGA1366 Motherboard 
MSI Eclipse SLI 
www.msi.com 


m LGA1156 Motherboard 


THE REST OF THE BEST 


m Socket AM2 
Motherboard 
MSI K9A2 Platinum 
www.msi.com 


m High-End Videocard 
ATI Radeon HD 5970 
www.ati.com 


m Midrange 
Videocard 

ATI Radeon HD 5850 
www.ati.com 


m Budget Videocard 
ATI Radeon HD 5770 
www.ati.com 


m Capacity Hard Drive 
Western Digital Caviar 
Black 2TB 
www.wdc.com 


m Performance Storage 
Patriot Torqx 1286B 
SSD 
www.patriotmem.com 


m DVD Burner 
Samsung SH-S223 
www.samsung.com 


m Blu-ray Drive 
Plextor B940SA 
www.plextor.com 


m Full-Tower Case 
Corsair 800D 
www.corsair.com 


m 30-Inch Display 
NEC LCD3090 


www.nec.com 


m Gaming Mouse 
Logitech G9x Laser 
Mouse 
www.logitech.com 


m 2.1 Speakers 
Bowers & Wilkins 
MM-1 
www.bowers-wilkins. 


Games we are playing 


m Just Cause 2 
www.justcause.com 


m The Settlers 7: Paths 
to a Kingdom 
http://thesettlers.us.ubi.com 


m Tom Clancy’s Splinter 
Cell: Conviction 
http://splintercell.us.ubi.com 


m Battlefield: Bad 
Company 2 
www.badcompany2.EA.com 


Asus Maximus III Formula 
www.asus.com 


com 


For even more Best of the Best entries, such as speakers and budget components, go to http://www.maximumpc.com/best-of-the-best. 


MAXIMUM PC [ISSN 1522-4279) is published 13 times a year, monthly plus 
Holiday issue following December issue. Future US, Inc., 4000 Shoreline Court, 
Suite 400, South San Francisco, CA 94080. Phone: (650) 872-1642. Fax: (650) 
872-2207. Website: www.futureus.com. Periodicals postage paid in South San 
Francisco, CA and at additional mailing offices. Newsstand distribution is 
handled by Time Warner Retail. Basic subscription rates: one year (12 issues) 
US: $20; Canada: US$32; Foreign: US$44. Basic subscription rates including 
monthly CD, one year (12 issues/12 CD-ROMs} US: $30; Canada: US$42; For- 
eign: US$54. Canadian and foreign orders must be prepaid. Canadian price 
includes postage and GST (GST #R128220688). PMA #40612608. Subscriptions 


96 | MAXIMUMPG | JuL 2010 | www.maximumpc.com 


do not include newsstand only specials. POSTMASTER: Send changes of ad- 
dress to Maximum PC, PO Box 5159, Harlan, IA 51593-0659. Standard Mail 
enclosure in the following edition: None. Ride-Along enclosure in the following 
editions: B1, B2, B3, B4. Returns: Bleuchip International, PO Box 25542, Lon- 
don, ON N6C 6B2, Canada. Future US, Inc. also publishes MaclLife, Nintendo 
Power, PC Gamer, The Official Xbox Magazine, PlayStation: The Official Maga- 
zine, World of Warcraft Official Magazine, NVISION, Guitar World, Revolver, 
Guitar Aficionado, Windows: The Official Magazine, MOM, Crochet Today! and 
Pregnancy. Entire contents copyright 2010, Future US, Inc. All rights reserved. 
Reproduction in whole or in part is prohibited. Future US, Inc. is not affiliated 


with the companies or products covered in Maximum PC. Reproduction on the 
Internet of the articles and pictures in this magazine is illegal without the prior 
written consent of Maximum PC. Products named in the pages of Maximum 
PC are trademarks of their respective companies. PRODUCED IN THE UNITED 
STATES OF AMERICA. 

CUSTOMER SERVICE: Maximum PC Customer Care, PO Box 5159, Harlan, IA 
51593-0659. Phone: 1-800-274-3421. Email: maxcustservcdsfulfillment.com 
Web: www.maximumpc.com/customerservice. Back issues can be purchased 
by calling 1-800-865-7240. 

REPRINTS: Reprint Management Service. Phone: 717-399-1900 ext. 100.