Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN CSA
Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2025 population: 910,638)
Population per Square Mile: 348.6
Square Miles: 7,811.1
| Population over Time | Number | Rank in State | Percent of State | Indiana |
| Yesterday (2020) | 2,599,880 | 1 | 38.3% | 6,785,528 |
| Today (2025) | 2,722,834 | 1 | 39.0% | 6,973,333 |
| Tomorrow (2030 projection)* | 2,769,530 | 1 | 39.5% | 7,013,509 |
| Percent Change 2020 to Today | 4.7% | 1 | | 2.8% |
*Projection based on 2020 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center
| Components of Population Change, 2024-2025 | Number | Rank of 10 | Percent of State | Indiana |
| Net Domestic Migration | 5,414 | 1 | | 12,197 |
| Net International Migration | 10,705 | 1 | | 17,852 |
| Natural Increase (births minus deaths) | 7,581 | 1 | 88.6% | 8,561 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
| Population Estimates by Age, 2025 | Number | Rank of 10 | Pct Dist. in Region | Pct Dist. in State |
|---|
| Preschool (0 to 4) | 165,436 | 1 | 6.1% | 5.8% |
| School Age (5 to 17) | 464,212 | 1 | 17.0% | 16.8% |
| College Age (18 to 24) | 249,647 | 1 | 9.2% | 9.8% |
| Young Adult (25 to 44) | 742,684 | 1 | 27.3% | 25.6% |
| Older Adult (45 to 64) | 637,960 | 1 | 23.4% | 23.5% |
| Seniors (65 and older) | 462,895 | 1 | 17.0% | 18.4% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center
| Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2025 | Number | Rank of 10 | Pct Dist. in Region | Pct Dist. in State |
|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native Alone | 21,808 | 1 | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Asian Alone | 122,621 | 1 | 4.5% | 3.2% |
| Black Alone | 397,721 | 1 | 14.6% | 10.6% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone | 1,820 | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| White | 2,061,896 | 1 | 75.7% | 81.2% |
| Two or More Race Groups | 116,968 | 1 | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| Non-Hispanic | 2,466,377 | 1 | 90.6% | 90.4% |
| Hispanic | 256,457 | 1 | 9.4% | 9.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
| Household Types | Number | Rank of 10 | Pct Dist. in Region | Pct Dist. in State |
|---|
| Households in 2024 (includes detail not shown below) | 1,048,527 | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Married With Children | 199,627 | 1 | 19.0% | 17.9% |
| Married Without Children | 295,603 | 1 | 28.2% | 29.3% |
| Single Parents | 93,401 | 1 | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Living Alone | 309,259 | 1 | 29.5% | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
| Housing | Number | Rank of 10 | Pct Dist. in Region | Pct Dist. in State |
|---|
| Total Housing Units in 2025 (estimate) | 1,173,345 | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Total Housing Units in 2024 (includes vacant units) | 1,135,942 | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Owner Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units) | 711,114 | 1 | 62.6% | 64.4% |
| Renter Occupied (Pct. distribution based on all housing units) | 337,413 | 1 | 29.7% | 26.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
| Education | Number | Rank of 10 | Percent of State | Indiana |
|---|
| School Enrollment (2025/2026 Total Reported) | 461,934 | 1 | 41.5% | 1,112,710 |
| Public | 419,836 | 1 | 41.6% | 1,010,042 |
Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
| Income and Poverty | Number | Rank of 10 | Percent of State | Indiana |
|---|
| Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2024 | $72,365 | 1 | 112.9% | $64,077 |
| Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 2025 | 1,969 | 1 | 40.5% | 4,863 |
| Food Stamp Recipients in 2025 | 228,522 | 1 | 39.5% | 578,293 |
| Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2025/2026 | 193,641 | 1 | 40.6% | 476,608 |
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education
| Health and Vital Statistics | Number | Rank of 10 | Percent of State | Indiana |
|---|
| Births, 2021 | 31,678 | 1 | 39.6% | 79,946 |
| Births to Teens, 2021 | 1,434 | 1 | 37.3% | 3,845 |
| Deaths, 2019 | 23,045 | 1 | 34.9% | 66,005 |
Source: Indiana State Department of Health
| Labor Force, 2025 | Number | Rank of 10 | Percent of State | Indiana |
|---|
| Total Resident Labor Force | 1,408,760 | 1 | 40.2% | 3,506,284 |
| Employed | 1,359,577 | 1 | 40.3% | 3,377,760 |
| Unemployed | 49,183 | 1 | 38.3% | 128,524 |
| Annual Unemployment Rate | 3.5 | 4 | 94.6% | 3.7 |
| September 2026 Unemployment Rate | 3.5 | 7 | 94.6% | 3.7 |
Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development
| Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2024 | Employment | Pct Dist. in Region | Earnings ($000) | Pct Dist. In Region | Avg. Earnings Per Job |
|---|
| Total by place of work | 1,744,519 | 100.0% | $148,551,364 | 100.0% | $85,153 |
| Wage and Salary | 1,386,170 | 79.5% | $100,146,538 | 67.4% | $72,247 |
| Farm Proprietors | 9,398 | 0.5% | $207,061 | 0.1% | $22,032 |
| Nonfarm Proprietors | 348,951 | 20.0% | $27,589,386 | 18.6% | $79,064 |
| Farm | 11,660 | 0.7% | $370,407 | 0.2% | $31,767 |
| Nonfarm | 1,732,859 | 99.3% | $148,180,957 | 99.8% | $85,512 |
| Private | 1,556,200 | 89.2% | $133,072,799 | 89.6% | $85,511 |
| Accommodation, Food Serv. | 117,031 | 6.7% | $3,908,109 | 2.6% | $33,394 |
| Arts, Ent., Recreation | 32,499 | 1.9% | $1,649,646 | 1.1% | $50,760 |
| Construction | 96,330 | 5.5% | $9,732,957 | 6.6% | $101,038 |
| Health Care, Social Serv. | 188,977* | 10.8%* | $17,420,076* | 11.7%* | $92,181* |
| Information | 19,953* | 1.1%* | $1,404,089* | 0.9%* | $70,370* |
| Manufacturing | 155,523 | 8.9% | $19,090,468 | 12.9% | $122,750 |
| Professional, Tech. Serv. | 117,008* | 6.7%* | $14,241,174* | 9.6%* | $121,711* |
| Retail Trade | 156,382 | 9.0% | $6,863,192 | 4.6% | $43,887 |
| Trans., Warehousing | 136,214* | 7.8%* | $7,821,684* | 5.3%* | $57,422* |
| Wholesale Trade | 59,504* | 3.4%* | $7,443,929* | 5.0%* | $125,100* |
| Other Private (not above) | 460,717* | 26.4%* | $40,989,681* | 27.6%* | $88,969* |
| Government | 176,659 | 10.1% | $15,108,158 | 10.2% | $85,522 |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
| Residential Building Permits, 2025 | Units | Pct Dist. in Region | Pct Dist. in State | Cost ($000) | State Cost ($000) |
|---|
| Total Permits Filed | 12,588 | 100.0% | 100.0% | $4,296,765 | $8,792,236 |
| Single-Family | 10,144 | 80.6% | 68.4% | $3,896,352 | $7,272,703 |
| 2-Family | 150 | 1.2% | 1.7% | $25,198 | $80,213 |
| 3- and 4-Family | 50 | 0.4% | 0.6% | $8,438 | $31,389 |
| 5+ Family | 2,244 | 17.8% | 29.3% | $366,776 | $1,407,931 |
Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Largest Cities and Towns in Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN CSA
| Name | Population in 2025 | Percent of Region |
|---|
| Anderson | 56,153 | 2.1% |
| Carmel | 105,634 | 3.9% |
| Columbus | 52,655 | 1.9% |
| Fishers | 104,812 | 3.8% |
| Greenwood | 69,349 | 2.5% |
| Indianapolis | 901,116 | 33.1% |
| Kokomo | 59,999 | 2.2% |
| Muncie | 65,466 | 2.4% |
| Noblesville | 76,111 | 2.8% |
| Westfield | 66,258 | 2.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates